PLATTEVILLE, WISCONSIN (July 13, 2021) — The University of Wisconsin-Platteville announces its Dean's List, honoring those full-time students who earned high honors in the spring 2021 semester.
College of Business, Industry, Life Science and Agriculture and the College of Liberal Arts and Education require grade-point averages of 3.75 and above for Dean's List honors, while the College of Engineering, Mathematics and Science requires students to reach at least a 3.50.
UW-Platteville, founded in 1866 and located in Southwest Wisconsin, is home to more than 6,500 undergraduate and graduate students. In addition to the Platteville campus, the university has campuses in Richland Center and Baraboo. In 2020, UW-Platteville was named the best public institution in Wisconsin for annual return on investment for the fifth consecutive year by Payscale.
Students from this area on the Dean's List include:
HOMETOWN, STATE; NAME, MAJOR
Albany, IL
Madison Whitmore, Elementary Education
Atkinson, IL
Taylor Riffe, Psychology
Bettendorf, IA
Claudia Johnson, Elementary Education
Lita Solbrig, Psychology
Cambridge, IL
Cade Nimrick, Mechanical Engineering
Clinton, IA
Nathaniel Lueders, Industrial Technology Management
Coal Valley, IL
Scott Gambon, Agricultural Business
Samantha Timm, Animal Science
Sam West, Mechanical Engineering
Colona, IL
Caitlin Gorge, Mechanical Engineering
Jacob Widger, Mechanical Engineering
Cordova, IL
Aleck Reece, Mechanical Engineering
Davenport, IA
Mariah Kennedy, Sustainable Renew Energy Syst
Elliott Manuel, Political Science
McKenna Rommel, Forensic Investigation
Dawson VanWinkle, Criminal Justice
De Witt, IA
Donovan Good, Industrial Technology Management
Donahue, IA
Nathan Greve, Music
East Moline, IL
Alena Rossmiller, Business Administration
Eldridge, IA
Logan Booker, Industrial Engineering
Jaden Wilshusen, Industrial Technology Management
Geneseo, IL
Megan Endress, English
Patrick Turpin, Business Administration
Grand Mound, IA
Janna Diercks, Agricultural Business
Jenna Diercks, Elementary Education
Le Claire, IA
Sydney Frazer, Business Administration
Long Grove, IA
Alauna Gentz, Mathematics
Milan, IL
Ashleigh Adamson, Elementary Education
Mikinzie Stohl, Elementary Education
Moline, IL
Abigail Aguirre, STEM Education MC-EA
Meaghan Verstraete, Psychology
Port Byron, IL
Lauren Graham, STEM Education MC-EA
Reynolds, IL
Camryn Rowe, Psychology
Tampico, IL
Alec Wetzell, Agricultural Education
West Liberty, IA
Coy Ruess, Civil Engineering
For more information on the university, visit www.uwplatt.edu.