DES MOINES, IA (08/23/2013)(readMedia)-- Highpoint Suffolk of Janesville, Wis., exhibited the Grand Champion Ram and Ewe in the Suffolk Sheep show Saturday at the 2013 Iowa State Fair.
Tom Burke of Platt City, Mo., was awarded the Reserve Grand Champion Ram and Ewe banners. The Missouri farm was also awarded Premier Exhibitor honors.
Jerry and Rex Quam of Wanamingo, Minn. placed second in the Premier Exhibitor competition.
In the Junior Show, Benda Suffolks of Jackson, Minn., exhibited the Grand Champion Ram while Damman Suffolks of Melbourne exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion Ram. Benda Suffolks also placed third in the Premier Exhibitor competition.
The Premier Exhibitor Award is given to the exhibitor who accumulates the most points based upon the day's placings.
Complete results below (names, hometowns, animal identification):
Yearling Ram A
1) Highpoint Suffolk, Janesville, Wis., Schambow 3227, 2/10/2012, 614152
2) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11030 RRNN, 1/19/2012, 612480
3) Hoskins Stock Farm, Jefferson, Hoskins 12-44, 3/6/2012, 615046
4) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg, Louie, 2/17/2012, 613876
5) Damman Suffolks, Melbourne, Touchdown 1215, 1/26/2012, 613281
6) WEG and I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 3/3/2012
7) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen 12-226, 2/16/2012, 614836
8) D&K Acres, Corning, WEC 12-8, 2/24/2012, 620836
Yearling Ram B
1) Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo., 2/18/2012
2) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11015 RRNN, 9/21/2011, 612477
3) WEG AND I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 3/25/2012
4) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg, Dewey, 2/17/2012, 613875
5) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen 12-215, 2/2/2012, 614834
6) Highpoint Suffolk, Janesville, Wis., Schambow 3285, 3/30/2012
7) Mae Farms, Orange City, Mae Farm's 12-968, 2/19/2012, 614409
Shorn Yearling Ram
1) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, Skartvedt 4479, 2/20/2012, 614028
2) D&K Acres, Corning, Skartuedt 4458 RRNN, 1/27/2012, 614031
3) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell, K251, 1/27/2012, 610595
4) 5-F Suffolks, Lineville, 3133, 2/9/2012, 617271
5) Krafka Harkema Suffolks, Montezuma, Krafka Harkema 2014, 2/8/2012, 615445
6) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley, NFS453, 2/25/2012, 611824
7) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell, J263, 2/13/2012, 610596
Fall Ram Lamb
1) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11167 QRNN, 10/20/2012, 621351
2) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis., Quamm 11173, 10/18/2012, 621353
3) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley, NFS 461, 9/6/2012, 618456
January Ram Lamb
1) Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev., Ruby Mtn Sheep 1303, 1/5/2013, 621494
2) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 13152, 1/5/2013, 621528
3) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 1317, 1/17/2013
4) Sandage Farms, State Center, Sandage SX114, 1/24/2013
5) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11183 RRNN, 1/19/2013, 621356
6) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman 1302, 1/16/2013
7) WEG and I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 1/31/2013
8) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing, JETT, 1/18/2013
9) Touchdown Acres, Radcliffe, 1305, 1/22/2013
10) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell, Q0290, 1/25/2013, 619221
11) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley, NFS 467, 1/11/2013, 622345
12) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley, Nfs 466, 1/10/2013, 622346
13) Mae Farms, Orange City, Mae Farm's, 2/7/2013
