Top Honors Awarded in Angus Show at Iowa State Fair

DES MOINES, IA (08/21/2015)(readMedia)-- Woodruff Angus of Milton was awarded the Grand Champion, Intermediate and Senior bull banners in the Angus Show judged Wednesday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

The Reserve Grand Champion Bull was exhibited by Webster Farms of Walker.

2k Cattle Enterprises of Glen Have, Wis. exhibited the Grand Champion Female. The Reserve Grand Champion Female was shown by Johnson Corner Cattle of Ft. Dodge.

Additional results below:

Cow/Calf -- Cows 3 Years of Age & Younger

1) Courtney Younge, Ventura

2) Faust Cattle Company, Strawberry Point

3) R&C Angus, Monticello

4) Janssen Angus, Earlham

5) Roberts Angus, Albert City

Junior Heifer Calf -- March 1, 2015 & After

1) Hannah Rogers, Wilton

2) Courtney Younge, Ventura

3) R&C Angus, Monticello

4) Paulsrud Angus Farm, Danbury

5) Gannon Angus, Inc., Colfax

6) Carter Angus, Vermillion, S.D.

7) Jerad Shires, Corning

8) Gannon Angus, Inc., Colfax

9) Faust Cattle Company, Strawberry Point

10) Roberts Angus, Albert City

Junior Heifer Calf -- February, 2015

1) Becker Ridge Farm, Atlantic

2) Schermer Angus, Clarion

3) Buck Creek J&K, Prescott

4) Glew Performance Cattle, Manchester

5) Jason Schroeder, Durant

6) Paulsrud Angus Farm, Danbury

7) Glew Performance Cattle, Manchester

8) Mallory Espenscheid, Traer

9) Holst Farms Inc, LeClaire

10) Henderson Farms, Drakesville

11) Audra Haglund, Boone

12) Schermer Angus, Clarion

13) Oak Ridge Angus, Laurel

Junior Heifer Calf -- January, 2015

1) Henderson Farms, Drakesville

2) Brandt Farms, Corning

3) K&J Angus, Larchwood

4) Buck Creek J&K, Prescott

5) Evan Henning, Janesville, Wis.

6) Bullerman Angus, Adrian, Minn.

7) Faust Cattle Company, Strawberry Point

8) Audra Haglund, Boone

9) L&D Angus, Corning

Junior Heifer Calf -- January, 2015

1) Brandt Farms, Corning

2) Bullerman Angus, Adrian, Minn.

3) Moffitt Angus Farm, Colfax

4) Holst Farms Inc, LeClaire

5) Head Angus Farms, Derby

6) L&D Angus, Corning

7) Hickory Knoll Angus, Tipton

8) DKT Angus Farm, Ottumwa

Late Senior Heifer Calf -- November & December, 2014

1) Lone Willow Acres, Fennimore, Wis.

2) Sugar Maple Angus, Bloomington, Wis.

3) Evan Henning, Janesville, Wis.

4) Julia Deppe, Waverly

5) Lexie Moore, South English

6) Abe Troyer, Kalona

7) Kenny Angus, Schaller

8) Kara Collison, Rockwell City

9) Holst Farms Inc, LeClaire

10) Carter Angus, Vermillion, S.D.

11) Hickory Knoll Angus, Tipton

12) Hickory Knoll Angus, Tipton

Early Senior Heifer Calf -- September & October, 2014

1) 2K Cattle Enterprises, Glen Haven, Wis.

2) Webster Farms, Walker

3) Henderson Farms, Drakesville

4) Baxter Knapp, Bloomfield

5) Grady Claussen, Stockton

6) Megan Collison, Rockwell City

7) Schroeder Angus, Clarence

8) Houks Angus, Blakesburg

9) Houks Angus, Blakesburg

10) Glew Performance Cattle, Manchester

11) DKT Angus Farms, Ottumwa

Late Summer Yearling Heifer -- July & August, 2014

1) Garrett Coffland, Blairstown

2) Franchesca DeVore, Promise City

3) Shipman Livestock, Manhattan, Kan.

4) GPS Cattle Company, Elkart

Early Summer Yearling Heifer -- May & June, 2014

1) Terry Kruse, Rudd

2) Webster Farms, Walker

3) Shelby Greiman, Goodell

4) Breeze-Hill Angus, State Center

5) Skarda Angus Farms, Afton

6) Becker Ridge Farm, Atlantic

7) Collin Cory, Altoona

8) Morgan Knapp, Bloomfield

9) Roberts Angus, Albert City

10) Taylor Duckett, New Liberty

11) Grady Claussen, Stockton

13) Behnke Angus Farms, Kahoka, Mo.

April Junior Yearling Heifer -- April, 2014

1) Terry Kruse, Rudd

2) Breeze-Hill Angus, State Center

3) Lexi Knapp, Bloomfield

4) Reed McCormick, Pleasantville

5) JOHNSON CORNER CATTLE, Ft Dodge

6) Schermer Angus, Clarion

7) Haley Greiman, Perry

8) Breeze Hill Angus, State Center

9) Evan Henning, Janesville, Wis.

10) Buck Creek J&K, Prescott

11) Brandon Pettit, Prole

12) Leah Crock, Mechanicsville

13) Mardesen Cattle Company, Oxford

14) Black Ridge Family Cattle, Ottumwa

March Junior Yearling Heifer -- March, 2014

1) JOHNSON CORNER CATTLE, Ft Dodge

2) Suzanne Henning, Janesville, Wis.

3) Norris Farms, Corydon

4) Holmes Cattle Co., Benton

5) Garrett Coffland, Blairstown

6) Plum Creek Angus, Algona

7) Abby Greiman, Perry

8) Danna Shires, Corning

9) Hotz Farms, Lone Tree

10) Maas Catttle Company, Adair

March Junior Yearling Heifer -- March, 2014

1) Shipman Livestock, Manhattan, Kan.

2) Skarda Angus Farms, Afton

3) STERLING KRIEGEL, Brooklyn

4) Steele Land & Livestock, Anita

5) Mardesen Cattle Company, Oxford

6) Hotz Farms, Lone Tree

7) Behnke Angus Farms, Kahoka, Mo.

8) Roscoe Valley Farms, Pulaski

9) Jerad Shires, Corning

March Junior Yearling Heifer -- March, 2014

1) Ryland McCormick, Pleasantville

2) Becker Angus, Diagonal

3) Grace Greiman, Goodell

4) Webster Farms, Walker

5) Kara Collison, Rockwell City

6) Buck Creek J&K, Prescott

7) 3M Angus, Dewitt

8) Paulsrud Angus Farm, Danbury

9) Joel Herring, Cedar Falls

10) Lauryn Saathoff, Akron

11) Paul Pisarik, Solon

12) Black Ridge Family Cattle, Ottumwa

13) Sugar Maple Angus, Bloomington, Wis.

Early Junior Yearling Heifer -- February, 2014

1) Webster Farms, Walker

2) Shipman Livestock, Manhattan, Kan.

3) Lexie Moore, South English

4) Holmes Cattle Co., Benton

5) Blueprint Cattle Co, Otley

6) Becker Ridge Farm, Atlantic

7) Maas Catttle Company, Adair

8) Oak Ridge Angus, Laurel

9) DKT Angus Farms, Ottumwa

Early Junior Yearling Heifer -- February, 2014

1) Becker Angus, Diagonal

2) Sydney Younge, Ventura

3) Morgan Knapp, Bloomfield

4) Dakota DeVore, Promise City

5) Jordan Dawson, Urbandale

6) Carly Main, Buffalo Center

7) Jensen Angus Farm, Plainfield

8) Taylor Westhoff, Pulaski

9) Schermer Angus, Clarion

10) Abby Collison, Rockwell City

11) L&D Angus, Corning

Early Junior Yearling Heifer -- January, 2014

1) Megan Collison, Rockwell City

2) Jensen Angus Farm, Plainfield

3) Evan Henning, Janesville, Wis.

4) Skarda Farms, Afton

5) Jackson Soy, Columbus Junction

6) Webster Farms, Walker

7) Faust Cattle Company, Strawberry Point

8) Sam Burmeister, Muscatine

Early Junior Yearling Heifer -- January, 2014

1) Bullerman Angus, Adrian, Minn.

2) Brooklyn Treinen, Marcus

3) K&J Angus, Larchwood

4) Baxter Knapp, Bloomfield

5) K&J Angus, Larchwood

6) Bennett Farms, Gravity

7) Purdum Angus Farms, Creston

Late Senior Yearling Heifer -- November & December, 2013

1) Terry Kruse, Rudd

2) Emma Troyer, Kalona

Early Senior Yearling Heifer -- September & October, 2013

1) Mardesen Cattle Company, Oxford

2) Hannah Rogers, Wilton

3) Becker Ridge Farm, Atlantic

4) Woodruff Angus, Milton

5) Behnke Angus Farms, Kahoka, Mo.

Junior Bull Calf -- March 1, 2015 & After

1) Janssen Angus, Earlham

2) Carter Angus, Vermillion, S.D.

Junior Bull Calf -- January & February, 2015

1) Jason Schroeder, Durant

2) Hunter Bros, Chariton

3) Carter Angus, Vermillion, S.D.

4) Breeze-Hill Angus, State Center

5) Breeze Hill Angus, State Center

6) Audra Haglund, Boone

7) Buffalo Trail Farm, Latimer

Junior Bull Calf -- January & Febuary, 2015

1) 2K Cattle Enterprises, Glen Haven, Wis.

2) Schermer Angus, Clarion

3) Henderson Farms, Drakesville

4) MR Cattle Company, Wilton

5) Hickory Knoll Angus, Tipton

6) K&J Angus, Larchwood

7) Faust Cattle Company, Strawberry Point

8) Faust Cattle Company, Strawberry Point

9) Hickory Knoll Angus, Tipton

10) DKT Angus Farms, Ottumwa

11) Audra Haglund, Boone

12) Hickory Knoll Angus, Tipton

13) Oak Ridge Angus, Laurel

Late Senior Bull Calf -- November & December, 2014

1) Schermer Angus, Clarion

2) Mallory Espenscheid, Traer

3) Abe Troyer, Kalona

4) Kenny Angus, Schaller

Early Senior Bull Calf -- September & October, 2014

1) Schroeder Angus, Clarence

2) Buffalo Trail Farm, Latimer

Late Summer Yearling Bull -- July & August, 2014

1) Double C Stock Farm, New Sharon

Early Summer Yearling Bull -- May & June, 2014

1) Woodruff Angus, Milton

March Junior Yearling Bull -- March, 2014

1) Sugar Maple Angus, Bloomington, Wis.

