Winners Named in Iowa State Fair Belgian and Shire Horse Shows
DES MOINES, IA (08/22/2014)(readMedia)-- Bill Gerdes of Burlington showed the Supreme Champion in the Belgian Horse Show, and Arlin Wareing, Blackfoot, Idaho, won Best of Breed in the Shire Horse Show. Both shows were held August 10 through 12 at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.
Complete results attached:
View Online: http://readme.readmedia.com/
Romers Earn Ribbons at Iowa State Fair Dahlia Show
DES MOINES, IA (08/22/2014)(readMedia)-- Jim Romer of Algona was awarded Largest Best Blue Ribbon of Show honors and six Court of Honor titles in the Dahlia division of the Floriculture competition judged Saturday at the 2014 Beth Romer of Ames was awarded four Court of Honor titles, and Janice Stock of Titonka earned two Court of Honor titles.
Complete results attached:
View Online: http://readme.readmedia.com/
Anamosa Farm Awarded Top Honors at Iowa State Fair Swine Show
DES MOINES, IA (08/22/2014)(readMedia)-- Tyler and Jessie Frasher of Anamosa were awarded the Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion banners at the Hawkeye Market Swine show judged Sunday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.
Wulf Brothers of Donahue took the Grand Champion Truckload banner while the Engler Family of Nevada was awarded Reserve Grand Champion Truckload honors.
Additional results below:
Purebred Truckload
1) AJC Berkshires, Baxter
Crossbred Truckload
1) Dean Paustian, Eldridge
2) Kirkwood Community College, Cedar Rapids
3) Hansen Farms, Dallas Center
Crossbred Truckload
1) Wulf Bros., Donahue
2) Engler Family, Nevada
3) Mosher Family, Eldora
Purebred All Other Breeds
1) Ray Williamson, Eagle Grove
2) Ray Williamson, Eagle Grove
3) Jack Bair Family, Elkhart
4) Hauser Livestock, Grinnell
5) Ken Wiebbecke, Saint Ansgar
6) Ken Wiebbecke, Saint Ansgar
Purebred Yorkshire, Class 1
1) Dalton Konz, Garner
2) Dalton Konz, Garner
3) Macy Leonard, Newton
4) Bad Habbit Show Pigs, New Hartford
5) Kent Farms, Osceola
6) Bad Habbit Show Pigs, New Hartford
7) Petersen Farms J&J, Knoxville
Purebred Yorkshire, Class 2
1) Ellensohn Show Pigs, Le Mars
2) Keith Johnson, Rose Hill
3) Ellensohn Show Pigs, Le Mars
4) Bad Habbit Show Pigs, New Hartford
5) Ken Wiebbecke, Saint Ansgar
6) Ken Wiebbecke, Saint Ansgar
7) Bad Habbit Show Pigs, New Hartford
Crossbred Gilts, Class 1
1) Jack Bair Family, Elkhart
2) Petersen Farms J&J, Knoxville
3) Bruce Rainboth, Marcus
4) Hansen Farms, Dallas Center
5) Dean Paustian, Eldridge
6) Jay Heeren, Jewell
7) Jay Heeren, Jewell
Crossbred Gilts, Class 2
1) Bad Habbit Show Pigs, New Hartford
2) Mosher Family, Eldora
3) Bruce Rainboth, Marcus
4) Greiman Farms, Waterloo
5) Jay Heeren, Jewell
6) Petersen Farms J&J, Knoxville
7) Petersen Farms J&J, Knoxville
8) Hansen Farms, Dallas Center
Crossbred Gilts, Class 3
1) Drew Hinners, Alta
2) Nevaeh Brown, Earlham
3) Nelson Endres, Saint Charles
4) Cody Gillman, Chariton
5) Cody Gillman, Chariton
6) Cody Gillman, Chariton
7) Kirkwood Community College, Cedar Rapids
8) Smith Black Herefords, Newton
9) Halls of Fame, Radcliffe
Crossbred Gilts, Class 4
1) Alyssa, Brayden and Raelee Warrick, Sully
2) Greiman Farms, Waterloo
3) Frascht Farms, Charles City
4) Jebs Pork Farm, Mediapolis
5) Cody Gillman, Chariton
6) Engler Family, Nevada
7) Halls of Fame, Radcliffe
Crossbred Gilts, Class 5
1) Frascht Farms, Charles City
2) Ver Ploeg Farms, Pella
3) Frascht Farms, Charles City
4) Smith Black Herefords, Newton
5) Frascht Farms, Charles City
6) Frascht Farms, Charles City
