DES MOINES, IA (08/20/2014)(readMedia)-- Graystone Cattle Company of Stockport earned the Grand Champion Bull and Iowa Champion Bull titles in the Red Angus Cattle show judged Friday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.
Garth Griffin of New Hampton exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion Bull.
Grand Champion Female honors were awarded to Kip Wallace of Emerald, Wis. Zehnder Cattle of Stanchfield, Minn., exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion Female while Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., of Corning won the Iowa Champion Female title.
Complete results below (names, hometowns, animal identification):
April Heifer Calf - April 1-30, 2014
1) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, NOLINS JORJA 778, 4/10/2014
March Heifer Calf - March 1-31, 2014
1) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN PEEKS BAHAMA BREEZE 474, 3/23/2014, 1678666
2) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Mimi 101W B222, 3/19/2014, 1674927
3) Wright Farms, New London, WRIGHT'S LAKOTA 64B, 3/13/2014, 1673836
4) Wright Farms, New London, WRIGHT'S THUNDERSTORM 44B, 3/12/2014, 1671531
5) Garth Griffin, New Hampton, GNRA MISS ARSON 462, 3/15/2014, 1678242
6) Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MNS Merlot 4760, 3/20/2014, 1667081
7) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC 205Z'S BLYTHE 444B, 3/12/2014, 1677846
8) Wright Farms, New London, WRIGHT'S CHIEFTON SQUAW 74B, 3/15/2014, 1671532
March Heifer Calf - March 1-31, 2014
1) Wildcat Creek Ranch, Newton, Kan., WCR Miss Renee CD 4189B, 3/8/2014, 1671186
2) Ricky Linquist, Fonda, RL Ladylock ET, 3/2/2014, 1676507
3) Ricky Linquist, Fonda, RL Jasper, 12/16/2013, 1672565
4) Kabela Brothers Cattle, West Branch, KBCC Victoria 102B, 3/3/2014, 1677473
5) Jonathan Bierschenk, Newhall, JPB Lady Tide B463, 3/7/2014, 1677463
February Heifer Calf - Feb. 1-28, 2014
1) J&A Charolais, Spark, Wis., SBCC MISS PATIENCE 405, 2/26/2014, PENDING
2) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN PEEKABOO'S BECCA 447B, 2/18/2014, 1678632
3) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN 444B, 2/25/2014, 1678656
4) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC MONTE'S BLAIR 429B, 2/15/2014, 1677841
5) Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MGLS Moscato 4799, 2/19/2014, 1667099
6) Wildcat Creek Ranch, Newton, Kan., WCR Cadillac 4109B, 2/19/2014, 1671204
7) Kabela Brothers Cattle, West Branch, KBCC Venus 101B, 2/24/2014, 1677472
8) CR Cattle, Douds, CR Stoneys Pistol Annie, 2/25/2014, 1673277
9) Chase Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, CSPF HILLARY, 2/26/2014, 1670210
10) Jonathan Bierschenk, Newhall, JPB Lady Cash B456, 2/16/2014, 1677465
February Heifer Calf - Feb. 1-28, 2014
1) Zehnder Cattle, Stanchfield, Minn., WDZ CF Jewel 404, 1/29/2014, 1677655
2) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Mimi 101W B142, 2/1/2014, 1674925
3) Wildcat Creek Ranch, Newton, Kan., WCR Miss Cris CD 4051B, 2/12/2014, 1671174
4) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC 006X'S BLAKELEY 422B, 2/10/2014, 1677844
5) Karlie Proesch, Clarence, STHUT BLOSSOM 401, 2/10/2014, 1663697
6) Hansen Farms, Dallas Center, JBHF Miss Full Sandy, 2/12/2014, 1676543
7) Ricky Linquist, Fonda, RL Gloria ET, 2/6/2014, 1672566
