MILWAUKEE, Wis. (July 16, 2015) - The following individuals from your area have been named to the Dean's List at the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee for the Spring 2015 semester.  UWM is the second largest university in the State of Wisconsin, with approximately 28,000 undergraduate and graduate students.

-30-

HOMETOWN, STATE; NAME, ACADEMIC PROGRAM

Davenport, IA

Jordyn Elizabeth O'Rourke, Nursing Undergraduate
Joseph Michael Paul Steiner, School of the Arts-Undergrad

AMES, Iowa (January 21, 2015) - More than 7,980 Iowa State University undergraduates have been recognized for outstanding academic achievement by being named to the 2014 fall semester Dean's List.

Students named to the Dean's List must have earned a grade point average of at least 3.50 on a 4.00 scale while carrying a minimum of 12 credit hours of graded course work.

Students listed below who qualified for the Dean's List are from your area.

- 30 -

HOMETOWN, STATE; NAME, CURRICULUM Bettendorf, IA

Michelle Lee Anderson, Child, Adult, and Family Services
Alison Marie Aquino, Kinesiology and Health
Hannah Kristine Bankson, Elementary Education
Elizabeth Claire Bartlett, Animal Ecology
Megan Lynn Beck, Mechanical Engineering
Reid Chandler Behrens, Civil Engineering
Katelyn M. Bell, Industrial Engineering
Alaina Marie Berkenbosch, Pre-Business
Jamie Marie Blaser, Event Management
Laura K. Blaser, Biology (AGLS)
James Dewey Boddie, Software Engineering
Kellen Matthew Bohn, Kinesiology and Health
Zachary P. Bowerman, Political Science
Shelby Ann Brandt, Marketing
Isaac G. Bries, Electrical Engineering
Jared Michael Brown, Marketing
Maria Frances Brown, Engineering
Kailey Victoria Bueker, Elementary Education
Kelly Marie Butcher, Psychology
Dallas Donnell Carter, Mechanical Engineering
Griffen Gerald Clark, Software Engineering
Anne B. Cramond, Supply Chain Management
Michael Anthoney Day, Industrial Design
Nicholas Richard Deasy, Architecture-Professional Degree
Kathleen Dilley, Elementary Education
Rachel Erin Dolehanty, Elementary Education
Tyler Frank Dunlavy, Mechanical Engineering
Kaitlyn Marie Dvorak, Kinesiology and Health
Dillan P. Dwyer, Mechanical Engineering
Zachary J. Edwards, Accounting
Brendan David Elizondo, Interdisciplinary Studies
Safwan Elkhatib, Kinesiology and Health
Kierstyn Feld, Pre-Architecture
Evan Nolan Foley, Computer Engineering
Kevin Lee Garter, Forestry
Ian Casey Graham, Mathematics
Jeffrey Curtis Haacke, Management Information Systems
Alexander James Hanson, Journalism and Mass Communication
Allison Marie Harmon, Elementary Education
Andrew J. Hartman, Computer Engineering
Andrew Russell Healey, Construction Engineering
Lucy Gladwin Heiderscheit, Psychology
Colin David Helland, Mechanical Engineering
Kyle Craig Hollenback, Aerospace Engineering
Sarah Wade Huber, Electrical Engineering
Tessa Nicole James, Dietetics (H SCI)
Ellen Bernice Justis, Music
Jennifer Leanne Klindt, Agricultural Business
Benjamin Michael Krause, Environmental Science (AGLS)
Alexander Ernest Krist, Civil Engineering
Christopher Ross Lamphier, Supply Chain Management
Michelle J. Larsen, Industrial Engineering
Anne Elyse Leners, Mechanical Engineering
Andrew M. Lensch, Construction Engineering
Kera Linn, Dietetics (H SCI)
Lance Tyler Lipovic, Graphic Design
Sarah Maikon, Open Option (LAS)
Margaret Maneca Martens, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design
Jennifer Lynn Martin, Psychology
Maxwell Ryan McDaniel, History
Jill Christine Mekalson, Hospitality Management
Alexander C. Menke, Mechanical Engineering
Tyler Benjamin Meseke, Biology
Amanda Lauren Miller, Kinesiology and Health
Austin J. Miller, Mechanical Engineering
Sarah Elizabeth Miller, Genetics (LAS)
Wage Franklin Miller, Electrical Engineering
Mary Kate Misak, Event Management
Catherine Helen Mullen, Biology (AGLS)
Sean Keller Mullen, Mechanical Engineering
Mary Nuernberger, Veterinary Medicine
Emily M. Oswald, Psychology
James Vance Park, Biology
Ashley Marie Parry, Open Option (LAS)
Regina Annette Pauly, English
Nathaniel Allen Perk, Mechanical Engineering
Kyle Robert Perkins, Pre-Business
Erica Mae Peterson, Chemical Engineering
Katelynn E. Piotter, Early Childhood Education
Tobey Charles Pribyl, Mechanical Engineering
Rimjhim Rawat, Software Engineering
Lexie Renee Reed, Animal Science
Erin Kathleen Robinson, Mechanical Engineering
Holly Marie Schroeder, Kinesiology and Health
Caleb D. Schulze, Electrical Engineering
Emily Jean Schwake, Animal Science
Grant Bradley Sherrard, Animal Science
Hunter Cole Sickels, Political Science
Amrinder Singh, Biology (AGLS)
Jacob Oliver Smidt, Aerospace Engineering
Patrick Hadley Smith, Biology
Dylan Andrew Snyder, Materials Engineering
Joshua C. Thompson, Mathematics
Mallory Michelle Till, Pre-Business
Erin Cathleen Toohey, Biology (AGLS)
Emory Stephen Traicoff, Mechanical Engineering
Sara Ann Turke, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design
Heather M. Vandewostine, Veterinary Medicine
Kevin Michael Wagner, Psychology
Mengyu Wang, Aerospace Engineering
David Clay Weinstein, Software Engineering
Karson Gene Westerkamp, Elementary Education
Hannah Lyn Whitty, Kinesiology and Health
Kelsi Shea Wolever, Environmental Science (AGLS)
Robert W. Wright, Industrial Engineering
Marcelious A. Wyatt, Construction Engineering
Samantha Christine Zust, Kinesiology and Health

