DES MOINES, IA (08/11/2014)(readMedia)-- Woodcarvers from all around Iowa gathered to showcase their skills in the Wood Projects contest held prior to the start of the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

The contest is divided into two divisions: Woodcarving and Woodworking. Randy Hansen of Des Moines earned Best of Show honors in the Woodcarving division. Clark Weaver of Grinnell grabbed second-place Best of Show honors, and Sue Orth of Plainfield received third. Judy Simmons of Windsor Heights snagged fourth.

First place in the Best of Show category for Woodworking went to Tom Brumback of Alleman. Second and third places were given to Bernie Kluesner of New Vienna. LeRoy G. Monson of Waukee received fourth.

Additional results below:

WOODCARVING

Animals Domestic - Realistic

1) Sue Orth, Plainfield

2) None Awarded

3) None Awarded

Honorable Mention) Randall Freeman, Clive

Animals Domestic - Caricature

1) Roger Beane, Oskaloosa

2) Roger Beane, Oskaloosa

Human Figures - Realistic

1) None Awarded

2) Sharon L. Powell, Urbandale

Human Figures - Caricature

1) Linda Medhus, Gilman

2) Roger Beane, Oskaloosa

3) None Awarded

Honorable Mention) Walter Smith, New Sharon

Abstract - Non-Objective

1) Perry Schaeffer, Ankeny

Stylized - Human Figure

1) Perry Schaeffer, Ankeny

Stylized - Animal

1) Perry Schaeffer, Ankeny

Stylized - Other

1) Perry Schaeffer, Ankeny

2) None Awarded

3) Ray Layton, Ankeny

Honorable Mention) Darrell Brown, Des Moines

Miscellaneous - Signs, Canes & Gunstocks

1) Sue Orth, Plainfield

2) Roger Beane, Oskaloosa

3) None Awarded

Honorable Mention) Randy Pleva, Urbandale

Miscellaneous - Chip Carving

1) Linda Medhus, Gilman

Miscellaneous - Woodburning

1) Nole Blair, Auburn

2) Nole Blair, Auburn

3) Kelsie Adams, Fruitland

Honorable Mention) Paula Eichinger, Slater

Miscellaneous - Miniatures

1) Roger Beane, Oskaloosa

2) Hazel Bohardt, Waukee

3) Denny Neubauer, Rockford, Ill.

Honorable Mention) Denny Neubauer, Rockford, Ill.

Miscellaneous - Decorated Functional Frames & Clocks

1) Nedra Herr, Newton

2) None Awarded

3) Rex Kepford, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Denis Johansen, Knoxville

Miscellaneous - Bark Carving & Cyprus Knees

1) Judy Simmons, Windsor Heights

2) Robert Frisk, Des Moines

3) Robert Frisk, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Roger Beane, Oskaloosa

Miscellaneous - Seasonal Decorative

1) Roger Beane, Oskaloosa

2) Roger Beane, Oskaloosa

3) David Cretors, Grimes

Honorable Mention) Hazel Bohardt, Waukee

Whittled Pieces - Chains, Balls & Cages

1) None Awarded

2) David Lammers, Sioux Center

Decoys - Ducks & Geese Floating

1) Randy Hansen, Des Moines

2) Tom Swale, Clive

3) Harvey Blanchard, Hartford

Decoys - Shore Birds

1) Richard Peterson, Callender

Decoys - Other Waterfowl

1) Richard Peterson, Callender

2) Don Van Ekeren, Hartford

3) Tom Swale, Clive

Decoys - Working Decoys

1) None Awarded

2) None Awarded

3) Robert Sellers, Council Bluffs

Wild Fowl - Birds of Prey

1) Clark Weaver, Grinnell

2) Randy Hansen, Des Moines

3) Richard Peterson, Callender

Honorable Mention) Jim Chittenden, Ames

Honorable Mention) Robert Sellers, Council Bluffs

Wild Fowl - Song Birds

1) Randy Hansen, Des Moines

2) Randy Hansen, Des Moines

3) Clark Weaver, Grinnell

Wild Fowl - Upland Game Birds

1) Harvey Blanchard, Hartford

2) Tom Swale, Clive

3) Tom Swale, Clive

Wild Fowl - Miniature Birds

1) Clark Weaver, Grinnell

Wild Fowl - Birds (group or pair)

1) Randy Hansen, Des Moines

2) Richard Peterson, Callender

Novice Adult - 1st Year Carver, Age 18 & Over

1) None Awarded

2) None Awarded

3) Jim Evans, Knoxville

Youth - Age 12 & Under

1) Ian Landers, West Des Moines

2) Emma Landers, West Des Moines

Wildlife - Realistic Predators

1) None Awarded

2) Harvey Blanchard, Hartford

3) None Awarded

Honorable Mention) John Ver Steeg, Runnells

Honorable Mention) Clarion Lofte, Des Moines

Wildlife - Caricatures

1) Perry Schaeffer, Ankeny

Wildlife - Other Animals

1) None Awarded

2) None Awarded

3) None Awarded

Honorable Mention) Clarion Lofte, Des Moines

Wildlife - Fish/Sea Mammals

1) None Awarded

2) None Awarded

3) Harvey Blanchard, Hartford

Honorable Mention) Harvey Blanchard, Hartford

Religious Carving - In the Round

1) Hazel Bohardt, Waukee

2) Stephen Bennett, Pella

3) Hazel Bohardt, Waukee

Religious Carving - Relief

1) None Awarded

2) Don Van Ekeren, Hartford

Relief Carving - Nature Scenes

1) None Awarded

2) None Awarded

3) Leroy Orth, Ames

Honorable Mention) Ray Layton, Ankeny

Relief Carving - Natural History

1) Robert Sellers, Council Bluffs

2) Denny Lind, Colfax

3) Don Van Ekeren, Hartford

Honorable Mention) Leroy Orth, Ames

Relief Carving - Scene (other than nature)