2) Burns Angus, Oxford

3) Behnke Angus Farms, Kahoka, Mo.

4) Maas Catttle Company, Adair

Early Junior Yearling Bull -- January & February, 2014

1) Brandt Farms, Corning

2) Megan Collison, Rockwell City

3) Holmes Cattle Co., Benton

4) Buffalo Trail Farm, Latimer

5) Mike Wells Wishing Well Angus, Columbus Junction

Senior Yearling Bull -- September thru December, 2013

1) Webster Farms, Walker

2) Brandt Farms, Corning

Summer Senior Yearling Bull -- May thru August, 2013

1) Woodruff Angus, Milton

2) Conrad Angus Ranch, Keosauqua

Two-Year Old Bull -- January thru April, 2013

1) Gannon Angus, Inc., Colfax

Junior Get of Sire

1) Schermer Angus, Clarion

2) Faust Cattle Company, Strawberry Point

3) Audra Haglund, Boone

Get of Sire

1) Schermer Angus, Clarion

Breeders Six Head

1) Webster Farms, Walker

2) Faust Cattle Company, Strawberry Point

Produce of Dam

1) Janssen Angus, Earlham

2) R&c Angus, Monticello

Grand Champion Cow/Calf Pair Champion: Courtney Younge, Ventura

Grand Champion Cow/Calf Pair Reserve Champion: Faust Cattle Company, Strawberry Point

Champion Junior Heifer Calf: Henderson Farms, Drakesville

Reserve Champion Junior Heifer Calf: Hannah Rogers, Wilton

Champion Senior Heifer Calf: 2k Cattle Enterprises, Glen Haven, Wis.

Reserve Champion Senior Heifer Calf: Webster Farms, Walker

Champion Intermediate Female: Terry Kruse, Rudd

Reserve Champion Intermediate Female: Webster Farms, Walker

Champion Junior Female: Johnson Corner Cattle, Ft Dodge

Reserve Champion Junior Female: Suzanne Henning, Janesville, Wis.

Champion Senior Female: Mardesen Cattle Company, Oxford

Reserve Champion Senior Female: Hannah Rogers, Wilton

Champion Junior Bull Calf: Faust Cattle Company, Strawberry Point

Reserve Champion Junior Bull Calf: Schroeder Angus, Clarence

Champion Senior Bull Calf: Schroeder Angus, Clarence

Reserve Champion Senior Bull Calf: Schermer Angus, Clarion

Champion Intermediate Bull: Woodruff Angus, Milton

Reserve Champion Intermediate Bull: Double C Stock Farm, New Sharon

Champion Junior Bull: Brandt Farms, Corning

Reserve Champion Junior Bull: Megan Collison, Rockwell City

Champion Senior Bull: Woodruff Angus, Milton

Reserve Champion Senior Bull: Webster Farms, Walker

# # #

No Horsing Around for FFA Competitors at Iowa State Fair

DES MOINES, IA (08/21/2015)(readMedia)-- Jane Hoffman of Denison was named High Point Exhibitor at the FFA Horse Show judged Wednesday during the 2015 Iowa State Fair. Hoffman also showed the High Point Horse.

Meredith Williams of Hudson was named Reserve High Point Horse Exhibitor and showed the Reserve High Point Horse.

Additional results below:

Champion Barrel Racing: Morgan Quick, Mount Ayr

Reserve Champion Barrel Racing: Tiffany Delker, Indianola

Champion Flag Race: Hunter McCullough, Knoxville

Reserve Champion Flag Race: Skylar Bloom, DeWitt Central

Champion Draft Breeds: Ethan Bair, Tri-County (Thornburg)

Reserve Champion Draft Breeds: Ethan Bair, Tri-County (Thornburg)

Champion Draft Showmanship: Skie Campbell, Brokaw

Reserve Champion Draft Showmanship: Ethan Bair, Tri-County (Thornburg)

Champion Trail Class: Jane Hoffman, Denison

Reserve Champion Trail Class: Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

Champion Draft Horse Single Pleasure Driving: Skie Campbell, Brokaw

Reserve Champion Draft Horse Single Pleasure Driving: Kim Blackford, I-35

Champion Light Horse/Pony Pleasure Driving: Rachel Ostrem, Jewell

Champion Heavy Hitch Draft Team: Ethan Bair, Tri-County (Thornburg)

Reserve Champion Heavy Hitch Draft Team: Skie Campbell, Brokaw

Champion English Pleasure: Meredith Williams, Hudson

Reserve Champion English Pleasure: Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

Champion English Equitation: Jane Hoffman, Denison

Reserve Champion English Equitation: Caitlin Fjeld, Forest City

Champion Hunter Hack: Rachel Ostrem, Jewell

Reserve Champion Hunter Hack: Jessica Hanrahan, Winterset

Champion Two-to-Five Year Old Walk Trot: Crystal McGarry, NE Gooselake

Reserve Champion Two-to-Five Year Old Walk Trot: Shania Roush, Baxter

Champion Pony Western Pleasure: Jane Hoffman, Denison

Reserve Champion Pony Western Pleasure: Taylor Reynolds, Pekin

Champion Junior Western Pleasure (two and three-year-old): Zaidy Frank, Creston

Reserve Champion Junior Western Pleasure (two and three-year-old): Jessica Hanrahan, Winterset

Champion Junior Western Pleasure (four and five-year-old): Meredith Williams, Hudson

Reserve Champion Junior Western Pleasure (four and five-year-old): Deven Heitland, West Fork

Champion Senior Western Pleasure: Meredith Williams, Hudson

Reserve Champion Senior Western Pleasure: Deven Heitland, West Fork

Champion Western Equitation: Jane Hoffman, Denison

Reserve Champion Western Equitation: Katie Rinkert, Indianola

Champion Reigning: Deven Heitland, West Fork

Reserve Champion Reigning: Dani Nemmers, Earlham

Champion Bareback Pleasure: Jane Hoffman, Denison

Reserve Champion Bareback Pleasure: Sierra McCullough, Knoxville

Champion Ranch Horse Pleasure: Jessica Beatty, Creston

Reserve Champion Ranch Horse Pleasure: McKaila Von Rentzell, Earlham

Champion Pony Breeds: Jane Hoffman, Denison

Reserve Champion Pony Breeds: Taylor Reynolds, Pekin

Champion Mule: Bailey Brummel, Murray

Champion Other Light Breeds: Rachael Ostrem, Jewell

Reserve Champion Other Light Breeds: Katrina Rogers, Lone Tree

Champion Western-Type Horse: Shania Roush, Baxter

Reserve Champion Western-Type Horse: Kaden Volz, Benton Community

Champion Showing: Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

Reserve Champion Showing: Meredith Williams, Hudson

Equestrian Team Award:

1) Mount Ayr

2) Knoxville

3) Earlham

4) Creston

5) West Liberty

6) Tri-County

7) Indianola

8) Brokaw

9) NE Gooselake

10) Hudson

# # #

Friday, August 21 Iowa State Fair Highlights

DES MOINES, IA (08/21/2015)(readMedia)-- With so much adventure and excitement to experience here at the Iowa State Fair, here's a brief recap of what you may have missed today and what to expect tomorrow.

Deirdre Scott of Grimes won first place and a $500 cash award in the Dole® Canned Fruit Dessert competition. Rebecca Howe of Des Moines earned second place and $250. Denise Donald of Des Moines claimed third place and $100. Contestants were asked to create an award worthy dessert that utilized Dole® pineapple, mandarin oranges, mango slices or tropical fruit.

Young Iowans gathered to tests their skills in the Youth Checkers Tournament. In the six to 12-year-old division, Gabe Hester, 12, of Norwalk claimed first place in his eighth year competing in the tournament. Corbin Oswald, 8, of Des Moines won second place. In the 13 to 18-year-old division, Drew Johnson, 16, of Monroe fought his way back to once again grab the first place title, and Autumn Wright, 16, of Knoxville took second place.

Coming Up Saturday, August 22

-The Fairgrounds 5K begis tomorrow at 7:30 a.m. on the Grand Concourse.

- The Beach Press and Dead Lift contests begin on the Susan Knapp Amphitheater at 8:30 a.m. Weigh-in began at 8 a.m.

- The Llama Limbo takes place beginning at 6 p.m. in the Pulver Outdoor Arena.

- Farm Bureau Pioneer Hall is the site for the Ladies Nail Driving contest which begins at 10:30 a.m.

-Charlie Puth and special guest Life of Dillon take the Grandstand stage at 8 p.m. The concert is FREE with general.

# # #

4-H Youth Earn High Honors in Iowa State Fair Market Swine Show

DES MOINES, IA (08/21/2015)(readMedia)-- Lexie Berry of Sac City exhibited the Grand Champion Market Hog in the 4-H Market Swine Show judged Tuesday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

Makenzi Marek of Riverside exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion Market Hog.

Dylan Cain of Chariton showed the Champion Pure Bred Market Swine as well as the 3rd Overall Market Pig, and Emily Harold of West Branch exhibited the Reserve Champion Pure Bred Market Swine along with the 4th Overall Market Pig.

Jenna Tlach of Prole showed the 5th Overall Market Pig.

