International Gent Claims Mr. Legs Title at Iowa State Fair
DES MOINES, IA (08/14/2017) (readMedia)-- John Johansson of Stockholm, Sweden was awarded the Overall Champion title in the Mr. Legs contest held Saturday on the Bud Light Stage at the 2017 Iowa State Fair.
Beyond overall leg appearance, several leg divisions were judged during the contest, including tannest, hairiest and thinnest legs.
Additional results below:
Whitest Legs
1) Ryan Ellison, Urbandale
2) Jim Kelehan, Marshalltown
3) Nick Houzenga, Muscatine
Tannest Legs
1) Jerry Parkin, Winterset
2) Mike Noid, Marshalltown
3) Ed Samame, Johnston
Hairiest Legs
1) Ted Switler, Conrad
2) Ryan Deets, Leon
3) Todd Schmitke, Newhall
Thinnest Legs
1) Aaron Barker, Des Moines
2) Russ Arman, Van Meter
3) John Bregar, Madrid
Showmanship
1) Joshua Knight, St. Charles
2) Travis Johnson, Farmersburg
3) Phil Clark, Harlan
Overall Champion
Champion) John Johansson, Stockholm, Sweden
1st Runner Up) Nick Wolff, Ankeny
2nd Runner Up) Roman Delisi, Runnells
###
Ames Woman Sweeps the Hooked Rug Contest at Iowa State Fair
DES MOINES, IA (08/14/2017) (readMedia)-- Marie Schropp of Ames won Best of Show Honors and the Sweepstakes award in the Hooked Rugs division of the Fabric and Threads contest that was judged prior to the start of the 2017 Iowa State Fair.
Additional results below:
Rug / Mat: 5-7 cut, combine 2 dimensions, 5' or less
1) Suzanne Cantrell, Pleasant Hill
2) Linda Sharpnack, Huxley
3) Marie Schropp, Ames
4) Julia Bohl, Bettendorf
Honorable Mention) Eden Schmitt, Ames
Rug / Mat: 8 cut or larger, combine 2 dimensions, 5' or les
1) Sharon Townsend, Altoona
2) Maggie Crabb, Altoona
3) Wanda McCay, Ames
4) Marie Schropp, Ames
Honorable Mention) Linda Sharpnack, Huxley
Honorable Mention) Julia Bohl, Bettendorf
Rug: 5-7 cut, combine 2 dimensions, over 5'
1) Marie Schropp, Ames
Rug: 8 cut or larger, combine 2 dimensions, over 5'
1) Julia Bohl, Bettendorf
2) Sharon Townsend, Altoona
3) Susan Bryan, Newton
Wall Hangings: pictorials depicting real life motifs
1) Sharon Townsend, Altoona
2) Shirley Cloyd, Ames
3) Susan Bryan, Newton
4) Linda Sharpnack, Huxley
Wall Hangings: decorative or fanciful motifs
1) Wanda McCay, Ames
2) Marie Schropp, Ames
3) Linda Sharpnack, Huxley
3-Dimensional Pieces (pillows, purses, tote bags, footstool)
1) Marie Schropp, Ames
2) Linda Sharpnack, Huxley
3) Eden Schmitt, Ames
Originals or Adaptations: 3-6 cut, any size
1) Marie Schropp, Ames
Originals or Adaptations: 7 or larger cut, any size
1) Sharon Townsend, Altoona
2) Marie Schropp, Ames
3) Linda Sharpnack, Huxley
4) Maggie Crabb, Altoona
Honorable Mention) Suzanne Cantrell, Pleasant Hill
###
Singles Throw Their Best Pitch at Iowa State Fair Horseshoe Contest
DES MOINES, IA (08/14/2017) (readMedia)-- Horseshoe throwers competed in the Iowa State Regional Team Championship and Open Singles divisions of the Horseshoe Pitching Tournament held Friday at the 2017 Iowa State Fair.
The State Fair hosts both Championship and Open Class competitions every Fair day. Division winners are crowned daily. All Horseshoe Pitching competitions take place on the clay courts just east of Farm Bureau Pioneer Hall.
