Quilters Sew Their Way to the Top in Iowa State Fair Contest

DES MOINES, IA (08/13/2014)(readMedia)-- Vicki Swensen of Nevada earned Best of Show honors in the Quilting division of the Fabric and Threads contest judged prior to the start of the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

Debra A. Kimball of Clive claimed the Sweepstakes award.

Additional results below:

TEAM OR GROUP

Hand Appliqué (300+ inches)

1) Mary V. Shotwell, Des Moines

2) Julie Hanel, Ankeny

Pieced from a Traditional Pattern (300+ inches)

1) Wayne Bradfield, Ottumwa

2) Diane Lehman, Badger

3) Kelli Belden, Madrid

4) Marilyn Sudduth, Mount Ayr

Honorable Mention) Erin Zehm, Ames

Honorable Mention) Barbara Aldeman, North Liberty

Honorable Mention) Connie Hansen, Audubon

Pieced, Any Other Pattern (300+ inches)

1) Vicki Swensen, Nevada

2) Mary Thompson, Williamsburg

3) Gail Maddy, Albia

4) Diane Lehman, Badger

Honorable Mention) Tamara Watts-McPhail, Ankeny

Honorable Mention) Paula Ray, Jewell

Honorable Mention) Karla Pickhinke, Storm Lake

Honorable Mention) Patricia Gragg, Moravia

Mixed Technique (300+ inches)

1) Joan Kerns, Edgewood

2) Debra A. Kimball, Clive

3) Dee Van Zee, Otley

4) Bonnabelle Rayner, Lone Tree

Honorable Mention) Mary V. Shotwell, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Lynn Johnson, West Des Moines

Hand Appliqué (¬<300 inches)

1) Debra A. Kimball, Clive

2) Leigh Lussie, Windsor Heights

3) Erin Zehm, Ames

4) Linda Arndt, West Des Moines

Machine Appliqué (¬¬<300 inches)

1) Doloris Culpepper, Des Moines

2) Mary V. Shotwell, Des Moines

3) Diana Brown, Indianola

4) Margaret Simons, Des Moines

Pieced (<300 inches)

1) Sheryl Phipps, Story City

2) Janet Westberg, Harvey

3) Margaret Beal, Adel

4) Laurie Tufford, Nevada

Honorable Mention) Dana Neumann, Ankeny

Honorable Mention) Carol Bertram, Storm Lake

Mixed Technique (<300 inches)

