No Horsing Around for FFA Competitors at Iowa State Fair
DES MOINES, IA (08/21/2017) (readMedia)-- Champion High Point Horse was awarded to Muddy Waters, owned by Victoria Brandt of AGWSR at the FFA Horse Show judged Wednesday during the 2017 Iowa State Fair. Brandt also claimed Champion High Point Exhibitor honors.
Morgan Williams of Hudson claimed Reserve Champion High Point Horse. Reserve Champion High Point Exhibitor honors went to Madison Burke of DeWitt Central.
Additional results below:
Champion Barrel Racing: Amy Harkins, Central Trail
Reserve Champion Barrel Racing: Casey Allen, East Union
Champion Flag Race: Kayla Carolan, Hudson
Reserve Champion Flag Race: Dani Morrow, ADM
Champion Pole Bending: Ethan Faeth, Central Lee
Reserve Champion Pole Bending: Amy Harkins, Central Trail
Champion Draft Breeds: Emma Bair, Tri-County
Reserve Champion Draft Breeds: Emma Bair, Tri-County
Champion Draft Showmanship: Skie Campbell, Brokaw
Reserve Champion Draft Showmanship: Taylor Maasdam, Lynnville – Sully
Champion Trail Class: Morgan Williams, Hudson
Reserve Champion Trail Class: Josie Oldenburger, Aplington- Parkersburg
Champion Draft Horse Single Pleasure Driving: Skie Campbell, Brokaw (Clarinda)
Reserve Champion Draft Horse Single Pleasure Driving: Taylor Maasdam, Lynnville Sully
Champion Light Horse/Pony Pleasure Driving: Nathan Boldt, Pella
Reserve Champion Light Horse/Pony Pleasure Driving: Taylor Reynolds, Pekin
Champion Heavy Hitch Draft Team: Emma Bair, Tri-County
Reserve Champion Heavy Hitch Draft Team: Skie Campbell, Brokaw (Clarinda)
Champion English Pleasure: Morgan Williams, Hudson
Reserve Champion English Pleasure: Victoria Brandt, AGWSR
Champion English Equitation: Erica Noel Mehlhaus, Boone A&M
Reserve Champion English Equitation: Josie Oldenburger, Aplington- Parkersburg
Champion Hunter Hack: Eliza Parish, Interstate 35 (Truro)
Reserve Champion Hunter Hack: Kira Steiner, Monticello
Champion Two-to-Five Year Old Walk Trot: Wade Wuebker, Jefferson
Reserve Champion Two-to-Five Year Old Walk Trot: Taylor Bearman, New Hampton
Champion Pony Western Pleasure: Bailey Godwin, Jefferson
Reserve Champion Pony Western Pleasure: Ciera Krogmann, Northeast
Champion Junior Western Pleasure (two and three-year-old): Olivia Mollenhauer, Wilton
Reserve Champion Junior Western Pleasure (two and three-year-old): Ella Carlson, South Harden
Champion Junior Western Pleasure (four and five-year-old): Erica Noel Mehlhaus, Boone A & M
Reserve Champion Junior Western Pleasure (four and five-year-old): Lane McGreal, Central Community
Champion Senior Western Pleasure: Carson Shinn, Knoxville
Reserve Champion Senior Western Pleasure: Morgan Williams, Hudson
Champion Western Equitation: Danielle Nemmers, Earlham
Reserve Champion Western Equitation: Grace Blake, North Tama
Champion Reining: Danielle Nemmers, Earlham
Reserve Champion Reigning: Caitlin Sanderman, Waverly- Shell Rock
Champion Bareback Pleasure: Carson Shinn, Knoxville
Reserve Champion Bareback Pleasure: Sierra McCullough, Knoxville
Champion Ranch Horse Pleasure: Mary Van Rentzell, Earlham
Reserve Champion Ranch Horse Pleasure: Hannah Dvorak, Benton Community
Champion Pony Breeds: Nathan Boldt, Pella
Reserve Champion Pony Breeds: Bailey Godwin, Green County
Champion Mule: Victoria, Brandt, AGWSR
Reserve Champion Mule: Bailey Brummel, Murray
Champion Other Light Breeds: Syd Etten, Independence
Reserve Champion Other Light Breeds: Afton West, Pleasantville
Champion Western-Type Horse: Madison Burke, DeWitt Central
Reserve Champion Western-Type Horse: Olivia Mollenhauer, Wilton
Champion Showing: Grace Blake, North Tama
Reserve Champion Showing: Elyse Buysse, West Liberty
Equestrian Team Award:
1) DeWitt Central
2) Knoxville
3) Hudson
4) Greene County (Jefferson)
5) Aplington- Parkersburg
6) Earlham
7) Northeast
8) Central Trail (Leon)
9) Pleasantville
10) Nodaway Valley- Green Field
###
Ladies Yell Over the Crowd for Ribbons at Iowa State Fair Contest
DES MOINES, IA (08/21/2017) (readMedia)-- Bonnie Swalwell Eilert of Newton won top honors in the Ladies' Husband Calling contest judged Friday at the 2017 Iowa State Fair.
Leshe Eichelberger of Muscatine claimed second place and third place went to Virginia Stone of Waukee. Pamela Gladfelder of Albia claimed fourth place in the contest.
The contest was part of "Rural Americana Olde Tyme Competitions" in Farm Bureau Pioneer Hall. A first prize of $5 and ribbons were awarded to each class.
