DES MOINES, IA (08/26/2015)(readMedia)-- Matt and Sue Frieden of Joy, Ill. showed the Supreme Champion in the Belgian Horse Show, and Kim Smith of Ontario, Canada, won Best of Breed in the Shire Horse Show. Both shows were held August 16 through 18 at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.
Additional results below:
Gelding - Registered -- 3 Years & Under - Belgian
1) Duane & Sara Herschberger, Milan, Mo.
2) Salsberry Farms, Corydon
Herdsmanship, Six or More Stalls
1) Mohney Farm Belgians, Benton, Kan.
2) Wetterau Homestead Ltd, Germantown, Wis.
Herdsmanship, Five or Fewer Stalls
1) Kim Smith, Oakville, Ontario, Canada
2) Grey Feather Farm, Viroqua, Wis.
Gelding - Registered -- 4 Years & Over - Belgian
1) Duane & Sara Herschberger, Milan, Mo.
2) Robys Belgian, Rockwell City
3) Duane & Sara Herschberger, Milan, Mo.
4) Double M Farms, Delmar
Grand Champion & Reserve Gelding - Belgian
Champion) Duane & Sara Herschberger, Milan, Mo.
Reserve) Robys Belgian, Rockwell City
Junior Stallion Foal - Belgian
1) Bill Hagemann, Stillman Valley, Ill.
Senior Stallion Foal - Belgian
1) Howard and Mable Buerckley, Osage
2) Jered Althoff, Strawberry Point
Junior Champion & Reserve Stallion - Belgian
Champion) Howard and Mable Buerckley, Osage
Reserve) Bill Hagemann, Stillman Valley, Ill.
Stallion -- 3 Years & Over - Belgian
1) Wetterau Homestead Ltd, Germantown, Wis.
Senior Champion & Reserve Stallion - Belgian
Champion) Wetterau Homestead Ltd, Germantown, Wis.
Grand Champion & Reserve Stallion - Belgian
Grand) Wetterau Homestead Ltd, Germantown, Wis.
Res. Grand) Howard and Mable Buerckley, Osage
Junior Filly Foal - Belgian
1) Bill Hagemann, Stillman Valley, Ill.
Senior Filly Foal - Belgian
1) Wetterau Homestead Ltd, Germantown, Wis.
2) Howard and Mable Buerckley, Osage
3) Jered Althoff, Strawberry Point
Mare -- Yearling - Belgian
1) Matt Or Sue Frieden, Joy, Ill.
Mare -- 2 Year Old - Belgian
1) Jan Yearian, Cumming
Junior Champion & Reserve Mare - Belgian
Champion) Matt or Sue Frieden, Joy, Ill.
Reserve) Wetterau Homestead Ltd, Germantown, Wis.
Mare -- 3 Year Old - Belgian
1) Matt Or Sue Frieden, Joy, Ill.
2) Bill Hagemann, Stillman Valley, Ill.
3) Matt Or Sue Frieden, Joy, Ill.
Yeld Mare -- 4 Years & Over - Belgian
1) Wetterau Homestead Ltd, Germantown, Wis.
2) Wetterau Homestead Ltd, Germantown, Wis.
3) Oakdale Belgians, Ogden
4) Bill Hagemann, Stillman Valley, Ill.
5) Grey Feather Farm, Viroqua, Wis.
6) Jered Althoff, Strawberry Point
Brood Mare -- 4 Years & Over - Belgian
1) Matt Or Sue Frieden, Joy, Ill.
2) Aaron Mosher, Prophetstown, Ill.
3) Bill Hagemann, Stillman Valley, Ill.
4) Jered Althoff, Strawberry Point
5) Salsberry Farms, Corydon
Senior Champion & Reserve Mare - Belgian
Champion) Matt or Sue Frieden, Joy, Ill.
Reserve) Aaron Mosher, Prophetstown, Ill.
Grand Champion & Reserve Mare - Belgian
Champion) Matt or Sue Frieden, Joy, Ill.
