4,859 graduates receive degrees at Iowa State University commencement

AMES, Iowa (May 26, 2017) - At Iowa State University's spring commencement ceremonies, 4,859 graduates received degrees. Iowa State awarded 4,097 undergraduate degrees, 492 master's degrees, 137 doctor of veterinary medicine degrees and 133 doctor of philosophy degrees.

Of the students receiving bachelor's degrees, 1,220 graduated with "With Distinction" (cum laude, magna cum laude or summa cum laude). 125 students graduated both with distinction and as members of the Honors Program.

- 30 -

HOMETOWN, STATE; NAME, DEGREE, MAJOR(S), WITH DISTINCTION (if listed), HONORS PROGRAM (if listed). *PLEASE NOTE: A STUDENT MAY BE LISTED TWICE IF THEY HAVE INCLUDED MORE THAN ONE ZIP CODE FROM YOUR COVERAGE AREA.
Bettendorf, IA

 Hannah Bankson, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Summa Cum Laude
 Emily Beilke, Bachelor of Science, Biology,
 Katelyn Bell, Bachelor of Science, Industrial Engineering, Magna Cum Laude
 Katelyn Bell, Master of Business, Business Administration,
 Stephanie Bramer, Bachelor of Science, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design,
 Shelby Brandt, Bachelor of Science, Marketing, Management, Magna Cum Laude
 Margaret Brown, Bachelor of Science, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design,
 Dallas Carter, Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering, Magna Cum Laude
 Benjamin Claeys, Master of Accounting, Accounting,
 Anne Cramond, Bachelor of Science, Marketing, Magna Cum Laude
 Anne Cramond, Bachelor of Science, Supply Chain Management, Magna Cum Laude
 Anne Cramond, Bachelor of Science, Marketing, Magna Cum Laude
 Anne Cramond, Bachelor of Science, Supply Chain Management, Magna Cum Laude
 Nicholas Deasy, Bachelor of Architecture, Architecture-Professional Degree,
 Kaitlyn Dvorak, Bachelor of Science, Kinesiology and Health, Magna Cum Laude
 Eric Edwards, Bachelor of Science, Software Engineering,
 Jessica Erbst, Bachelor of Science, Dietetics (H SCI),
 Kayla Finn, Bachelor of Science, Event Management,
 Meghan Flynn, Bachelor of Science, Marketing,
 Cassidy Glynn, Bachelor of Science, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design,
 Cassidy Glynn, Bachelor of Science, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design,
 Anne Leners, Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering,
 Evan Lowther, Master of Engineering, Mechanical Engineering,
 Margaret Martens, Bachelor of Science, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design, Magna Cum Laude
 Margaret Martens, Bachelor of Science, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design, Magna Cum Laude
 Jennifer Martin, Bachelor of Science, Marketing, Summa Cum Laude
 Jennifer Martin, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Summa Cum Laude
 Samantha Matt, Bachelor of Science, Dietetics (H SCI), Magna Cum Laude
 Maxwell McDaniel, Bachelor of Science, History, Magna Cum Laude
 Drew Miller, Bachelor of Science, Kinesiology and Health, Summa Cum Laude
 Drew Miller, Bachelor of Science, Kinesiology and Health, Summa Cum Laude
 Suzanne Mooney, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education,
 Mackenzie Morthland, Bachelor of Arts, Interdisciplinary Studies,
 Andrew Oswald, Bachelor of Science, Kinesiology and Health, Cum Laude
 Carolyn Paul, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine, Veterinary Medicine,
 Regina Pauly, Bachelor of Arts, English, Summa Cum Laude
 Regina Pauly, Bachelor of Arts, Interdisciplinary Studies, Summa Cum Laude
 Kyle Perkins, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Magna Cum Laude
 Caitlin Raymon, Bachelor of Science, Biology (AGLS),
 Audrey Regan, Bachelor of Science, Public Relations,
 Tracey Rivera, Bachelor of Arts, World Languages and Cultures,
 Holly Schroeder, Bachelor of Science, Kinesiology and Health,
 Emily Schwake, Bachelor of Science, Animal Science, Summa Cum Laude
 Hunter Sickels, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science, Cum Laude
 Claire Slifka, Bachelor of Science, Family and Consumer Science Education and Studies,
 Jared Smith, Bachelor of Science, Industrial Engineering,
 Abigail Sturtzer, Bachelor of Arts, English,
 Drake Swarm, Bachelor of Science, Kinesiology and Health,
 Tanner Thom, Bachelor of Science, Materials Engineering,
 Mallory Till, Bachelor of Science, Marketing, Magna Cum Laude
 Mallory Till, Bachelor of Science, Marketing, Magna Cum Laude
 Andrew Tjaden, Bachelor of Science, Marketing, International Business,
 Emma VanSickle, Bachelor of Science, Kinesiology and Health, Magna Cum Laude
 Kevin Wagner, Bachelor of Arts, World Languages and Cultures, Summa Cum Laude, Honors Program Member
 Kevin Wagner, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Summa Cum Laude, Honors Program Member
 Margaret Wallace, Bachelor of Science, Biology (AGLS), Animal Ecology, Cum Laude
 David Weinstein, Bachelor of Science, Software Engineering,
 Hannah Whitty, Bachelor of Science, Kinesiology and Health,
 Kelsi Wolever, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science,
 Kelsi Wolever, Bachelor of Science, Environmental Science (AGLS),