Additional results below:

Champion Berkshire Market Hog: Olivia Marek, Riverside

Reserve Champion Berkshire Market Hog: Kylee Brown, Earlham

Champion Chester White Market Hog: Jacob Bombei, Delta

Reserve Champion Chester White Market Hog: Pierce Woodruff, Moorland

Champion Duroc Market Hog: Connor Conrad, Hillsboro

Reserve Champion Duroc Market Hog: Shae Lynn Becker, Keota

Champion Hampshire Market Hog: Dylan Cain, Chariton

Reserve Champion Hampshire Market Hog: Lauren Sieren, Keota

Champion Poland China Market Hog: Mitchell Chapman, Tipton

Champion Spotted Market Hog: Morgan Brinning, Keota

Reserve Champion Spotted Market Hog: Nicholas McCleary, Wapello

Champion Other Market Hog: Colby Postma, Doon

Reserve Champion Other Market Hog: Claira Wilkerson, Panora

Champion Yorkshire Market Hog: Emily Harold, West Branch

Reserve Champion Yorkshire Market Hog: Brayden Steere, Greene

Champion Commercial Breeding Gilt: Trey Lettow, Woodward

Reserve Champion Commercial Breeding Gilt: Kade Polich, Woodward

Champion Heavyweight Market Gilt: Joe Lilienthal, New Liberty

Reserve Champion Heavyweight Market Gilt: Drake Jehle, Durant

Champion Berkshire Breeding Gilt: Loran Sieren, Keota

Reserve Champion Berkshire Breeding Gilt: Pierce Woodruff, Moorland

Champion Hampshire Breeding Gilt: Reid Ehmen, Dike

Reserve Champion Hampshire Breeding Gilt: Aaron Cain, Chariton

Champion Poland China Breeding Gilt: Davin Brugman, Peterson

Reserve Champion China Breeding Gilt: Keaton Lane, Elkader

Champion Chester White Breeding Gilt: Melanie Lane, Elkader

Reserve Champion Chester White Breeding Gilt: Tyler Saunders, Manilla

Champion Duroc Breeding Gilt: Tyler Wellman, West Point

Reserve Champion Duroc Breeding Gilt: Jackson Sterle, Roland

Champion Yorkshire Breeding Gilt: Tyler Wellman, West Point

Reserve Champion Yorkshire Breeding Gilt: Dayton Brugman, Peterson

Grand Champion Purebred Gilt: Tyler Wellman, West Point

Reserve Champion Purebred Gilt: Dayton Brugman, Peterson

Champion Spotted Breeding Gilt: Luke Bombei, Delta

Reserve Champion Spotted Breeding Gilt: Kade Polich, Woodward

Champion Lightweight Commercial Breeding Gilt: Kade Polich, Woodward

Reserve Champion Lightweight Commercial Breeding Gilt: Lexie Berry, Sac City

Champion Heavyweight Commercial Breeding Gilt: Trey Lettow, Woodward

Reserve Champion Heavyweight Commercial Breeding Gilt: Logan Sieren, Keota

Champion Lightweight Market Gilt: Reegan Den Adel, Madrid

Reserve Champion Lightweight Market Gilt: Claira Wilkerson, Panora

Champion Mediumweight Market Gilt: Jenna Tlach, Prole

Reserve Champion Mediumweight Market Gilt: Connor Conrad, Hillsboro

Reserve Champion Crossbred Market Gilt: Reegan Den Adel, Madrid

Reserve Champion Other Breeding Gilt: Reagan Gibson, Panora

Champion Crossbred Market Barrows: Lexie Berry, Sac City

Reserve Champion Crossbred Market Barrows: Makenzi Marek, Riverside

Champion Lightweight Market Barrow: Lexie Berry, Sac City

Reserve Champion Lightweight Market Barrow: Tate Lettow, Woodward

Champion Mediumweight Market Barrow: Makenzi Marek, Riverside

Reserve Champion Mediumweight Market Barrow: McKenna Brinning, Keota

Champion Heavyweight Market Barrow: Pierce Woodruff, Moorland

Reserve Champion Heavyweight Market Barrow: Aaron Cain, Chariton

# # #

Young Cattlemen Win High Honors in Iowa State Fair Show

DES MOINES, IA (08/21/2015)(readMedia)-- Sara Sullivan of Dunlap exhibited a Chianina heifer to capture the Supreme Breeding Heifer title in the 4-H Breeding Beef Show judged Tuesday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

Kiley Elder of Ackworth claimed Reserve Supreme Breeding Heifer honors with her Foundation Simmental heifer. Kennedy Core of Pleasantville and her Champion Angus Heifer earned Third Place Overall Breeding Heifer. Wyatt Pryor of Woodbine and his Champion Maintainer Heifer received Fourth Place Overall Breeding Heifer. Nick Deppe of Maquoketa and his Champion Hereford heifer secured Fifth Place Overall Breeding Heifer.

Additional results below:

Champion Angus: Kennedy Core, Pleasantville

Reserve Champion Angus: Jordan Johnson, Fort Dodge

Champion All Other Breeds: Brynn Nickle, Clearfield

Reserve Champion All Other Breeds: Chase Van Vliet, Pella

Champion Charolais: Kal Swanson, Peterson

Reserve Champion Charolais: Jacob Weber, Parnell

Champion Charolais Cross: Parker Elder, Ackworth

Reserve Champion Charolais Cross: Reid Nichols, Atlantic

Champion Chianina: Sara Sullivan, Dunlap

Reserve Champion Chianina: Luke Streit, Hartley

Champion Hereford: Nick Deppe, Maquoketa

Reserve Champion Hereford: Nicole Petersen, DeWitt

Champion Limousin: Jamie Smith, New Virginia

Reserve Champion Limousin: Emily Puck, Muscatine

Champion High Percentage Maine-Anjou: Pacey Hawkins, Cincinnati

Reserve Champion High Percentage Maine-Anjou: Taylor Duckett, New Liberty

Champion Mainetainer: Wyatt Pryor, Woodbine

Reserve Champion Mainetainer: Cade Van Vliet, Otley

Red Angus Champion: Jarrin Goecke, State Center

Reserve Champion Red Angus Champion: Brady Edge, West Branch

Champion Shorthorn: Jennifer Holliday, Greenfield

Reserve Champion Shorthorn: Joshua Darbyshire, Morning Sun

Champion Shorthorn Plus: Abi Henderson, Ogden

Reserve Champion Shorthorn Plus: Dylan Kiepe, Ute

Champion Simmental: Carli Henderson, Wiota

Reserve Champion Simmental: Kal Swanson, Peterson

Champion Foundation Simmental: Kiley Elder, Ackworth

Reserve Champion Foundation Simmental: Karlee Griswold, Clinton

Champion Commercial Heifer: Sara Sullivan, Dunlap

Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer: Kennedy Core, Pleasantville

# # #

4-H and FFA Youth Compete in Iowa State Fair Dairy Cattle Show

DES MOINES, IA (08/21/2015)(readMedia)-- Young competitors from across Iowa earned breed championships in the Youth Dairy Cattle Show judged Tuesday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

Breed division winners in the Youth Dairy Cattle Show included:

AYRSHIRE

Junior Champion: Cody Zidlicky, Decorah

Junior Reserve Champion: Levi Banowetz, Charlotte

Senior Champion: Ashley Bushman, Calmar

Senior Reserve Champion: Cole Kruse, Dyersville

Grand Champion: Ashley Bushman, Calmar

Reserve Grand Champion: Cole Kruse, Dyersville

BROWN SWISS

Junior Champion: Mitchell Hanson, La Porte City

Junior Reserve Champion: Gavin Simatovich, Gilman

Senior Champion: Kathryn Appler, Elgin

Senior Reserve Champion: Cody Zidlicky, Decorah

Grand Champion: Kathryn Appler, Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion: Cody Zidlicky, Decorah

MILKING SHORTHORN

Junior Champion: Dakota Sawyer, Marshalltown

Junior Reserve Champion: Madison Gibbs, Earlville

Senior Champion: Halie Gruenwald, Lost Nation

Senior Reserve Champion: Ryne Gruenwald, Lost Nation

Grand Champion: Halie Gruenwald, Lost Nation

Reserve Grand Champion: Ryne Gruenwald, Lost Nation

GUERNSEY

Junior Champion: JJ Eilers, Urbana

Junior Reserve Champion: Landon Sivesind, Waukon

Senior Champion: Landon Sivesind, Waukon

Senior Reserve Champion: Scotty Young, Epworth

Grand Champion: Landon Sivesind, Waukon

Reserve Grand Champion: Scotty Young, Epworth

JERSEY

Junior Champion: Dana Sickles, Marengo

Junior Reserve Champion: Gavin Simativich, Gilman

Senior Champion: Kaylee Koss, Epworth

Senior Reserve Champion: Ally Bierschenk, Van Horne

Grand Champion: Kaylee Koss, Epworth

Reserve Grand Champion: Ally Bierschenk, Van Horne

HOLSTEIN

Junior Champion: Brock Henderson, Coggon

Junior Reserve Champion: John Butz, Cedar Rapids

Senior Champion: Andy Dougherty, Epworth

Senior Reserve Champion: Royce Demmer, Peosta

Grand Champion: Andy Dougherty, Epworth

Reserve Grand Champion: Royce Demmer, Peosta

The Showmanship award is given for the exhibitors' ability to present their livestock in the show ring and answer any questions the judge may ask about their animal.

SHOWMANSHIP

Grand Champion Junior: Naomi Scott, Westgate

Reserve Champion Junior: Emily Carolan, Decorah

Grand Champion Intermediate: Kaylee Koss, Epworth

Reserve Champion Intermediate: Heath Gibbs, Earlville

Grand Champion Senior: Jessica Stempfle, Maynard

Reserve Champion Senior: Blake Courtney,Ridgeway

# # #

 

Kids Pull Big Weight in Iowa State Fair Contest

DES MOINES, IA (08/19/2015)(readMedia)-- Young Fairgoers pedaled their way to success in the Pedal Power Pull held Tuesday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

In the Pedal Power Pull, kids attempt to pedal a mini tractor 40 feet (a "full pull") pulling a box weighing from 80 pounds for 4-year-olds to 260 pounds for 11-year-olds. In the event of a tie or two full pulls, weight is added and a re-pull is held to determine the winner.