Davenport, IA

Ellen Kathleen Argo, Child, Adult, and Family Services
Jessica Lynne Bennett, Journalism and Mass Communication
Kayla Marie Boche, Interdisciplinary Studies
Emily M. Brimeyer, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design
Joshua Jerome Byrne, Animal Ecology
Alissa Calsyn, Genetics (LAS)
Courtney Ann Clevenger, Elementary Education
Kaitlin Rose Clevenger, Event Management
Neal Robert Crooks, Aerospace Engineering
Walter Jeffrey Dedoncker, Civil Engineering
Elizabeth Marie Doebel, Mathematics
Kate Marie Fennelly, Marketing
Samuel Richard Fer, Materials Engineering
Jason Lee Fredericks, Management Information Systems
Mackenzie M. Garlock, Chemical Engineering
Bridget Mary Garnica, Advertising
Derek Roger Geiken, Mechanical Engineering
Sydnie N. Gengler, Chemical Engineering
Christine Megan Gulasy, Pre-Industrial Design
Kylie Kathleen Hamerlinck, Pre-Business
Travis John Hattery, Chemical Engineering
Matthew Joseph Heinrichs, World Languages and Cultures
Jiselle Alexa Henderkott, Public Relations
Samuel M. Hipple, Mechanical Engineering
Andrea Marie Holtman, Elementary Education
Reed Andrew Jennings, Civil Engineering
Jacqueline Blake Johnson, Pre-Computer Science
Malcolm Andrew Kelly, Mechanical Engineering
Joseph Valarius Kern, Construction Engineering
Thomas David Kimler, Electrical Engineering
Mary Katherine Kirk, Psychology
Emerald Patricia Klauer, Graphic Design
Joseph Edward Kopacz, Mechanical Engineering
Kathryn A. Leidahl, Pre-Business
Matthew John Luebbe, Materials Engineering
Amanda Margaret Malin, Political Science
Lindsay Renee Matthews, Meteorology
Joseph McGovern, Computer Engineering
Vanessa Lynn McNeal, Child, Adult, and Family Services
Paige M. Mercer, Animal Science
Danielle Robin Moore, Biological Systems Engineering
David Edward Moore, Supply Chain Management
Shawn Nguyen, Industrial Engineering
Claudia Nicole Nuci, Early Childhood Education
Elspeth Morgan Petersen, Chemical Engineering
Zachary Richard Petersen, Construction Engineering
Julie Pham, Open Option (LAS)
Alex James Pogue, Computer Science
Brylee S. Raupp-Timmons, Computer Engineering
Caleb Anthony Redman, Computer Engineering
Louis Alonzo Redmond, Software Engineering
Brad James Ryan, Chemical Engineering
Hope Elizabeth Scheffert, Software Engineering
Kristina Seier, Biology
David Michael Severson, Electrical Engineering
Michael Shepard, Management Information Systems
Aaron Wayne Stechmann, Industrial Technology
Melanie Stoss, Chemistry
Sally Ann Stringham, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design
Kendall Gene Tawney, Animal Science
Jessica Nichole Thomas, Graphic Design
Nguyen Le Tran, Electrical Engineering
Thao Tam Tran, Interior Design
Jesse Benjamin Trujillo, Mechanical Engineering
Cale James Unzicker, Pre-Architecture
Kayla Christine Vance, Environmental Science (AGLS)
Sarah Jane Vance, Graphic Design
Madison K. Walker, Biology (AGLS)
Kelley Danielle Wallace, Kinesiology and Health
Katherine Michelle Walton, Psychology
Kelsie Deanne Witt, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design
Connor S. Young, Biology

