(DES MOINES) – Gov. Kim Reynolds announced appointments to Iowa’s boards and commissions Tuesday. The following appointees are not paid and are not subject to Senate confirmation:
Capitol Planning Commission:
Annette Renaud, Ankeny
City Finance Committee:
Jacob Anderson, Van Meter
Thomas Dryg, Bettendorf
Lisa Fraiser, Newton
Carrie Kruse, Windsor Heights
State Banking Council:
Glenn Rowe, Lorimor
State Board of Education:
Fez Zafar, Clive
Judicial Nomination Commission, District 1B:
Todd Geer, Grundy Center
Ruth Hamilton, Independence
Judicial Nomination Commission, District 2A:
Diane Thompson, Forest City
Judicial Nomination Commission, District 2B:
Gary Nystrom, Boone
Garrett Piklapp, Huxley
Judicial Nomination Commission, District 3A:
Lois Clark, Terril
Jodie Greig, Estherville
Ellengray Gutzman Kennedy, Bancroft
Judicial Nomination Commission, District 3B:
Teresa Paulsrud, Danbury
Vera Verdoorn, Hull
Judicial Nomination Commission, District 4:
Kathleen Kohorst, Harlan
David Wiederstein, Atlantic
Judicial Nomination Commission, District 5A:
Marlys Popma, Kellogg
Charles Strawn, Saint Charles
Judicial Nomination Commission, District 5B:
Brenda DeVore, Promise City
Judicial Nomination Commission, District 5C:
Steve Boal, Ankeny
Brett Roberts, Des Moines
Judicial Nomination Commission, District 6:
Adam Hocker, Williamsburg
Jennifer Zahradnik, Belle Plaine
Judicial Nomination Commission, District 7:
Steven Shaw, Bettendorf
Verla Wulf, Grand Mound
Judicial Nomination Commission, District 8A:
James Box, Bloomfield
Jennifer Main, Oskaloosa
Judicial Nomination Commission, District 8B:
Alta Cook, Wapello
Sara Titus, Mount Pleasant
Juvenile Justice Advisory Council:
LaTasha DeLoach, Iowa City
Olivia Tidwell, Sioux City
Missouri River Recovery Implementation Committee (MRRIC):
Shawn Shouse, Atlantic
Organic Advisory Council:
Susan Gessner, Watkins
Roger Lansink, Odebolt
Ajay Nair, Ames
Joseph Slater, Long Grove
Danielle Wirth, Woodward
Preserves Advisory Board:
Rebecca Kauten, Cedar Falls
Perry Thostenson, Oskaloosa
###