February Ram Lamb 2/1/13-2/11/13
1) Sandage Farms, State Center, Sandage SX275, 2/8/2013
2) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 1348, 2/3/2013
3) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen 13-274, 2/4/2013
4) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman 1312, 2/4/2013, 621643
5) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg, Jakobie, 2/5/2013
6) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg, Biscuit, 2/5/2013
7) WEG and I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 2/7/2013
8) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, Skartvedt 4509, 2/4/2013
9) Sandage Farms, State Center, Sandage SX277, 2/11/2013, 618814
10) Krafka Harkema Suffolks, Montezuma, Krafka Harkema 1395, 2/11/2013, 622652
11) Amber Hammes, Ankeny, Fisher 13-24, 2/5/2013
12) 5-F Suffolks, Lineville, 4320, 2/10/2013
13) Mae Farms, Orange City, Mae Farm's 13-1091, 2/4/2013
February Ram Lamb 2/12/13-2/26/13
1) Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev., Ruby Mtn Sheep 1309, 2/12/2013, 620510
2) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman 1343, 2/26/2013
3) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11256 RRNN, 2/17/2013, 621364
4) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen 13-279, 2/16/2013
5) Damman Suffolks, Melbourne, Damman Suffolks 13-285, 2/12/2013, 620853
6) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11260, 2/17/2013, 621365
7) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman 1322, 2/14/2013, 621679
8) John N. Corson, Macomb, Ill., Corson 13-350, 2/16/2013, 620120
9) Roger W. Davis, Osceola, Davis, 2/20/2013, 620962
10) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis., "Belichick' Broehrn's Enterprise, 2/14/2013, 621003
11) John N. Corson, Macomb, Ill., Corson 13-5038R, 2/16/2013, 620120
12) Krafka Harkema Suffolks, Montezuma, Krafka Harkema 1391, 2/14/2013, 622650
13) Hay Suffolks, Parkersburg, Rooster, 2/18/2013
March & After Ram Lamb
1) Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo., 3/4/2013
2) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11276 RRNN, 3/1/2013, 621367
3) Hoskins Stock Farm, Jefferson, Hoskins 13-11, 3/4/2013
4) John N. Corson, Macomb, Ill., Corson 13-101, 3/10/2013, 623485
5) WEG and I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 3/1/2013
6) Hoskins Stock Farm, Jefferson, Hoskins 13-14, 3/5/2013
7) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman 1345, 3/1/2013, 621678
8) Fisher Suffolks, Urbandale, 13-44 (Fisher), 3/3/2013
9) Hay Suffolks, Parkersburg, Lewey 13-08, 3/5/2013
10) Mae Farms, Orange City, Mae Farm's 13-1127, 3/3/2013
11) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley, NFS 504, 3/12/2013, 622392
Shorn Ram Lamb -- All Ages
1) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, Skartvedt 4508, 2/4/2013
2) Rich Krafka Family Suffolks, Dysart, Krafka 2092, 3/1/2013, 622645
3) Rich Krafka Family Suffolks, Dysart, Krafka, 3/9/2013, 622646
4) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell, J0275, 1/12/2013, 619216
5) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis., Martens 174, 2/3/2013, 621632
6) Garrett Peterson, Scranton, SkyFall Farms 1307, 2/16/2013, 621424
7) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell, K0285, 1/23/2013, 619219
8) Stewart Family Suffolk, Newton, 2/6/2013, 623315
Pair of Ram Lambs
1) Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev.
2) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn.
3) Sandage Farms, State Center
4) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn.
5) WEG and I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.
6) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf
7) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg
8) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis.
9) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley
10) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell
11) Mae Farms, Orange City
Yearling Ewe A
1) Highpoint Suffolk, Janesville, Wis., Highpoint 3222, 2/25/2012
2) Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo., 3/13/2012
3) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 2040 RR, 2/3/2012, 613055
4) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis., Stoney Patch 198-12, 2/15/2012, 621377
5) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg, 2/16/2012, 611409
6) John N. Corson, Macomb, Ill., Corson 12-757E, 1/15/2012, 612557
7) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen 12-230, 2/19/2012, 614839
8) Stewart Family Suffolk, Newton, 3/14/2012, 613356
9) Fisher Suffolks, Urbandale, Fisher 12-22, 2/6/2012, 617857
10) D&K Acres, Corning, D&K Acres 12-20 RRNN, 3/6/2012, 620831
11) 5-F Suffolks, Lineville, 8281, 2/19/2012, 614346
Yearling Ewe B
1) Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo., 3/1/2012
2) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11029 RRNN, 1/19/2012, 612448
3) Highpoint Suffolk, Janesville, Wis., Schambow 3232, 1/29/2012
4) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 12207, 2/4/2012, 614630
5) Hay Suffolks, Parkersburg, Reese, 4/27/2012, 613687
6) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis., Stoney Patch 247-12, 2/5/2012, 613785
7) Hoskins Stock Farm, Jefferson, Hoskins 12-50, 3/12/2012, 615061
8) Sharon Thiel, Tigerton, Wis., Stoney Patch 185-12, 3/3/2012, 611227
9) WEG and I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 10/21/2011
10) Damman Suffolks, Melbourne, Sandage SW246, 2/16/2012, 615409
11) Mae Farms, Orange City, Mae Farm's 12-1004, 2/21/2012, 614419
Yearling Ewe C
1) Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo., 2/10/2012
2) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman 1203, 1/7/2012, 613946
3) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 2082, 3/2/2012, 613065
4) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg, 2/16/2012, 611413
5) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, Skartvedt 4474, 2/16/2012, 610867
6) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen 12-207, 1/22/2012, 614837
7) Hay Suffolks, Parkersburg, Claire, 4/27/2012, 613686
8) Stewart Family Suffolk, Newton, 3/13/2012, 616928
9) Amber Hammes, Ankeny, Fisher 12-37, 2/17/2012, 614374
10) George Brothers, Deshler, Ohio, Five Star J, 3/2/2012, 613198
11) D&K Acres, Corning, Weg, 2/24/2012, 620838
Yearling Ewe D
1) Highpoint Suffolk, Janesville, Wis., Schambow 3205, 2/1/2012, 614151
2) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11090 RRNN, 2/16/2012, 612460
3) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg, 2/10/2012, 611426
4) Hay Suffolks, Parkersburg, Darla, 3/15/2012, 613685
5) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis., A Masser Suffolks 276, 3/1/2012, 615433
6) Damman Suffolks, Melbourne, Damman Suffolks 12-206, 2/5/2012, 613511
7) WEG and I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 2/22/2012
8) Katherine Newhouse, State Center, Damman Suffolks 12-138, 1/31/2012, 610915
9) Mae Farms, Orange City, Mae Farm's 12-47, 2/5/2012, 614416
Shorn Yearling Ewe A
1) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley, NFS 445, 2/15/2012, 614796
2) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, Skartvedt 4463, 1/29/2012, 610862
3) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 2032 RR, 2/1/2012, 613054
4) Rich Krafka Family Suffolks, Dysart, Krafka 2042, 3/1/2013, 622645
5) Sharon Thiel, Tigerton, Wis., Stoney Patch 196-12, 2/18/2012, 611004
6) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis., Martens 158, 3/17/2012, 616586
7) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen 12-222, 2/12/2012, 614838
8) 5-F Suffolks, Lineville, 4295, 2/14/2012, 614344
9) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing, MADDIE, 2/6/2012, 613262
10) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell, J255, 1/29/2012, 610600
Shorn Yearling Ewe B
1) Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo., 4/15/2012
2) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman 1262, 3/27/2012, 613949
3) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis., Broehms Enterprise 51, 2/17/2012, 613352
4) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley, NFS 457, 3/8/2012, 611827
5) Krafka Harkema Suffolks, Montezuma, Krafka 2056, 2/26/2012
6) Touchdown Acres, Radcliffe, 1200, 1/9/2012, 613279
7) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis., MaKayla Johnson 199-12, 2/15/2012, 612620
8) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing, BAILEY, 2/5/2012, 613261
9) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell, K253, 1/28/2012, 610599
Pair of Yearling Ewes
1) Highpoint Suffolk, Janesville, Wis.
2) Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo.
3) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn.
4) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn.
5) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg
6) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis.
7) Hay Suffolks, Parkersburg
8) WEG and I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.
