WEST DES MOINES, IOWA - June 24, 2010 -"How do you use technology in the classroom?" That was the question posed to Clinton, Iowa fourth grade teacher Emily Starr which led to her creation of a web-based interactive curriculum tool, now used by tens of thousands of elementary students. StarrMatica Learning Systems, LLC's success in creation of white board reading and math curriculum content for classroom education, has led to its honor as Farm Bureau's Renew Rural Iowa Entrepreneur award.

The use of interactive white boards is a fast-growing field with one in seven classrooms worldwide estimated to use them by the 2011 school year. "A lot of teachers are getting interactive white boards, but once the boards are installed, they're expected to develop PowerPoint-type presentations to use the white boards. There simply isn't enough time for them to do that. My company provides teachers with a huge library of digital content which they can easily pick up and use with the boards immediately," says Starr. Since its inception just five years ago, StarrMatica has created content for 43 reading and math topics for students in grades 3-6 and is currently expanding to include K-2.

Starr, the founder, president and software developer for StarrMatica, is one busy entrepreneur. Students, parents, teachers and her community are grateful to have StarrMatica remain Iowa-based. Rob Cousins, Clinton County Farm Bureau president, says StarrMatica is impressive. "What a great product that was developed right here in Clinton County and you know, that's exactly what Iowa needs -- entrepreneurs with great ideas and a zest to pursue them," says Cousins.

"Sales have increased 270 percent in the past six months alone for StarrMatica and the company has received a number of testimonials and endorsements, which spreads the word even further. The success is a testament to the great business plan, hard work and talent that Emily puts into this business," says Ann Hutchinson, director of Eastern Iowa Small Business Development Center.

Providing business planning is just part of the expert help available through Farm Bureau's Renew Rural Iowa program. For more information about Renew Rural Iowa or upcoming VentureNet Iowa business mentoring seminars, call 800-254-9670 or log on to the IFBF website at www.iowafarmbureau.com.

-30-

More than 5,070 Iowa State University undergraduates have been recognized for outstanding academic achievement by being named to the 2010 spring semester Dean's List.  Students named to the Dean's List must have earned a grade point average of at least 3.50 on a 4.00 scale while carrying a minimum of 12 credit hours of graded course work.

Students from our local area who qualified for the Dean's List are listed below:

from Bettendorf:

