DES MOINES, IOWA (January 13, 2020) — Governor Kim Reynolds announced appointments to Iowa’s boards and commissions.
The following appointments are subject to Senate confirmation:
***
Board of Educational Examiners:
Timothy Bower, Fairfield
Rhonda McRina, Waterloo
Kristen Rickey, Manchester
***
Board of Parole:
Andrew Boettger, Vice Chair, Cambridge
Ralph Haskins, West Des Moines
Sue Weinacht, Cedar Rapids
***
Board of Parole-Alternate Members:
Vince Lewis, West Des Moines
***
Child Advocacy Board:
Rafaela Cadena, Marion
***
Commission on Community Action Agencies:
Kevin Brown, Spencer
***
Commission of Deaf Services:
Carly Armour, Iowa City
Jillyn Kaufman, Eldridge
Chris Nipper, Council Bluffs
***
Credit Union Review Board:
Paddy Friedrichsen, Sioux City
***
Higher Education Loan Authority:
Randolph Fehr, Washington
***
Iowa Autism Council:
Cheryl Mulligan, Shenandoah
***
Iowa Law Enforcement Academy Council:
Jana Abens, Bondurant
Melissa Henderson, Monticello
Diane Venenga, Iowa City
***
Investment Board of the IPERS:
Jeffrey Garrett, Washington
***
Justice Advisory Board:
Eileen Meier, Manson
***
Juvenile Justice Advisory Council:
Megan Adam, Ames
John Hirl, Oskaloosa
***
Real Estate Appraiser Examining Board:
Loretta Laubach, Sanborn
***
Renewable Fuel Infrastructure Board:
Karen Long, Johnston
***
The following appointments are not subject to Senate confirmation:
***
Armory Board:
Laura Miller, Polk City
Virginia Taylor, Exira
***
Consumer Advisory Panel:
Heath Mallory, Moville
***
Criminal Justice Information Systems Committee:
Jacob Mason, Ankeny
Sarah Fineran, Huxley
***
Fire Service and Emergency Response Council:
Scott Kovarna, Merrill
***
iJag:
Troy Cook, Johnston
***
Iowa Council for Early ACCESS:
Stephen Mandler, Cumming
Lee Pool, New Hampton
***
Iowa Council on Homelessness:
Matthew Horihan, Spencer
Laura Burget, Clinton
***
Iowa Humanities Board:
Susan Kloewer, Des Moines
***
Interstate Compact Council for Adult and Juvenile Offenders:
Nathaniel Ristow, Williamsburg
***
Mississippi River Parkway Planning Commission:
Terry Eagle, Muscatine
Paula Mayer, Sabula
***
North Central Regional STEM Advisory Board:
Jerry Chizek, Manson
Kathy Rogotzke, Charles City
Sarah Rosenblum, Marshalltown
Matthew Stephan, Fort Dodge
***
Northeast Regional STEM Advisory Board:
Jason Martin-Hiner, Decorah
***
Northwest Regional STEM Advisory Board:
Tyler Hahn, Cherokee
***
South Central Regional STEM Advisory Board:
Jennifer Williams, Des Moines
***
Southeast Regional STEM Advisory Board:
Rebecca Ruberg, Burlington
Jenna Stevens, Preston
***
Southwest Regional STEM Advisory Board:
Nadine Jessen, Exira
Stephanie Lane, Creston
Deb Sprecker, Woodbine
Terry Torneten, Harlan
***
State Historical Records Advisory Board:
Hope Bibens, Des Moines
Teresa Olson, Northwood
***
State Historical Society of Iowa Board of Trustees:
Terrence Lindell, Waverly
***
Statewide Independent Living Council:
Matt Grillot, DeWitt
Amy Robasse, Mount Vernon
***
STEM Advisory Council:
Julie Adair, Madrid
Lisa Atchison-Charleston, Cedar Falls
Wendy Batchelder, Cumming
Jane Bradley, Waterloo
Kacia Cain, Indianola
Desmi Chandrasena, Clive
Benjamin Corell, Johnston
Christine Cournoyer, LeClaire
Denise Crawford, Gilbert
Barbara Crittenden, Creston
Robert Denson, Ankeny
Shawn Ford, West Des Moines
Dan Greteman, West Des Moines
Jason Huffman, Fort Madison
Sharon Jaeschke, Gowrie
Don Kearney, Marion
Chris Kramer, Clive
Stephanie Laird, Altoona
Liz Mathis, Hiawatha
Mary Meisterling, Cedar Rapids
Louis Moreno, Des Moines
Valerie Newhouse, Emmetsburg
Mark Putnam, Pella
Dan Ryan, Clive
Barb Schwamman, Osage
Tamara Trinder, West Des Moines
Steven Triplett, North Liberty
Georgia Van Gundy, Waukee
Dave Williams, Cedar Falls
Jonathon Wickert, Ames
Emily Wilkerson, Adel
Michael Young, Ames