Andresen FFA Member Wins Iowa State Fair Breeding Sheep Show
Brandon Andresen of Keystone defended his Grand Champion Commercial Ewe title Friday morning in the FFA Breeding Sheep show at the 2013 Iowa State Fair. Andresen's showing topped 273 sheep and 114 other exhibitors.
Additional results below:
Champion Suffolk Ram: Kayte Werner, Grinnell
Champion Suffolk Ewe: Katherine Newhouse, State Center
Reserve Champion Suffolk Ewe: Justin Swanton, Goose Lake
Supreme Champion Suffolk Individual: Katherine Newhouse, State Center
Champion Hampshire Ram: Dakota Hudnut, Deep River
Reserve Champion Hampshire Ram: Logan Wilson, Colfax
Champion Hampshire Ewe: Ryan Skaar, Story City
Reserve Champion Hampshire Ewe: Dakota Hudnut, Deep River
Champion Dorset Ram: Logan Wilson, Colfax
Reserve Champion Dorset Ram: Logan Wilson, Colfax
Champion Dorset Ewe: Tyler Leete, Elk Horn
Reserve Champion Dorset Ewe: Daren Chambers, Indianola
Champion Other Meat Breeds Ram: Rebecca Martin, DeWitt
Champion Other Meat Breeds Ewe: Rebecca Martin, DeWitt
Reserve Champion Other Meat Breeds Ewe: Rebecca Martin, DeWitt
Champion Commercial Ewe Lamb: Brandon Andresen, Keystone
Reserve Champion Commercial Ewe Lamb: Tyler Leete, Elk Horn
Champion Commercial Yearling Ewe: Collin Swanton, Goose Lake
Reserve Champion Commercial Yearling Ewe: Justin Swanton, Goose Lake
Beef Feeder Calf Awards Given at Iowa State Fair
Iowans from across the Midwest were recognized for their top quality cattle in the Beef Feeder Calf show judged Saturday at the 2013 Iowa State Fair.
Mittag Show Cattle of Prescott took top honors, winning Grand Champion Market Animal and Reserve Grand Champion Heifer banners. The Reserve Grand Champion Market Animal was shown by Christo Cattle of Albion, Neb., for the second year in a row.
The Grand Champion Heifer was shown by Bormann Show Cattle of Algona.
Additional results below:
Angus Heifers
1) Brandt Farms, Corning
2) Holmes Cattle Co., Benton
3) Brandt Farms, Corning
4) Vanderholm Cattle Co., Villisca
Angus Heifer
1) DMW Show Cattle, Wiota
2) Emily Hinners, Arcadia
Charolais Heifers
1) KCR Cattle, Charter Oak
2) Zach Welch, Afton
3) Amy Hinners, Arcadic
Charolais Composite Heifers
1) Stevenson Farms, Knoxville
2) Brandt Farms, Corning
3) Reid Nichols, Atlantic
4) K&A Farms & Bremer Show Cattle, Blakesburg
Chianina Heifers
1) Bormann Show Cattle, Algona
2) Jake Weber, Parnell
3) Mitchell Family Show Cattle, Charles City
4) Forbes Cattle, Lone Tree
Chianina Heifers
1) Moores Show Cattle, Earlham
2) Horizon Show Cattle, Indianola
3) Brockelyn Anderson, Lohrville
Foundation Simmental Heifers
1) Reck Show Cattle, Fairfield
2) Townsley Simmentals, Wapello
3) Vanderholm Cattle Co., Villisca
Foundation Simmental Heifers
1) Mittag Show Cattle, Prescott
2) Chisto Cattle, Albion, Neb.
Hereford Heifers
1) Silver Bullet Herefords, Van Meter
2) DMW Show Cattle, Wiota
Maine- Anjou Heifers
1) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton
2) K&A Farms & Bremer Show Cattle, Blakesburg
3) Horizon Show Cattle, Indianola
Maine- Anjou Heifers
1) Tayler Sammons, Eddyville
2) Martsching Show Cattle, Moulton
3) Von Glan Cattle Company, Vail
Maine-Tainer Heifers
1) Gruhn Show Cattle, Denison
2) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton
3) Holmes Show Cattle, LuVerne
4) Kennedy Eskildsen, Northwood
5) Debower Show Calves, Charles City
6) McCormick Farms, Indianola
Shorthorn Heifers
1) Vogel Family Shorthorns, Hartley
2) Briar Tenold, Northwood
3) Vetter Show Cattle, Arcadia
Shorthorn Heifers
1) Puckett Shorthorns and Angus, Goose Lake
2) 6B Farms, Parkersburg
3) 6B Farms, Parkersburg
4) Paha Cattle Co., New Virginia
5) Sam Kemper, Carroll
Shorthorn Plus Heifers
1) Hard Luck Cattle Company, Leighton
2) Gruhn Show Cattle, Denison
Simmental Heifers
1) Reck Show Cattle, Fairfield
2) Rieck & Lents Show Cattle, Creston
3) Townsley Simmentals, Wapello
4) Dennis Workman, Delta
Simmental Heifers
1) Stevenson Farms, Knoxville
2) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton
3) Thomas, Pella
Commercial Heifers
1) Mittag Show Cattle, Prescott
2) Tory Schneider, Lacona
3) Delaney Bulechek, Oxford
4) Mason Edwards, Huxley
5) Von Glan Cattle Company, Vail
6) Jaylee Happe, Cherokee
7) Muir Farms, Rippey
Commercial Heifers
1) Alexis Weber, Parnell
2) Austin Tiefenthaler, Breda
3) Brock Brenneman, Parnell
4) Mitchell Family Show Cattle, Charles City
5) Beeler Cattle Co., Truro
Commercial Heifers
1) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton
2) Sievers Show Cattle, Stockton
3) Jayla Huffman, Yale
4) Hard Luck Cattle Company, Leighton
5) Claire Wilkerson, Panora
Market Heifers
1) Chisto Cattle, Albion, Neb.