  • Kristin Alexa Allen, Environmental Science (AGLS)
  • Rachel Marie Ashley, Dietetics (H SCI)
  • Andrea Lynne Baker, Architecture-Professional Degree
  • Ashley Marie Beck, Early Childhood Education
  • Maggie Elizabeth Beckman, Interior Design
  • Carolyn Elizabeth Bennie, Early Childhood Education
  • Jennifer Marie Blaser, Microbiology
  • Stephanie Ann Blaser, Food Science (H SCI
  • Jessica Marie Blaum, English
  • Kaitlin Janaye Bohn, Kinesiology and Health
  • Kimberly Ann Booe, Chemical Engineering
  • Stephanie Suzanne Booe, Advertising
  • Elizabeth C. Brebner, Psychology
  • Benjamin Alexander Britz, Mechanical Engineering
  • Sarah Anne Buck, Psychology
  • Brett T. Bueker, Kinesiology and Health
  • Joseph Stephen Byrnes, Physics
  • Dan Eric Candler, Mechanical Engineering
  • Jonathan A. Carlz, Computer Engineering
  • Brittney Corrine Carpio, Political Science
  • Daniel Norbert Congreve, Electrical Engineering
  • Danielle Lee Cook, Communication Studies
  • Jack Edward Cozad, Mathematics
  • Emily Marcene Doerder, Music
  • Jared Andrew Evans, Political Science
  • Daniel Lawrence Finnegan, Aerospace Engineering
  • Jennifer Ann Garter, Kinesiology and Health
  • Matthew Nicholas Gaul, Architecture-Professional Degree
  • Pierre Luc Gilles, Mechanical Engineering
  • Valerie Sylvie Gilles, Biology
  • Jiyeon Han, Preprofessional Health Programs
  • Jacob T. Hemberger, Chemical Engineering
  • ron Michael Hewitt, Integrated Studio Arts
  • Leah Elizabeth Hodgin, Elementary Education
  • Lindsay Jo Hoffman, Pre-Diet and Exercise (H SCI)
  • Stephanie D. B. Holloway, Veterinary Medicine
  • Bryce Phillip Johnson, Open Option (LAS)
  • Carolyn Anne Johnson, Animal Science
  • Megan Michelle Johnson, Kinesiology and Health
  • Abigail Marie Kline, Child, Adult, and Family Services
  • Deborah Nicole Kraft, Integrated Studio Arts
  • Stephanie Lynne Kraft, Spanish
  • Matthew Douglas Krajewski, Aerospace Engineering
  • Jason Carl Kruse, Architecture-Professional Degree
  • Elizabeth Ilene Larsen, Psychology
  • Jessica Marlo Madsen, Integrated Studio Arts
  • Molly Christine Madsen, Spanish
  • Elizabeth J. Martin, Elementary Education
  • Christopher P. Meadows, Mechanical Engineering
  • Spencer William Mesick, Biology
  • Brock Robert Mills, Psychology
  • Andrew Joseph Morse, Mechanical Engineering
  • Gordon Theodore Mueller, Mechanical Engineering
  • Stefan Juel Nitzschke, Management Information Systems
  • Catherine Erin Owens, Accounting
  • Rachel Ann Potthoff, Construction Engineering
  • Abigail S. Pritz, Graphic Design
  • Emily Paige Rheinhart, Child, Adult, and Family Services
  • Samuel James Russell, Construction Engineering
  • Mindy Jolene Schlueter, Kinesiology and Health
  • Meredith Kim Sherrill, Veterinary Medicine
  • Jana Kristine Stolze, Hotel, Restaurant, and Institution Management
  • Kelly Ann Wagner, Dietetics (H SCI)
  • Stefani Nicole Williams, Psychology
  • Zhiyi Xu, Management Information Systems
  • David Thomas Zimmerman, Industrial Engineering


from Davenport:

  • Derek Mitchell Adams, English
  • Derek Reid Attwood, Aerospace Engineering
  • Brian Victor Becker, Marketing
  • Nathan Joseph Bierl, Music
  • Elizabeth Ann Borcherding, Elementary Education
  • Nicholas C. Borcherding, Pre-Diet and Exercise (H SCI)
  • Matthew Allen Burmeister, Mechanical Engineering
  • Margaret Marie Carlin, Pre-Community and Regional Planning
  • Carolyn Anne Chrissotimos, Kinesiology and Health
  • Brion Niquan Coleman, Civil Engineering
  • Anthony Patrick Colombari, Chemical Engineering
  • Michael Dolan Connors, Liberal Studies
  • John Michael Crispin, Architecture-Professional Degree
  • Kalynn Dawn Doebel, Biology
  • Joshua M. Dunham, Electrical Engineering
  • Brett Christopher Ebert, Mechanical Engineering
  • Nicholas A. Eisenbacher, Civil Engineering
  • Kelly Jean Goossen, Forestry
  • Alexander Joseph Gowey, Accounting
  • Thomas Winston Hales, Music
  • Anne Marie Harre, Psychology
  • Kathleen Marie Hoil, Performing Arts
  • Lance David Keltner, Civil Engineering
  • Emily Marie Kenneke, Elementary Education
  • Paul Charles Moffit Keppy, Political Science
  • Nicholas Aaron King, Landscape Architecture
  • Laura Beth Klavitter, Horticulture
  • Laura Marie Kleinschmidt, Veterinary Medicine
  • Luke William Klenske, Art and Design
  • Austin Miles Laugen, Computer Engineering
  • Amber Marie Loerzel, Graphic Design
  • Farica Lynnette Lomas, Pre-Business
  • Britney Jean Meier, Child, Adult, and Family Services
  • Alexandra Eleni Menard, Anthropology
  • Anna Elizabeth Mullen, Anthropology
  • Quynh-Nhu M. Nguyen, Hotel, Restaurant, and Institution Management
  • Alison Margaret Perkins, Design
  • Nathan S. Premo, Software Engineering
  • Mohammed Ashiqur Rahim, Electrical Engineering
  • Kelsey B. Regan, Biological Systems Engineering
  • Stephen Philip Richard, Industrial Engineering
  • Aleah Nicole Salisbury, Finance
  • Bryce Taylor Sandry, Pre-Business
  • Elizabeth Gwen Shorter, Early Childhood Education
  • Matthew J. Skoglund, Chemical Engineering
  • Brian Michael Smith, Journalism and Mass Communication
  • Brittany L. Springmeier, Food Science (AGLS)
  • Michal-Marie Tillotson, Open Option (LAS)
  • Christopher A. Van Buer, Aerospace Engineering


