AMES, Iowa (January 21, 2019) ― Approximately 9,752 Iowa State University students have been recognized for outstanding academic achievement by being named to the fall semester 2018 Dean's List.

Students named to the Dean's List must have earned a grade point average of at least 3.50 on a 4.00 scale while carrying a minimum of 12 credit hours of graded course work.

Students listed below are from your area.

HOMETOWN, STATE; NAME, CLASS YEAR, CURRICULM

Aledo, IL 

Brandi Diane Welch, 3, Animal Science

Andalusia, IL 

Nathan Kenneth Flickinger, 2, Agricultural Systems Technology

Andover, IA

Sierra Rae Sommer, junior, family and consumer science education and studies

Geneseo, IL

Amberlyn Kay Kruse, 3, Agricultural Business
Ashley D. Kruse, 4, Agricultural Engineering
Hannah C. Noble, 3, Public Relations
Kynndel May Wallarab, 4, Supply Chain Management

Sierra Rae Sommer, 3, Family and Consumer Science Education and Studies

Annawan, IL 

Jacob Leon Wolf, 1, Mechanical Engineering

Bennett, IA 

Amanda A. Wiese, 2, Elementary Education
Courtney Irene Wiese, 4, Child, Adult, and Family Services

Bettendorf, IA 

Olivia T. Adams-Moulton, 1, Open Option (LAS)
Madison Kylie Albracht, 4, Criminal Justice Studies
Ryan L. Anderson, 3, Computer Engineering
Ian Michael Aplington, 3, Business Undeclared
Nicholas James Arevalo, 4, Mechanical Engineering
Lauren Jean Li Arner, 4, Computer Engineering
Ashley Mckenna Arp, 1, Animal Science
Anna Lynn Baker, 4, English
Sarah Catherine Bartlett, 3, Anthropology
Rachel Susan Basala, 4, Management Information Systems
Joy Marie Bauer, 3, Animal Ecology
Ian Michael Beck, 4, Kinesiology and Health
Megan Lynn Beck, 4, Mechanical Engineering
Jacqueline R. Blaum, 4, Physics
Katherine M. Braught, 4, Computer Science
Kendra Ann Bries, 3, Public Relations
Samantha A. Britt, 4, Communication Studies
Laura J. Brown, 2, Chemical Engineering
Kylee Michelle Cangas, 4, Architecture-Professional Degree
Mara Eileen Claeys, 4, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design
Charlie Peter Coffey, 4, Art and Design (Bachelor of Arts)
Alexandra M. Connor, 4, Journalism and Mass Communication
Alexis Marie Cordts, 2, Software Engineering
Michael Scott Cronk, 4, English
Henry Scott Crowley, 4, Integrated Studio Arts
Christian Joseph D'Cruz, 4, Graphic Design
Courtney Jo Dankert, 3, Elementary Education
Quentin Logan Dixon, 3, Pre-Graphic Design
Jack H. Doyle, 4, Mechanical Engineering
Tyler Frank Dunlavy, 4, Mechanical Engineering
Ashton M. Ehrecke, 4, Elementary Education
Kierstyn Feld, 4, Architecture-Professional Degree
Valerie Feld, 4, Supply Chain Management
Cole Thomas Finnegan, 4, Industrial Engineering
Jacob Ryan Fowler, 4, Philosophy
Eli Luis Gaeta, 3, Aerospace Engineering
Emma M. Gellerstedt, 3, Pre-Dietetics (H SCI)
Carly Elizabeth Grimm, 4, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design
Abigail R. Hammer, 2, Aerospace Engineering
Emily J. Hammer, 4, Management
Allison Marie Harmon, 4, Elementary Education
Austin Drake Hedgren, 2, Mechanical Engineering
Hannah Elizabeth Hichborn, 3, Kinesiology and Health
Andrew David Hillman, 4, Biological Systems Engineering
Ethan Michael Hornbuckle, 2, Animal Science
Andre Vaughn James, 2, Mechanical Engineering
Gabriel M. Johnson, 4, Agricultural Engineering
Monica Anne Johnson, 4, Integrated Studio Arts
Ellen Bernice Justis, 4, Geology
Lucas J. Keller, 3, Computer Engineering
Emily Nicole Kirik, 4, Pre-Dietetics (H SCI)
Charles Ford Klutho, 4, Community and Regional Planning
Vignesh Krishnan, 4, Computer Engineering
Eleanor Anne Kurth, 3, Kinesiology and Health
Michelle J. Larsen, 4, Industrial Engineering
Paul Andrew Larsen, 4, Mechanical Engineering
Lana Marie Lindstrom, 4, Management
Christina Anne Meadows, 4, Environmental Science (AGLS)
Sarah Anne Mendel, 4, Microbiology
Olivia Marie Mowbray, 3, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design
Sean Keller Mullen, 4, Mechanical Engineering
Jared Paul Mumford, 4, Psychology
Rahul Namboori, 4, Management Information Systems
Grant Robert Nickles, 4, Genetics (AGLS)
John Allen Noftsker, 4, Landscape Architecture
Olivia Noel Osborn, 3, Child, Adult, and Family Services
Richa P. Patel, 4, Computer Engineering
Marie Peng, 1, Biology (AGLS)
William Peng, 3, Software Engineering
Alyssa Marie Perales, 1, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design
Nathaniel Allen Perk, 4, Mechanical Engineering
Benjamin Luke Piotter, 2, Criminal Justice Studies
Colin Plouffe, 4, Mechanical Engineering
Bailey K. Pribyl, 4, Industrial Engineering
Noel Christine Reilly, 4, Event Management
Damandeep Singh Riat, 3, Computer Engineering
Mackenzie Paige Rice, 1, Pre-Business
Abigail Rae Schafer, 4, Landscape Architecture
Erin Marie Schaffer, 4, English
Mandria Susan Schirm, 4, Event Management
Brooke Patrice Schuler, 3, Dietetics (H SCI)
Brianne Marie Shea, 3, Elementary Education
Anna Charlotte Smidt, 1, Animal Science
David Douglas Smidt, 3, Environmental Science (LAS)
Jacob Oliver Smidt, 4, Mechanical Engineering
Luke C. Soko, 2, Biological Systems Engineering
Maureen Elizabeth Thomsen, 2, Pre-Dietetics (H SCI)
Matthew Alan Tjaden, 4, Finance
Colton Charles Urbaitis, 1, Computer Engineering
Alissa Nicole Wagler, 4, Supply Chain Management
Joshua A. Wallin, 4, Computer Engineering
Ethan Douglas Welker, 4, Management Information Systems
Andrew Whiteman, 3, Materials Engineering
Benjamin Thomas Woeber, 2, Community and Regional Planning