2) Chisto Cattle, Albion, Neb.
3) 4MR Showcattle, Charter Oak
4) Tapken Cattle Co., Adel
5) Jaylee Happe, Cherokee
6) T.R. Farms, Winterset
Chianina Steers
1) Chisto Cattle, Albion, Neb.
2) 4MR Showcattle, Charter Oak
3) Gruhn Show Cattle, Denison
4) Tapken Cattle Co., Adel
5) Horizon Show Cattle, Indianola
6) Debower Show Calves, Charles City
Maine-Anjou Steers
1) Rieck & Lents Show Cattle, Creston
2) Mccormick Farms, Indianola
3) Mitchell Family Show Cattle, Charles City
Simmental Steers
1) Muir Farms, Rippey
2) Holmes Cattle Co., Benton
Simmental Steers
1) Vetter Show Cattle, Arcadia
2) Dennis Workman, Delta
All Other Breed Steers
1) Reid Nichols, Atlantic
2) Holmes Cattle Co., Benton
3) Tapken Cattle Co., Adel
4) Paha Cattle Co., New Virginia
Crossbred Steers
1) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton
2) Mitchell Family Show Cattle, Charles City
3) Puckett Shorthorns and Angus, Goose Lake
4) Muir Farms, Rippey
Crossbred Steers
1) Stevenson Farms, Knoxville
2) Delaney Bulechek, Oxford
3) Jaylee Happe, Cherokee
4) Martsching Show Cattle, Moulton
5) Brock Brenneman, Parnell
Crossbred Steers
1) Schultz Cattle Company, Creston
2) Anthony Burke, Charlotte
3) Kysa Downing, Creston
4) Kade Burzlaff, Delmar
5) Sam Kemper, Carroll
Crossbred Steers
1) Mittag Show Cattle, Prescott
2) Lawless Farms, Albia
3) Hard Luck Cattle Company, Leighton
4) Walker Kipp, Yale
Top Five Head Breeding Heifers
1) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton
2) Chisto Cattle, Albion, Neb.
3) KCR Cattle, Charter Oak
Top Five Market Animals
1) Stevenson Farms, Knoxville
2) Chisto Cattle, Albion, Neb.
3) Reck Show Cattle, Fairfield
Champion Angus Heifer: Brandt Farms, Corning
Reserve Champion Angus Heifer: DMW Show Cattle, Wiota
Champion Chianina Heifer: Bormann Show Cattle, Algona
Reserve Champion Reserve Chianina Heifer: Moores Show Cattle, Earlham
Champion Foundation Simmental Heifer: Mittag Show Cattle, Prescott
Reserve Champion Foundation Simmental Heifer: Chisto Cattle, Albion, Neb.
Champion Maine-Anjou Heifer: Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton
Reserve Champion Maine-Anjou Heifer: Tayler Sammons, Eddyville
Champion Shorthorn Heifer: Vogel Family Shorthorns, Hartley
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Heifer: Puckett Shorthorns and Angus, Goose Lake
Champion Simmental Heifer: Stevenson Farms, Knoxville
Reserve Champion Simmental Heifer: Reck Show Cattle, Fairfield
Champion Commercial Heifer: Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton
Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer: Mittag Show Cattle, Prescott
Champion Simmental Steer: Vetter Show Cattle, Arcadia
Reserve Champion Simmental Steer: Muir Farms, Rippey
Champion Crossbred Steer: Mittag Show Cattle, Prescott
Reserve Champion Crossbred Steer: Stevenson Farms, Knoxville
Champion Charolais Heifer: KCR Cattle, Charter Oak
Reserve Champion Charolais Heifer: Zach Welch, Afton
Champion Charolais Compositive Heifer: Stevenson Farms, Knoxville
Reserve Champion Charolais Compositive Heifer: Brandt Farms, Corning
Champion Hereford Heifers: Silver Bullet Herefords, Van Meter
Reserve Champion Hereford Heifers: DMW Show Cattle, Wiota
Champion Maine-Tainer Heifers: Gruhn Show Cattle, Denison
Reserve Champion Maine-Tainer Heifers: Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton
Champion Market Heifers: Chisto Cattle, Albion, Neb.
Reserve Champion Market Heifers: Chisto Cattle, Albion, Neb.
Champion Chianina Steers: Chisto Cattle, Albion, Neb.
Reserve Champion Chianina Steers: 4MR Showcattle, Charter Oak
Champion Maine-Anjou Steers: Rieck & Lents Show Cattle, Creston
Reserve Champion Maine-Anjou Steers: Mccormick Farms, Indianola
Champion All Other Breed Steers: Reid Nichols, Atlantic
Reserve Champion All Other Breed Steers: Holmes Cattle Co., Benton
"Nothing Compares" to the 2013 Iowa State Fair, August 8-18. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.
* * *