9) Damman Suffolks, Melbourne
10) Touchdown Acres, Radcliffe
11) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley
12) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing
13) D&K Acres, Corning
14) Werners Hilltop Farm, Grinnell
15) Mae Farms, Orange City
Fall Ewe Lamb
1) Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo., 9/22/2012
2) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, Skartvedt 4497, 9/27/2012, 618923
3) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, Skartvedt 4496, 9/28/2012, 618922
4) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11178 RRNN, 10/21/2012, 621315
5) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis., Quam 11169, 10/18/2012, 621310
6) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley, Mae Farms 12-463, 9/8/2012, 618457
7) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis., Quam 11172, 10/17/2012, 621313
8) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley, NFS 462, 9/6/2012, 618455
January Ewe Lamb 1/5/13-1/22/13
1) Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev., Ruby Mtn Sheep 1304, 1/19/2013, 621502
2) Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo., 1/5/2013
3) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 1322, 1/21/2013
4) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 13153, 1/5/2013, 621530
5) John N. Corson, Macomb, Ill. , Corson 13-6757, 1/11/2013, 620125
6) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley, NFS 464, 1/5/2013, 622339
7) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley, NFS 465, 1/7/2013, Appleid For
8) Ben Newhouse, State Center, Damman Suffolk 13-132, 1/17/2013, 619363
January Ewe Lamb 1/23/13-1/30/13
1) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11198 RRNN, 1/25/2013, 621324
2) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11197 RRNN, 1/25/2013, 621323
3) Sandage Farms, State Center, Sandage SX113`, 1/23/2013
4) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis., Broehms Enterprise 13-57Y, 1/25/2013, 621005
5) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman 1307, 1/29/2013
6) Sandage Farms, State Center, Sandage SX121, 1/28/2013
7) Mae Farms, Orange City
8) Amber Hammes, Ankeny, Fisher 13-11, 1/30/2013
9) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell, Q0289, 1/25/2013, 619209
February Ewe Lamb 2/1/13-2/5/13
1) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman 1319, 2/5/2013, 621640
2) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen 13-275, 2/4/2013
3) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 1342, 2/1/2013
4) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg, Sweetie Pie, 2/5/2013
5) Sharon Thiel, Tigerton, Wis., 2/1/2013
6) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis., Quam 11202, 2/1/2013, 621325
7) WEG and I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 2/1/2013
8) Sandage Farms, State Center, Sandage SX267, 2/1/2013
9) Damman Suffolks, Melbourne, Damman Suffolks 13-230 RR, 2/5/2013, 620855
10) Stewart Family Suffolk, Newton, 2/1/2013, 621773
11) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley, NFS 478, 2/3/2013, Applied Fro
12) Mae Farms, Orange City, Mae Farm's 13-1090, 2/2/2013
February Ewe Lamb 2/6/13-2/12/13
1) Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo., 2/8/2013
2) Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev., Ruby Mtn Sheep 1314, 2/6/2013, 621504
3) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 13279, 2/12/2013, 621526
4) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11243 RRNN, 2/12/2013, 621336
5) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, Skartvedt 4517, 2/9/2013
6) Sandage Farms, State Center, Sandage SX272, 2/8/2013
7) Knutzen LLC, Edgar, Neb., 2/10/2013
8) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, Skartvedt 4513, 2/8/2013
9) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis., Quam 11237, 2/10/2013, 621333
10) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman 1315, 2/11/2013
11) Damman Suffolks, Melbourne, Damman Suffolks 13-259 RR, 2/9/2013, 620856
12) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing, 11225, 2/6/2013, 621329
February Ewe Lamb 2/14/13-2/26/13
1) Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev., Ruby Mtn Sheep 1317, 2/20/2013, 621504
2) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman 1331, 2/20/2013, 621641
3) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam QRNN, 2/4/2013, 621334
4) Hoskins Stock Farm, Jefferson, Hoskins 13-88, 2/26/2013
5) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg, 2/22/2013
6) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman 1326, 2/19/2013
7) Fisher Suffolks, Urbandale, Fisher 13-25, 2/18/2013, 830C
8) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis., K Slack 1130, 2/23/2013, 621390
9) Touchdown Acres, Radcliffe, 1310, 2/20/2013
10) 5-F Suffolks, Lineville, 3155, 2/26/2013
11) D&K Acres, Corning, 13-18, 2/26/2013, x
March & After Ewe Lamb
1) Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo., 3/2/2013
2) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen 13-297, 3/13/2013
3) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11274 RRNN, 3/1/2013, 621345
4) Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev., Ruby Mtn Sheep 1340, 3/6/2013, 621513
5) Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo., 3/5/2013
6) Hoskins Stock Farm, Jefferson, Hoskins 13-8, 3/5/2013
7) John N. Corson, Macomb, Ill., Corson 13 501, 3/3/2013, 620130
8) Hay Suffolks, Parkersburg, Dew Drop, 3/3/2013