Blue Grass, IA 

Alexandra Dee Burken, 2, Psychology
Morgan Lea Ripperger, 4, Marketing

Bryant, IA 

Brad Michael Holdgrafer, 4, Agricultural Studies

Calamus, IA 

Makenna L. Christensen, 4, Elementary Education

Camanche, IA 

Kelsey E. McClenning, 4, Psychology
Jacob Tanner Peasley, 3, Criminal Justice Studies
Caitlyn Lori Skiff, 4, Performing Arts
Nellie R. Waidelich, 4, Linguistics

Cambridge, IL 

Alyssa E. Keeney, 1, Pre-Athletic Training
Allison M. Meyer, 4, Kinesiology and Health

Charlotte, IA 

Hunter Bryce Bielenberg, 4, Agronomy

Clinton, IA 

Clare Kristeen Andresen, 4, Financial Counseling and Planning
Todd Matthew Broadrick, 4, Technical Communication
Noah James Buikema, 4, Accounting
Adolfo Espitia, 4, Journalism and Mass Communication
Hailey Gandrup, 1, Animal Science
Emma Clare Gettes, 4, Kinesiology and Health
Gage Wayne Harris, 3, Aerospace Engineering
Taylor Emi Koch, 4, Elementary Education
Rebecca A. Lyons, 4, Agricultural Studies
Aiden Alan McMinimy, 3, Software Engineering
Lexi Nicole Myli, 3, Linguistics
Connor Bradley Nolan, 4, History
Molly Marie Norman, 4, Kinesiology and Health
Skyler Mary Pennock, 1, Elementary Education
Taylor Terese Peters, 4, Elementary Education
Jessica Leigh Riojas, 4, Environmental Science (AGLS)
Quinton Schnier, 4, Biology
Alyssa Annette Sikkema, 4, Kinesiology and Health
Sidney Catherine Smith, 2, Forestry
Keaton Ray Stoll, 3, Agricultural Systems Technology
Zacary Tietjens, 1, Aerospace Engineering
Joshua James Westphalen, 4, History
Maddison Lynn Wiersema, 4, Animal Science