1) Bonnabelle Rayner, Lone Tree

2) Debra A. Kimball, Clive

3) Diana Brown, Indianola

4) Carol Bertram, Storm Lake

Honorable Mention) Margaret Beal, Adel

Honorable Mention) Karla Pickhinke, Storm Lake

Honorable Mention) Judie Herzog, Fairfield

COMBINATION

First Quilt

1) Anne Stoner, Logan

2) None Awarded

3) None Awarded

4) Kristal Beyer, Sully

Honorable Mention) Carol Bertram, Storm Lake

Memory Quilt

1) Gretta Wilkinson, Johnston

2) Valerie Funk, Osceola

3) Michelle And Tim Juhl, Greene

4) Becky Larson, Ankeny

Honorable Mention) Betty Westercamp, Grinnell

Embroidered by Hand

1) Janet Strouse, Storm Lake

2) Anita Gogerty, Norwalk

3) Renee McPhee, Grimes

4) Carol Bertram, Storm Lake

Embroidered by Machine

1) None Awarded

2) None Awarded

3) Junellyn Ellis, Tracy

4) Susan Body, Polk City

Honorable Mention) Pam Nelson, Ankeny

Whole Cloth

1) None Awarded

2) Martha Klatt, Adel

3) None Awarded

4) Michelle and Tim Juhl, Greene

Honorable Mention) Carol Kemme, Long Grove

Found & Finished

1) Linda Fritchen, Sigourney

2) Martha Klatt, Adel

3) Gretta Wilkinson, Johnston

4) Anita Gogerty, Norwalk

T-shirt

1) Diane Lehman, Badger

2) Leann Baumhover, Storm Lake

3) Becky Larson, Ankeny

4) Sheryl DeMouth, Johnston

Honorable Mention) Theresa Proctor, Pocahontas

Honorable Mention) Joann Olson, Ankeny

Art/Innovative

1) Kathy Lindquist, Panora

2) Becky Larson, Ankeny

3) Connie Remetch, Des Moines

4) Delores Dorland, Missouri Valley

Honorable Mention) Bonnabelle Rayner, Lone Tree

Modern

1) Janeen Pearson, Altoona

2) Martha Klatt, Adel

3) Linda McGhee, Mitchellville

4) Diane Lehman, Badger

Honorable Mention) Katheryn Russi, Johnston

Honorable Mention) Jennifer Bernard, Webster City

Appliqué Crib Quilt

1) Katheryn Russi, Johnston

2) Diana Brown, Indianola

Pieced Crib Quilt

1) None Awarded

2) None Awarded

3) Tamara Watts-McPhail, Ankeny

Honorable Mention) Debbie Wordehoff, Cedar Rapids

Honorable Mention) Joyce Brown, West Des Moines

Mixed Technique Crib Quilt

1) Linda Weber, Johnston

2) Becky Larson, Ankeny

3) Erin Zehm, Ames

Honorable Mention) Vicki Swensen, Nevada

Honorable Mention) Fern Stewart, West Des Moines

Appliqué Small Quilt

1) None Awarded

2) Mary V. Shotwell, Des Moines

3) Karen Thompson, Pleasantville

Honorable Mention) Diana Weirich, Des Moines

Pieced Small Quilt

1) None Awarded

2) Kelli Belden, Madrid

3) None Awarded

4) Renee McPhee, Grimes

Honorable Mention) Nancy Kiley, Perry

Honorable Mention) Aileen Taylor, Pella

Appliqué Miniature Quilt

1) Leigh Lussie, Windsor Heights

2) Erin Zehm, Ames

3) Diana Weirich, Des Moines

4) Julie McNair, Conrad

Pieced Miniature Quilt

1) Linda McGhee, Mitchellville

2) Carol Moellers, Greene

3) Karla Pickhinke, Storm Lake

4) Margaret Karr, Knoxville

Honorable Mention) Rebecca Roush, Cedar Rapids

INDIVIDUAL

Hand or Machine Appliqué (300+ inches)

1) Lucille Keeling, Cedar Falls

2) Delores Dorland, Missouri Valley

3) Erma Moore, Oskaloosa

Pieced from a Traditional Pattern (300+ inches)

1) Karen Thompson, Pleasantville

2) Joni Bruner, Marshalltown

3) Kerrie Rosheim, Ames

Pieced (300+ inches)

1) Joni Bruner, Marshalltown

2) Mary Holubar, Solon

3) Abbie Allen, Grimes

Honorable Mention) Vicki Swensen, Nevada

Mixed Technique (300+ inches)

1) Susan Collier, Grimes

2) Peggy Vespestad, Maxwell

Honorable Mention) Pamela Poppe, Des Moines

Hand or Machine Appliqué (-300 inches)

1) Martha Henrichs, Des Moines

2) Patty Barrett, Clive

3) Becky Larson, Ankeny

Honorable Mention) Erma Moore, Oskaloosa

Honorable Mention) Susan Collier, Grimes

Pieced (144-300 inches)

1) Janet Rabe, Ottumwa

2) Joni Bruner, Marshalltown

3) Susan Body, Polk City

Honorable Mention) Anita Gogerty, Norwalk

Honorable Mention) Ellen Kelly Smith, Des Moines

Pieced (<144 inches)

1) Diana Weirich, Des Moines

2) Teri Dorn, Ames

3) Liz Meimann, Nevada

Honorable Mention) Gayle Kauzlarich, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Betty Whitson, Ottumwa

Mixed Technique (144-300 inches)

1) Patty Barrett, Clive

2) Bonnabelle Rayner, Lone Tree

3) Barbara Zelhart, Albia

4) Joan Kerns, Edgewood

Honorable Mention) Sharon Meisenheimer, Johnston

Honorable Mention) Julie McNair, Conrad

Mixed Technique (<144 inches)

1) Kerrie Rosheim, Ames

2) Judy Diapico, Altoona

3) Martha Klatt, Adel

4) Carolyn Link, Maxwell

OTHER

Home Accessories, Pieced

1) Debra A. Kimball, Clive

2) Martha Klatt, Adel

3) Janet Westberg, Harvey

Home Accessories, Appliqué

1) Sherrie Davis, Pleasant Hill

2) Jan Jome, Ogden

Honorable Mention) Tamara Watts-McPhail, Ankeny

Honorable Mention) Sherry Von Fumetti, Johnston

Pillow

1) Lynn Koester, Ankeny

2) Veronica Koh Eischeid, Des Moines

3) Anita Gogerty, Norwalk

Honorable Mention) Kenda Headley, Ankeny

Bag / Tote

1) Catherine Russell, Underwood

2) Patricia Gragg, Moravia

3) Leann Baumhover, Storm Lake

Quilt Block

1) Julie McMichael, Truro

2) Denise Conoan, Winterset

3) Linda Fritchen, Sigourney

4) Katheryn Russi, Johnston

Honorable Mention) Christina Yana, Miles

Fabric and Threads exhibits are on display every day of the Fair from 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. on the second floor of the William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building sponsored by Principal Financial Group.

Brooklyn Woman Wins Esteemed Prize in Iowa State Fair Contest

DES MOINES, IA (08/13/2014)(readMedia)-- Lillian Davidson of Brooklyn was awarded the prestigious Ruth Van Den Baard Award in the Senior Citizens division of the Fabric and Threads contest judged prior to the start of the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

The Ruth Van Den Baard Award is given to exhibitors who are at least 80 years of age when the item they submitted was completed. Exhibitors may enter any item using any technique eligible in the Fabric and Threads Department.