Complete results below:
Iowa State Regional Team Championship
1) Gary Hinrichs, Marengo, Henry Trumpold, Marengo, Tom Tabat, Urbandale, Gary Hanchett, Deep River
2) Vern Kollasch, Iowa City, Tom Cranston, Keswick, John Ridgely, Earlham
3) LeRoy Law, West Des Moines, Ron Rowley, West Des Moines, Carl Kaiser, Des Moines, Glenn Warden, Grimes, Stanley Hanson, Pleasant Hill
4) Larry Bolt, Traer, Kevin Turbett, Tama, Roz Smith, Pleasant Hill
5) Deb Davis, Ankeny, Kristy Klejch, Creston, Shirley Sprague, Berwick, Sheryl Mason, Grinnell, Kelly Turbett, Tama
6) Steve Ronk, Council Bluffs, Dennis Hopkins, Missouri Valley, Randy Fox, Council Bluffs, Paul Christensen Sr., Carter Lake
7) Steve Hatch, Knoxville, Bert Logsdon, Pleasantville, Randy Clark, Monroe, Deb Wiese, Roland
8) Harley Krukow, Iowa Falls, Carl Krukow, Clear Lake, Larry Purcell, Cedar Rapids, Russ Martin, Clarksville
Open Class Singles
Class A
1) Vern Kollasch, Iowa City
2) Marty Sprague, Fort Dodge
3) Tom Cranston, Keswick
4) Deb Wiese, Roland
5) Chris Jordan, Peru
Class B
1) Steve Hatch, Knoxville
2) James Fortune, Des Moines
3) Ralph Davis, Ankeny
4) Russell Wiese, Roland
5) Tom Hromatka, Urbandale
Class C
1) Logan Duffy, Norwalk
2) Brandon DeBord, Des Moines
3) Bryan May, Pleasant Hill
4) Rick Cook, Des Moines
5) Caleb Cook, Des Moines
Class D
1) Travis Roberts, Alexander
2) Dirk Braet, Calamus
3) John Shannon, Altoona
4) Jeremy Mattison, Pleasant Hill
5) Russ Barlow, Ankeny
###
Iowa State Fair Stitchers Snag Success in Clothing Construction Contest
DES MOINES, IA (08/14/2017) (readMedia)-- Marilyn Samson of Prairie City won Best of Show in the Clothing Construction division of Fabric and Threads judged prior to the start of the 2017 Iowa State Fair.
Gayle Moline of Manson received Sweepstakes honors.
Additional results below:
Infant/Toddler - Sleepwear
1) Carol Cord Partick, Ames
2) Barbara DeWit, Tracy
Infant/Toddler - Dress, Day Wear
1) Trish Kuhn, Ankeny
2) Marilyn Samson, Prairie City
Honorable Mention) Barbara DeWit, Tracy
Infant/Toddler - Special Occasion Dress
1) Elin Putman, Camanche
Infant/Toddler - Christening Dress or Suit
1) Willa Deiters, Pella
2) Diane Bacon, Humboldt
3) Mary Dreeszen, Cushing
4) Ann Reed, Boone
Infant/Toddler - Garment with Smocking or Heirloom Sewing
1) Elin Putman, Camanche
1) Trish Kuhn, Ankeny
Children - Coat or Jacket
1) Mary Dreeszen, Cushing
2) Beth Wehrman, Maxwell
3) Rita Riskedahl, Marshalltown
Children - Play Clothes
1) Alexis Wood, Urbandale
2) Erin Chambers, Mitchellville
3) Carol Cord Partick, Ames
4) Janette Bane, Mitchellville
Honorable Mention) Sue Bogue, Ogden
Honorable Mention) Willa Deiters, Pella
Honorable Mention) Ginny Huntington, Ames
Honorable Mention) Rita Riskedahl, Marshalltown
Children - Dress Up Outfit
1) Marilyn Samson, Prairie City
2) Lorraine Barton, Cedar Rapids
3) Alexis Wood, Urbandale
4) Mary Dreeszen, Cushing
Honorable Mention) Sue Bogue, Ogden
Children - Sleepwear
1) Linda Block, Delmar
3) Barbara DeWit, Tracy
Children - Pants, Skirt, Shorts
1) Janette Bane, Mitchellville
Children - Costume
1) Amanda Kuhn, Huxley
2) Mary Dreeszen, Cushing
Children - Wedding Party Dress or Suit
3) Valerie McMullen, Roland
Adult - Accessories - Purse
1) Tracy Feldmann, West Des Moines
2) Wanda Hawkins-Klotz, Gibson
3) Catherine Russell, Underwood
4) MaryLee Martz, Des Moines
Honorable Mention) Micky Thynne, Davenport
Honorable Mention) Kathy Betterton, Indianola
Adult - Accessories - Hat, Tie, Scarf
1) Micky Thynne, Davenport
2) Janette Bane, Mitchellville
3) Betty Whitson, Ottumwa
Adult - Blouse
1) Amy Garrett, Polk City
2) Beth Wehrman, Maxwell
3) Lynette Klein, Des Moines
4) Rita Riskedahl, Marshalltown
Honorable Mention) Wanda Hawkins-Klotz, Gibson
Honorable Mention) Kathy Bailey, Ames
Honorable Mention) Margaret Stoffregen, Des Moines
Adult - Tunic