Complete results below:

GIRLS

4-Year-Olds

1) Elizabeth Kern, Colfax, Full Pull

2) Lynde Cole, Riverside, 19 feet, 1 inch

5-Year-Olds

1) Riya Smith, Knoxville, Full Pull

2) Claire Routh, Diagonal, 28 feet, 3 inches

3) Victoria Keating, Cedar Rapids, 24 feet, 7 inches

4) Kendra Robinson, Tennant, 24 feet, 5 inches

5) Hannah Cook, Pleasantville, 15 feet, 3 inches

6) Qnna Maria Lacey, Cleive, 7 feet, 11 inches

6-Year-Olds

1) Kennedy Hughey, Treynor, 26 feet, 5 inches

2) Jet Lundey, 18 feet, 11 inches

3) Isabella Lamb, Grimes, 16 feet

4) Skyler Murty, Gladbrook, 13 feet, 7 inches

7-Year-Olds

1) Deanna Anderson, Kiron, Full Pull, 39 feet, 4 inches

2) Reagen Liggett, Corydon, Full Pull, 38 feet

3) Molly Vande Lune, Runnells, Full Pull, 26 feet

4) Ella Wasko, Mount Ayr, 37 feet, 5 inches

5) Landri Steenhard, Gilbert, 30 feet, 4 inches

8-Year-Olds

1) Emma Beck, Spragueville, 31 feet, 5 inches

2) Rhianna Murty, Gladbrook, 20 feet, 7 inches

9-Year-Olds

1) Alexis Gruhn, Marrins, Full Pull, 39 feet, 3 inches

2) Elizabeth Stohlmann, Marengo, Full Pull, 37 feet, 8 inches

3) Sena Lunde, West Des Moines, 26 feet, 2 inches

10-Year-Olds

1) Sophia Chafa, Greenfield, Full Pull, Full Pull, 33 feet, 6 inches

2) Kylie Bohrn, Williamsburg, Full Pull, Full Pull, 31 feet, 7 inches

3) Quinn Grubbs, Casey, 29 feet, 3 inches

4) Lakyn Lamb, Grimes, 29 feet, 1 inch

5) Keetyn Townsley, Morning Sun, 26 feet, 5 inches

11-Year-Olds

1) Becca Mohles, Tripoli, Full Pull, Full Pull, Full Pull

2) Kate Schlosser, Colfax, Full Pull, Full Pull, 36 feet, 1 inch

3) Katie Wardlow, Revere, Mo., Full Pull, 38 feet, 2 inches

4) Lynne Mocller, Urbandale, Full Pull, 36 feet, 6 inches

5) Skye Kaune, 29 feet, 1 inch

BOYS

4-Year-Olds

1) Drew Hol, Drakesville, Full Pull

2) Sam Shaffer, Ankeny, 32 feet, 6 inches

3) Logan Knowles, Albia, 25 feet, 5 inches

4) Lincoln Hawk, St. Charles, 24 feet, 7 inches

5-Year-Olds

1) Ira Hawk, St. Charles, Full Pull

2) Lane Parrish, Diagonal, 39 feet, 10 inches

6-Year-Olds

1) Nolan Smith, Knoxville, Full Pull

2) Collin Weis, North Liberty, 20 feet, 9 inches

3) Kane Axmear, North English, 16 feet, 2 inches

4) Brendan Bray, Clinton, 12 feet, 10 inches

5) Thomas Kern, Colfax, 12 feet, 7 inches

7-Year-Olds

1) Brock Jones, Shannon City, Full Pull, 37 feet, 7 inches

2) Evan Stohlmann, Marengo, Full Pull, 35 feet, 8 inches

3) Alex Holtkamp, Burlington, 36 feet, 4 inches

4) Blake Sheetz, Washington, 35 feet

5) Zach Doud, Batavia, 25 feet, 3 inches

8-Year-Olds

1) Jayden Thompson, Sigourney, Full Pull

2) Kaiden Smith, Knoxville, 37 feet, 3 inches

3) Aiden Holtkamp, Burlington, 33 feet, 5 inches

4) Grant Houghey, Treynor, 29 feet, 4 inches

5) Leyton Steenhard, Gilbert, AZ., 24 feet, 2 inches

9-Year-Olds

1) Ethan Thimmes, Mechanicsville, Full Pull

2) Isaac, Wardlow, Revere, Mo., 39 feet

3) Teddy Vandeline, Runnells, 33 feet, 6 inches

4) Brayden Moeller, Urbandale, 27 feet, 2 inches

5) Caleb Cook, Pleasantville, 24 feet, 3 inches

10-Year-Olds

1) Dillon Beck, Spragerville, Full Pull

11-Year-Olds

1) Kenneth Schlosser, Colfax, Full Pull

2) Tyler Hines, Clinton, 37 feet, 1 inch

3) Michael Pallwiz, Grimes, 10 feet, 4 inches

# # #

Lowline Farms Win Awards at Iowa State Fair

DES MOINES, IA (08/19/2015)(readMedia)-- Gatewood Genetics of Eagle Grove exhibited the Grand Champion Bull at the Lowline Cattle Show judged Monday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair. The farm also received the Champion Iowa Bull title.

Neehan Crewwk Lowlines of Oxford, Wis. took home the Reserve Champion Bull title.

Complete results below (names, hometowns, animal identification):

LOWLINE

PB&M Junior Heifer Calf -- After April 1, 2015

1) Double K Adventures, Stewartsville, Mo., KKG Bell of the Ball 31C, 6/24/2015, MF26395

2) Gatewood Genetics, Eagle Grove, GAT LoLo, 4/8/2015, MF26483

PB&M Junior Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2015

1) Pine Hurst Farm, Wellsburg, Pine Hurst I'm Sassy Too, 1/25/2015, 25637

2) Trutna Cattle, Wahoo, Neb., ET Miss Amiga 35C, 1/17/2015, MF25501

PB&M Senior Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2014

1) Trutna Cattle, Wahoo, Neb., JT Sparkles 33B, 10/16/2014, MF 24047

2) Pine Hurst Farm, Wellsburg, TCS Erica 204 35B, 10/29/2014, 24323

PB&M Summer Yearling Heifer -- May 1 - June 30, 2014

1) Grass Master Cattle, Chamerlain, S.D., GMC Janga B531Y, 5/7/2014, MF24231

2) Trutna Cattle, Wahoo, Neb., JT Little Bug 29B, 5/10/2014, MF 24042

3) Steel Brook Lowline, Whitewater, Wis., Steel Brook Boots, 5/1/2014, PF22332

4) Gatewood Genetics, Eagle Grove, GAT Lighnting, 6/20/2014, MF 24193

5) Litchfield Family Lowlines, Boone, LFL Listy, 5/18/2014, PF24098

PB&M Junior Yearling Heifer -- April 1-30, 2014

1) Bar J Ranch, Brooten, Minn., Bar J Patty B35, 4/25/2014, MF24228

2) Steel Brook Lowline, Whitewater, Wis., Steel Brook Brandi, 4/1/2014, MF 23845

3) Jason Duke, Ankeny

PB&M Junior Yearling Heifer -- March 1-31, 2014

1) Grass Master Cattle, Chamerlain, S.D., TCS Erica PC3B, 3/11/2014, MF23133

2) Pine Hurst Farm, Wellsburg, Pine Hurst Lizzy, 3/6/2014, 23110

3) Shea Esser, Bloomington, Wis., SRE Bailey, 3/18/2014, MF23183

4) JWJ Lowlines, Isanti, Minn., RCC Millie, 3/2/2014, MF22886

5) Moo Co Lowlines, Fruitland, MCL Cherry Wine, 3/5/2014, MF23502

6) Gatewood Genetics, Eagle Grove, EMH Crystal, 3/30/2014, MF 24381

PB&M Junior Yearling Heifer -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) Shady Rest Farms, Petersburg, Ill., CSF Dippin Dot 2B, 1/17/2014, 23380

2) Moo Co Lowlines, Fruitland, MCL Mint, 2/25/2014, MF23503

3) Pine Hurst Farm, Wellsburg, Pine Hurst J.J., 2/13/2014, 24307

4) JWJ Lowlines, Isanti, Minn., RCC Jewels, 2/8/2014, Mf 22889

PB&M Senior Yearling Heifer -- Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2013

1) Rachel Duffy, Pontiac, Ill., HSR Tequila's Golden Nugget, 12/13/2013, MF 22952

PB&M Cow/Calf -- Cow Born After Sept. 1, 2012

1) Double K Adventures, Stewartsville, Mo., KKG Pippi Longstocking/Calf DOB 6/24/15, 11/1/2012, 19222

2) Gatewood Genetics, Eagle Grove, GAT Newby's Liitle One(WITH CALF 04/08/15), 4/23/2013, MF 19879

PB&M Cow/Calf -- Cow Born Before Sept. 1, 2012

1) Sharidon Farms, Richmond, Mo., Sharidon's Frosty(WITH CALF 3/30/15), 12/6/2007, Xf7913

PB&M Junior Bull Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2015

1) Trutna Cattle, Wahoo, Neb., JT Mr Amigo 34C, 1/15/2015, MM 25500

PB&M Junior Yearling Bull -- April 1-30, 2014

1) Spring Creek Farms, Hampton, Spring Creek Buddy, 4/3/2014, 22568

PB&M Junior Yearling Bull -- March 1-31, 2014

1) Pine Hurst Farm, Holland, Pine hurst Talkin II, 3/3/2014, 23109

PB&M Junior Yearling Bull -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) Carriage Hill Farm, Syracuse, Neb., CHF Frosted Ice, 2/25/2014, MM 25757

Purebred & Fullblood Steer

1) Litchfield Family Lowlines, Boone, LFL Kare, 6/19/2014, 24602

2) JWJ Lowlines, Isanti, Minn., JWJ Freeman 1B, 5/5/2014, 24400

3) JWJ Lowlines, Isanti, Minn., JWJ Alexander, 7/8/2014, 24401

Moderator Steer

1) Rachel Duffy, Pontiac, Ill., DAD Brick's Lad 757B, 4/15/2014, 24675

2) Bar J Ranch, Brooten, Minn., Bar J Gladiator B15, 4/11/2014, 26272

3) Trutna Cattle, Wahoo, Neb., JT Dodge 21B, 1/28/2014, 24048

4) Gatewood Genetics, Eagle Grove, Jack Wagon, 4/20/2014, 24967

Moderator Plus Steer

1) Carriage Hill Farm, Syracuse, Neb., DAD Bricks's Lad 752B, 4/9/2014, 24676

2) Moo Co Lowlines, Fruitland, MCL Innvasion, 4/5/2014, 42658

3) Rachel Duffy, Pontiac, Ill., SRF El Loco B68, 6/24/2014, 24577

FB Junior Heifer Calf -- After April 1, 2015

1) Litchfield Family Lowlines, Boone, LFL Natalie, 4/13/2015, 21298

FB Senior Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2014

1) Sharidon Farms, Richmond, Mo., Sharidons Lady, 9/15/2014, Ff24169

FB Summer Yearling Heifer -- July 1 - Aug. 31, 2014

1) Triple D Farms, Iowa Falls, DDD Ore 06B, 7/2/2014, FF25808

FB Summer Yearling Heifer -- May 1 - June 30, 2014

1) Grass Master Cattle and Kattie Smith, Chamerlain, S.D., GMC Mac's Miracle, 5/4/2014, FF24974