Blue Grass, IA

 Kristopher Burney, Bachelor of Science, Computer Engineering,
 Adam Robertson, Bachelor of Science, Supply Chain Management,
 Adam Robertson, Bachelor of Science, Supply Chain Management,
 Eli Shellabarger, Bachelor of Science, Aerospace Engineering, Magna Cum Laude
 Eli Shellabarger, Bachelor of Science, Aerospace Engineering, Magna Cum Laude

Camanche, IA

 Scott Melvin, Bachelor of Science, Electrical Engineering,

Clinton, IA

 Hannah Bolen, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Summa Cum Laude, Honors Program Member
 Max Edfors, Bachelor of Science, Management Information Systems, Summa Cum Laude
 Austin Gluesing, Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering,
 Kyle Kilburg, Bachelor of Science, Construction Engineering,
 Kaitlin Morris, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Interior Design,
 Marcus Obren, Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering, Magna Cum Laude
 Kenna Rauchenecker, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry,
 Kenna Rauchenecker, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry,
 Kelli Ruther, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine, Veterinary Medicine,
 Kelli Ruther, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine, Veterinary Medicine,
 Tait Wilson, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Business,

Clive, IA

 Lindsay Ollenburg, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Cum Laude

Coal Valley, IL

 Colin Lorenz, Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering,

Colona, IL

 Jessica Schaumburg, Bachelor of Science, Food Science (H SCI), Summa Cum Laude, Honors Program Member
 Jessica Schaumburg, Bachelor of Science, Food Science (H SCI), Summa Cum Laude, Honors Program Member
 Jordan Starkey, Bachelor of Science, Industrial Engineering,

Columbus Junction, IA

 Elise Maeder, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude

Davenport, IA

 Matthew Anderson, Bachelor of Science, Aerospace Engineering,
 Alisa Behrens, Bachelor of Science, Community and Regional Planning,
 Lori Blocker, Master of Education, Education,
 Alena Bremer, Bachelor of Arts, World Languages and Cultures,
 Alena Bremer, Bachelor of Arts, World Languages and Cultures,
 Joshua Byrne, Bachelor of Science, Animal Ecology,
 Joshua Byrne, Bachelor of Science, Animal Ecology,
 Tyler Crowe, Master of Science, Biomedical Sciences,
 Austin Cunningham, Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering,
 Kate Fennelly, Bachelor of Science, Marketing, World Languages and Cultures, Cum Laude
 Cody Geurtsen, Bachelor of Science, Biology (AGLS),
 Elizabeth Hines, Master of Science, Biomedical Sciences,
 Kellen Johnson, Bachelor of Science, Software Engineering,
 Anthony Khounlo, Bachelor of Science, Computer Engineering, Magna Cum Laude
 Kevin Kinney, Bachelor of Landscape Architecture, Landscape Architecture,
 Samantha Lipkowitz, Bachelor of Science, Event Management,
 Alexa Major, Bachelor of Science, Marketing,
 Alexa Major, Bachelor of Science, Marketing,
 Joseph McGovern, Bachelor of Science, Computer Engineering,
 Eric Middleton, Bachelor of Science, Computer Engineering,
 Danielle Moore, Bachelor of Science, Biological Systems Engineering, Magna Cum Laude
 Taylor Morrison, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine, Veterinary Medicine, Magna Cum Laude
 Jordan Noel, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Cum Laude
 Caleb Redman, Bachelor of Science, Computer Engineering, Magna Cum Laude
 Michael Rupert, Bachelor of Science, Computer Engineering,
 Nicollette Schneider, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education,
 Nicollette Schneider, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education,
 John Solbrig, Bachelor of Industrial Design, Industrial Design,
 Seth Stoube, Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering,
 Jessica Thomas, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Graphic Design, Cum Laude
 Thao Tran, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Interior Design, Magna Cum Laude
 Margaret Van Camp, Bachelor of Science, Child, Adult, and Family Services ,
 Kade Woods, Bachelor of Science, Biology,