Reserve) Matt or Sue Frieden, Joy, Ill.
Mare & Foal - Belgian
1) Bill Hagemann, Stillman Valley, Ill.
2) Jered Althoff, Strawberry Point
Produce of Dam - Belgian
1) Oakdale Belgians, Ogden
2) Bill Hagemann, Stillman Valley, Ill.
3) Salsberry Farms, Corydon
Get of Sire - Belgian
1) Howard and Mable Buerckley, Osage
Stallion & 3 Mares - Belgian
1) Wetterau Homestead Ltd, Germantown, Wis.
2) Bill Hagemann, Stillman Valley, Ill.
3) Jered Althoff, Strawberry Point
Ladies Gelding/Stallion Cart - Belgian
1) Robys Belgian, Rockwell City
2) Rolling H Belgians, Ogden
3) Otte Belgians, North English
4) George Crookes, Indianola
5) Duane & Sara Herschberger, Milan, Mo.
Mens Gelding/Stallion Cart - Belgian
1) Robys Belgian, Rockwell City
2) Duane & Sara Herschberger, Milan, Mo.
3) Double M Farms, Delmar
4) Otte Belgians, North English
5) Sparrow Farms Inc., Zearing
6) Rolling H Belgians, Ogden
7) George Crookes, Indianola
8) Salsberry Farms, Corydon
Ladies Mare Cart - Belgian
1) Aaron Mosher, Prophetstown, Ill.
2) Matt Or Sue Frieden, Joy, Ill.
3) Sparrow Farms Inc., Zearing
4) Bill Hagemann, Stillman Valley, Ill.
5) Oakdale Belgians, Ogden
6) Mohney Farm Belgians, Benton, Kan.
7) Jered Althoff, Strawberry Point
8) Salsberry Farms, Corydon
Mens Mare Cart - Belgian
1) Bill Hagemann, Stillman Valley, Ill.
2) Matt Or Sue Frieden, Joy, Ill.
3) Oakdale Belgians, Ogden
4) Double M Farms, Delmar
5) Jered Althoff, Strawberry Point
6) Mohney Farm Belgians, Benton, Kan.
7) Kory Dammeier, Cumming
Team of Geldings - Belgian
1) Double M Farms, Delmar
2) Otte Belgians, North English
3) Duane & Sara Herschberger, Milan, Mo.
4) Rolling H Belgians, Ogden
5) George Crookes, Indianola
Team of Mares - Belgian
1) Aaron Mosher, Prophetstown, Ill.
2) Matt Or Sue Frieden, Joy, Ill.
3) Bill Hagemann, Stillman Valley, Ill.
4) Oakdale Belgians, Ogden
5) Mohney Farm Belgians, Benton, Kan.
6) Jered Althoff, Strawberry Point
7) Kory Dammeier, Cumming
Open Unicorn - Belgian
1) Duane & Sara Herschberger, Milan, Mo.
2) Double M Farms, Delmar
3) Rolling H Belgians, Ogden
4) Otte Belgians, North English
5) Robys Belgian, Rockwell City
6) George Crookes, Indianola
Mare Unicorn - Belgian
1) Matt Or Sue Frieden, Joy, Ill.
2) Aaron Mosher, Prophetstown, Ill.
3) Bill Hagemann, Stillman Valley, Ill.
4) Mohney Farm Belgians, Benton, Kan.
Open Four Horse Hitch - Belgian
1) Robys Belgian, Rockwell City
2) Duane & Sara Herschberger, Milan, Mo.
3) Double M Farms, Delmar
4) Otte Belgians, North English
5) Rolling H Belgians, Ogden
6) George Crookes, Indianola
Mare Four Horse Hitch - Belgian
1) Matt Or Sue Frieden, Joy, Ill.
2) Aaron Mosher, Prophetstown, Ill.
3) Bill Hagemann, Stillman Valley, Ill.
4) Mohney Farm Belgians, Benton, Kan.