8) Hansen Farms, Dallas Center, SHE Miss Little Red, 2/13/2014, 1676541
9) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC MOROJITTI 409B, 2/2/2014, 1674056
January Heifer Calf - Jan. 1-31, 2014
1) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Oh Baby 2R B064, 1/23/2014, 1674924
2) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN PEEKABOO'S BLISS 406B, 1/18/2014, 1678634
3) Ulrich Red Angus, Good Thunder, Minn., ULRA Cedar 1415, 1/25/2014, 1677120
4) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, Nolin's Seriah, 1/21/2014, 1674917
5) Jonathan Bierschenk, Newhall, JPB Missy Dawg B452, 1/22/2014, 1677428
January Heifer Calf - Jan. 1-31, 2014
1) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Mimi 26U B132, 1/15/2014, 1677144
2) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Mimi 26U B119, 1/11/2014, 1674943
3) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC BONNEBELL'S BLANCH 406B, 1/15/2014, 1677843
4) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN 427B, 1/15/2014, 1678640
5) Ulrich Red Angus, Good Thunder, Minn., ULRA BROOKLYNN 1404, 1/10/2014, 1677150
6) Luke Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, CSPF BONNIE, 1/13/2014, 1673447
7) J Bar B Farm, Dike, JBF 7B, 1/15/2014, 1678707
Winter Heifer Calf - Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2013
1) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC COUNTESS 374A, 12/31/2013, 1674043
Senior Heifer Calf - Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2013
1) Kip Wallace, Emerald, Wis., Damar Mimi 2R 045A, 9/14/2013, 1670430
2) Karlie Proesch, Clarence, SLGN MONTE'S AUBREE 3400, 9/18/2013, 1669104
3) Cowtraks Ranch, Tipton, CTRH GIGI 52A, 9/2/2013, 1658525
4) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, Nolin's Sasha Marie 761, 10/10/2013, 1668941
5) Touchdown Acres, Radcliffe, CPJ KING 741, 9/2/2013, 1641588
6) Jacob Tapley, Greenbrier, Ark., SGMR MAJESTIC COWGIRL A314, 9/13/2013, 1659742
7) Hansen Farms, Dallas Center, MFIN Miss Stout 124, 9/18/2013, 1672694
Late Summer Yearling Heifer - July 1 - Aug. 31, 2013
1) Kevin Tlach, Britt, JAT MISS ALLY, 7/27/2013, 1664977
Summer Yearling Heifer - May 1 - June 30, 2013
1) Schmitt Sisters, Nichols, TC MARIA 111A, 5/5/2013, 1621470
2) Austin Sorensen, Villisca, MNS Kesha, 6/3/2013, 1640554
3) Batterson Red Angus, Bloomfield, MEADO-WEST ALLI, 5/3/2013, 1644468
4) Batterson Red Angus, Bloomfield, MEADO-WEST ANNA, 6/13/2013, 1644453
5) Brady Edge, West Branch, MNS Pearle 3121, 5/10/2013, 1646400
6) Cline Farms, Prescott, MNS NICO 3738, 5/5/2013, 1640551
7) Christian Graham, Grinnell, AWEB Mustang Sally Evolution, 5/1/2013, 1665925
April Spring Yearling Heifer - April 1-30, 2013
1) Zehnder Cattle, Stanchfield, Minn., WDZ Covergirl 314, 4/10/2013, 1612284
2) TC Reds, Ringle, Wis., TC Lola 81A, 4/10/2013, 1612547
3) Cowtraks Ranch, Tipton, CTRH TOBIE'S TESSA 23A, 4/4/2013, 1598501
4) Wright Farms, New London, RMS ALY 3703, 4/4/2013, 1640556
5) Nolan Rentschler, Dawson, Ill., KKC Ms. Epic 124A, 4/11/2013, 1610849
6) Nicole Burgardt, Britt, TLA MS MARILUA309, 4/15/2013, 1644604
7) Schramm Red Angus, Moville, Schramm Robin, 4/8/2013, 1662343
8) Kevin Tlach, Britt, JAT MISS AHNA A306, 4/12/2013, 1664972
March Yearling Heifer - March 1-31, 2013
1) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar N327 Bonnebell A185, 3/3/2013, 1602873