from Moline:

  • Lisa Marie Harmon, Accounting
  • Christina Elizabeth Mital, Interior Design
  • Daniel Joseph Siroky, Architecture-Professional Degree


from Riverdale, Iowa:

  • Amy K. DCamp, Pre-Biological/Pre-Medical Illustration

from Rock Island:

  • Taylor Marie Downing, Food Science (AGLS)
  • Jacob L. Schrader, Mechanical Engineering
  • Eric Steven Schroder, Biology
  • Grant Aaron Vermeer, Computer Engineering
 

Washington, DC - Congressman Bruce Braley (D-Iowa) met with Cedar Falls High School sophomore Emily Schroeder yesterday to congratulate her on winning the First District Congressional Art Competition. Schroeder visited Washington, DC with her family to attend a recognition ceremony and view her artwork hanging in the Capitol building.

"Emily is an outstanding artist with a very bright future," Braley said. "I'm glad she was able to visit Washington and be recognized with winners from around the country. She and her family were also able to visit the Capitol and see her artwork prominently displayed. I want to congratulate Emily and all the other finalists for their outstanding work.

An Artistic Discovery, the annual Congressional Art Competition, is open to all high school students. One winner is selected from each participating district. Four finalists were selected and their artwork will be displayed in Braley's office in Washington D.C. The six semi-finalists' work will be displayed in Braley's Iowa district offices.

A photo of Congressman Braley and Emily standing next to drawing is attached.

# # #

ROCK ISLAND, IL (06/18/2010)(readMedia)-- Six hundred and twenty-seven students of the class of 2010 graduated from Augustana College with their Bachelor of Arts degree. Augustana's 150th commencement convocation was held on May 23, 2009 at the iwireless Center in Moline.  The following local students were among the graduates:

Faria Ahmed from Bettendorf, IA, who majored in psychology and biology and pre-medicine.

Kristin Albrecht from Moline, IL, who majored in communication studies.

Drew Allen from Bettendorf, IA, who majored in international business.

Samuel Alvarado from Davenport, IA, who majored in chemistry.

Britney Anderson from Reynolds, IL, who majored in religion.

Isaac Anderson from Moline, IL, who majored in biology.

Carrie Bestian from Taylor Ridge, IL, who majored in elementary education.

Katherine Bieber from Davenport, IA, who majored in history.

Nicholas Borchert from Rock Island, IL, who majored in English and philosophy.

Benjamin Borhart from Illinois City, IL, who majored in English.

David Brickner from Rock Island, IL, who majored in accounting and business finance.

Andrew Brown from Port Byron, IL, who majored in business management.

Katherine Caldwell from Moline, IL, who majored in theatre arts.

Nicholas Camlin from Rock Island, IL, who majored in political science.

Kevin Carton from Moline, IL, who majored in communication studies and French and Africana studies.

