AMES, Iowa (January 16, 2017) - Approximately 8,775 Iowa State University students have been recognized for outstanding academic achievement by being named to the Fall Semester 2016 Dean's List.
Students named to the Dean's List must have earned a grade point average of at least 3.50 on a 4.00 scale while carrying a minimum of 12 credit hours of graded course work.
Students listed below are from the Quad Cities area.
-30-
(HOMETOWN, STATE; NAME, CLASS YEAR, CURRICULM)
Bettendorf Ia
Vyshakh George Abraham, 3, Mechanical Engineering
Madison Kylie Albracht, 1, Criminal Justice Studies
James Varghese Anil, 3, Computer Engineering
Nicholas James Arevalo, 3, Mechanical Engineering
Anna Lynn Baker, 1, English
Hannah Kristine Bankson, 4, Elementary Education
Elizabeth Claire Bartlett, 4, Animal Ecology
Sarah Catherine Bartlett, 2, Anthropology
Rachel Susan Basala, 2, Management Information Systems
Reid Chandler Behrens, 3, Civil Engineering
Emily F. Beilke, 4, Biology
Alaina Marie Berkenbosch, 4, Accounting
Laura K. Blaser, 4, Genetics (AGLS)
Jacqueline R. Blaum, 3, Physics
Carter Jeffrey Blunk, 3, Industrial Design
Kellen Matthew Bohn, 4, Kinesiology and Health
Katherine M. Braught, 2, Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
Jared Michael Brown, 4, Finance
Maria Frances Brown, 4, Industrial Engineering
Jacob Bump, 1, Pre-Business
Courtney Nicole Bush, 2, Open Option (LAS)
Daniel Alan Carber, 1, Physics
Alex Justin Carpenter, 3, Electrical Engineering
Dallas Donnell Carter, 4, Mechanical Engineering
Mara Eileen Claeys, 3, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design
Charlie Peter Coffey, 3, Art and Design (Bachelor of Arts)
Chloe Elizabeth Corbin, 4, Child, Adult, and Family Services
Zachary Paul Corrigan, 1, Mechanical Engineering
Nicholas Kirk Costello, 3, Finance
Henry Scott Crowley, 2, Integrated Studio Arts
Courtney Jo Dankert, 1, Mathematics
Nicholas Richard Deasy, 4, Architecture-Professional Degree
Kathleen Dilley, 4, Elementary Education
Kaylee Docherty, 3, Elementary Education
Tyler Frank Dunlavy, 3, Mechanical Engineering
Kaitlyn Marie Dvorak, 4, Kinesiology and Health
Ashton M. Ehrecke, 2, Elementary Education
Valerie Feld, 1, Pre-Business
Cole Thomas Finnegan, 2, Mechanical Engineering
Meghan Maureen Flynn, 4, Marketing
Jacob Ryan Fowler, 3, Philosophy
Ian Casey Graham, 4, Mathematics
Carly Elizabeth Grimm, 1, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design
Emily J. Hammer, 2, Pre-Business
Haidyn Elizabeth Hank, 2, English
Allison Marie Harmon, 3, Elementary Education
Nicholas A. Heimendinger, 4, Public Relations
Andrew David Hillman, 3, Biological Systems Engineering
Amine Yani Hocine, 2, Computer Engineering
Kaitlyn Renee Hoots, 3, Event Management
Sarah Wade Huber, 4, Electrical Engineering
Carolyn Anne Johnson, 4, Veterinary Medicine
Gabriel M. Johnson, 3, Agricultural Engineering
Charles Ford Klutho, 3, Community and Regional Planning
Philip R. Kranovich, 3, Accounting
Vignesh Krishnan, 2, Computer Engineering
Paul Andrew Larsen, 4, Mechanical Engineering
Anne Elyse Leners, 4, Mechanical Engineering
Lana Marie Lindstrom, 2, Pre-Business
Margaret Maneca Martens, 4, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design
Jennifer Lynn Martin, 4, Psychology
Maxwell Ryan McDaniel, 4, History
Christina Anne Meadows, 3, Environmental Science (AGLS)
Aaron T. Mendel, 4, Psychology
Sarah Anne Mendel, 1, Microbiology
Alexander C. Menke, 4, Mechanical Engineering
Craig Steven Miller, 4, Accounting
Mackenzie E. Morthland, 4, Interdisciplinary Studies
Levi A. Moser, 4, Mechanical Engineering
Olivia Marie Mowbray, 1, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design
Sean Keller Mullen, 4, Mechanical Engineering
Rahul Namboori, 1, Software Engineering
Mary Christine Nelson, 4, Veterinary Medicine
Grant Robert Nickles, 2, Genetics (AGLS)
Olivia Noel Osborn, 1, Sociology
Andrew M. Oswald, 4, Kinesiology and Health
Sarah E. Oswald, 2, World Languages and Cultures
Regina Annette Pauly, 4, English
Camille Elizabeth Perk, 4, Industrial Engineering
Kyle Robert Perkins, 4, Psychology
Erica Mae Peterson, 4, Chemical Engineering
Katelynn E. Piotter, 4, Early Childhood Education
Bailey K. Pribyl, 1, Mechanical Engineering
Tobey Charles Pribyl, 4, Mechanical Engineering
Rimjhim Rawat, 4, Finance
Noel Christine Reilly, 3, Event Management
Daniel W. Robinson, 4, Mechanical Engineering
Abigail Rae Schafer, 2, Landscape Architecture
Brooke Patrice Schuler, 1, Pre-Dietetics (H SCI)
Paige Ann Schuler, 4, Industrial Engineering
Emily Jean Schwake, 4, Animal Science
Hunter Cole Sickels, 4, Political Science
Claire Elaine Slifka, 4, Family and Consumer Science Education and Studies
Jacob Oliver Smidt, 3, Mechanical Engineering
Dylan Andrew Snyder, 4, Materials Engineering
Stephen James Soko, 4, Economics
Madeline Marie Spain, 3, Genetics (LAS)
Aaron Dean Thune, 2, Computer Engineering
Mallory Michelle Till, 4, Marketing
Andrew J. Tjaden, 4, Marketing
Matthew Alan Tjaden, 3, Finance
Melanie Jane Trepa, 2, Public Relations
Emma Johanna Vansickle, 4, Kinesiology and Health
Margaret Wallace, 4, Biology (AGLS)
Mengyu Wang, 4, Aerospace Engineering
Samuel I. Woeber, 3, Industrial Design
Kelsi Shea Wolever, 4, Environmental Science (AGLS)
Davenport Ia
Matthew D. Anderson, 4, Aerospace Engineering
Beth Anne Baustian, 4, Dietetics (H SCI)
Riley Marguerite Behan, 3, Materials Engineering
Jessica Lynne Bennett, 4, Journalism and Mass Communication
Allison Marie Berens, 3, Kinesiology and Health
Megan Elizabeth Black, 4, Elementary Education
Leo Alexander Bormann, 2, Elementary Education
Alena Morgan Bremer, 4, World Languages and Cultures
Caleb A. Burt, 4, Aerospace Engineering
Jake R. Byrne, 1, Mechanical Engineering
Alissa Calsyn, 4, Genetics (LAS)
Audrey Louise Case, 1, Elementary Education
Malaysia T. Clayton, 2, Psychology
Courtney Ann Clevenger, 3, Elementary Education
Nathan Duane Coonts, 2, History
Walter Jeffrey Dedoncker, 4, Civil Engineering
Stephen T. Eckert, 2, Mechanical Engineering
Emily Elisabeth Edwards, 2, Chemical Engineering
Joseph William Elliott, 4, Software Engineering
Niyomuremyi Ernestine, 4, Child, Adult, and Family Services
Justin Rollin Farrell, 5, Physics
Anna Jacqueline Fleming, 1, Animal Science
Emily Ann Forrest, 3, Animal Science
Jason Lee Fredericks, 4, Management Information Systems
Rachel Renee Garlock, 3, Biology (AGLS)
Courtney Lynae Geiken, 4, Agricultural Engineering
Derek Roger Geiken, 4, Mechanical Engineering
Amiah G. Gooding, 2, Electrical Engineering
Carina Ann Grady, 2, Mechanical Engineering
Helena Marie Hansen, 2, Public Relations
James Vincent Heinrichs, 1, Open Option (LAS)
Matthew Joseph Heinrichs, 4, World Languages and Cultures
Jiselle Alexa Henderkott, 4, Public Relations
Andrea Marie Holtman, 4, Elementary Education
Aubrey Pearl Hreha, 4, Graphic Design
Kellen Michael Johnson, 4, Software Engineering
Anthony Bounkham Khounlo, 4, Computer Engineering
Thomas David Kimler, 3, Electrical Engineering
Mary Katherine Kirk, 4, Child, Adult, and Family Services
Alyson Jessy Knutsen, 3, Finance
Ashlee Renee Lagerstrom, 4, Animal Science
James Gilroy Larson, 2, Aerospace Engineering
Anh Bao Le, 3, Mechanical Engineering
Samantha Alene Lipkowitz, 4, Event Management
Matthew John Luebbe, 4, Materials Engineering
Rachel Marie Lyle, 2, Graphic Design
Alexa Christine Major, 4, Marketing
Lindsay Renee Matthews, 4, Meteorology
Caitlyn Janee McCreight, 4, Journalism and Mass Communication
Eric Lee Middleton, 4, Electrical Engineering
Bruce Moore, 2, Hospitality Management
Danielle Robin Moore, 4, Biological Systems Engineering
Sara Jean Neavor, 2, Sociology
Cole T. Neese, 1, Agricultural Business
Bryan Hao Nguyen, 1, Pre-Computer Science
Paul Hue Nguyen, 4, Mechanical Engineering
Jordan Ashley Noel, 4, Elementary Education
Brittany F. Pernell, 3, Child, Adult, and Family Services
Julie Pham, 4, Event Management
Caleb Anthony Redman, 4, Computer Engineering
Erin Marie Schaffer, 1, English
Hope Elizabeth Scheffert, 4, Software Engineering
Kristina Seier, 3, Biology (AGLS)
David Michael Severson, 4, Electrical Engineering
David Joseph Solbrig, 2, Forestry
Katriana Nicole Stoldt, 3, Linguistics
Melanie Stoss, 4, Chemistry
Seth Andrew Stoube, 4, Mechanical Engineering
Hannah Marie Sunderman, 1, Kinesiology and Health
Christine A. Tabata, 3, Graphic Design
Kendall Gene Tawney, 4, Animal Science
Austin Robert Thomas, 4, Agricultural Systems Technology
Jessica Nichole Thomas, 4, Graphic Design
James Le Tran, 4, Electrical Engineering
Thao Tam Tran, 4, Interior Design
Anthony Joseph Vieger, 2, Aerospace Engineering
Madison K. Walker, 3, Biology (AGLS)
Kelley Danielle Wallace, 4, Kinesiology and Health
Gina Whitehead, 4, Event Management
Abbey Marie Wilder, 1, Electrical Engineering
Lauren Katherine Young, 3, Psychology
Stephanie Ann Zeidler, 4, Landscape Architecture
Moline Il
Audrey Marie Ade, 2, Genetics (AGLS)
Matthew Robert Blair, 3, Industrial Technology
Allison Michelle Boyle, 4, Elementary Education
Colin Harrison Brown, 1, Industrial Engineering
Peng Chen, 3, Pre-Computer Science
Ashley Michelle Dodson, 4, Psychology
Zachary Joseph Ferkel, 4, Mechanical Engineering
Aubrey Elizabeth Foulk, 4, Environmental Science (AGLS)
Christopher A. Griffiths, 3, Aerospace Engineering
Emily Jean Knight, 4, Industrial Engineering
Zachary Grant Manary, 2, Mechanical Engineering
Brant Alan Mosley, 4, Materials Engineering
Emma Jane Newell, 2, Child, Adult, and Family Services
Reece Erich Oldenburg, 2, Mechanical Engineering
Anthony R. Tonet, 2, Civil Engineering
Riverdale Ia
Anthony David Geisler, 3, History
James Durnin Geisler, 3, Management Information Systems
Rock Island Il
Jake Christopher Aunan, 1, Software Engineering
Katherine Marie Brune, 1, Mechanical Engineering
Samuel Fernandez, 1, Kinesiology and Health
Max M. Friestad, 2, Mechanical Engineering
Julianna C. Jespersen, 3, Animal Science
Lindsay Kay Mack, 2, Environmental Science (AGLS)
Brittany Rose Marxen, 3, Psychology
Sydnie Odel McNeal, 4, English
Samuel Jordan Schaecher, 2, Pre-Business
Jordan Chase Turnbull, 4, Statistics