DES MOINES, IA (08/14/2014)(readMedia)-- Two Minnesota exhibitors collected top honors in the Columbia Sheep show judged Friday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

Isaiah Bauck of New York Mills, Minn., showed the Champion Ram and Champion Ewe and placed first in the Premier Exhibitor contest.

Charles and Louise Worm of Lakefield, Minn., showed the Reserve Champion Ram and Reserve Champion Ewe and also took second place in the Premier Exhibitor contest. Travaille Family Columbias of Sibley earned third place in the Premier Exhibitor contest.

Complete results below (names, hometowns and animal identification):

Yearling Ram

1) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., 3-24, 3/4/2013, 622036

2) Charles & Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn., 3029, 2/1/2013, U21761

3) Peg Gannn, Jefferson, Sam, 1/25/2013, U23447

4) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley, Travaille F12-11, 9/17/2012, 622003

Fall Ram Lamb

1) Charles & Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn., 408, 10/1/2013, U23362

2) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., 3-88, 9/30/2013, 623256

3) Charles & Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn., 401, 9/16/2013, U23359

4) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., 3-91, 10/5/2013, 623258

January Ram Lamb

1) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., 4-3, 1/7/2014, pending

2) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn., Thiesen 1402, 1/1/2014, 623127

3) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., 4-2, 1/7/2014, pending

4) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn., Thiesen 1405, 1/22/2014, 623128

February Ram Lamb

1) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., 4-13, 2/17/2014, pending

2) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley, Travaille 1431, 2/1/2014, 623271

3) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley, Travaille 1411, 2/3/2014, pending

4) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., 4-16, 2/27/2014, pending

5) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn., Thiesen 1409, 2/4/2014, 623118

6) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn., Thiesen 1412, 2/16/2014, 423130

7) Ubben Columbia Sheep, Des Moines, Bircher RD 4065, 2/12/2014, U23046

March and After Ram Lamb

1) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn., Thiesen 1417, 3/2/2014, 623129

2) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., 4-22, 3/9/2014, pending

3) Charles & Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn., 442, 3/4/2014, Applied For

4) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley, Travaille 1412, 3/1/2014, pending

5) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn., Thiesen 1424, 3/4/2014, applied for

6) Peg Gannn, Jefferson, No Name, 3/11/2014, U23448

7) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., 4-24, 3/11/2014, pending

8) Dar Braet, Calamus, DAR 1403, 3/13/2014, U 23297

Color Ram Lamb - All Ages

1) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley, Travaille 1430, 1/10/2014, pending

2) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., 3-86, 10/4/2013, 623259

3) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley, Travaille 1406, 4/1/2014, pending

Pair of Ram Lambs

1) Charles & Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn.

2) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn.

3) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn.

4) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley

Yearling Ewe

1) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., 2-67, 9/22/2012, 622021

2) Charles & Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn., 321, 4/10/2012, U22269

3) Micki Williams, Freeport, Ill., M Williams 1325 QR, 2/11/2013, U 21917

4) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn., Lynsey Frey 12-5, 9/9/2012, 621722

5) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn., Thiesen 508, 2/3/2013, 621821

6) Charles & Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn., 334, 2/16/2014, U22458

7) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley, Frey 12-7, 9/11/2012, 621724

8) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley, Travaille 13-109, 3/2/2013, 622509

9) Peg Gannn, Jefferson, No Name, 1/25/2013, U23449

10) Ubben Columbia Sheep, Des Moines, 9/21/2012

11) Peg Gannn, Jefferson, No Name, 9/4/2012, U23450

12) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., 3082, 2/17/2013, 621782

13) Ubben Columbia Sheep, Des Moines, Frey 12-44, 10/6/2012, U21740

Color Yearling Ewe

1) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley, HF 131092, 2/7/2013, pending

2) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., 3-56, 3/18/2013, 622034

3) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley, HF 131096, 2/7/2013, pending

4) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., 3/18/2013, 622035

Pair of Yearling Ewes

1) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn.

2) Charles & Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn.

3) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn.