Coal Valley, IL 

Michael James Naert, 3, Kinesiology and Health
Scott Andrew Zmuda, 3, Mechanical Engineering

Colona, IL 

Andrew James Minas, 2, Mechanical Engineering
Erin E. Starkey, 3, Industrial Engineering
Emma C. York, 1, Psychology

Columbus City, IA 

Isaiah Sents, 2, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design

Columbus Junction, IA 

Samantha Joann Jamison, 4, Animal Science
Laura Jean Mincks, 4, Agricultural and Life Sciences Education
Kelsey Eileen Pretz, 4, Agricultural and Life Sciences Education
Erik Michael Rees, 3, Mechanical Engineering

Conesville, IA 

Madison Rose Forbes, 3, Agronomy
Mark Eugenio Ramirez, 4, Architecture-Professional Degree

Cordova, IL 

Sean William Robinson, 4, Mechanical Engineering

Davenport, IA 

Hazel Charlotte Ambort, 1, Materials Engineering
Mary Grace Armbrust, 1, Biological Systems Engineering
Maris L. Behan, 3, Kinesiology and Health
Riley Marguerite Behan, 4, Materials Engineering
Bradley Eugene Belz, 4, Industrial Technology
Mitchell Austin Black, 3, Industrial Engineering
Chloe Christine Bormann, 2, Elementary Education
Alex John Brimeyer, 4, Elementary Education
Makayla Marie Buck, 4, Biology (AGLS)
Joshua Philip Burnett, 1, Industrial Engineering
Jake R. Byrne, 3, Mechanical Engineering
Audrey Louise Case, 4, Elementary Education
Keegan W. Clark, 2, Pre-Business
Kaitlyn Nicole Collins, 4, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design
Shayla V. Cooper, 1, Animal Ecology
Ian Alan Cornish, 4, Management Information Systems
Elizabeth K. Culliton, 4, Elementary Education
William Robert Deblois, 3, Political Science
Brooke Elizabeth Drezek, 4, Public Relations
Brock Barker Duffield, 2, Chemical Engineering
Emily Elisabeth Edwards, 4, Chemical Engineering
Elizabeth Ann Fennelly, 4, Kinesiology and Health
Samuel Richard Fer, 4, Materials Engineering
Anna Jacqueline Fleming, 4, Animal Science
Rachel Renee Garlock, 4, Biology (AGLS)
Olivia Rose Gasper, 3, Music
Anthony David Geisler, 4, History
James Durnin Geisler, 4, Management Information Systems
Madeline Marie Gowey, 3, Supply Chain Management
Carina Ann Grady, 4, Mechanical Engineering
Mayli Anne Grady, 3, Industrial Design
William B. Greer, 4, Computer Science
Ashlyn M. Haack, 1, Mechanical Engineering
Helena Marie Hansen, 4, Public Relations
Alexa Marie Harper, 4, Kinesiology and Health
Thomas Edward Hathaway, 2, Pre-Business
Hannah Rose Haut, 3, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design
Abbey Michelle Heinrichs, 3, Kinesiology and Health
James Edward Herrington, 4, Chemical Engineering
Kennedy Morgan Hill, 3, Horticulture
Elizabeth Marie Hines, 3, Veterinary Medicine
Madison Lee Hornbuckle, 3, Psychology
Nathan James Hoth, 3, Nutritional Science (H SCI)
Emmarie Rose Husemann, 2, Design Undeclared
Hannah Morgan Johnson, 3, Kinesiology and Health
Bailey Katharine Johnston, 4, Child, Adult, and Family Services
Megan Renee Kaczinski, 2, Interior Design
John Michael King, 3, Software Engineering
Natalia Kirby, 4, Kinesiology and Health
Emily Kay Kulhanek, 4, Elementary Education
Brenna Renee Kundel, 1, Elementary Education
Ryan John Lanciloti, 3, Computer Engineering
Jacob Anthony Laufenberg, 1, Pre-Architecture
Martin John Leyhe, 2, Microbiology
Rachel Huyen Luong, 3, Pre-Diet and Exercise (H SCI)
Samantha Ann Lyle, 2, Horticulture
Cody Michael McKune, 4, Forestry
Ethan Reed Morrow, 2, Landscape Architecture
Sara Jean Neavor, 4, Sociology
Cole T. Neese, 3, Agricultural Business
Jacob A. Paulsen, 4, Industrial Design
Melissa L. Paulsen, 4, Child, Adult, and Family Services
Madison Claire Pavlich, 4, Marketing
Matthew T. Pham, 4, Physics
Jordan Alice Ratigan, 1, Open Option (LAS)
Nicholas Dean Ratigan, 1, Pre-Business
Jerry Brik Ridenhour, 3, Mechanical Engineering
Bridget Ann Schnell, 4, Accounting
David Michael Severson, 4, Electrical Engineering
Haley Simpson, 1, Event Management
Kayleigh Layne Slater, 4, Psychology
David Joseph Solbrig, 4, Forestry
Miranda Noelle Stoldt, 3, Performing Arts
Andrew J. Sunderman, 4, Community and Regional Planning
Chris Vinh Tan, 1, Aerospace Engineering
Sarah Nicole Thomas, 4, Agricultural Systems Technology
Emily T. Tonn, 4, Global Resource Systems
Bailey Marie Tuttle, 4, Animal Science
Cale James Unzicker, 4, Architecture-Professional Degree
Madison K. Walker, 1, Veterinary Medicine
Lauren Katherine Young, 4, Psychology