5) Jered Althoff, Strawberry Point
Open Six Horse Hitch - Belgian
1) Double M Farms, Delmar
2) Robys Belgian, Rockwell City
3) Rolling H Belgians, Ogden
4) Otte Belgians, North English
5) Duane & Sara Herschberger, Milan, Mo.
6) George Crookes, Indianola
Mare Six Horse Hitch - Belgian
1) Matt Or Sue Frieden, Joy, Ill.
2) Bill Hagemann, Stillman Valley, Ill.
3) Aaron Mosher, Prophetstown, Ill.
4) Mohney Farm Belgians, Benton, Kan.
Decorator Class -- 15-18 - Belgian/Shire
1) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2) Danelle Kinney, Red Wing, Minn.
3) Rolling H Belgians, Ogden
4) Jered Althoff, Strawberry Point
5) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Decorator Class -- 14 & Under - Belgian/Shire
1) Kory Dammeier, Cumming
2) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3) Kory Dammeier, Cumming
4) Otte Belgians, North English
Showmanship at Halter -- 15-18 - Belgian/Shire
1) Danelle Kinney, Red Wing, Minn.
2) Rolling H Belgians, Ogden
3) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4) Jered Althoff, Strawberry Point
5) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6) Salsberry Farms, Corydon
Showmanship at Halter -- 14 & Under - Belgian/Shire
1) Kory Dammeier, Cumming
2) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3) Otte Belgians, North English
4) Otte Belgians, North English
5) Rob Rich, Baraboo, Wis.
6) Kory Dammeier, Cumming
Juvenile Driver Cart -- 15-18 - Belgian/Shire
1) Rolling H Belgians, Ogden
2) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3) Jered Althoff, Strawberry Point
4) Salsberry Farms, Corydon
Juvenile Driver Cart -- 14 & Under - Belgian/Shire
1) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2) Otte Belgians, North English
3) Kory Dammeier, Cumming
4) Otte Belgians, North English
5) Robys Belgian, Rockwell City
6) Kory Dammeier, Cumming
7) Duane & Sara Herschberger, Milan, Mo.
Juvenile Driver Team -- 15-18 - Belgian/Shire
1) Rolling H Belgians, Ogden
2) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Juvenile Driver Team -- 14 & Under - Belgian/Shire
1) Robys Belgian, Rockwell City
2) Otte Belgians, North English
3) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4) Duane & Sara Herschberger, Milan, Mo.
5) Kory Dammeier, Cumming
6) Kory Dammeier, Cumming
Draft Under Saddle - Western - Belgian/Shire
1) Crystal Creek Farm, Prole
2) Howard and Mable Buerckley, Osage
3) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.
4) Henry Stiller, Elkhorn, Wis.
Draft Under Saddle - English - Belgian/Shire
1) Crystal Creek Farm, Prole
2) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.
3) Howard and Mable Buerckley, Osage
Supreme Champion - Belgian
1) Matt or Sue Frieden, Joy, Ill.
Best of Iowa - Belgian
1) Oakdale Belgians, Ogden
Gelding - Registered -- 4 Years & Over - Shire
1) Arlin Wareing, Blackfoot, Idaho
Gelding - Grade -- Any Age - Shire
1) Arlin Wareing, Blackfoot, Idaho
2) Henry Stiller, Elkhorn, Wis.
Grand Champion & Reserve Gelding - Shire
Grand) Arlin Wareing, Blackfoot, Idaho
Stallion -- Foal - Shire
1) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.
2) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.
Stallion -- Yearling - Shire
1) Danelle Kinney, Red Wing, Minn.
Junior Champion & Reserve Stallion - Shire
Champion) Danelle Kinney, Red Wing, Minn.
Reserve) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.
Stallion -- 3 Year Old - Shire
1) Arlin Wareing, Blackfoot, Idaho
Stallion -- 4 Years & Over - Shire
1) Rob Rich, Baraboo, Wis.
2) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.
