This conference is co-sponsored by the Serve Illinois Commission on Volunteerism and Community Service.
[…] With the passage of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (CSRA), Congress created a process for employees against whom adverse personnel actions are taken.  That process, found in 5 U.S.C. § 7513, includes a provision which states in part: "An employee against whom an action is taken under this section is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board under section 7701 of this title."[3] An alternate process is outlined in 5 U.S.C. § 7532, which provides that "[n]otwithstanding other statutes, the head of an agency may suspend without pay an employee of his agency when he considers that action necessary in the interests of national security."[4] Further, the head of an agency may remove such an employee if he determines that removal is necessary or advisable in the interests of national security.[5] When action is taken under this section, the determination of the head of the agency is final.[6] Nevertheless, this process requires