De Witt, IA 

Madeleine Irene Blandin, 4, Marketing
Skylar S. Bloom, 2, Agricultural and Life Sciences Education
Julia Elise Campbell, 1, Agricultural Business
Tanner Clark, 3, Pre-Business
Emily Renee Drury, 4, Child, Adult, and Family Services
Derek James Henningsen, 3, Animal Science
Katlyn Marie Irwin, 4, Elementary Education
Garrett Thomas Jacobs, 4, Civil Engineering
Tyler Joesph Ketelsen, 4, Agricultural Systems Technology
Daniel Stefano Kranovich, 3, Management
Philip R. Kranovich, 4, Accounting
Mackenzie Rose Kuehn, 4, Elementary Education
Amber Sierra Schmidt, 3, Event Management
Jacob Michael Townsley, 2, Statistics
Mathew Craig Townsley, 4, Architecture-Professional Degree

Dixon, IA 

Hannah Theresa Garland, 3, Horticulture

Donahue, IA 

Erin Nicole Gehrls, 2, Family and Consumer Science Education and Studies
Kelsey Diane Karnish, 3, Environmental Science (AGLS)

Durant, IA 

Chantzler Randal Brooks, 4, English
Ashley Marie Koberg, 4, Agricultural Business
Cody Howard Neltner, 4, Electrical Engineering
Jaclyn K. Ralfs, 4, Software Engineering
Thomas B. Rhoades, 2, Computer Engineering
Tatum Noel Thompson, 4, Agricultural Business

East Moline, IL 

Daniel E. Devilder, 4, Mechanical Engineering
Ethan Filby, 1, Kinesiology and Health
Wesley James Graham, 4, Mechanical Engineering
Ashtyn Bailee Vandersnick, 4, Elementary Education

Eldridge, IA 

Aaron Christopher Bryant, 3, Supply Chain Management
Abby Caroline Buchanan, 4, History
Brittany Rae Bullock, 2, Nutritional Science (H SCI)
Jennifer Mary Dowd, 3, Psychology
Sonya Elise Haan, 4, Mathematics
Allyson Nicole Harkin, 4, Elementary Education
Evan M. Hundley, 4, Industrial Engineering
Laura Jean James, 2, Horticulture
Hailee Jones, 3, Elementary Education
Bret James Knous, 3, Software Engineering
Lucas John Knous, 3, Software Engineering
Collin David Kull, 1, Pre-Business
Jaelyn Mulligan, 3, Animal Science
Riley Mackay Nylin, 4, Agricultural Systems Technology
Nathan Wayne Rheingans, 4, Elementary Education
Jared Allen Rus, 1, Open Option (LAS)
Abigail B. Schneider, 4, Elementary Education
Rebecca Leigh Turnquist, 3, Psychology
Leah Nicole Van Hal, 2, Kinesiology and Health