2) Pine Hurst Farm, Wellsburg, BAR J Live OXII-4B26, 5/1/2014, 23816

3) Rachel Duffy, Pontiac, Ill., CC Briana B14, 5/20/2014, FF 23577

4) Litchfield Family Lowlines, Boone, LFL Nellie, 5/1/2014, FF24100

5) Six K Ranch, Blooming Prairie, Mich., Bar J Frosty, 5/11/2014, FF 24237

6) Six K Ranch, Blooming Prairie, Mich., LFL Annie, 5/3/2014, FF22913

7) Bar J Ranch, Brooten, Minn., Bar J Brook 2x27-4B30, 5/7/2014, 26271

8) Triple D Farms, Iowa Falls, DDD Dempsey, 6/20/2014, FF25847

FB Junior Yearling Heifer -- April 1-30, 2014

1) Bar J Ranch, Brooten, Minn., Bar J Nadine 8U47-4Bs, 4/6/2014, FF23814

2) Carriage Hill Farm, Syracuse, Neb., DAD Bricks Lass 80T 403B, 4/2/2014, FF 23482

3) Gatewood Genetics, Eagle Grove, GAT Charlotte, 4/20/2014, FF 23003

FB Junior Yearling Heifer -- March 1-31, 2014

1) Bar J Ranch, Brooten, Minn., Bar J Nellie U2-4B2, 3/2/2014, FF24598

2) Six K Ranch, Blooming Prairie, Mich., LEK Breez, 3/28/2014, FF 23348

3) Pine Hurst Farm, Wellsburg, Bar J Nell 6573, 3/29/2014, 23815

4) Spring Creek Farms, Hampton, Spring Creek Bianca, 3/16/2014, 22562

5) Jon Handzus, Lakefield, Minn., SLL Explode, 3/31/2014, FF 23745

6) Spring Creek Farms, Hampton, Spring Creek Brandy, 3/21/2014, 22563

FB Senior Yearling Heifer -- Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2013

1) Sharidon Farms, Richmond, Mo., Sharidon's Kaye, 12/28/2013, FF24168

FB Senior Yearling Heifer -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2013

1) Jim Moris, Cassville, Wis., HVF Prudence, 9/9/2013, FF21346

FB Cow/Calf -- Cow Born After Sept. 1, 2012

1) Carriage Hill Farm, Syracuse, Neb., CHF Rockin The Spotlight(WITH CALF 4/19/2015), 3/2/2013, FF 22308

FB Cow/Calf -- Cow Born Before Sept. 1, 2012

1) Jim Moris, Cassville, Wis., HVF Beauty(WITH CALF 5-25-2015), 5/6/2010, FF12121

2) Triple D Farms, Iowa Falls, DDD Nellie's Drew(WITH CALF 5/25/15), 4/2/2008, FF7257

FB Junior Bull Calf -- After April 1, 2015

1) Carriage Hill Farm, Syracuse, Neb., CHF Jam'n The Spotlight, 4/19/2015, FM 25758

2) Litchfield Family Lowlines, Boone, LFL Ace, 5/19/2015, FM 26056

FB Junior Bull Calf -- March 1-31, 2015

1) Jon Handzus, Lakefield, Minn., SLL Sway My Way, 3/29/2015, FM 25898

FB Summer Yearling Bull -- July 1 - Aug. 31, 2014

1) Neehan Crewwk Lowlines, Oxford, Wis., Neehan Creek Red Kuerro, 7/1/2014, 23959

FB Summer Yearling Bull -- May 1 - June 30, 2014

1) Gatewood Genetics, Eagle Grove, GAT Bugs, 6/17/2014, FM 23002

FB Junior Yearling Bull -- April 1-30, 2014

1) Spring Creek Farms, Hampton, Spring Creek Bertok, 4/11/2014, 22572

FB Summer Senior Yearling Bull -- May 1 - Aug. 31, 2013

1) Clegg Farm, Jacksonville, Ill., PCCO's Number uno, 6/18/2013, 22726

Pair of Heifers

1) Bar J Ranch, Brooten, Minn.

2) Pine Hurst Farm, Wellsburg

3) Rachel Duffy, Pontiac, Ill.

4) Trutna Cattle, Wahoo, Neb.

5) Litchfield Family Lowlines, Boone

6) Sharidon Farms, Richmond, Mo.

7) Gatwood Genetics, Eagle Grove

8) Triple D Farms, Iowa Falls

Get of Sire

1) Sharidon Farms, Richmond, Mo.

2) Litchfield Family Lowlines, Boone

Produce of Dam

1) Litchfield Family Lowlines, Boone

2) Gatwood Genetics, Eagle Grove

3) Jon Handzus, Lakefield, Minn.

4) Triple D Farms, Iowa Falls

Best Five Head

1) Litchfield Family Lowlines, Boone

2) Trutna Cattle, Wahoo, Neb.

3) Gatwood Genetics, Eagle Grove

Champion & Reserve Junior Heifer Calf (PB&M)

Champion) Pine Hurst Farm, Wellsburg, 14932

Reserve) Trutna Cattle, Wahoo, Neb., 55159

Champion & Reserve Senior Heifer Calf (PB&M)

Champion) Trutna Cattle, Wahoo, Neb., 15913

Reserve) Pine Hurst Farm, Wellsburg, 14923

Champion & Reserve Summer Yearling Heifer (PB&M)

Champion) Grass Master Cattle, Chamerlain, S.D., 36749

Reserve) Trutna Cattle, Wahoo, Neb., 36749

Champion & Reserve Junior Heifer (PB&M)

Champion) Shady Rest Farms, Petersburg, Ill., 13575

Reserve) Moo Co Lowlines, Fruitland, 32650

Champion & Reserve Senior Heifer (PB&M)

Champion) Rachel Duffy, Pontiac, Ill., 19339

Grand Champion & Reserve Heifer (PB&M)

Grand) Pine Hurst Farm, Wellsburg, 14932

Res. Grand) Shady Rest Farms, Petersburg, Ill., 13575

Champion & Reserve Cow/Calf (PB&M)

Champion) Double K Adventures, Stewartsville, Mo., 32143

Res. Grand) Sharidon Farms, Richmond, Mo., 39124

Champion & Reserve Junior Bull Calf (PB&M)

Champion) Trutna Cattle, Wahoo, Neb., 15914

Champion & Reserve Junior Bull (PB&M)

Champion) Carriage Hill Farm, Syracuse, Neb., 35176

Reserve) Spring Creek Frams, Hampton, 36845

Grand Champion & Reserve Bull (PB&M)

Grand) Carriage Hill Farm, Syracuse, Neb., 35176

Res. Grand) Trutna Cattle, Wahoo, Neb., 15914

Champion & Reserve Steer

Champion) Rachel Duffy, Pontiac, Ill., 19340

Reserve) Carriage Hill Farm, Syracuse, Neb., 35175

Champion & Reserve Junior Heifer Calf (FB)

Champion) Litchfield Family Lowlines, Boone, 19109

Champion & Reserve Senior Heifer Calf (FB)

Champion) Sharidon Farms, Richmond, Mo., 3912

Champion & Reserve Summer Yearling Heifer (FB)

Champion) Grass Master Cattle, Chamerlain, S.D., 36758

Reserve) Pine Hurst Farm, Wellsburg, 14926

Champion & Reserve Junior Heifer (FB)

Champion) Bar J Ranch, Brooten, Minn., 35775

Reserve) Bar J Ranch, Brooten, Minn., 35774

Champion & Reserve Senior Heifer (FB)

Champion) Jim Moris, Cassville, Wis., 34785

Reserve) Sharidon Farms, Richmond, Mo., 39123

Grand Champion & Reserve Heifer (FB)

Champion) Bar J Ranch, Brooten, Minn., 35775

Reserve) Sharidon Farms, Richmond, Mo., 39123

Champion Iowa Female (FB)

Champion) Spring Creek Frams, Hampton, 36842

Champion & Reserve Cow/Calf (FB)

Champion) Carriage Hill Farm, Syracuse, Neb., 35178

Reserve) Jim Moris, Cassville, Wis., 34786

Champion & Reserve Junior Bull Calf (FB)

Champion) Marjeane Hunter, Ankeny, 34950

Reserve) Carriage Hill Farm, Syracuse, Neb., 35177

Champion & Reserve Summer Yearling Bull (FB)

Champion) Gatewood Genetics, Eagle Grove, 38484

Reserve) Neehan Crewwk Lowlines, Oxford, Wis., 13626

Champion & Reserve Junior Bull (FB)

Champion) Spring Creek Frams, Hampton, 36847

Champion & Reserve Senior Bull (FB)

Champion) Clegg Farm, Jacksonville, Ill., 36929

# # #

Banners Awarded in Limousin Cattle Show at the Iowa State Fair

DES MOINES, IA (08/19/2015)(readMedia)-- Straight Limousin of Logan showed the Grand Champion and Reserve Champion Bull as well as the Champion Iowa Bull and the Reserve Champion Lim-Flex Bull in the Limousin Cattle show judged Monday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

Sam Callahan of Centerview, Mo. showed the Grand Champion Lim-Flex Bull. Anderson Limousin of Garner showed the Grand Champion Lim-Flex Female and Korynn Clason of Beaver City, Neb. showed the Reserve Champion Lim-Flex Bull.