Moline, IL

Evan Daniel Aubry, Landscape Architecture
Allison Michelle Boyle, Elementary Education
Ashley Michelle Dodson, Psychology
Aubrey Elizabeth Foulk, Environmental Science (AGLS)
Kara Elizabeth Hutton, Communication Studies
John Daniel Kerch, Industrial Technology
Rajath Krishnan, Pre-Computer Science
Morgan Taylor McCarthy, Mechanical Engineering
Danika Marie Schroeder, Linguistics

Rock Island, IL

Ryan Joseph Bush, Industrial Design
Charles Thomas Eagle, Mechanical Engineering
Raul Hernandez, Mechanical Engineering
Julianna C. Jespersen, Animal Science
Joseph Michael Johnson, Mechanical Engineering
Sydnie Odel McNeal, English
Andria Marie Mendoza, Kinesiology and Health
Jordan Chase Turnbull, Statistics

Milwaukee (July 30, 2014) - Jordyn Elizabeth O'Rourke, a Nursing Undergraduate student from Davenport, has been named to the Dean's List at the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee for the Spring 2014 semester. UWM is the second largest university in the State of Wisconsin, with approximately 28,000 undergraduate and graduate students.

-30-

Mankato, Minn. - Minnesota State University, Mankato will present 1,638 degrees during summer/fall commencement exercises at 9 a.m. and noon on Saturday, Dec. 14 in Taylor Center on the Minnesota State Mankato campus.

Graduates of the College of Arts & Humanities, College of Business and College of Science, Engineering and Technology will participate in a 9 a.m. ceremony, and graduates of the College of Allied Health and Nursing, College of Education and College of Social and Behavioral Sciences will participate in a noon ceremony.

Graduate-level doctoral degrees to be presented include eight doctor of education (Ed.D.) degrees and one doctor of psychology (Psy.D.) degree.

Graduate-level master's degrees to be presented include 80 master of arts degrees, eight master of arts in teaching degrees, three master of music degrees, 18 master of fine arts degrees, 10 master of business administration degrees, five master of public administration degrees, 182 master of science degrees, 29 master of social work degrees and 36 specialist degrees.

Awarded at the undergraduate level will be 70 bachelor of arts degrees, two bachelor of athletic training degrees, 27 bachelor of fine arts degrees, three bachelor of music degrees, 1,062 bachelor of science degrees, three bachelor of science in computer engineering degrees, one bachelor of science in mechanical engineering degree, nine bachelor of science in electrical engineering degrees, two bachelor of science in engineering degrees, 42 bachelor of science in social work degrees and 37 associate of arts degrees.

Undergraduate students receiving recognition will include 87 students graduating summa cum laude (3.8gpa), 196 students graduating magna cum laude (3.5gpa) and 143 students graduating cum laude (3.3gpa).

Minnesota State Mankato, a comprehensive university with 15,409 students, is part of the Minnesota State Colleges & Universities system, which comprises 31 state institutions.