Senior Champion & Reserve Stallion - Shire
Champion) Rob Rich, Baraboo, Wis.
Reserve) Arlin Wareing, Blackfoot, Idaho
Grand Champion & Reserve Stallion - Shire
Grand) Rob Rich, Baraboo, Wis.
Res. Grand) Arlin Wareing, Blackfoot, Idaho
Mare -- Foal - Shire
1) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.
Mare -- Yearling - Shire
1) Grey Feather Farm, Viroqua, Wis.
2) Jeremy Howell, Shelley, Idaho
3) Rob Rich, Baraboo, Wis.
4) Danelle Kinney, Red Wing, Minn.
5) Marlene McKeown, Gillette, Wyo.
Mare -- 2 Year Old - Shire
1) Danelle Kinney, Red Wing, Minn.
Junior Champion & Reserve Mare - Shire
Champion) Grey Feather Farm, Viroqua, Wis.
Reserve) Danelle Kinney, Red Wing, Minn.
Mare -- 3 Year Old - Shire
1) Kim Smith, Oakville, Ontario, Canada
2) Rob Rich, Baraboo, Wis.
Yeld Mare -- 4 Years & Over - Shire
1) Kim Smith, Oakville, Ontario, Canada
2) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.
Brood Mare -- 4 Years & Over - Shire
1) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.
Senior Champion & Reserve Mare - Shire
Champion) Kim Smith, Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Reserve) Rob Rich, Baraboo, Wis.
Grand Champion & Reserve Mare - Shire
Grand) Kim Smith, Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Res. Grand) Grey Feather Farm, Viroqua, Wis.
Mare & Foal - Shire
1) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.
Produce of Dam - Shire
1) Kim Smith, Oakville, Ontario, Canada
2) Rob Rich, Baraboo, Wis.
3) Jeremy Howell, Shelley, Idaho
4) Danelle Kinney, Red Wing, Minn.
5) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.
Get of Sire - Shire
1) Jeremy Howell, Shelley, Idaho
2) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.
3) Danelle Kinney, Red Wing, Minn.
Breeders Group - Shire
1) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.
Gelding/Stallion Cart - Registered Shire
1) Arlin Wareing, Blackfoot, Idaho
2) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.
Ladies Cart - Shire
1) Arlin Wareing, Blackfoot, Idaho
2) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.
4) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.
Mare Cart - Registered Shire
1) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.
2) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.
Mens Cart - Shire
1) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2) Arlin Wareing, Blackfoot, Idaho
3) Henry Stiller, Elkhorn, Wis.
Team - Registered Shire
1) Arlin Wareing, Blackfoot, Idaho
2) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.
3) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Grade Team - Shire
1) Arlin Wareing, Blackfoot, Idaho
Unicorn - Shire
1) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2) Arlin Wareing, Blackfoot, Idaho
3) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.
Four Horse Hitch - Shire
1) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2) Arlin Wareing, Blackfoot, Idaho
3) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.
Open Six Horse Hitch - Shire
1) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.
3) Arlin Wareing, Blackfoot, Idaho
Supreme Six Horse Hitch Showdown - All Breeds
1) Matt or Sue Frieden, Joy, Ill.
2) Robys Belgian, Rockwell City
3) Double M Farms, Delmar
4) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5) Bill Hagemann, Stillman Valley, Ill.
6) Rolling H Belgians, Ogden
7) Duane & Sara Herschberger, Milan, Mo.
8) Aaron Mosher, Prophetstown, Ill.
9) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.
10) Otte Belgians, North English
11) Arlin Wareing, Blackfoot, Idaho
12) Mohney Farm Belgians, Benton, Kan.
Best Stallion Bred & Owned by Exhibitor - Shire
1) Danelle Kinney, Red Wing, Minn.
Best Mare Bred & Owned by Exhibitor - Shire
1) Kim Smith, Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Best of Breed - Shire
1) Kim Smith, Oakville, Ontario, Canada
# # #