 

Complete results follow (names, hometowns, animal identification):

LIMOUSIN

Winter Heifer Calf -- Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2014

1) Ashley McKenny, Darlington, Mo., Ashley's Blossum 650B, 11/11/2014, NPF2071253

Senior Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2014

1) Jim & Becky Venner, Breda, JBV Girl Crush 422B, 9/13/2014, NPF 2075329

2) Boyer Family Farms, Weldon, JASB BONNIE 28B, 9/7/2014, NPF2068725

3) Lura Limousin, Wall Lake, DLMC BELLA 452B, 10/14/2014, NPF2065528

Late Summer Yearling Female -- July 1 - Aug. 31, 2014

1) Ashley McKenny, Darlington, Mo., Ashley's Babs 93B, 7/9/2014, NXF2071252

Summer Yearling Female -- May 1 - June 30, 2014

1) Straight Limousin, Logan, SL Ballroom Blitz, 6/2/2014, Npf-2066558

2) Sam Callahan, Centerview, Mo., ROMN BROWN EYED GIRL, 5/2/2014, NPF2058579

3) Butler Limousin, Lacona, AGLB Bambi 63B, 6/15/2014, NPF2065301

4) Dawson Book, Eldridge, SL BLACK PEARL, 5/15/2014, NPF2066557

5) Brant Farms Limousin, Osceola, KBLH BECCA, 6/5/2014, NPF2071160

6) Jenel Wenndt, Lowden, MISS VEGAS WRJL 1410B, 5/21/2014, NPF2064012

April Junior Yearling Female -- April 1-30, 2014

1) Jamie Smith, New Virginia, LTLF Basil 04B, 4/1/2014, NPF2070628

2) Bailey Walrod, Moorland, FLATLAND BEGONIA, 4/20/2014, NPF2064986

3) Butler Limousin, Lacona, JWBL Beulah 25B, 4/1/2014, NPF 2065308

4) Bailey Walrod, Moorland, FLATLAND BAG OF YUMMIES, 4/3/2014, NPF2064980

5) Brant Farms Limousin, Osceola, VL BRINLEY 436B, 4/3/2014, NPF2054770

March Junior Yearling Female -- March 1-31, 2014

1) Anna Radcliff, Davenport, SL Sukis Belle Of The Ball, 3/20/2014, NXF2058861

2) Straight Limousin, Logan, SL Suki's Black Roses, 3/14/2014, Nxf-2060365

3) Boyer Family Farms, Weldon, JASB Bonnie 14B, 3/13/2014, NXF2049584

4) Emily Puck, Muscatine, RMKR Bomb Shell 459B, 3/29/2014, NPF2062117

5) Landon Josten, Forest City, VL BISTOL 428B, 3/8/2014, NPF2056245

6) Clanton Cattle Company, Peru, RMHR Bee Bop, 3/12/2014, NPF 2062090

7) Drew Abbas, Alexander, RMKR Bridesmaid 432 B, 3/24/2014, NPF 2062061

8) Fagan Farms, Manning, RL PIXIE DUST 419B, 3/12/2014, NPF2052847

9) Long And Sons Limousin, Afton, LONG LADY 23B, 3/11/2014, NPF2061053

10) Nicholas Duckett, Grimes, VL BECCA 526B, 3/7/2014, NPF2055898

11) Long And Sons Limousin, Afton, LONG LADY 36B, 3/16/2014, NPF2061060

Junior Yearling Female -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) Hunter Schmidt, Eldridge, ATAK BLACK PEARL, 2/22/2014, NPF2046601

2) Ashley McKenny, Darlington, Mo., Ashley's Red Ruby 438B, 1/10/2014, NPF2049016

Cow/Calf Pair

1) Justin Gillette, Indianola, RMKR Athena 324A(WITH CALF 01/02/2015), 3/19/2013, NPF2038906

Junior Bull Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2015

1) Justin Gillette, Indianola, COPPER TONE, 1/2/2015, NPM2071342

2) Clanton Creek Cattle Company, Peru, HJAM Christoff, 1/8/2015, NPM2076378

Winter Bull Calf -- Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2014

1) Lura Limousin, Wall Lake, DLMC BOULEVARD 785B, 11/17/2014, NPM2065533

Senior Bull Calf -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2014

1) Korynn Clason, Beaver City, Neb., KORC Blackjack, 10/2/2014, NPM2067220

2) Jim & Becky Venner, Breda, JBV Lexicon 420B, 9/6/2014, NPM 2075333

3) Boyer Family Farms, Weldon, KTBO Billy Bob 30B, 9/3/2014, NPM2069229

Late Summer Yearling Bull -- July 1 - Aug. 31, 2014

1) Jim & Becky Venner, Breda, JBV Troubadour 419B, 8/31/2014, NPM 2075331

Summer Yearling Bull -- May 1 - June 30, 2014

1) Lost Grove Cattle Co., Eldridge, LG BAM BAM, 5/15/2014, NXM2064799

2) Lowell Hermon Limousin, Carlisle, LOHE BOAZ 404B, 5/22/2014, NPM2066393

Spring Yearling Bull -- March 1 - April 30, 2014

1) Straight Limousin, Logan, SL Black Chrome, 3/22/2015, NXM- 2060371

2) Lura Limousin, Delavan, Minn., MSTT Bon Jovi 973B, 4/10/2014, NPM2050773

3) Carson Walrod, Moorland, FLATLAND BULLET 715B, 3/3/2014, NPM2064970

Junior Yearling Bull -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) Vorthmann Limousin, Treynor, SHSK BENTON 401B, 1/6/2014, NXM2056887

Produce of Dam

1) Straight Limousin, Logan

Junior Get of Sire

1) Lura Limousin, Wall Lake

Breeders Best Five Head

1) Straight Limousin, Logan

2) Vorthmann Limousin, Treynor

Lim-Flex Female -- Sept. 1, 2013 & After

1) Straight Limousin, Logan, SL Cool Angel, 1/30/2015

Lim-Flex Female -- Sept. 1, 2013 & After

1) Jim & Becky Venner, Breda, JBV Millie 501B, 12/19/2014, LFF 2075334

Lim-Flex Female -- Sept. 1, 2013 & After

1) Sam Callahan, Centerview, Mo., AUTO BELLE 292B, 10/5/2014, LFF2069275

2) Vorthmann Limousin, Treynor, ELCX BRANDY 423B, 10/3/2014, LFF2072491

3) Vorthmann Limousin, Treynor, VL BRATZ 442B, 10/15/2014, LFF2072944

4) Long And Sons Limousin, Afton, ADLL 4314B, 9/1/2014, LFF2068340

Lim-Flex Female -- Sept. 1, 2013 & After

1) Anderson Limousin, Garner, RGMA Bombshell, 5/10/2014, LFF2066847

2) Tyler Krebs, Lake Park, FC Blueberries, 5/3/2014, LFF2061192

3) Long And Sons Limousin, Afton, LONG LADY BARBIE 85B, 5/16/2014, LFF2061084

Lim-Flex Female -- Sept. 1, 2013 & After

1) Anderson Limousin, Garner, RGMA Becca, 4/7/2014, LFF2066860

2) Vorthmann Limousin, Treynor, VL BEAUTY QUEEN 433B, 4/2/2014, LFF2058144

3) Ashley McKenny, Darlington, Mo., Ashley's Magic Bella 438A, 3/23/2014, LFF2071250

Lim-Flex Female -- Sept. 1, 2013 & After

1) Korynn Clason, Beaver City, Neb., VL Bombshell 402B, 1/11/2014, LFF2054765

2) Straight Limousin, Logan, SL Be Angelic, 1/5/2014, Lff-2071481

3) Vorthmann Limousin, Treynor, HBRL BRONZE 406B, 2/19/2014, LFF2049395

4) Erin Puck, Muscatine, CJSL 4224B, 2/14/2014, LFF2058832 Embryo

5) LESLIE BELL, Walcott, SL DREAM WEAVER, 2/2/2014, LFF2060381

Lim-Flex Bull -- Jan. 1, 2013 - March 1, 2015

1) Straight Limousin, Logan, SL Copper Head Road, 2/2/2015

2) Jenel Wenndt, Lowden, OPTIMAL USER 502, 3/3/2015, LFM2076218

Lim-Flex Bull -- Jan. 1, 2013 - March 1, 2015

1) Boyer Family Farms, Weldon, JASB BOUNTY HUNTER 36B, 9/10/2014, LFM2068720

Lim-Flex Bull -- Jan. 1, 2013 - March 1, 2015

1) Landon Josten, Forest City, LTJO, 4/11/2014, LMF2073127

2) Straight Limousin, Logan, SL Big Shot, 6/14/2015, Lfm-2066577

Lim-Flex Bull -- Jan. 1, 2013 - March 1, 2015

1) Sam Callahan, Centerview, Mo., AUTO 561A, 10/1/2013, LFM2042330

Champion & Reserve Division II Female

Champion) Jim & Becky Venner, Breda, 14708

Reserve) Straight Limousin, Logan, 14123

Champion & Reserve Division III Female

Champion) Straight Limousin, Logan, 14123

Reserve) Sam Callahan, Centerview, Mo., 38848

Champion & Reserve Division IV Female

Champion) Anna Radcliff, Davenport, 34478

Reserve) Straight Limousin, Logan, 14122

Champion & Reserve Division V Female

Champion) Justin Gillette, Indianola, 14919

Grand Champion & Reserve Female

Grand) Ashley Mckenny, Darlington, Mo., 38418

Res. Grand) Anna Radcliff, Davenport, 34478

Champion Iowa Female

Champion) Anna Radcliff, Davenport, 34478

Champion & Reserve Division I Bull

Champion) Justin Gillette, Indianola, 14918

Reserve) Clanton Creek Cattle Company, Peru, 39842

Champion & Reserve Division II Bull

Champion) Korynn Clason, Beaver City, Neb., 13842

Reserve) Lura Limousin, Wall Lake, 15904

Champion & Reserve Division III Bull

Champion) Jim & Becky Venner, Breda, 14706

Reserve) Lost Grove Cattle Co., Eldridge, 34483

Champion & Reserve Division IV Bull

Champion) Straight Limousin, Logan, 14124

Reserve) Vorthmann Limousin, Treynor, 26435

# # #


DES MOINES, IA (08/18/2015)(readMedia)-- The Ultimate Bacon Brisket Bomb took top honors in the New Food Contest at the 2015 Iowa State Fair. The tasty new treat bested two other delicious finalists after receiving 117 votes. The winning food will be available throughout the Fair, August 13-23.

The champion treat is just $7 and features 8 oz. of fresh brisket trimmings infused with a light jalapeno cheese, blended with seasonings, and then wrapped in bacon. It is then smoked and lightly sauced in a homemade Sweet Chili BBQ Sauce. It is located at The Rib Shack in Walnut Square behind Anne & Bill Riley Stage. Joni Bell of The Rib Shack received an official Iowa State Fair plaque.

The two other foods will also remain available throughout the Fair at their respective locations:

• Corn in a Cup: available at The Corn Stand south of the Service Center.

• Toasted Coconut Caramel Cluster: available at Dipped in Chocolate at the outer perimeter of the Pioneer Livestock Pavilion.

