4-H Youth Earn High Honors in Iowa State Fair Market Swine Show
DES MOINES, IA (08/13/2014)(readMedia)-- Taylor Brinning of Keota exhibited the Grand Champion Market Hog in the 4-H Market Swine Show judged Tuesday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.
Aaron Cain of Chariton exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion and Third Place Overall Market Hogs.
Cole Lauterbach of Van Meter showed the Fourth Place Overall Market Hog, and Tyler Wellman of West Point claimed the Fifth Place Overall Market Hog title.
Additional results below:
Champion Berkshire Market Hog: Blake Moeller, West Point
Reserve Champion Berkshire Market Hog: Mitchell Chapman, Tipton
Champion Chester White Market Hog: Cole Brenneman, Keota
Reserve Champion Chester White Market Hog: Brock Johnson, Winterset
Champion Duroc Market Hog: Tyler Wellman, West Point
Reserve Champion Duroc Market Hog: Dylan Cain, Chariton
Champion Hampshire Market Hog: Aaron Cain, Chariton
Reserve Champion Hampshire Market Hog: Blake Moeller, Olin
Champion Landrace Market Hog: Leremy Jackson, Unionville
Reserve Champion Landrace Market Hog: Nick Bangert, Blue Grass
Champion Poland China Market Hog: Kennith Orr, Elgin
Reserve Champion Poland China Market Hog: Kennith Orr, Elgin
Champion Spotted Market Hog: Connor Finch, Kelley
Reserve Champion Spotted Market Hog: Jessica Frasher, Anamosa
Champion Yorkshire Market Hog: Tyler Wellman, West Point
Reserve Champion Yorkshire Market Hog: Daniel Kessenich, LeMars
Champion Division 1 Market Gilt: McKlain Jorgensen, Guthrie Center
Reserve Champion Division 1 Market Gilt: Grace Schlutz, Letts
Champion Division 2 Market Gilt: McKenna Brinning, Keota
Reserve Champion Division 2 Market Gilt: Bronson Forsyth, Charles City
Champion Division 3 Market Gilt: Tyler Wellman, West Point
Reserve Champion Division 3 Market Gilt: Caleb Jacobsen, Dows
Champion Division 1 Market Barrow: Leah Marek, Riverside
Reserve Champion Division 1 Market Barrow: Cole Neil, Fairbank
Champion Division 2 Market Barrow: Taylor Brinning, Keota
Reserve Champion Division 2 Market Barrow: Aaron Cain, Chariton
Champion Division 3 Market Barrow: Cole Lauterbach, Van Meter
Reserve Champion Division 3 Market Barrow: Jessica Frasher, Anamosa
Champion Purebred: Aaron Cain, Chariton
Reserve Champion Purebred: Tyler Wellman, West Point
Third Overall Purebred: Connor Finch, Kelley
Champion Market Gilt: McKenna Brinning, Keota
Reserve Champion Market Gilt: Bronson Forsyth, Charles City
Third Overall Market Gilt: Tyler Wellman, West Point
Champion Market Barrow: Taylor Brinning, Keota
Reserve Champion Market Barrow: Aaron Cain, Chariton
Third Overall Market Barrow: Cole Lauterbach, Van Meter
Fouch Wins Iowa State Fair's 4-H Steer Show
DES MOINES, IA (08/13/2014)(readMedia)-- Hagen Fouch of Pleasantville captured the highly coveted Grand Champion Market Steer banner with his Champion Charlois steer in the 4-H Market Beef show Wednesday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.
Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer honors went to Macey Goretska of Corydon for her Champion Crossbred Division 1 steer.
McKlain Jorgensen of Guthrie Center showed the Champion Crossbred Division 2 which won the Third Place Overall banner. Fourth Place Overall went to the Champion Crossbred Division 3 steer exhibited by Kennedy Core of Pleasantville while Fifth Place Overall was earned by the Reserve Champion Division 3 steer shown by Mollie McCulloh of DeWitt.
The Champion Market Heifer was shown by Truman Chamness of Blairsburg. Brooklyn Curtin of Oxford exhibited the Reserve Champion Market Heifer. The Third Place Overall Market Heifer was shown by Dalton Birchmier of Maxwell.
Additional results below:
Champion Angus: Makenna Buesing, Stockton
Reserve Champion Angus: Emma Troyer, Kalona
Champion All Other Breeds: Grant Riggan, Oxford
Reserve Champion All Other Breeds: Payton Lorack, Nichols
Champion Charolais: Hagen Fouch, Pleasantville
Reserve Champion Charolais: Clint Jones, Williamsburg
Champion Chianina: Kaitlyn Larson, Hardy
Reserve Champion Chianina: Grace Tusha, Garner
Champion Hereford: Tyler Krebs, Okoboji
Reserve Champion Hereford: Macy Johnson, Winterset
Champion Limousin: Christian Danker, Avoca
Reserve Champion Limousin: Katie Walrod, Moorland
Champion Maine-Anjou: Grace Voss, Dexter
Reserve Champion Maine-Anjou: Abby Bravard, Jefferson
Champion Shorthorn: Benjamin Moffitt, Indianola
Reserve Champion Shorthorn: Jamie Smith, New Virginia
Champion Shorthorn Plus: Kaleb Miller, Lacona
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Plus: Gracie Russell, Prescott
Champion Simmental: Josh Hellmann, Ryan
Reserve Champion Simmental: Abby Bravard, Jefferson
Champion Crossbred Division 1: Macey Goretska, Corydon
Reserve Champion Crossbred Division 1: Jonathan Roettger, Dysart
Champion Crossbred Division 2: McKlain Jorgensen, Guthrie Center
Reserve Champion Crossbred Division 2: Tairk Goken, Dysart
Champion Crossbred Division 3: Kennedy Core, Pleasantville
Reserve Champion Crossbred Division 3: Mollie McCulloh, DeWitt
The Grand and Reserve Champion Market Beef, along with 14 other livestock champions, will be auctioned in the prestigious Sale of Champions on Saturday, August 16, at 2 p.m. in the Penningroth Media Center of the Putney Family Cattle Barn. The event is sponsored by the Iowa Foundation for Agricultural Advancement, a non-profit organization established to encourage the pursuit of agriculture-related careers by Iowa's youth.