1) Lynette Klein, Des Moines
2) Valerie McMullen, Roland
3) Laura Delong, Des Moines
4) Kathy Betterton, Indianola
Honorable Mention) Beth Wehrman, Maxwell
Honorable Mention) Dorothy Pimlott, Ames
Honorable Mention) Janette Bane, Mitchellville
Adult - Coat or Jacket (outerwear)
1) Gayle Moline, Manson
2) Tracy Feldmann, West Des Moines
3) Jane Allen, Cedar Falls
Honorable Mention) Amy Garrett, Polk City
Adult - Coordinates, Business or Casual
1) Sue Bogue, Ogden
2) Beth Wehrman, Maxwell
3) Wanda Hawkins-Klotz, Gibson
4) Ann Reed, Boone
Adult - Dress
1) Beth Wehrman, Maxwell
2) Tracy Feldmann, West Des Moines
3) Marcia Peeler, Indianola
4) Leslie Berckes, Des Moines
Honorable Mention) Valerie McMullen, Roland
Honorable Mention) Cheyenne Castleberry, Des Moines
Adult - Jacket or Blazer (lined)
1) Amy Garrett, Polk City
2) Barbara Mydland, Des Moines
3) Wanda Hawkins-Klotz, Gibson
4) Kathy Betterton, Indianola
Honorable Mention) Evelyn Beyer, Otley
Adult - Jacket (unlined)
1) Diane McCauley, Ames
2) Marlene Egleston, Marshalltown
3) Gayle Moline, Manson
4) Sue Bogue, Ogden
Honorable Mention) Wanda Hawkins-Klotz, Gibson
Honorable Mention) Dorothy Ohl Lewis, Ames
Honorable Mention) Amy Garrett, Polk City
Adult - Nightwear
1) Tracy Feldmann, West Des Moines
2) Dorothy Ohl Lewis, Ames
3) Kathy Betterton, Indianola
Adult - Pants, Trousers
1) Gayle Moline, Manson
2) Wanda Hawkins-Klotz, Gibson
3) Tracy Feldmann, West Des Moines
4) Lynette Klein, Des Moines
Honorable Mention) Beth Wehrman, Maxwell
Adult - Knit Top, Knit Shirt
1) Margaret Stoffregen, Des Moines
2) Tracy Feldmann, West Des Moines
3) Lynette Klein, Des Moines
4) Rita Riskedahl, Marshalltown
Honorable Mention) Beth Wehrman, Maxwell
Honorable Mention) Wanda Hawkins-Klotz, Gibson
Honorable Mention) Valerie McMullen, Roland
Adult - Tailored Shirt (men's or women's, woven fabric)
1) Amy Garrett, Polk City
2) Wanda Hawkins-Klotz, Gibson
3) Lois Hurst, Runnells
4) Lisa Sieren, Keswick
Adult - Skirt (lined)
1) Marcia Peeler, Indianola
Adult - Skirt (unlined)
1) Marcia Trevillyan, West Des Moines
2) Josie Dubiel, Ames
3) Margaret Stoffregen, Des Moines
4) Wanda Hawkins-Klotz, Gibson
Honorable Mention) Rita Riskedahl, Marshalltown
Adult - Suit, Business (women's)
1) Gayle Moline, Manson
Adult - Vest (women's or men's)
1) Rita Riskedahl, Marshalltown
2) Beth Wehrman, Maxwell
4) Diane McCauley, Ames
Honorable Mention) Wanda Hawkins-Klotz, Gibson
Adult - Costume
1) Susanna Douthit, Des Moines
2) Rita Riskedahl, Marshalltown
3) Lorraine Barton, Cedar Rapids
4) Natalie Salt, Ankeny
Honorable Mention) Mackenzie Johnson, Des Moines
Honorable Mention) Cassandra Bloyer, Clive
Adult - Wearable Art
1) Diane McCauley, Ames
2) Josie Dubiel, Ames
3) Rita Riskedahl, Marshalltown
Honorable Mention) Mackenzie Johnson, Des Moines
Adult - Special Occasion Dress or Suit
1) Gayle Moline, Manson
2) Andra Peeler, Indianola
3) Marcia Peeler, Indianola
Honorable Mention) Sandi Rieber, Huxley
Adult - Bridesmaid's Gown
2) Andra Peeler, Indianola
3) Marcia Peeler, Indianola
4) Denise Starits, Marshalltown
Adult - Wedding Gown
2) Marcia Peeler, Indianola
4) Jennifer Ewing, Urbandale
Honorable Mention) Valerie McMullen, Roland
###
Frequently ranked as one of the top events in the country, the Iowa State Fair is the single largest event in the state of Iowa and one of the oldest and largest agricultural and industrial expositions in the country. Annually attracting more than a million people from all over the world, the Iowa State Fair located at East 30th and East University, just 10 minutes from downtown Des Moines is Iowa's greatest celebration with a salute to the best in agriculture, industry, entertainment and achievement. "Nothing Compares" to State Fair Thrills, August 10-20, 2017. For more information, visit www.iowastatefair.org.