De Witt, IA

 Greyson Doolittle, Bachelor of Science, Biology (AGLS),
 Noelle Feldpausch, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education,
 Maggie Grell, Bachelor of Science, Family and Consumer Science Education and Studies,
 Hunter Ilg, Bachelor of Science, Supply Chain Management, Magna Cum Laude
 Hunter Ilg, Bachelor of Science, Supply Chain Management, Magna Cum Laude

DeWitt, IA

 Melissa Rands, Doctor of Philosophy, Education,
 Alan Watts Jr., Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering, Summa Cum Laude
 Alan Watts Jr., Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering, Summa Cum Laude

Dixon, IA

 Alexa Scherer, Master of Science, Agricultural Education,
 Alexa Scherer, Master of Science, Agricultural Education,

Dubuque, IA

 Makenna Arensdorf, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Integrated Studio Arts,
 Christopher Radke, Doctor of Philosophy, Mechanical Engineering,

Durant, IA

 Emelie Knobloch, Bachelor of Science, Public Relations,
 Brett Lilienthal, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Studies, Magna Cum Laude
 Garrett Porstmann, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Engineering,
 Garrett Porstmann, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Engineering,
 Kristin Porstmann, Bachelor of Science, Psychology,

East Moline, IL

 Bryce Verlinden, Bachelor of Science, Marketing, Magna Cum Laude

Eldridge, IA

 Benjamin Danielson, Bachelor of Science, Kinesiology and Health,
 Matthew Jelinske, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude, Honors Program Member
 Matthew Jelinske, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude, Honors Program Member

Fulton, IL

 Rachel McDonnell, Bachelor of Science, Animal Science,
 Morgan Snyder, Bachelor of Science, Psychology,

Geneseo, IL

 Kirsten Backes, Bachelor of Science, Agronomy, Seed Science, Magna Cum Laude
 Tyler Ford, Bachelor of Science, Public Relations, Magna Cum Laude
 Danielle Manna, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Summa Cum Laude
 Kaci-ann Storm, Bachelor of Science, Materials Engineering,
 Kaci-ann Storm, Bachelor of Science, Materials Engineering,

Illinois City, IL

 Jake Olson, Bachelor of Science, Agronomy, Summa Cum Laude

Le Claire, IA

 Matthew Schmit, Doctor of Philosophy, Education,
 Brigham Shamrell, , Business Analytics,

LeClaire, IA

 Louis Redmond Jr., Bachelor of Science, Computer Science, Mathematics, Summa Cum Laude

Lone Tree, IA

 Ella Feldman, Bachelor of Science, Event Management,
 Quinn Rayner, Bachelor of Science, Computer Engineering,
 Lindsey Woodiwiss, Bachelor of Science, Animal Science,

Long Grove, IA

 Samantha Urmie, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Studies,

Lowden, IA

 Hannah Mostaert, Bachelor of Science, Animal Science,

Lynn Center, IL

 Feryl Cutkomp III, Bachelor of Science, History,

Milan, IL

 Allysa Bries, Bachelor of Science, Child, Adult, and Family Services ,
 Benjamin Engebrecht, Bachelor of Science, Computer Engineering,
 Brandon Hamerlinck, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Systems Technology,
 Brandon Hamerlinck, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Systems Technology,
 Erica Mack, Bachelor of Science, Civil Engineering,
 Erica Mack, Bachelor of Science, Civil Engineering,

Miles, IA

 Bailey Gray, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine, Veterinary Medicine, Magna Cum Laude

Moline, IL

 Ashley Dodson, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Interdisciplinary Studies, Magna Cum Laude
 Miguel Peralta Flores, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science, Cum Laude
 Aubrey Foulk, Bachelor of Science, Biology (AGLS), Summa Cum Laude
 Aubrey Foulk, Bachelor of Science, Environmental Science (AGLS), Summa Cum Laude
 Emily Knight, Bachelor of Science, Industrial Engineering, Cum Laude
 Carlie Lavin, Master of Education, Education,
 Scott Schilb, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Systems Technology,
 Claire Wolbers, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Interior Design,
 Joel Wood, Bachelor of Science, Industrial Engineering,