-30-

KIRKSVILLE, Mo. - Truman State University has released the Spring 2013 Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs' List. To qualify for this list, an undergraduate student must attain a semester 3.50-3.99 grade point average and must complete 12 semester hours of credit.

Founded in 1867, Truman is Missouri's highly selective public liberal arts and sciences university. Truman has the highest graduation rate among Missouri's public colleges and universities and approximately 50 percent of Truman's graduates pursue an advanced degree immediately upon graduating. Kiplinger's Personal Finance magazine listed Truman at No. 19 on its list of 100 "Best Values in Public Colleges" and featured the University in the February 2013 issue. U.S. News & World Report's 2013 edition of "Best Colleges" ranked Truman as the No. 1 public university in the Midwest region and Truman was recognized in the Washington Monthly September/October 2012 magazine as the No. 6 master's university in the nation. Truman was the only public Missouri school on the entire Top 100 Master's Universities list. The University, located in Kirksville, enrolls more than 6,100 students.

Area students include :

from Bettendorf, IA:  Logan Christian Carney, Business Administration.

from Davenport, IA:  Aubrey Ann Crowley, Health Science; Kayleen Marie Green, History, Pre-Education/Secondary; Margaret Alyson Schutte, Exercise Science; Chelsea Kathleen Wagschal, French, Art History, Pre-Education/Secondary.

from Rock Island, IL:  Simone Lorraine Kazel Collins, Psychology.

Kenosha, Wis. - Carthage College celebrated Commencement on May 26, 2013.

Students from our local area receiving degrees include : 

Jennifer Fyfe of Davenport with a BA in French Communication

Jeremiah Watson of Davenport with a BA in Psychology

Nathan Moore of Moline with a  BA in Accounting/Finance. Mr. Moore graduated Cum Laude.

Established in 1847, Carthage is a college of the liberal arts and sciences affiliated with the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America. The College enrolls 2,500 students and is situated on the Lake Michigan shore in Kenosha, Wis., midway between Chicago and Milwaukee. The Collegiate Learning Assessment has ranked Carthage among the top 20 percent of colleges and universities nationwide for the academic gains of its students.

-30-

Kenosha, Wis. - Carthage College has named Erin Holst of Bettendorf, an outstanding scholar, to its Dean's List for academic excellence during the spring semester of 2013.

Dean's List honors are accorded Carthage students who achieve a 3.5 grade point average while carrying at least 14 credit hours during a semester.

Established in 1847, Carthage is a college of the liberal arts and sciences affiliated with the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America. The College enrolls 2,500 students and is situated on the Lake Michigan shore in Kenosha, Wis., midway between Chicago and Milwaukee. The Collegiate Learning Assessment has ranked Carthage among the top 20 percent of colleges and universities nationwide for the academic gains of its students.

-30-

Ottawa, Kansas - Kaitlyn Stinson of Davenport was recognized for her achievements during Ottawa University's spring honors convocation on April 18, 2013, in the Fredrikson Chapel.

Kelly was honored for her participation in Champions of Character National Sportsmanship Awards, Women's Soccer.

MADISON - Several thousand students received degrees during the University of Wisconsin-Madison's winter commencement ceremonies, Dec. 16, 2012, including Elizabeth Kwan of Bettendorf with a Bachelor of Arts fro the College of Letters and Science.

Badger football legend Pat Richter delivered the charge to graduates at commencement ceremonies held at the Kohl Center.

For more information about UW-Madison, visit http://www.wisc.edu.

Kenosha, Wis. - Carthage College has named outstanding scholars to its Dean's List for academic excellence during the fall semester of 2012.

Dean's List honors are accorded Carthage students who achieve a 3.5 grade point average while carrying at least 14 credit hours during a semester.

Students from the local area receiving Dean's List honors include :  Erin Holst of Bettendorf, Iowa, and Jennifer Lynn Fyfe of Davenport, Iowa.

ABOUT CARTHAGE COLLEGE
Established in 1847, Carthage is a college of the liberal arts and sciences affiliated with the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America. The College enrolls 2,500 students and is situated on the Lake Michigan shore in Kenosha, Wis., midway between Chicago and Milwaukee. The Collegiate Learning Assessment has ranked Carthage among the top eight percent of colleges and universities nationwide for the academic gains of its students.

-30-

Pages