Complete results below:

Crochet - Afghan

1) Anna Mae Oline, Des Moines

2) Barbara DeWit, Tracy

3) Sue McKinley, Ankeny

Crochet - Baby Afghan

1) Shirley J. Leonard, West Des Moines

2) Judy Larsen, Ankeny

3) Barbara DeWit, Tracy

Crochet - Doily

1) Kathryn Hollingsworth, Pleasantville

2) Barbara DeWit, Tracy

3) Delores McClugage, Ankeny

Knit Baby Afghan

1) Judith Lewison, Marshalltown

Knit Sweater

1) Judith Hainaut, Des Moines

2) Evelyn Mintzer, West Des Moines

3) Donna Grote, Council Bluffs

4) Eleanor Verwers, Altoona

Honorable Mention) Betty Jo Staudt, Marble Rock

Honorable Mention) Shirley J. Leonard, West Des Moines

Knit Shawl

1) Linda Shelley, Des Moines

2) Janet Luing, Panora

Tatted Item

1) Serena Linn, Des Moines

2) None Awarded

3) Louise Whitlow, Johnston

Honorable Mention) Esther Miller, Des Moines

Embroidered Towel - Hand Embroidery

1) Diane Olson Sanders, Ellsworth

2) Betty Jo Staudt, Marble Rock

3) Wilma Brouwer, Pella

4) Lois Aldridge, Kellogg

Honorable Mention) Norma J. Hill, Des Moines

Machine Embroidered Item

1) Norene Bruxvoort, Leighton

2) Diane Lehman, Badger

3) Miriam Armintrout, Des Moines

4) Mary Dustin, Albia

Honorable Mention) Dorothy Cowlen, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Lois Friday, Iowa City

Embroidered Pillowcases

1) Betty Jo Staudt, Marble Rock

2) Kathryn Hollingsworth, Pleasantville

3) Linda Town, Wellsburg

4) Lois Aldridge, Kellogg

Honorable Mention) Norma J. Hill, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Marcella R. Huff, West Des Moines

Needlepoint Item - Plastic Canvas

1) Colette Wortman, Urbandale

2) Marie Stuber, Des Moines

Needlepoint Item - No Plastic Canvas

1) Berniece Quint, Cedar Rapids

2) Phyllis Olson, Cedar Rapids

3) Glenda Millard, Des Moines

Cross Stitched Item

1) Betty Jo Staudt, Marble Rock

2) Linda Town, Wellsburg

Counted Cross Stitch

1) Robert Malake, Davenport

2) Lois Avitt, Des Moines

3) Mary P. Sullivan, West Des Moines

4) Karen Cody, Colo

Honorable Mention) Lillian Davidson, Brooklyn

Honorable Mention) Susan Andrew, Carlisle

Honorable Mention) Mary Jo Wolf, Cedar Rapids

Honorable Mention) Verrill Dayton, Ankeny

Hardanger Embroidery

1) Doris Evans, Pella

Pieced Wall Quilt

1) Wayne Bradfield, Ottumwa

2) Connie Remetch, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Nancy DeLay, Indianola

Mixed Technique Wall Quilt

1) Becky Larson, Ankeny

2) Sharon Meisenheimer, Johnston

3) Delores Dorland, Missouri Valley

4) Marge Bledsoe, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Bonnabelle Rayner, Lone Tree

Pieced Quilt - Individual or Team

1) Suzanne Halley, Marion

2) Diane Lehman, Badger

3) Marla Reedholm, Ames

4) Wayne Bradfield, Ottumwa

Honorable Mention) Janet Westberg, Harvey

Honorable Mention) Nancy DeLay, Indianola

Honorable Mention) Ellen Kelly Smith, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Vicki Swensen, Nevada

Appliqué Quilt - Individual or Team

1) Leigh Lussie, Windsor Heights

2) Jan Jome, Ogden

3) Carol Bertram, Storm Lake

Honorable Mention) Linda Arndt, West Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Mary Martin, Clive

Scrap Quilt - Individual or Team

1) Nancy DeLay, Indianola

2) Diane Lehman, Badger

3) Sheryl Harvey, Van Meter

Honorable Mention) Karen McBeth, Oskaloosa

Any Item - Ruth Van Den Baard Award

1) Lillian Davidson, Brooklyn

2) Jackie Trevillyan, Winterset

3) Margaret Beal, Adel

4) Berniece Schumacher, Readlyn

Honorable Mention) Esther Miller, Des Moines

Fabric and Threads exhibits are on display every day of the Fair from 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. in the William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building sponsored by Principal Financial Group.

"Nothing Compares" to the 2014 Iowa State Fair, August 7-17. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

Support the River Cities' Reader

The QCA’s Only Free Press Can Really Use Your Support

 

"We're the River Cities' Reader, and we've kept the Quad Cities' only independently owned newspaper alive and free since 1993. Now we find our ability to continue providing all the features you love in serious jeopardy without the financial support of our readers.

So please help the Reader keep going with your one-time, monthly, or annual support. With your financial support the Reader can continue providing uncensored, non-scripted, and independent journalism alongside the Quad Cities' area's most comprehensive cultural coverage." - Todd McGreevy, Publisher