4-H and FFA Youth Compete in Iowa State Fair Dairy Cattle Show
DES MOINES, IA (08/13/2014)(readMedia)-- Forty-one exhibitors showed 114 head in the Youth Dairy Cattle show judged Saturday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair. Tanner Mashek of Calmar was named the Supreme FFA Exhibitor.
Breed division winners in the Youth Dairy Cattle show included:
AYRSHIRE
Junior Champion: Kaleb Kruse, Dyersville
Junior Reserve Champion: Presley Bushman, Fort Atkinson
Senior Champion: Ashley Bushman, Calmar
Senior Reserve Champion: Kaleb Kruse, Dyersville
Grand Champion: Ashley Bushman, Calmar
Reserve Grand Champion: Kaleb Kruse, Dyersville
BROWN SWISS
Junior Champion: Rachel Hefel, Epworth
Junior Reserve Champion: Rachel Hefel, Epworth
Senior Champion: Beth Lett, Wilton
Senior Reserve Champion: MaKenzie Wagener, DeWitt
Grand Champion: Beth Lett: Wilton
Reserve Grand Champion: MaKenzie Wagener, DeWitt
MILKING SHORTHORN
Junior Champion: Madison Gibbs, Earlville
Junior Reserve Champion: Megan Bushman, Calmar
Senior Champion: Halie Gruenwold, Lost Nation
Senior Reserve Champion: Ryne Gruenwold, Lost Nation
Grand Champion: Halie Gruenwold, Lost Nation
Reserve Grand Champion: Ryne Gruenwold, Lost Nation
GUERNSEY
Junior Champion: Leslie Sivesind, Waukon
Junior Reserve Champion: Megan Bushman, Calmar
Senior Champion: Landon Sivesind, Waukon
Senior Reserve Champion: Dana Sickles, Marengo
Grand Champion: Landon Sivesind, Waukon
Reserve Grand Champion: Dana Sickles, Marengo
JERSEY
Junior Champion: Cole Kruse, Dyersville
Junior Reserve Champion: Cole Kruse, Dyersville
Senior Champion: Cole Kruse, Dyersville
Senior Reserve Champion: Ashley Bushman, Calmar
Grand Champion: Cole Kruse, Dyersville
Reserve Grand Champion: Ashley Bushman, Calmar
HOLSTEIN
Junior Champion: Shawn Banowetz, Charlotte
Junior Reserve Champion: Riley Demmer, Peosta
Junior Honorable Mention: Ryne Gruenwold, Lost Nation
Senior Champion: Royce Demmer, Peosta
Senior Reserve Champion: Michael Lyons, Castalia
Senior Honorable Mention: Blake Courtney, Ridgeway
Grand Champion: Royce Demmer, Peosta
Reserve Grand Champion: Michael Lyons, Castalia
SHOWMANSHIP
Grand Champion Junior: Carter Kruse, Dyersville
Reserve Champion Junior: Ryne Gruenwold, Lost Nation
Grand Champion Intermediate: Rachel Hefel, Epworth
Reserve Champion Intermediate: Cole Kruse, Dyersville
Grand Champion Senior: Landon Sivesind, Waukon
Reserve Champion Senior: Royce Demmer, Peosta
Fabulous FFA Farm Crops Wow Judges at Iowa State Fair
DES MOINES, IA (08/13/2014)(readMedia)-- Sixty-one FFA members displayed 364 exhibits in the Farm Crops contest judged Thursday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.
Complete results below:
Field Crops
Champion: Megan Striegel, What Cheer
Reserve Champion: Celina Young, Waverly
Popcorn
Champion: Dylan Schrock, Kalona
Reserve Champion: Mark Pfantz, State Center
Small Grains, Legumes and Special Crops
Champion: Ragen Maloy, Ottumwa
Reserve Champion: Rachel Maloy, Ottumwa
Soybeans
Champion: Celina Young, Waverly
Reserve Champion: Trevor Stevenson, Wheatland
Sheaf Grains
Champion: Celina Young, Waverly
Reserve Champion: Morgan Diedrich, DeWitt
Forages, Grasses and Legumes
Champion: Megan Striegel, What Cheer
Reserve Champion: Cheyenne Swinton, Shell Rock
Crop Display
Champion: Sean Owens, Oskaloosa
Reserve Champion: Dylan Schrock, Kalona
Premier Exhibit Award
Champion: Celina Young, Waverly
Reserve Champion: Dylan Schrock, Kalona
Sweepstakes Trophy
Champion: Celina Young, Waverly
Reserve Champion: Morgan Diedrich, DeWitt
"Nothing Compares" to the 2014 Iowa State Fair, August 7-17. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.
* * *