There are 15 new foods at the Fair this year, and twelve of them were entered into the New Food Contest. For more information on all of our new foods, please visit http://www.iowastatefair.org/fair-attractions/food/.

# # #

DeWitt Dairy Farm Earns Top Title in Iowa State Fair Show

DES MOINES, IA (08/18/2015)(readMedia)-- Top dairy farms competed for honors in the Brown Swiss Dairy Cattle show judged Thursday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

Lee-Anns Swiss of DeWitt showed the Grand Champion Female and received the Premier Exhibitor and Premier Breeder titles. Blue Skies Swiss & Holsteins of Hillsboro received the Reserve Grand Champion Female banner and Uluru Swiss Acres of Clermont were named Honorable Mention.

Goodman Dairy Farm of Rose Hill claimed the Reserve Premier Exhibitor title and Fick Swiss of Boyden claimed the Reserve Premier Breeder title.

Additional results below (name, hometown and animal identification):

BROWN SWISS

Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1 - May 31, 2015

1) Edgebrook Jerseys, Montour, Edgebrook Jongluer Ida, 3/2/2015, 840003012584224

2) Brylie Volker, Sumner, Onword Mooner Vill, 3/1/2015, 68167256

3) Dandee Swiss, Dewitt, Tanbark Wine ET, 3/11/2015, 000000068168306

4) Fick Swiss, Boyden, Fick Lizzie Landry ET, 3/17/2015

5) Uluru Swiss Acres, Clermont, USA C Saffron, 3/1/2015, 68166908

6) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Lee-Ann's Ferrari Opal, 3/12/2015, 00000006819214

7) DeVore Dairy, Wilton, DeVores Martini Pieka, 3/15/2015, 68168890

8) DeVore Dairy, Wilton, Devore Martini Pheona, 3/14/2015, 68168889

Winter Heifer Calf -- Dec. 1, 2014 - Feb. 28, 2015

1) Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth, Breezy Ridge Victor Cricket, 12/15/2014, 68169408

2) Brylie Volker, Sumner, Onword Brookings Viante, 12/20/2014, 68167253

3) Fick Swiss, Boyden, Fick Lucious Lucy, 1/2/2015

4) Jo-Lane Dairy, Monona, Jo-Lane Mooner Jupiter, 2/6/2015, 73278682

5) Fick Swiss, Boyden, Fick Olivia Okay, 12/30/2014, 68166109

6) Goodman Dairy Farm, Rose Hill, Goodman Durham Alert Avery, 12/7/2014, 68169230

7) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt

8) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Lee-Anns Jongleur Gift, 12/24/2014, 000000068166116

9) Four-M Swiss, Crawfordsville, Four-M Jackpot Junifer, 12/3/2014, 68167486

10) DeVore Dairy, Wilton, Devore Martini Tayla, 1/11/2015, 68168888

11) Eberling Dairy, Postville, KE Sahar Kannon Snickers, 12/6/2014, 68168025

Fall Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Nov. 30, 2014

1) Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth, Breezy Ridge Denver Pharoah, 10/24/2014, 68169177

2) Jo-Lane Dairy, Monona, Jo-Lane Cartel Jazzy, 10/30/2014, 73278662

3) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Olson Tanbark Carol Carly, 9/11/2014, 68163053

4) Fick Swiss, Boyden, Fick Lola Lookout, 9/1/2014, 68162658

5) Four-M Swiss, Crawfordsville, VoGrin Four-M Safari ET, 9/2/2014, 68166075

6) Jo-lane Dairy, Monona, Jo-Lane Cartle Mae, 10/30/2014, 73278663

7) Uluru Swiss Acres, Clermont, Power Line Nibbler, 9/26/2014, 68166247

8) Jim Hammerand, Epworth, OLD MILL JONG DOMINICA ETV, 9/9/2014, 840003014650119

9) DeVore Dairy, Wilton, KE Saga Pepper Shannon, 9/10/2014, 68163968

10) Greg Bedwell, New Virginia, Triangle Acres Pro Poise, 10/27/2014, 68163341

Summer Yearling Heifer -- June 1 - Aug. 31, 2014

1) Four-M Swiss, Crawfordsville, Kruses Four-M Fireball, 7/8/2014, 68163472

2) Edgebrook Jerseys, Montour, Edgebrook Tanbark Ivy, 6/18/2014, 840003012584225

3) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Lee-Ann's Ferrari Francky, 6/2/2014, 68166149

4) Goodman Dairy Farm, Rose Hill, Sun-Made Bosephus Pebbles, 7/23/2014, 840003014589960

5) Jordan Kalenske, Fairbank, Miss Annalies A Game ET, 6/29/2014, 68169226

6) Sean Kinney, Dewitt, Viking Valley Whirlwind Sora, 6/9/2014, 68160253

7) DeVore Dairy, Wilton, DeVores Titus Paige, 6/3/2014, 68160249

8) DeVore Dairy, Wilton, DeVores GoldRush Rebellion, 6/13/2014, 68163537

Spring Yearling Heifer -- March 1 - May 31, 2014

1) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Lee-Ann's Total Whistle, 3/9/2014, 68161274

2) Fick Swiss, Boyden, Fick Georgie Grace, 3/20/2014

3) Eberling Dairy, Postville

4) Natalie, Mitchell,Wesley & Gabriel Hanson, La Porte City, LeeAnns Gib Gracie, 3/15/2014, 68161277

5) Dandee Swiss, Dewitt, Obsession Lady Luck, 4/7/2014, 840003012196617

6) Onword Swiss &Cattle Company, Monona, Onword Brookings Voyage, 5/29/2014, 68162218

7) Four-M Swiss, Crawfordsville, Four-M PPJ Play, 3/2/2014, 68159254

Winter Yearling Heifer -- Dec.1, 2013 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) Dandee Swiss, Dewitt, Achen My Temtation, 12/14/2013, 68156923

2) Goodman Dairy Farm, Rose Hill, CNJ Java Kandi, 12/4/2013, 68158525

3) Natalie, Mitchell,Wesley & Gabriel Hanson, La Porte City, Grunders SS P Lady, 12/3/2013, 68157745

4) Luitjens Farms, Ashton, Cutting Edge HP Ruffet ET, 12/1/2013, 68158867

5) Uluru Swiss Acres, Clermont, Cozy Valley Hotrod Firefly, 12/1/2013, 68159673

6) DeVore Dairy, Wilton, DeVore Total Dawn, 12/8/2013, 68160715

Fall Yrlg. Heifer (not in milk) -- Sept. 1 - Nov. 30, 2013

1) TWIN-ELMS-VU, Readlyn, TWIN ELMS VU JAVA BREE, 9/9/2013, USA 69618354

2) Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth, Breezy Ridge Tnbark Snapple, 9/28/2013, 68159695

3) Natalie, Mitchell,Wesley & Gabriel Hanson, La Porte City, LeeAnns Zach Flirt, 9/16/2013, 68157503

4) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Cutting Edge B Belinda, 9/2/2013, 68156060

5) Uluru Swiss Acres, Clermont, Prime Time Titanium Barbie ET, 9/3/2013, 68157344

6) Sean Kinney, Dewitt

7) DeVore Dairy, Wilton, DeVores Dominator Tanya, 10/29/2013, 68160246

Junior Best Three Females

1) Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth

2) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt

3) Fick Swiss, Boyden

4) Jo-Lane Dairy, Monona

5) DeVore Dairy, Wilton

Junior Two Year Old Cow -- March 1 - Aug. 31, 2013

1) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Terra Rose A Salena ET, 3/10/2013, 68149001

2) Onword Swiss &Cattle Company, Monona, Onword Vindication Viago, 5/21/2013, 68157021

3) Goodman Dairy Farm, Rose Hill, Olsons Dutch TID Treese, 7/17/2013, 68156425

Senior Two Year Old Cow -- Sept. 1, 2012 - Feb. 28, 2013

1) Blue Skies Swiss & Holsteins, Hillsboro, R&S Type Wise Citori, 9/6/2012, 68147095

2) Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth, Breezy Ridge Thunder Ruby, 12/23/2012, 68150871

3) Fick Swiss, Boyden, Fick Omni Bonanza Olivia, 9/14/2012, 68144808

4) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Lee-Ann's Faust Vixen, 12/11/2012, 68147844

5) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah, CODYZ Payssli Dalyla, 12/5/2012, 71767651

6) Natalie, Mitchell,Wesley & Gabriel Hanson, La Porte City, LeeAnns Raven Prancer, 12/4/2012, 68147843

7) Fick Swiss, Boyden, Fick Jasmine Janet, 9/9/2012, 68144806

8) DeVore Dairy, Wilton, DeVores GoldRush Piper, 9/1/2012, 68152121

9) Goodman Dairy Farm, Rose Hill, CIE Cozy Valley Dutch Vinilla, 11/2/2012, 68165965

10) DeVore Dairy, Wilton, DeVores Total Pheonemon, 1/13/2013

Junior Three Year Old Cow -- March 1 - Aug. 31, 2012

1) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Lee-Ann's Apache Buick, 4/19/2012, 68147819

2) Goodman Dairy Farm, Rose Hill, Royal - lind Suprm Phoenix Et, 3/2/2012, 68139374

3) Onword Swiss &Cattle Company, Monona, Onword Temtation Voyeur ET, 6/14/2012, 68162217

Senior Three Year Old Cow -- Sept. 1, 2011 - Feb. 29, 2012

1) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Lee-Ann's Cadillac Wishful, 1/2/2012, 68138359

Cow Four Years Old -- Sept. 1, 2010 - Aug. 31, 2011

1) Uluru Swiss Acres, Clermont, Top Acres M W Sunny, 3/2/2011, 68130958

2) Goodman Dairy Farm, Rose Hill, Sun-Made HP Denver Pippa - ET, 6/1/2011, 68132693

Cow Five Years Old -- Sept. 1, 2009 - Aug. 31, 2010

1) DeVore Dairy, Wilton, Stevbers George Pheobe, 4/9/2010, 68122071

2) Blue Skies Swiss & Holsteins, Hillsboro, Bridge View Mich JJ Jewel, 12/2/2009, 68115913

3) Fick Swiss, Boyden, Fick Misty Midnight, 8/20/2010

4) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Lee-Ann's Pilot Payton, 6/25/2010, 68127745

