SPRINGFIELD - The Illinois Dept of Public Health (IDPH) is advising residents who obtain their drinking water from private wells in the Coyne Center Co-Op (Rock Island) area to test their water for possible groundwater contamination.  Routine testing of the Coyne Center Co-Op community water supply wells by the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency (IEPA) indicates contaminants could be present in the area's private wells.

The contaminant xylene was detected at levels lower than the Illinois Groundwater Standard.  Although the contaminant's levels were lower than the standard, this is the same groundwater that serves private wells and it is possible the levels of the contaminants may be highter in private wells.

Residents with private wells located within the area south of 106th Avenue, north of 127th Avenue, east of U. S. 67 and west of Mill Creek, are encouraged to have their water tested for volatile organic compounds by a private laboratory.

For a list of laboritories certified to analyze drinking water for volatile organic compounds, interpretation of test results, contaminant health effects nformation, and recommendations for individuals who regularly consume well water, contact John Smet (john.smet@illinois.gov), Illinois Department of Public Health, Peoria Regional Office, 5415 North University, Peoria, IL 61614; phone (309) 693-5360.  You may also contact Paul Guse, Rock Island County Health Dept, 2112 - 25th Ave, Rock Island, IL 61201; phone (309) 793-1955 or email pguse@co.rockisland.il.us.

The risk of adverse health effects depends on the levels of contaminants in the water and the length of exposure.  Long-term exposure to these chemicals may result in an increased health rist to the liver and kidneys.

No violations of State of Illinois or federal drinking water standards have occured at Coyne Center Co-Op.  For more information concerning the community water supply, contact Dean Studer at (217) 558-8280 or email dean.studer@illinois.gov.