Moscow, IA

 Amanda Wright, Bachelor of Arts, English, Cum Laude
 Amanda Wright, Bachelor of Arts, English, Cum Laude

Muscatine, IA

 Oscar Alvarez, Bachelor of Liberal Studies, Liberal Studies, Cum Laude
 Hannah Armstrong, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine, Veterinary Medicine,
 Taylor Borde, Bachelor of Science, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design, Marketing, Magna Cum Laude
 Adam Grimm, Bachelor of Arts, History, Magna Cum Laude
 Adam Grimm, Bachelor of Arts, World Languages and Cultures, Magna Cum Laude
 Adam Grimm, Bachelor of Science, Horticulture, Magna Cum Laude
 Thomas Gustafson, Bachelor of Science, Psychology,
 Nathan Halstead, Bachelor of Science, Accounting, Magna Cum Laude, Honors Program Member
 Rebecca Hunn, Bachelor of Science, Psychology,
 Courtney Lake, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Studies,
 David Mathis, Bachelor of Science, Industrial Engineering,
 David Mathis, Master of Business, Business Administration,
 Sarada Mauck, Bachelor of Arts, Linguistics,
 Rebecca Ness, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Business, Marketing,
 Laurel Nichols, Bachelor of Science, Industrial Engineering,
 Lindsay Sturtevant, Bachelor of Science, Psychology,
 Megan Thiesse, Bachelor of Science, Marketing, Management,
 Laura Wood, Bachelor of Arts, Advertising, Cum Laude
 Levi Wright, Bachelor of Arts, World Languages and Cultures,

Nichols, IA

 Kathryn Kaalberg, Bachelor of Science, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design, Cum Laude, Honors Program Member
 Kathryn Kaalberg, Bachelor of Science, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design, Cum Laude, Honors Program Member
 Gabriel Lorack, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Systems Technology,
 Gabriel Lorack, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Systems Technology,

Orion, IL

 Colby Hixson, Bachelor of Science, Chemical Engineering,
 Colby Hixson, Bachelor of Science, Chemical Engineering,
 Benjamin Van Duyne, Bachelor of Science, Aerospace Engineering,

Princeton, IA

 Austin Hall, Bachelor of Arts, Interdisciplinary Studies,
 Austin Hall, Bachelor of Arts, Interdisciplinary Studies,

Rock Island, IL

 Joseph Lekowski, Bachelor of Science, Horticulture,
 Joseph Lekowski, Bachelor of Science, Horticulture,
 Sydnie McNeal, Bachelor of Arts, English, Magna Cum Laude
 Jordan Turnbull, Bachelor of Science, Finance, Magna Cum Laude
 Jordan Turnbull, Bachelor of Science, Statistics, Magna Cum Laude

Sabula, IA

 Sarah Myers, Bachelor of Science, Animal Science, Summa Cum Laude
 Sarah Myers, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Summa Cum Laude
 Sarah Myers, Bachelor of Science, Animal Science, Summa Cum Laude
 Sarah Myers, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Summa Cum Laude

Savage, MN

 Maxwell Emerson, Bachelor of Science, Management Information Systems,

Shawnee, KS

 Jeannett Clampitt, Bachelor of Science, Animal Science,

Silvis, IL

 Jessica Hobart, Bachelor of Science, Psychology,
 Jessica Hobart, Bachelor of Science, Psychology,

Tipton, IA

 Jaden Compton, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Cum Laude
 Miranda Wehde, Master of Arts, Political Science,

Walcott, IA

 Ashlyn Kessler, Bachelor of Science, Agronomy, Magna Cum Laude
 Ashlyn Kessler, Bachelor of Science, Agronomy, Magna Cum Laude
 Joshua Wendell, Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering,
 Joshua Wendell, Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering,

Walford, IA

 Matthew Lee, Bachelor of Science, Electrical Engineering,

West Liberty, IA

 Grace Jedlicka, Bachelor of Science, Supply Chain Management,

Wheatland, IA

 Brittany Allers, Bachelor of Science, Supply Chain Management,

Wilton, IA

 Christian Anthony, Bachelor of Science, Environmental Science (LAS),
 Brendan Bartels, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Biochemistry, Summa Cum Laude
 Brendan Bartels, Bachelor of Science, Electrical Engineering, Summa Cum Laude
 Kaitlin Ihns, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Studies,
 Kaitlin Ihns, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Studies,
 Morgan Jipp, Bachelor of Science, Hospitality Management,
 Madeline Maurer, Bachelor of Arts, Interdisciplinary Design,
 Madeline Maurer, Bachelor of Arts, Interdisciplinary Design,