Erie, IL 

Erin Christine Stichter, 2, Agronomy

Fenton, IL 

Abraham Michael Fisher, 4, Management Information Systems

Fruitland, IA 

Daulton J. Leach, 3, Software Engineering

Fulton, IL 

Hope Deets, 3, Political Science

Goose Lake, IA 

Jayna Leigh Farrell, 3, Animal Science
Justin M. Swanton, 4, Animal Science

Grand Mound, IA 

Amanda Aaron Gorzney, 3, Global Resource Systems
Sierra Nicole Rodriguez, 4, Agricultural and Life Sciences Education

Grandview, IA 

Rayne J. Lopez, 3, Psychology

Illinois City, IL 

Evan M. Dinnon, 1, Computer Engineering
Brianna Lynn Gorham, 3, Agricultural Business

Le Claire, IA 

Reegan Deanne Brockhage, 2, Elementary Education
Sydney Cournoyer, 1, Advertising
Bradley Robert Melvin, 2, Microbiology
Stephanie Irene Moore, 4, Mechanical Engineering
Kylie C. Murphy, 3, Pre-Business
Brennen Lee Reynolds, 4, Chemical Engineering
Max Daniel Royer, 2, Mechanical Engineering
Nicholas William Roys, 4, Industrial Design
Allison Elizabeth Schurr, 3, Advertising
Madeline Marie Spain, 4, Genetics (LAS)

Lone Tree, IA 

Travis Scott Gillham, 4, Electrical Engineering
Hunter Riley Hamilton, 4, Agricultural and Life Sciences Education
Elena Grace Sieverding, 3, Event Management
Jacob R. Viner, 3, Marketing
Wyatt Lewis Westfall, 3, Agronomy

Long Grove, IA 

Crystal Taylor Dewulf, 4, Landscape Architecture
Ian Matthew Ehrecke, 4, Agricultural Engineering
Michael Joseph Mohr, 2, Pre-Business
Kora Sue Nagle, 2, Genetics (AGLS)
Joseph Louis Slater, 2, Software Engineering

Maysville, IA 

Colby Lafrenz, 4, Agricultural Engineering

Milan, IL 

Brandon Mark Freed, 2, Chemical Engineering
Michael Todd Griffin, 1, Aerospace Engineering
Alexander Matthew Lavery, 4, Aerospace Engineering
Evan Christopher Mandle, 4, Electrical Engineering
Arieanna Nicole Murley, 3, Animal Science
Tyler Dean Roling, 3, Chemical Engineering
Tyler M. Vanwinkle, 4, Accounting

Moline, IL 

Audrey Marie Ade, 8, Genetics (AGLS)
Colin Harrison Brown, 4, Industrial Engineering
Cole Thomas Caleo, 1, Engineering
Grafton W. Carlson, 2, Mechanical Engineering
Christopher A. Griffiths, 4, Aerospace Engineering
Katherine Grace Helms, 2, Environmental Science (AGLS)
Hunter Ryan Henning, 1, Criminal Justice Studies
Zachary Grant Manary, 4, Mechanical Engineering
Emma Jane Newell, 4, Child, Adult, and Family Services
Reece Erich Oldenburg, 4, Mechanical Engineering
Anka M. Snider, 1, Pre-Interior Design
Benjamin Michael Weaver, 1, Mechanical Engineering

Morrison, IL 

Sydney Lynn Beveroth, 4, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design
Isaac Oliver Damhoff, 1, Mechanical Engineering
Kaleb Michael McCoy, 1, Mechanical Engineering
Kyle Alan McCoy, 3, Pre-Business
Paige Alexandra Shirk, 4, Industrial Design