Brittany Dalton from Eldridge, IA, who majored in pre-medicine.

Darin Decker from Moline, IL, who majored in business marketing.

Jacquelyn Engel from Davenport, IA, who majored in biology.

Megan Ferris from Moline, IL, who majored in elementary education.

Melissa Fobert from Rock Island, IL, who majored in accounting and business finance.

Kai Frazier from Moline, IL, who majored in psychology.

Adam Friedrich from Port Byron, IL, who majored in philosophy and English writing emphasis.

Andrew Fritch from East Moline, IL, who majored in accounting and business finance.

Monica Glancey from Moline, IL, who majored in communication studies.

Melissa Goode from Davenport, IA, who majored in music.

Clayton Holst from Davenport, IA, who majored in biology.

Sara Howell from Milan, IL, who majored in biology.

Olivia Husman from East Moline, IL, who majored in communication studies.

Monica Johnson from Davenport, IA, who majored in business marketing and Spanish.

Michael Kendall from Silvis, IL, who majored in biology.

Paul Lambrecht from Moline, IL, who majored in history education.

Thomas Larrison from Davenport, IA, who majored in religion.

Thomas Lemon from Moline, IL, who majored in history and business management.

Megan Lonergan from Davenport, IA, who majored in elementary education and mathematics.

Emilie Malone from Davenport, IA, who majored in sociology and art history.

Benjamin Marine from Coal Valley, IL, who majored in biology and pre-medicine and business.

Peter Marogil from Moline, IL, who majored in biology and pre-medicine.

Tiffany Massey from Rock Island, IL, who majored in communication sciences and disorders.

George Mathew from East Moline, IL, who majored in philosophy.

Daniel Meden from Davenport, IA, who majored in biology.

Olivia Menage from Moline, IL, who majored in history.

Sara Michaletti from Rock Island, IL, who majored in classics with Latin emphasis.

Emma Moran from Rock Island, IL, who majored in biology and pre-medicine.

Allison Mulherin from Moline, IL, who majored in biology.

Seneca Munos from Moline, IL, who majored in biology.

Cara Neary from East Moline, IL, who majored in psychology.

Zachary Newcomb from Rock Island, IL, who majored in philosophy.

Anthony Nobiling from Moline, IL, who majored in sociology.

Luke Osborne from Moline, IL, who majored in classics with Latin emphasis.

John Patton from Rock Island, IL, who majored in English.

Srividya Prabhu from Moline, IL, who majored in biology and pre-medicine.

Andrew Randone from Davenport, IA, who majored in political science.

Bridget Reich from Bettendorf, IA, who majored in psychology.

Cristal Rios from Moline, IL, who majored in Spanish.

Sydney Royal from Rock Island, IL, who majored in accounting and German.

Kelli Schledewitz from Davenport, IA, who majored in elementary education.

Geoffrey Schoon from Rock Island, IL, who majored in accounting and business finance.

Alyssa Schroeder from Coal Valley, IL, who majored in business finance and accounting.

Bryan Schuldt from Rock Island, IL, who majored in physics.

Alex Sieg from Bettendorf, IA, who majored in biochemistry.

Darla Smith from Port Byron, IL, who majored in elementary education.

Nicholas Stader from Bettendorf, IA, who majored in communication studies.

Amber Staes from Moline, IL, who majored in business.

Henry Stauffenberg, from Bettendorf, IA, who majored in Geology.

Sarah Taylor from Moline, IL, who majored in accounting and business finance.

Amanda Thomas from Rock Island, IL, who majored in political science.

Kevin Tracey from Moline, IL, who majored in political science.

Angel Traman from Moline, IL, who majored in business management.

Alison Tunnicliff from Rock Island, IL, who majored in political science.

Katherine Vander Vennet from Rock Island, IL, who majored in business marketing and communication studies.

Bret VanDeWoestyne from Silvis, IL, who majored in biology.