1) Sue Orth, Plainfield

2) Denis Johansen, Knoxville

3) Sharon L. Powell, Urbandale

Relief Carving - Human Subject

1) Roger Beane, Oskaloosa

2) Roger Beane, Oskaloosa

3) Dwayne Mortenson, Knoxville

Honorable Mention) Denis Johansen, Knoxville

Group Carvings

1) None Awarded

2) Philip Kohler, Ankeny

3) Philip Kohler, Ankeny

Instructor Assisted - Birds

1) None Awarded

2) None Awarded

3) Denny Lind, Colfax

Instructor Assisted - Human

1) Roger Beane, Oskaloosa

2) Roger Beane, Oskaloosa

3) Denny Lind, Colfax

Honorable Mention) Darrell Brown, Des Moines

Instructor Assisted - Wildlife

1) Dorcas (Dee) Wolfe, Des Moines

2) Darrell Brown, Des Moines

3) Darrell Brown, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Dorcas (Dee) Wolfe, Des Moines

Roughouts - Human

1) Roger Beane, Oskaloosa

2) James Hogue, Winterset

3) Dwayne Mortenson, Knoxville

Honorable Mention) Dorcas (Dee) Wolfe, Des Moines

Roughouts - Other

1) Harry Pringnitz, Urbandale

2) Harry Pringnitz, Urbandale

WOODWORKING

Turned Wood - Bowl

1) Dick Meuler, Runnells

2) James Hogue, Winterset

3) LeRoy G. Monson, Waukee

Turned Wood - Box

1) James Hogue, Winterset

2) James Hogue, Winterset

3) James Hogue, Winterset

Turned Wood - Hollow Vessel

1) Robert Beattie, Des Moines

2) Robert Wallace, Ames

3) Jack Rolison, Ottumwa

Turned Wood - Household Item

1) Robert Beattie, Des Moines

2) Robert Beattie, Des Moines

3) Jeremiah S. Murphy, Mount Ayr

Turned Wood - Jewelry

1) LeRoy G. Monson, Waukee

2) Dick Meuler, Runnells

3) Dick Meuler, Runnells

Turned Wood - Pen, Pencil, Seam Ripper, etc.

1) Dick Meuler, Runnells

2) Chuck Spitler, Des Moines

3) Nate Gibson, Indianola

Turned Wood - Seasonal

1) Dick Meuler, Runnells

2) Walter Smith, New Sharon

3) Walter Smith, New Sharon

Turned Wood - Segmented Bowl or Vessel

1) Walter Smith, New Sharon

2) Ben Swartz, Clive

3) Pete Holden, Traer

Turned Wood - Stylized

1) Jack Rolison, Ottumwa

2) Jack Rolison, Ottumwa

3) Daniel Henderson, Waukee

Turned Wood - Any Other

1) LeRoy G. Monson, Waukee

2) Robert Beattie, Des Moines

3) Peggy Smith, New Sharon

Other Techniques - Luthier Class

1) Roger D. Anderson, Marengo

2) Larry DaRos, Ankeny

3) Roger D. Anderson, Marengo

Other Techniques - Wood Inlay or Intarsia

1) Dave Rabe, Ottumwa

2) Russell Hansen, Collins, Iowa

3) Dick Meuler, Runnells

Honorable Mention) Sue Orth, Plainfield

Other Techniques - Furniture Item

1) Tom Brumback, Alleman

2) Tom Whalley, Urbandale

3) John Twedt, Ankeny

Other Techniques - Table

1) Stephanie Riva, Norwalk

2) John Twedt, Ankeny

3) Tom Brumback, Alleman

Other Techniques - Model

1) Bernie Kluesner, New Vienna

Other Techniques - Clocks

1) Dave Rabe, Ottumwa

Other Techniques - Household Item

1) John Twedt, Ankeny

2) John Cinnamon, West Des Moines

3) Lee Nepple, Clive

Honorable Mention) Steve Dishman, Pella

Other Techniques - Wood Toy

1) Tom Whalley, Urbandale

2) Shawn Brown, Urbandale

3) John Cinnamon, West Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Tom Whalley, Urbandale

Other Techniques - Scroll Saw

1) Bernie Kluesner, New Vienna

2) Lynn Clary, West Des Moines

3) Todd Olstad, West Des Moines

Senior Citizen Project

1) Robert Beattie, Des Moines

2) Ben Swartz, Clive

3) Dwayne Mortenson, Knoxville

Honorable Mention) Russell Hansen, Collins, Iowa

"Nothing Compares" to the 2014 Iowa State Fair, August 7-17. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

Support the River Cities' Reader

The QCA’s Only Free Press Can Really Use Your Support

 

"We're the River Cities' Reader, and we've kept the Quad Cities' only independently owned newspaper alive and free since 1993. Now we find our ability to continue providing all the features you love in serious jeopardy without the financial support of our readers.

So please help the Reader keep going with your one-time, monthly, or annual support. With your financial support the Reader can continue providing uncensored, non-scripted, and independent journalism alongside the Quad Cities' area's most comprehensive cultural coverage." - Todd McGreevy, Publisher