4) Peg Gannn, Jefferson

5) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley

6) Ubben Columbia Sheep, Des Moines

Fall Ewe Lamb

1) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., 3-65, 9/28/2013, 623263

2) Charles & Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn., 406, 10/3/2013, U23292

3) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn., Frey 13-10, 9/22/2013, 622886

4) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley, Travaille 1441, 9/18/2013, 622938

5) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., 3-69, 9/30/2013, 623260

6) Charles & Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn., 402, 9/16/2013, U23360

7) Ubben Columbia Sheep, Des Moines, Woolsteinhulme Bros 0634, 9/29/2013, Pending

8) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley, Travaille 1442, 9/22/2013, 622939

9) Ubben Columbia Sheep, Des Moines, Woolstenhulme Bros 0516, 9/30/2013, Pending

January Ewe Lamb

1) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., 4-31, 1/13/2014, pending

2) Charles & Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn., 415, 1/4/2014, U23364

3) Micki Williams, Freeport, Ill., M Williams 1420 QR, 1/28/2014, U 23000

4) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley, Travaille 1421, 1/10/2014, 622936

5) Charles & Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn., 426, 1/9/2014, U23365

6) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., 4-30, 1/13/2014, pending

7) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn., Travaille 1423, 1/10/2014, 622936

8) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn., Thiesen 1401, 1/1/2014, 623121

9) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley, Travaille 1422, 1/1/2014, 6622931

10) Dar Braet, Calamus, Jan. Ewe Lamb, 1/18/2014, 423295

February Ewe Lamb

1) Charles & Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn., 447, 2/27/2014, U23286

2) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., 4-44, 2/26/2014, pending

3) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., 4-43, 2/26/2014, pending

4) Charles & Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn., 441, 2/24/2014, U23285

5) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn., Thiesen 1411, 2/8/2014, 623124

6) Micki Williams, Freeport, Ill., M Williams 1424 RR, 2/18/2014, U 23003

7) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley, Travaille 1406, 2/3/2014, pending

8) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn., Thiesen 1408, 2/4/2014, 623117

9) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley, Travaille 1403, 2/1/2014, pending

10) Ubben Columbia Sheep, Des Moines, Bircher RD4065, 2/10/2014, U23041

March and After Ewe Lamb

1) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., 4-52, 3/10/2014, pending

2) Charles & Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn., 451, 3/3/2014, Applied For

3) Peg Gannn, Jefferson, No Name, 3/18/2014, U23451

4) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn., Thiesen 1418, 3/1/2014, 623120

5) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn., Thiesen 1419, 3/2/2014, 623126

6) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., 4-51, 3/10/2014, pending

7) Charles & Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn., 454, 3/12/2014, Applied For

8) Peg Gannon, Jefferson

9) Dar Braet, Calamus, March Ewe Lamb, 3/21/2014, U 23296

10) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley, Travaille 1440, 3/6/2014, pending

11) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley, Travaille 1414, 3/21/2014, pending

Color Ewe Lamb - ¬All Ages

1) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley, NC 14-05, 2/4/2014, pending

2) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley, NC 14-06, 2/2/2014, pending

3) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., 3-75, 11/19/2013, 623265

Pair of Ewe Lambs

1) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn.

2) Charles & Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn.

3) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn.

4) Micki Williams, Freeport, Ill.

5) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley

6) Ubben Columbia Sheep, Des Moines

7) Peg Gannn, Jefferson

8) Dar Braet, Calamus

Pair of Lambs

1) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn.

2) Charles & Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn.

3) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn.

4) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley

5) Peg Gannn, Jefferson

6) Ubben Columbia Sheep, Des Moines

7) Dar Braet, Calamus

Young Flock

1) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn.

2) Charles & Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn.

3) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn.

4) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley

5) Peg Gannn, Jefferson

6) Ubben Columbia Sheep, Des Moines

7) Dar Braet, Calamus

Flock

1) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn.

2) Charles & Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn.

3) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn.

4) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley

5) Peg Gannn, Jefferson

6) Ubben Columbia Sheep, Des Moines

Champion Ram: Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., 3-24

Reserve Champion Ram: Charles & Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn., 408

Champion Ewe: Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., 2-67

Reserve Champion Ewe: Charles & Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn., x

Premier Exhibitor

1) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn.,

2) Charles & Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn.,

3) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley

"Nothing Compares" to the 2014 Iowa State Fair, August 7-17. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

Support the River Cities' Reader

The QCA’s Only Free Press Can Really Use Your Support

 

"We're the River Cities' Reader, and we've kept the Quad Cities' only independently owned newspaper alive and free since 1993. Now we find our ability to continue providing all the features you love in serious jeopardy without the financial support of our readers.

So please help the Reader keep going with your one-time, monthly, or annual support. With your financial support the Reader can continue providing uncensored, non-scripted, and independent journalism alongside the Quad Cities' area's most comprehensive cultural coverage." - Todd McGreevy, Publisher