Lucie VanHecke from Moline, IL, who majored in political science.

Maria Vital from Moline, IL, who majored in Spanish.

Emily Weller from Rock Island, IL, who majored in art education.

Jacob Wells from Moline, IL, who majored in biology.

Emily Welser from Moline, IL, who majored in biology.

Brandon West from Moline, IL, who majored in history.

Eric Wigand from Moline, IL, who majored in business finance.

Nicholas Wilczynski from Moline, IL, who majored in pre-medicine and biology.

Joshua Woodham from Bettendorf, IA, who majored in biology.

Catherine Ziegler from Bettendorf, IA, who majored in English.

For more information, contact Kamy Beattie at kamybeattie@augustana.edu or 309-794-7721.

About Augustana: Founded in 1860 and situated on a 115-acre campus near the Mississippi River, Augustana College is a private liberal arts institution affiliated with the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA). The college enrolls 2,500 students from diverse geographic, social, ethnic and religious backgrounds and offers more than 60 majors and areas of study. Augustana employs 226 faculty and has a student-faculty ratio of 11:1. Augustana continues to do what it always has done: challenge and prepare students for lives of leadership and service in our complex, ever-changing world.

Keep young minds sharp over the summer with educational programs at Rivermont Collegiate! Rivermont is offering an assortment of Summer Adventures for children from preschool age and up.  Programs cover a wide variety of interests - from cooking to aviation - to French and band Camp. Children from any school may register. Each one week session 8:30-11:30 a.m. or 12-3pm is $110. Rivermont strives to prepare students who are grounded in the basics, yet able to think analytically and creatively, to confidently meet the challenges of the 21st century.  Check out full class descriptions and obtain a registration form at www.rvmt.org.

Preschool - Junior Kindergarten - Kindergarten

June 21-25 What's Cooking

June 28-July 2 We Dig Dinosaurs!

July 12-16 Animal ABCs

July 19-23 Take Me Out to the Ballgame

July 26-30 Planes, Rockets and Aviation


Ages 7-11

June 21-25 Bits, Bites and Hopefully NO Bugs!

July 12-16 Whoooo is a Genius?

For enrollment information on Rivermont Collegiate contact Cindy Murray at 563-359-1366 ext. 302 or murray@rvmt.org.

For additional information on Summer Adventures at Rivermont Collegiate contact Tammi Burrell at 563-359-1366 ext. 337 or burrell@rvmt.org.

 

Rivermont Collegiate is the Quad Cities' only independent, non-sectarian, PS-12 college preparatory school, ranked #1 on Iowa's AP Index.

 

-END-

The following area students have made honors at their respective colleges and universities for the Spring of 2010:

Nicholas Stephen Ehrecke, Bettendorf, Margaret Alyson Schutte, Davenport, and Kaela Elizabeth Swarts, Davenport have all made the Provost's List at Truman University in Kirksville, Missouri.

Julie Marie Hasken, Andrew Keith Piotter and Andy Wang Yang, all of Bettendorf, and Aubrey Ann Crowley of Davenport have made the President's List at Truman University in Kirksville, Missouri.

Marquette University, Milwaukee, announces that Anna Aquino of Bettendorf, Kevan Kadavy of Davenport, and Tara Vandygriff of Rock Island have all made the university's Dean's List.

Dana College, Blair, Nebraska announced that Kasey McCreary, a sophomore from Davenport, has made the Dean's List.

Kirkwood Community College has released its Dean's List for the Spring 2010 Semester. These students have achieved a 3.3 grade point average or higher after completing 12 or more credit hours with the college.  Kirkwood students from the area earning this distinction include :

  • Elizabeth A. Beasley, Amy L. Berg, Brendan R. Bishop, Quinn C. Claussen, Christopher S. Cotton, Robert A. Harmon, Jr., Cody R. Nicely-Green, Ben J. Palczynski, Allen A. Seitz and Miranda R. Wymore, all of Bettendorf.
  • Chase Cartee, Colin A. Cartee, Ramsay A. Dibbern, Luci Dynes, Angela M. Eckert, Alexander J. Kish, Ryan S. Kitzmann, Mary C. Meincke, John M. O'Donnell, Timothy P. O'Leary, Alexander J. Shipman, Troy M. Stalder, Thuong T. Tran, James M. Wiebler, and Matthew R. Wilford, all of Davenport;
  • Betsey M. Baker, Mark A. Krismanits, Nicholas D. Loehr and Barbara J. Nichols all of Moline.
  • Taylor A. Hilmo of Rock Island.

 

Nicholas Hunt of Bettendorf  made the Dean's List for spring semester 2010 at the Georgia Institute of Technology (aka Georgia Tech) in Atlanta.

Iowa Wesleyan College, Mt. Pleasant, Announces the following students have made the Spring Dean's List:

  • Meredith Frasier of Moline 
  • Travis Parker of Taylor Ridge
  • Jenny Rich of Davenport

Central College, Pella, Iowa, has announced the following Dean's List recipients:

  • Patricia Braun, freshman from Davenport
  • Jessica Emard, sophomore from Bettendorf
  • Kelsey Howard, sophomore, from Davenport
  • Maaike Mielenhausen, freshman from Davenport
  • Anthony Miller, junior from Davenport
  • Alissa Olson, senior from Rock Island
  • Kelly Spavin, freshman from Pleasant Valley

Ottawa University, Ottawa, Kansas, has announced that Elizabeth A. Wilkens of Davenport has made the Dean's Honor List.

Grand View University, Des Moines, Iowa, has announced the following honors recipients:

  • Katelyn Christine Carlson of Rock Island has made the Dean's List
  • Deanna Keira Carr of Davenport has made the President's List.
  • Brittany Marie Erps of Davenport has made the Dean's List
  • Ashlee Marie Martin of Davenport has made the Dean's List

Beloit College, Beloit, Wisconsin, has announced that Marlo A. Buzzell and Grace E. Darmour-Paul, both seniors from Davenport, have made the Dean's List.

AMES, Iowa (June 8, 2010) - At Iowa State University's spring commencement ceremonies, 3,297 students received degrees. Iowa State awarded 2,756 undergraduate degrees, 320 master's degrees, 120 veterinary medicine degrees and 101 doctor of philosophy degrees.

Of the students receiving bachelor's degrees, 641 graduated "With Distinction" (cum laude, magna cum laude or summa cum laude). Ten students graduated as members of the Honors Program, and 86 students graduated "With Distinction" and as members of the Honors Program.

Graduates from the Quad Cities area include :


Bettendorf, IA
Kristin Alexa Allen, BS, Environmental Science (AGLS), C;

Rachel Marie Ashley, BS, Dietetics (H SCI);

Stephanie Suzanne Booe, BA, Advertising, S;

Jack Edward Cozad, BS, Mathematics, M;

Allison Beth Durci, BS, Animal Science;

Daniel Lawrence Finnegan, BS, Aerospace Engineering, S;

Ashley Elizabeth Honts, BA, Psychology;

Ashley Elizabeth Honts, BA, Sociology;

Kelsey Jo Klein, MAR, Architecture;

Kelsey Jo Klein, MCP, Community and Regional Planning;

Stephanie Lynne Kraft, BA, Spanish, C;

Matthew Douglas Krajewski, BS, Aerospace Engineering, M;

Ryan David Langtimm, BS, Logistics and Supply Chain Management;

Ryan David Langtimm, Marketing;

Andrew Keith Lehman, BS, Civil Engineering, C;

Marie Elizabeth Ludgate, BS, Dietetics (H SCI), C;

Molly Christine Madsen, BA, Sociology, M;

Molly Christine Madsen, BA, Spanish, M;

Ryan Paul Martin, BS, Aerospace Engineering;

Justin Ryan McComish, BS, Marketing;

Brandon Anthony Morris, BS, Management;

Scott Daniel Moseley, BS, Marketing;

Catherine Erin Owens, BS, Accounting;

Blake Anthony Michael Rubino, BS, Civil Engineering;

Adam Jeffrey Seitz, BA, Speech Communication;

Amelia Joanne Stark, BS, Elementary Education, S;

Jana Kristine Stolze, BS, Hotel, Restaurant, and Institution Management, C;

Rajat Tandon, BS, Computer Science, S;

Karla Sue Walsh, BS, Health and Human Performance, S;

Karla Sue Walsh, BA, Journalism and Mass Communication, S;

Elizabeth Ann Wilson, MS, Journalism and Mass Communication;

Zhiyi Xu,  , Finance,  ; Zhiyi Xu, BS, Management Information Systems, C;

Troy James Zimmerman, BS, Mechanical Engineering.

Blue Grass, IA
Shane Matthew Grabosch, BS, Family Finance, Housing and Policy.

Coal Valley, Ill.
Ashley Marie Hartson, BS, Marketing.

Davenport, IA
Martyn Lawrence Albert, BLA, Landscape Architecture;

Brian Victor Becker,  , International Business;

Brian Victor Becker, BS, Marketing, C;

Elizabeth Ann Borcherding, BS, Elementary Education;

Adrian Sangster Dominguez, BS, Civil Engineering;

Ruozhu Du, Accounting;

Ruozhu Du, BS, Finance, 2;

Silentor T. Esthil-Henderson, BS, History;

Brandon Thomas Foster, BS, Mechanical Engineering;

John Dudley Hayes, BAR, Architecture-Professional Degree;

Amanda Paige Hutchison, BS, Marketing;

Alex Robert Johnson, BA, Communication Studies;

Paul Charles Moffit Keppy, BS, Economics, C;

Paul Charles Moffit Keppy, BA, Political Science, C;

Zachary James Klenske, BS, Mechanical Engineering;

Erin Lee Lindsay, BFA, Graphic Design;

Benjamin William Olson, BS, Management Information Systems;

Jordan Ray Thistle, BS, Aerospace Engineering;

Christopher Andrew Van Buer, BS, Aerospace Engineering, C;

Paul Robert Vidmar, BS, Civil Engineering;

De Witt, IA
Matthew James Gravert, BS, Chemical Engineering, C.

Moline, IL.
Annika Faith Tunberg, BA, Journalism and Mass Communication.

Muscatine, IA
Chad Jeffrey Steinke, BFA, Interior Design.

Pleasant Valley, IA
Sean Joseph Smith, BS, Industrial Engineering, M.

Rock Island, IL.
Jacob Leonard Schrader, BS, Mechanical Engineering, C;

Jacob Leonard Schrader, Spanish;

Eric Steven Schroder, BS, Biology, C;

Grant Aaron Vermeer, BS, Computer Engineering, M.

Stockton, IA
Allison Marie Schlapkohl,  , Genetics (AGLS);

Allison Marie Schlapkohl, BS, Microbiology, M.

Taylor Ridge, IL.
Katie Jean Feuerbach, BS, Management.

New Law Allows State's Public Universities to Better Manage Budgets while Awaiting State Funding
SPRINGFIELD - June 8, 2010. Governor Pat Quinn today signed a bill into law that allows Illinois' public universities to borrow money in anticipation of already-authorized state funding. Illinois' local school districts are able to borrow money in anticipation of tax receipts, but public universities have not had that option until now.
"This legislation will give our public universities an important fiscal tool to manage through this unprecedented economic crisis," said Governor Quinn. "We are committed to doing everything we can in Illinois to make sure our students receive the highest-quality education possible."
Senate Bill 642 allows state universities to borrow money equal to the amount of vouchers that have been submitted to the state but remain unpaid for fiscal year 2010.
The legislation, sponsored by Sen. William Haine (D-Alton) and Rep. John Bradley (D-Marion), will allow universities to better manage their budgets and pay their bills while waiting for state funding. Currently, the state is hundreds of millions of dollars behind in paying for vouchers submitted by universities. The new law takes effect immediately.
To borrow money under the new law, a university's board of trustees must pass a resolution that outlines: the need to borrow money; the maximum amount to be borrowed; and the maximum amount of interest to be paid. The legislation caps the interest a university can pay at 9 percent and requires that the borrowing take place within 90 days. All borrowing must be repaid within one year or less.
Additionally, all borrowing must be approved by the Comptroller. The universities must produce a detailed account of how the borrowed funds are being used within 15 days of the borrowing.
Universities allowed to borrow under the legislation include : the University of Illinois; Southern Illinois University; Chicago State University; Eastern Illinois University; Governors State University; Illinois State University; Northeastern Illinois University; Northern Illinois University; and Western Illinois University.
###

Filling the coffeemaker - watering your vegetable garden - spending a weekend boating on the Mississippi...what could these things possibly have in common?  Each is a simple task we take for granted, made possible in part by clean water with help from the Iowa Water Pollution Control Association.  Founded in 1915, the IWPCA is an organization of professionals committed to water quality and pollution control in Iowa waters.  In addition to legislative initiatives, the IWPCA gives various awards in recognition of outstanding educators and students, as well as employees in the field of water quality.

Rivermont Collegiate is ecstatic to announce tenth grade student Meghana Pagadala has been named the state winner of the 2010 Stockholm Junior Water Prize (SJWP) competition, the most prestigious youth award for a water-related science project.  Selected for her project Nanotube Filters: A Practical Solution or Unrealistic Wonder?, Meghana will represent Iowa at the national competition in St. Louis June 17th - 20th and compete for the opportunity to represent the United States at the international competition in Stockholm, Sweden in September.  The IWPCA is extremely proud to sponsor Meghana to this national competition!  The Rivermont community eagerly anticipates Meghana's future contributions to the improvement of water quality and protection - in Iowa and beyond!

For additional information on Rivermont Collegiate contact Cindy Murray at (563) 359-1366 ext. 302 or murray@rvmt.org

Keep young minds sharp over the summer with educational programs at Rivermont Collegiate! Rivermont is offering an assortment of Summer Adventures for children from preschool age and up.  Programs cover a wide variety of interests - from cooking to aviation - to French and band Camp. Children from any school may register. Each one week session 8:30-11:30 a.m. or 12-3pm is $110. Rivermont strives to prepare students who are grounded in the basics, yet able to think analytically and creatively, to confidently meet the challenges of the 21st century.  Check out full class descriptions and obtain a registration form at www.rvmt.org.

Preschool - Junior Kindergarten - Kindergarten

  • June 21-25 What's Cooking

  • June 28-July 2 We Dig Dinosaurs!

  • July 12-16 Animal ABCs

  • July 19-23 Take Me Out to the Ballgame

  • July 26-30 Planes, Rockets and Aviation

Ages 7-11

  • June 14-18 Just Dig It!

  • June 21-25 Bits, Bites and Hopefully NO Bugs!

  • June 28-July 2 Mosaic Art (8:30-11:30am)

  • June 28-July 2 Une Semaine à Paris! (12-3pm)

  • July 12-16 Whoooo is a Genius?

Specialty Classes

  • August 10-12 Mini Band Camp (open to band students of all ages!)

For enrollment information on Rivermont Collegiate contact Cindy Murray at 563-359-1366 ext. 302 or murray@rvmt.org.

For additional information on Summer Adventures at Rivermont Collegiate contact Tammi Burrell at 563-359-1366 ext. 337 or burrell@rvmt.org.

Rivermont Collegiate is the Quad Cities' only independent, non-sectarian, PS-12 college preparatory school, ranked #1 on Iowa's AP Index.

-END-

Pages