9) WEG and I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 3/3/2013
10) D&K Acres, Corning, 13-20, 3/8/2013, x
11) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley, NFS 490, 3/7/2013
12) Mae Farms, Orange City, Mae Farm's 13-1123, 3/2/2013
13) 5-F Suffolks, Lineville, 8307, 3/15/2013
Shorn Ewe Lamb -- All Ages
1) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam, 1/17/2013, 614580
2) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing, 130, 2/8/2013, 620644
3) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing, 134, 2/10/2013, 620647
4) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell, Mac0287, 1/23/2013, 619207
5) Garrett Peterson, Scranton, SkyFall Farms, 2/4/2013, 621432
6) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis., Quam 11235, 2/10/2013, 621332
7) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell, K0300, 1/29/2013, 619213
8) Damman Suffolks, Melbourne, Damman Suffolks, 2/23/2013, 620857
9) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis., Stoney Patch 1122, 2/7/2013, 621417
10) Belle Haven, Lucas, Belle Haven 138, 2/9/2013
11) Belle Haven, Lucas, Belle Haven 136, 2/7/2013
12) Stewart Family Suffolk, Newton, 2/6/2013, 621778
Pair of Ewe Lambs
1) Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo.
2) Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev.
3) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn.
4) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn.
5) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly
6) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe
7) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf
8) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis.
9) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg
10) WEG and I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.
11) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing
12) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell
13) Damman Suffolks, Melbourne
14) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley
15) D&K Acres, Corning
16) Mae Farms, Orange City
Pair of Lambs
1) Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev.
2) Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo.
3) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn.
4) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn.
5) Sandage Farms, State Center
6) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly
7) WEG and I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.
8) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis.
9) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing
10) Fisher Suffolks, Urbandale
11) Damman Suffolks, Melbourne
12) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley
13) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell
14) Amber Hammes, Ankeny
15) Mae Farms, Orange City
Young Flock
1) Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev.
2) Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo.
3) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn.
4) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn.
5) Sandage Farms, State Center
6) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis.
7) WEG and I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.
8) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing
9) Damman Suffolks, Melbourne
10) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley
11) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell
12) Mae Farms, Orange City
Flock
1) Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo.
2) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn.
3) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn.
4) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg
5) WEG and I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.
6) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing
7) Damman Suffolks, Melbourne
8) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis.
9) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley
10) Mae Farms, Orange City
Senior Champion Ewe: Highpoint Suffolk, Janesville, Wis., Schambow 3205
Senior Reserve Champion Ewe: Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo.
Senior Champion Ewe - Junior Show: Suffolks, Everly
Senior Reserve Champion Ewe - Junior Show: Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn.
Junior Champion Ewe: Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev., Ruby Mtn. Sheep 1304
Junior Reserve Champion Ewe: Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo.
Junior Champion Ram - Junior Show: Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly
Junior Reserve Champion Ram - Junior Show: Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly
Senior Champion Ram: Highpoint Suffolk, Janesville, Wis.
Senior Reserve Champion Ram: Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo.
Senior Champion - Junior Show: Damman Suffolks, Melbourne
Senior Reserve Champion - Junior Show: Werners Hilltop Farm, Grinnell
Junior Champion Ram: Mountain Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev.
Junior Reserve Champion Ram: Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn.
Junior Champion - Junior Show: Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn.
Junior Reserve Champion - Junior Show: Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly
"Nothing Compares" to the Iowa State Fair. The 2013 Fair ended August 18. The 2014 Iowa State Fair is set August 7-17. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.
* * *