###
Top Quick Bread Honored at the State Fair
DES MOINES, IA (08/21/2017) (readMedia)-- Phyllis Arp of Walcott won First Place Overall in the Iowa Bed and Breakfast Quick Breads competition, judged Thursday at the 2017 Iowa State Fair.
Marjorie Rodgers of Indianola earned Second Place Overall and the Sweepstakes award. Carol Shafer of Norwalk claimed Third Place Overall.
Barb Miller of Prairie Center earned the Reserve Sweepstakes award.
Entries were judged on appearance, texture, flavor and aroma.
Results follow:
Apricot Bread
1) Barb Miller, Prairie City
Biscuits
1) Jeffrey King, Newton
2) Diane Rauh, Des Moines
3) Molly Thomas, Centerville
Cheese Bread
1) Barb Miller, Prairie City
2) Andrea Spencer, Stanton
Corn Bread
1) Molly Thomas, Centerville
2) Marjorie Rodgers, Indianola
3) Jeffrey King, Newton
Cranberry Bread (without nuts)
1) Marjorie Rodgers, Indianola
2) Phyllis Olson, Newton
Flavored Biscuits
1) Jeffrey King, Newton
Fruit Muffins (blueberry, date, raisin, etc.)
1) Phyllis Arp, Walcott
2) Barb Miller, Prairie City
3) Linda Anderson, Urbandale
Nut
1) Marjorie Rodgers, Indianola
2) Barb Miller, Prairie City
Pumpkin (With Nuts)
1) Matthew Phoenix, Ankeny
2) Judy Kiburz-Harrison, Tingley
3) Molly Thomas, Centerville
Pumpkin (Without Nuts)
1) Cynthia Murphy, Des Moines
2) Renelda Heasty, Clarence
3) Andrea Spencer, Stanton
Honorable Mention – Molly Thomas, Centerville
Pumpkin Date
1) Barb Miller, Prairie Center
2) Judy Kiburz-Harrison, Tingley
3) Marjorie Rodgers, Indianola
Pumpkin Raisin
1) Matthew Phoenix, Ankeny
2) Judy Kiburz-Harrison, Tingley
3) Marjorie Rodgers, Indianola
Scones
1) Jeffrey King, Newton
2) Mindy Paulson, West Des Moines
3) Karen Pavlik, Waukee
Vegetable (zucchini, carrot, etc.)
1) Marjorie Rodgers, Indianola
2) Andrea Spencer, Stanton
3) Barb Miller, Prairie Center
Zucchini Bread
1) Kathy Poetting, Des Moines
2) Molly Thomas, Centerville
3) Judy Kiburz-Harrison, Tingley
Quick Bread Other Than Named
1) Phyllis Olson, Newton
2) Jeffrey King, Newton
The Iowa State Fair Food Department is the largest of any state fair in the country. There are 177 divisions, 769 classes and over 9,856 entries at this year's Fair. Food Department judging is held in the Elwell Family Food Center sponsored by Blue Bunny Ice Cream.
###
FFA Breeding Swine Capture Top Honors in Iowa State Fair Show
DES MOINES, IA (08/21/2017) (readMedia)-- Youth from across the state competed in the FFA Breeding Swine Show on Thursday at the 2017 Iowa State Fair.
Kelsey Pretz of Columbus Junction captured the Supreme Champion Commercial Gilt title while Spencer Mauss of Grinnell claimed the Supreme Reserve Champion Commercial Gilt title.
Additional results below:
Champion Berkshire Gilt: Emily Harold, West Branch
Reserve Champion Berkshire Gilt: Abigail Badger, Jefferson
Champion Chester White Gilt: Brennan Lynch, Boone
Reserve Champion Chester White Gilt: Tyler Frasher, Anamosa
Champion Duroc Gilt: Tyler Frasher, Anamosa
Reserve Champion Duroc Gilt: Bridget Fritchen, Packwood
Champion Hampshire Gilt: Bradi Bohlke, Kingslay
Reserve Champion Hampshire Gilt: Jada Rock, Wilton
Champion Poland China Guilt: Alexis Vroegh, Oskaloosa
Reserve Champion Poland China Guilt: Davin Brugman, Everly
Champion Spotted Gilt: Macy Marek, Washington
Reserve Champion Spotted Gilt: Dayton Brugmen, Everly
Champion Yorkshire Gilt: Carter Pokorny , Traer
Reserve Champion Yorkshire Gilt: Laura Yoder, Wellman
Champion Other Breeds Gilt: Grace Schlutz, Letts
Reserve Champion Other Breeds Gilt: Mikala Denney, Mediapolis
Chapter Awards
1) Wilton
2) Garner
3) Washington
4) Wapello
5) Wellman
6) Monroe
7) Wheatland
8) Grundy Center
9) Mediapolis
10) West Branch
###
Frequently ranked as one of the top events in the country, the Iowa State Fair is the single largest event in the state of Iowa and one of the oldest and largest agricultural and industrial expositions in the country. Annually attracting more than a million people from all over the world, the Iowa State Fair located at East 30th and East University, just 10 minutes from downtown Des Moines is Iowa's greatest celebration with a salute to the best in agriculture, industry, entertainment and achievement. "Nothing Compares" to State Fair Thrills, August 10-20, 2017. For more information, visit www.iowastatefair.org.