2) Carson Finch, Kelley, KHA R12 JADE 373, 3/28/2013, 1622678
3) Nolan Rentschler, Dawson, Ill., KKC Ms Coldplay 28A, 3/4/2013, 1610925
4) Kabela Brothers Cattle, West Branch, KBCC Victoria 105A, 3/11/2013, 1602120
5) Chase Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, CSPF AMY, 3/17/2013, 1600595
6) Allison Steininger, Sugar Grove, Ill., Majestic Girlie Girl A115, 3/7/2013, 1607939
7) J Bar B Farm, Dike, JBF 56A, 3/19/2013, 1601091
8) Jenel Wenndt, Lowden, STOUTS RUBY MELODY, 3/19/2013, 1669238
February Yearling Heifer - Feb. 1-28, 2013
1) TC Reds, Ringle, Wis., TC Ellie 224, 2/22/2013, 1612546
2) Brady Edge, West Branch, WEBR Ruby 346, 2/22/2013, 1612777
3) Camiel Blomme, Brooklyn, Gold Show 809A, 2/7/2013, 1599683
4) Garth Griffin, New Hampton, RED BRYLOR 230U ESSENCE 72A, 2/8/2013, 1660500
5) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC VISION'S ANNIKA 319A, 2/15/2013, 1603343
6) Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport, GCC Rebelas 1301, 2/17/2013, 1602530
7) Jacob Tapley, Greenbrier, Ark., SLGN ANGEL 364A, 2/17/2013, 1620394
8) Jess Schlitter, Waukon, A7, 2/1/2013, 1580147
January Yearling Heifer - Jan. 1-31, 2013
1) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, SLGN SHEBAS ASHTON 310A, 1/15/2013, 1602975
2) Wildcat Creek Ranch, Newton, Kan., LRW MISS AVOCET 3024A, 1/9/2013, 1602897
3) Deer Run Ranch, Grand River, Nolin's Brianna 721, 1/25/2013, 1621749
4) Ulrich Red Angus, Good Thunder, Minn., ULRA JOSIE 1311, 1/16/2013, 1600791
5) J Bar B Farm, Dike, YCRA COWBOY GAL A2, 1/11/2013, 1600967
Senior Yearling Heifer - Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2012
1) Kip Wallace, Emerald, Wis., Damar W085 Mimi Z388, 9/3/2012, 1588479
2) Ulrich Red Angus, Good Thunder, Minn., Damar R512 Tarmily Z396, 9/2/2012, 1589524
3) Schaefer Orwig, Indianola, FSR Snowberry 217Z, 12/1/2012, 1562745
4) Catelyn Graham, Grinnell, Nolin's Miracle 684, 11/23/2012, 1574861
Two-Year-Old Female with Calf
1) Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MNS Carly Rae 2724(WITH CALF 03/02/2014), 6/18/2012, 1551344
2) Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MGLS Marilyn 7152(WITH CALF 02/19/2014), 2/18/2012, 1509687
3) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC MS VISION 205Z(WITH CALF 3/12/2014), 1/25/2012, 1553486
4) J Bar B Farm, Dike, JBF 14Z(WITH CALF 01/25/2014), 2/13/2012, 1525841
Mature Cow with Calf
1) Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MNS Sheena 1750(WITH CALF 03/20/2014), 6/2/2011, 1452526
2) Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, Brown Ms Revelation T7635 w/ calf 2-23-14, 3/5/2007, 1185515
3) Camiel Blomme, Brooklyn, PIE Red Ruby 1209(WITH CALF 03/12/2014), 3/16/2011, 1437166
4) CR Cattle, Douds, CR Dinettes Misty(WITH CALF 04/02/2014), 3/28/2011, 1423992
5) J Bar B Farm, Dike, CTRH PERSUADE ME 103X(WITH CALF 03/28/2014), 2/15/2010, 1361280
April Bull Calf - April 1-30, 2014
1) CR Cattle, Douds, CR Mistys Craftsman, 4/7/2014, 1673282
2) Kabela Brothers Cattle, West Branch, KBCC Benji 105B, 4/2/2014, 16727470
March Bull Calf - March 1-31, 2014
1) Camiel Blomme, Brooklyn, CBCB Crossfire 1209B, 3/12/2014, 1667080
2) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, Nolin's Thunder, 3/20/2014, 1674920
3) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN BOJANGLES 479B, 3/1/2014, 1678665
4) Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MNS Ultimatum 4724, 3/2/2014, 1667083
5) Chase Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, CSPF BUSTER, 3/1/2014, 1673557
6) J Bar B Farm, Dike, JBF 49B, 3/28/2014, 1678708
7) Kabela Brothers Cattle, West Branch, KBCC Bernie Mac 107B, 3/26/2014, 1677468
8) Ricky Linquist, Fonda, RL Paving The Way, 3/1/2014, 1672568
February Bull Calf - Feb. 1-28, 2014
1) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC VISION'S BOWSER 417B, 2/2/2014, 1677842
2) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Madoc 101W B657, 2/3/2014, 1674928
3) Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, RMS JSA Syneregist 4700, 2/23/2014, 1678730
4) Cowtraks Ranch, Tipton, CTRH DEMOLITION 04B, 2/3/2014, 1666987
5) Luke Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, CSPF BIG TIME, 2/4/2014, 1670111
6) Chase Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, CSPF BEER MONEY, 2/1/2014, 1673445
7) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, Nolin's Lighting, 2/25/2014, 1674918
8) Ricky Linquist, Fonda, RL Gambler ET, 2/15/2014, 1672567
January Bull Calf - Jan. 1-31, 2014
1) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC LYNN'S BLADE RUNNER 402B, 1/6/2014, 1677845
2) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Maponos 26P B552, 1/2/2014, 1674930
3) Nolan Rentschler, Dawson, Ill., Maken Bales, 1/8/2014, 1673726
4) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC BARCELONA 404B, 1/21/2014, 1674046
5) Allison Steininger, Sugar Grove, Ill., ANS Sakic 106, 1/26/2014, 1669665
6) Jonathan Bierschenk, Newhall, JPB Mr. Statement 403, 1/18/2014, 1677464
Senior Bull Calf - Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2013
1) Touchdown Acres, Radcliffe, CPJ KING 17, 9/9/2013, 1641550
Late Summer Yearling Bull - July 1 - Aug. 31, 2013
1) Touchdown Acres, Radcliffe, CPJ KING 1, 8/28/2013, 1641560
2) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC ABSOLUTLY 342A, 8/4/2013, 1658686
3) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC AMBASSETOR, 8/14/2013, 1658684
4) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, ACC ARESENAL 349A, 8/16/2013, 1658685
Summer Yearling Bull - May 1 - June 30, 2013
1) Kevin Tlach, Britt, JAT MR TANK A339, 5/22/2013, 1664969
2) Kevin Tlach, Britt, MR TANK A321, 5/1/2013, 1664054
March Yearling Bull - March 1-31, 2013
1) Garth Griffin, New Hampton, GNRA MULBERRY 362, 3/20/2013, 1629400
2) Fair Acres Stock Farms/Nolin Red Angus, Waldorf, Minn., Silveiras Chateau 3389, 3/4/2013, 1612093
3) Allison Steininger, Sugar Grove, Ill., ANS Huckleberry 96, 3/11/2013, 1603881
February Yearling Bull - Feb. 1-28, 2013
1) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, ALAMO 372A, 2/19/2013, 1600266
Senior Yearling Bull - Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2012
1) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, Nolin's Cruizer 680X, 11/10/2012, 1590756
Summer Senior Yearling Bull - May 1 - Aug. 31, 2012
1) Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport, GCC Navigator 1233, 5/21/2012, 1551733
Two-Year-Old Bull - Jan. 1 - April 30, 2012
1) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC REGULATOR 232Z, 3/2/2014, 1508561
2) Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport, Red Blairs Cash 29Z, 3/4/2012, 1548678
Senior Get of Sire
1) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis.
2) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe
Junior Get of Sire
1) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis.
2) Solution Genetics, Cushing
3) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe
4) Ricky Linquist, Fonda
Produce of Dam
1) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis.
2) Solution Genetics, Cushing
3) Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning
4) Solution Genetics, Cushing
5) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue
6) Ricky Linquist, Fonda
7) Allison Steininger, Sugar Grove, Ill.
Champion Spring Heifer Calf: Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN PEEKS BAHAMA BREEZE 474
Reserve Champion Spring Heifer Calf: Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., DAMAR MIMI 101W B222
Champion Junior Heifer Calf: J&A Charolais, Spark, Wis., SBCC MISS PATIENCE 405
Reserve Champion Junior Heifer Calf: Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN PEEKABOOS BECCA 447B
Champion Fall Heifer Calf: Kip Wallace, Emerald, Wis., DAMAR MIMI 2R 045A
Reserve Champion Fall Heifer Calf: Karlie Proesch, Clarence, SLGN MONTES AUBREE 3400
Champion Intermediate Heifer: Schmitt Sisters, Nichols, TC MARIA 111A
Reserve Champion Intermediate Heifer: Austin Sorensen, Villisca, MNS KESHA
Champion Junior Heifer: Zehnder Cattle, Stanchfield, Minn., WDZ COVERGIRL 314
Reserve Champion Junior Heifer: TC Reds, Ringle, Wis., TC ELLIE 224
Champion Yearling Heifer: Kip Wallace, Emerald, Wis., DAMAR W085 MIMI Z396
Reserve Champion Yearling Heifer: Ulrich Red Angus, Good Thunder, Minn., DARMAR R512 TARMILY Z396
Champion Cow/Calf: Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MNS CARLY RAE 2724
Reserve Champion Cow/Calf: Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MNS SHEENA 1750
Grand Champion Female: Kip Wallace, Emerald, Wis., DAMAR W085 MIMI Z388
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Zehnder Cattle, Stanchfield, Minn., WDZ COVERGIRL 314
Iowa Champion Female: Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MNS CARLY RAE 2724
Champion Bull Calf: Camiel Blomme, Brooklyn, CBCB CROSSFIRE 1209B
Reserve Champion Bull Calf: Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, NOLINS THUNDER
Champion Junior Bull Calf: Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC VISIONS BOWSER 417B
Reserve Champion Junior Bull Calf: Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., DAMAR MADOC 101W B657
Champion Fall Bull Calf: Touchdown Acres, Radcliffe, CPJ King 17
Champion Intermediate Bull: Kevin Tlach, Britt, JAT MR TANK A339
Reserve Champion Intermediate Bull: Touchdown Acres, Radcliffe, CPJ KING 1
Champion Junior Bull: Garth Griffin, New Hampton, GNRA MULBERRY 362
Reserve Champion Junior Bull: Fair Acres Stock Farms/ Nolin Red Angus, Waldorf, Minn., SIBEIRAS CHATEAU
Champion Senior Bull: Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport, GCC NAVIGATOR 1233
Reserve Champion Senior Bull: Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC REGULATOR 232Z
Grand Champion Bull: Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport, GCC NAVIGATOR 1233
Reserve Grand Champion Bull: Garth Griffin, New Hampton, GNRA MULBERRY 362
Iowa Champion Bull: Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport, GCC NAVIGATOR 1233
"Nothing Compares" to the Iowa State Fair. The 2014 Fair ended August 17. The 2015 Iowa State Fair is set August 13-23. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.
* * *