Muscatine, IA 

Carly Marie Bates, 3, Animal Science
Owen T. Blake, 3, Industrial Engineering
Matthew Tambo Booth, 1, Industrial Engineering
Jose Angel Carranza, 3, Animal Ecology
Larkin R. Chapman, 4, World Languages and Cultures
Meghan Riley Custis, 2, English
Kristopher Ray Dietrich, 4, Management Information Systems
Olivia K. Fuegen, 3, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design
Sariah Amairan Garrido, 4, Elementary Education
Raven-Skye Molly Haller, 3, Horticulture
Kristi Marie Heinberg, 4, Music
Caleb Christopher Hoffman, 4, Mechanical Engineering
Taylor Lee Mandsager, 3, Physics
Emma Renee Maynard, 1, Biology (AGLS)
Jonathan Gabriel Meyer, 4, Music
Dawson Michael Munday, 2, Computer Engineering
Adam Curtis Muntz, 4, Industrial Design
Joel Bryan Ohge, 3, Computer Engineering
Moriah Lea Roeth, 4, History
Sydney Joy Roeth, 3, Graphic Design
Zachary Hilton Safley, 4, Agricultural Systems Technology
Rachel Ann Schoer, 4, Elementary Education
Alyssa Marie Scholz, 3, Agricultural and Life Sciences Education
Jonathon Ray Solt, 3, Animal Ecology
Tiffany E. Tomlin, 3, Agricultural and Life Sciences Education
Brady Allen Trego, 1, Animal Ecology
Alejandra Valadez, 4, Architecture-Professional Degree
Derrik Richard Wallace, 4, Event Management

Nichols, IA 

Austin J. Goddard, 4, Industrial Engineering
Kayla M. Kaalberg, 4, Global Resource Systems

Orion, IL 

Shonna Diane Gainey, 4, Event Management
Kelly Ann Jacobson, 2, Software Engineering
Abigail E. Vanduyne, 2, Mechanical Engineering
Daimon Zurcher, 2, Industrial Engineering

Osco, IL 

Callen James Magerkurth, 3, Finance

Port Byron, IL 

Jannell E. Clampitt, 4, Biological Systems Engineering
Sarah June Hogren, 2, Biology (AGLS)
Grace Nicole Mercer, 2, Animal Science
Devin Marshall Scott, 2, Finance

Princeton, IA 

Courtney Michelle Martens, 4, Agricultural Studies
Kyle Michael O'Neill, 4, Animal Science

Prophetstown, IL 

Aaron James Hanrahan, 2, Computer Science
Mackenzie Lei Schueler, 4, Psychology

Rock Island, IL 

Samuel Fernandez, 4, Kinesiology and Health
Max M. Friestad, 4, Mechanical Engineering
Betty F. Hall, 3, Elementary Education
Shelby Lynn Krug, 3, English
Mason Trevor McGuire, 4, Biology
Samuel Jordan Schaecher, 4, Marketing
Austin Joseph Trask, 3, Aerospace Engineering

Stockton, IA 

Chloe Sue Hagen, 3, Animal Science

Taylor Ridge, IL 

David Eddy, 4, Aerospace Engineering

Thomson, IL 

Emma M. Aljets, 1, Agricultural Business
Haley Nicole Appel, 4, Early Childhood Education

Tipton, IA 

Micah D. Bailey, 2, Aerospace Engineering
Kara Keahna Gravert, 3, Anthropology
Aubrianna Danae Hein, 1, Biology (AGLS)
Samantha Jo Pruess, 4, Early Childhood Education
Hannah Elizabeth Sweeney, 1, Pre-Graphic Design
Madalyn Rae Timmerman, 4, Elementary Education
Kody Ivan Wallick, 4, English

Walcott, IA 

Cassandra Lee Berger, 3, Interior Design
Drake Raymond Golinghorst, 2, Pre-Business
Emily Ann Howell, 4, Biological Systems Engineering
Dayna Joy Kraklio, 2, Environmental Science (AGLS)

West Liberty, IA 

Gerardo Alvarez, 4, Mathematics
Bradley Daniel Arp, 4, Management
Bridget Maureen Buol, 2, Agricultural and Life Sciences Education
Hailey Nicole Daufeldt, 4, Agronomy
Belinda Kaye Heckman, 3, Global Resource Systems
Kurtis Nash Minor, 3, Animal Science
Jazmyn Ray Partida, 4, Marketing

Wheatland, IA 

Kailey Alexis Potter, 4, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design

Wilton, IA 

Gavin Lee Meyer, 3, Animal Science
Maddison D. Nietfeldt, 4, Elementary Education

Premium Content: