WASHINGTON DC (June 6, 2019) — Senator Charles "Chuck" Grassley’s Iowa regional directors based in Cedar Rapids, Council Bluffs, Davenport, Des Moines, Sioux City, and Waterloo will hold traveling office-hours in 47 counties across Iowa throughout June and July. Iowans are invited to stop by during the scheduled hours to seek assistance regarding a personal issue with a federal agency or share concerns on matters of federal policy. Sen Grassley is represented by his regional directors and will not be in attendance.
Sen Grassley’s state offices regularly help constituents contact federal agencies to resolve problems with Social Security payments, military service matters, immigration cases, and other issues.
“My top priority is serving the people of Iowa. Open office hours is one way of doing that,” Sen Grassley said. “My staff helps Iowans resolve issues they may have with the federal government and I hope anyone experiencing problems will use this resource.”
The schedule is as follows:
Wednesday, June 12
Regional Director Penny Vacek:
Jackson County
8–9AM
Bellevue City Hall
Council Chambers
106 N 3rd St
Bellevue
Clinton County
10–11AM
DeWitt City Hall
Council Chambers
510 9th St
DeWitt
Scott County
12–1PM
Buffalo City Hall
Council Chambers
329 Dodge St
Buffalo
Cedar County
2:30–3:30PM
Cedar County Courthouse
Small Basement Meeting Room
400 Cedar St
Tipton
Regional Director Jacob Bossman:
O’Brien County
10–11AM
O’Brien County Courthouse
Assembly Room
155 S Hayes Ave
Primghar
Cherokee County
11:30AM–12:30PM
Cherokee Chamber of Commerce
201 W Main St
Cherokee
Ida County
1:30–2:30PM
Community Center
301 Lohff-Schumann Dr
Holstein
Regional Director Rochelle Fuller:
Washington County
9–10AM
Riverside City Hall
Riverboat Room
60 N Greene St
Riverside
Keokuk County
11:30AM–12:30PM
Keokuk County Extension Office
Ste A
400 220th Ave
Sigourney
Poweshiek County
2:30–3:30PM
Michael J Manatt Community Center
105 Jackson St
Brooklyn
Iowa County
4:30–5:30PM
Iowa County Courthouse
210 W State St
Williamsburg
Monday, June 17
Regional Director Penny Vacek:
Jefferson County
8:30– 9:30AM
Jefferson County Courthouse
Downstairs Meeting Room
51 W Briggs Ave.
Fairfield
Henry County
10:30–11:30AM
Henry County Courthouse
2nd floor Conference Room
100 E Washington St
Mt Pleasant
Muscatine County
1– 2PM
Musser Public Library
Meeting Room 316
408 E 2nd St
Muscatine
Regional Director Rochelle Fuller:
Allamakee County
10–11AM
Harpers Ferry City Hall
238 4th St
Harpers Ferry
Delaware County
1:30–2:30PM
Hopkinton City Hall
115 1st St
Hopkinton
Dubuque County
3:30–4:30PM
Holy Cross City Hall
895 Main St
Holy Cross
Tuesday, June 18
Regional Director Matt Rector:
Hancock County
10–11AM
Klemme Public Library
204 E Main St
Klemme
Wright County
1–2PM
Belmond Public Library
Small Conference Room
440 E Main St
Belmond
Winnebago County
3–4PM
Lake Mills Public Library
102 S Lake St
Lake Mills
Wednesday, June 19
Regional Director Matt Rector:
Mitchell County
10–11AM
St Ansgar Public Library
Meeting Room
217 W 5th St
St Ansgar
Floyd County
1–2PM
NIACC Center
Room 108
203 Brantingham St
Charles City
Thursday, June 20
Regional Director Matt Rector:
Franklin County
10–11AM
Sheffield Public Library
123 S 3rd St
Sheffield
Cerro Gordo County
1–2PM
Mason City Public Library
225 2nd St SE
Mason City
Worth County
3–4PM
Grafton Public Library
201 4th Ave
Grafton
Regional Director Donna Barry:
Harrison County
10–11AM
Missouri Valley City Hall
223 E Erie St
Missouri Valley
Pottawattamie County
11AM–12PM
Walnut City Hall
229 Antique City Dr
Walnut
Thursday, June 27
Regional Director Donna Barry:
Fremont County
1–2PM
Fremont County Courthouse
506 Filmore St
Sidney
Mills County
3:30–4:30PM
Glenwood City Hall
5 N Vine St
Glenwood
Regional Director Jacob Bossman:
Woodbury County
9:30–10:30AM
Woodbury County Library
Meeting Room
825 Main St
Moville
Plymouth County
11AM–12PM
Remsen City Hall
Council Chambers
8 W 2nd St
Remsen
Sioux County
1:30–2:30PM
Office
335 1st Ave NW
Sioux Center
Lyon County
3:30–4:30PM
Larchwood City Hall
909 Broadway St
Larchwood
Thursday, July 11
Regional Director Donna Barry:
Audubon County
1–2PM
Audubon County Courthouse
318 Leroy St
Audubon
Cass County
3–4PM
Cass County Courthouse
5 W 7th St
Atlantic
Tuesday, July 16
Regional Director Adam DoBraska:
Boone County
8– 9AM
Boone County Courthouse
1st Floor Conference Room
201 State St
Boone
Greene County
11AM–12PM
Greene County Courthouse
2nd Floor Board Room
114 N Chestnut St
Jefferson
Dallas County
2– 3PM
Adel Public Library
Community Room
303 S 10th St
Adel
Wednesday, July 17
Regional Director Jacob Bossman:
Osceola County
10–11AM
Osceola County Courthouse
300 7th St
Sibley
Dickinson County
1–2PM
Milford City Hall
Council Chambers
806 N Ave
Milford
Clay County
2:30–3:30PM
Everly Public Library
308 N Main St
Everly
Thursday, July 18
Regional Director Adam DoBraska:
Guthrie County
8–9AM
Guthrie County Courthouse
Public Meeting Room
200 N 5th St
Guthrie Center
Polk County
12:30PM–1:30PM
Altoona Public Library
ICN Room
700 8th St SW
Altoona
Jasper County
3–4PM
Jasper County Courthouse
Basement
101 1st St N
Newton
Monday, July 22
Regional Director Adam DoBraska:
Warren County
8–9AM
Warren County Courthouse
Board Room
301 N Buxton St, Suite 202
Indianola
Lucas County
12– 1PM
Lucas County Courthouse
Board of Supervisors Room
916 Braden Ave
Chariton
Wayne County
2–3PM
Wayne County Courthouse
Basement Meeting Room
100 N Lafayette St
Corydon
Should constituents have any questions, please contact Grassley’s Cedar Rapids office at 319-363-6832, his Council Bluffs office at 712-322-7103, his Davenport office at 563-322-4331, his Des Moines office at 515-288-1145, his Sioux City office at 712-233-1860 or his Waterloo office at 319-232-6657.