7) Bailey Christensen, Adel
8) Bad Habbit Show Pigs, New Hartford
9) Frascht Farms, Charles City
Crossbred Barrow, Class 1
1) Ben and Ty Heeren, Lehigh
2) Paityn and Landrey Peterson, Rhodes
3) Dean Paustian, Eldridge
4) Hughes Family Farm, Delmar
5) Dead End Livestock, Colo
6) Dead End Livestock, Colo
7) Hansen Farms, Dallas Center
8) Dead End Livestock, Colo
Crossbred Barrow, Class 2
1) Ben and Ty Heeren, Lehigh
2) Frascht Farms, Charles City
3) Dean Paustian, Eldridge
4) Jack Bair Family, Elkhart
5) Mosher Family, Eldora
6) Nelson Endres, Saint Charles
7) Hughes Family Farm, Delmar
8) Jack Bair Family, Elkhart
9) Mosher Family, Eldora
10) Johnson Acres, Clarion
11) Jay Heeren, Jewell
12) Devin Brines, Leon
Crossbred Barrow, Class 3
1) Paityn and Landrey Peterson, Rhodes
2) Ben and Ty Heeren, Lehigh
3) Bruce Rainboth, Marcus
4) Ellensohn Show Pigs, Le Mars
5) Abby Benshoof, Winterset
6) Diamond B Showpigs, Prairie City
7) Jack Bair Family, Elkhart
8) Wulf Bros., Donahue
9) Dean Paustian, Eldridge
10) Mosher Family, Eldora
11) Cody Gillman, Chariton
12) Dean Paustian, Eldridge
13) Cody Gillman, Chariton
14) Hansen Farms, Dallas Center
15) Mosher Family, Eldora
Crossbred Barrow, Class 4
1) Ben and Ty Heeren, Lehigh
2) Emily Harold, West Branch
3) Keppy Farms, Durant
4) Dalton Konz, Garner
5) Wulf Bros., Donahue
6) Wulf Bros., Donahue
7) Jay Heeren, Jewell
8) Bad Habbit Show Pigs, New Hartford
9) Bad Habbit Show Pigs, New Hartford
10) Engler Family, Nevada
Crossbred Barrow, Class 5
1) Macy Leonard, Newton
2) Smith Black Herefords, Newton
3) Wulf Bros., Donahue
4) Engler Land and Livestock, Cambridge
5) Engler Land and Livestock, Cambridge
6) Diamond B Showpigs, Prairie City
7) Engler Land and Livestock, Cambridge
8) Engler Land and Livestock, Cambridge
9) Smith Black Herefords, Newton
10) Ver Ploeg Farms, Pella
11) Engler Land and Livestock, Cambridge
12) Kent Farms, Osceola
13) Kent Farms, Osceola
14) Kim VandeVoort, Pella
15) Mosher Family, Eldora
16) Mike and Cristen Clark, Runnells
17) Halls of Fame, Radcliffe
Crossbred Barrow, Class 6
1) Tyler and Jessie Frasher, Anamosa
2) Kirkwood Community College, Cedar Rapids
3) Moore Show Stock, Knoxville
4) Brooke Moore, Knoxville
5) Wulf Bros., Donahue
6) Nelson Endres, Saint Charles
7) Engler Land and Livestock, Cambridge
8) Schroeder Farms, Chariton
9) Blake Oostenink, Sioux Center
10) Frascht Farms, Charles City
11) Halls of Fame, Radcliffe
12) Alyssa, Brayden and Raelee Warrick, Sully
13) Bad Habbit Show Pigs, New Hartford
Crossbred Barrow, Class 7
1) Tyler and Jessie Frasher, Anamosa
2) Keppy Farms, Durant
3) Emily Harold, West Branch
4) Frascht Farms, Charles City
5) Wulf Bros., Donahue
6) Jebs Pork Farm, Mediapolis
7) Dean Paustian, Eldridge
8) Frascht Farms, Charles City
9) Kim VandeVoort, Pella
10) Frascht Farms, Charles City
11) Jack Bair Family, Elkhart
12) Kyle Marker, Des Moines
Champion Purebred Truckload: AJC Berkshires, Baxter
Champion Crossbred Truckload: Wulf Bros., Donahue
Reserve Champion Crossbred Truckload: Engler Family, Nevada
Champion Purebred: Ellensohn Show Pigs, Le Mars
Reserve Champion Purebred: Dalton Konz, Garner
Champion Crossbred Gilt: Alyssa, Brayden and Raelee Warrick, Sully
Reserve Champion Crossbred Gilt: Drew Hinners, Alta
Champion Crossbred Barrow: Tyler and Jessie Frasher, Anamosa
Reserve Champion Crossbred Barrow: Tyler and Jessie Frasher, Anamosa
"Nothing Compares" to the Iowa State Fair. The 2014 Fair ended August 17. The 2015 Iowa State Fair is set August 13-23. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.
* * *