5) Goodman Dairy Farm, Rose Hill, To-Bram Parker Roz, 5/13/2010, 68150098

Aged Cow -- Before Sept. 1, 2009

1) Uluru Swiss Acres, Clermont, Scenic Ridge Agenda Mayme, 7/12/2007, 960034

2) DeVore Dairy, Wilton, DeVore Victor Rena, 7/18/2008, 68111510

Lifetime Production

1) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Lee-Ann's P Surge Carnival ET, 3/9/2009, 68112292

2) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Lee-Anns Madison Victory, 9/15/2007

Best Three Head

1) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt

2) Fick Swiss, Boyden

3) Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth

4) DeVore Dairy, Wilton

Best Four Head

1) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt

2) DeVore Dairy, Wilton

3) Fick Swiss, Boyden

4) Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth

Junior Champion Female & Reserve

Champion) Twin-elms-vu, Readlyn, Twin Elms Vu Java Breeze

Reserve) Edgebrook Jerseys, Montour, Edgebrook Jong Iver

Honorable Mention) Four-M Swiss, Crawfordsville, Four M Fireball

Intermediate Champion Female & Reserve

Champion) Blue Skies Swiss & Holsteins, Hillsboro, Blue Skies Swiss and Holsteins - Citori 140

Reserve) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt

Senior Champion Female & Reserve

Champion) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Lee-Anns Carnival 156

Reserve) Uluru Swiss Acres, Clermont, Uluru Sunny 147

Honorable Mention) DeVore Dairy, Wilton, DeVore Pheobe 151

# # #

Farms from the Midwest Earn Top Titles Ayrshire Dairy Cattle Show at Iowa State Fair

DES MOINES, IA (08/18/2015)(readMedia)-- Top dairy farms competed for honors in the Ayrshire Dairy Cattle show judged Thursday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

Bushman Dairy of Calmar showed the Grand Champion Female and Caitlyn Cull and Brent Thompson of Melbourne received the Reserve Grand Champion banner.

Yarrabee Farms of Brooklyn received an Honorable Mention for the Grand Champion Female and also claimed the Premier Exhibitor title. Ridge View Farm of Lancaster, Mo. received the Reserve Premier Exhibitor title and the Champion Premier Breeder title. Lazy M Farm of Stitzer, Wis. claimed the Reserve Premier Breeder spot.

Additional results below (name, hometown and animal identification):

AYRSHIRE

Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1 - May 31, 2015

1) Onword Swiss &Cattle Company, Monona, Onword Lazy M Gibbs Kaddy ET, 3/5/2015, 100702495

2) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View Loch Denver, 3/24/2015, 100701869

3) Shawn And Levi Banowetz, Charlotte, Sco-Lo Dreamer Miracle-ET, 3/2/2015, 73762430

4) Adrianna Lau, Shullsburg, Wis., Lazy M Eiffel Bacardi, 3/2/2015, 840003125829046

5) Brynlee Volker, Sumner, Onword Lazy M Gibbs Kaliope-ET, 3/7/2015, 100698495

6) Bushman Dairy, Calmar, Edgebrook Remington Penny, 3/3/2015, 72481949

7) Stillmore Cattle Company, Fredericksburg, Stillmore Dream Milena, 3/5/2015

8) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Old-N-Lazy Dream of a Diva, 3/1/2015, 840003125829056

9) Sawyer Farms, Marshalltown, Edgebrook Dreamer Nicki, 3/8/2015, 840003129745750

10) Onword Swiss &Cattle Company, Monona, Onword Lazy M Gibbs Kinky ET, 3/11/2015, 100702507

11) Cost Farms, Long Grove, Cost Dempsey Brigid, 3/17/2015, 100698271

12) Zach Eberling, Postville, Z-way Farms Drew Riddle R575, 3/3/2015, 100703571

13) Irish Hill Swiss, Dewitt, Tentinger Blaze Misty, 3/2/2015, 73760592

Winter Heifer Calf -- Dec. 1, 2014 - Feb. 28, 2015

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M-Mueller Margarita, 12/1/2014, 840003125828954

2) Stillmore Cattle Company, Fredericksburg, Yellow Briar Sally Ann, 1/7/2015

3) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View WN Emily, 12/4/2014, 100702347

4) Brij-ayr Farm, Wilton, Valley View Kato Cecilia, 12/8/2014, 100700251

5) BJs Aryshires, Saint Olaf, BJ's Riggins Royal, 12/27/2014, 74016660

6) Lloyd Machin, Newton, Iow-Shire Gmans Peacks, 12/8/2014, 100691078

Fall Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Nov. 30, 2014

1) Stillmore Cattle Company, Fredericksburg, Maple-Ayr Dream Fancy, 9/1/2014, 100700288

2) Shawn And Levi Banowetz, Charlotte, Sco-Lo Reality Missy, 9/3/2014, 840003126588193

3) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View DB Rascal, 9/3/2014, pending

4) Delta Acres Dairy, Earlville, Delta Acres Burdette Jesse, 9/1/2014, 72895978

5) Jo-Lane Dairy, Monona, Onword Perfect Amethyst, 9/8/2014, 73278651

6) Fishersons Dairy, Edgewood, Fishersons Maxum Ms Kay-ET, 9/7/2014, 840003125959051

7) Arthuracres, Oelwein, Arthuracres Opp Alana ET, 9/3/2014, 840003012898590

8) JOSTHCA ACREAGE, Conroy, JOSTHCACREAGE RG RAZBERRY, 9/3/2014, 840 003 012 413657

9) BJs Aryshires, Saint Olaf, BJ's Power Phoenix, 9/17/2014, 70272080

10) Bear-Ayr Farm, Blair, Neb., Maple-Dell Dreamer Destinee-ET, 9/5/2014, 71900266

11) Stillmore Cattle Company, Fredericksburg, Stillmore Superior Ida, 9/7/2014, 840003124930748

12) Daltondale Farms, Hartland, Wis., Daltondale Dreamer Ali, 9/10/2014, 100687956

13) Cost Farms, Long Grove, Cost Jagger Sparta, 9/5/2014, 100698244

14) Bear-Ayr Farm, Blair, Neb., Bear-Ayr Homerun Kassidy, 9/25/2014, 100688724

15) Brij-ayr Farm, Wilton, KA-DA-Ayr Jurispru Pauline, 9/5/2014

16) Lloyd Machin, Newton, Iow-Shire Stam Ada, 9/26/2014, 100690714

Summer Yearling Heifer -- June 1 - Aug. 31, 2014

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Old-N-Lazy Home Makin Money - ET, 6/5/2014, 840003012136646

2) P&A Ayrshires, Dyersville, P&A Superior Remedy, 7/17/2014, 71692245

3) Bear-Ayr Farm, Blair, Neb., Bear-Ayr Whammy Holly, 8/6/2014, 100687385

4) HB Holsteins, Marengo, Miss Big Bang Of Iowayside, 7/5/2014, 840003012002017

5) Stillmore Cattle Company, Fredericksburg, Old-Bankston JC Margarita-ET, 6/21/2014, 73762405

6) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View Burdette Baby, 6/10/2014, 100702141

7) Lango Dairy, Hopkinton, LD Double Barrel Sophia, 6/28/2014, 100694923

8) Brij-ayr Farm, Wilton, Brij-Ayr Farm Annabelle, 7/2/2014, 73880215

9) Lloyd Machin, Newton, Iow-Shire Stam Cracker, 7/12/2014, 10069693

Spring Yearling Heifer -- March 1 - May 31, 2014

1) Gibbs Holsteins, Epworth, Arthuxacres opp Albany - ET, 3/14/2014, 840003012898583

2) Stillmore Cattle Company, Fredericksburg, Stillmore Free B Mani-ET, 4/22/2014, 100684962

3) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M Whammy Shotski - ET, 3/4/2014, 840003012136520

4) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah, Canoe-Ridge DBL Barrel Preston, 3/1/2014, 71767681

5) Cost Farms, Long Grove, Edgebrook Karohot Allison, 3/16/2014, 840003129745747

6) JOSTHCA ACREAGE, Conroy, JOSTHCACREAGE Burdett Anna, 3/30/2014, 840 003 012 413 656

7) Arthuracres, Oelwein, Arhturacres Opp Avril - ET, 3/19/2014, 840003012898584 - 32

8) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View Burdette Jazzy, 3/4/2014, 100683372

9) Lloyd Machin, Newton, Iow-Shire G-Man's Echo, 5/4/2014, 100680445

Winter Yearling Heifer -- Dec. 1, 2013 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) Edgebrook Jerseys, Montour, Edgebrook Free Beer Annette, 1/15/2014, 840003125333296

2) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridg View Burdette Callie, 1/18/2014, 100683381

3) Arthuracres, Oelwein, Arthuracres Predator Aero - ET, 12/11/2013, 840003012898581 - 29

4) Daltondale Farms, Hartland, Wis., Daltondale Prestige Merry, 12/1/2013, 100673469

5) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah, Canoe-Ridge Dreamer Presly, 12/6/2013, 71767673

6) Brij-ayr Farm, Wilton, Valley View Princeton Sheila, 1/20/2014, 100700224

7) Lloyd Machin, Newton, Iow-shire Gibbs Taylor, 2/17/2014, 100680481

Fall Yrlg. Heifer (not in milk) -- Sept. 1 - Nov. 30, 2013

1) David Koss, Epworth, Ski Pal De Nero Phanta, 9/12/2013, 65391686

2) Stillmore Cattle Company, Fredericksburg, Yellow Briar Sally Sue, 10/15/2013, 100696019

3) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View Burdette Dream, 9/26/2013, 100683390

Junior Best Three Females

1) Arthuracres, Oelwein

2) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo.

3) Stillmore Cattle Company, Fredericksburg

Junior Two Year Old Cow -- March 1 - Aug. 31, 2013

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M Calimero Red Rose - ET, 4/1/2013, 840003012136247

2) Bushman Dairy, Calmar, Edgebrook Tri-Star Ainsley - ET, 3/17/2013, 840003012524445

3) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View Chase Rainy, 3/11/2013, 100683439

4) Fishersons Dairy, Edgewood, Fishersons Doublebarrel Kaboom, 6/11/2013, 100679661

5) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View Champ Julia, 4/12/2013, 100701908

6) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah, Canoe-Ridge Burdette Peru, 6/13/2013, 71767661

7) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Iow-Ayr Burdette 5398, 7/21/2013, 72616234

8) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Holtz-View Lot Dayle, 7/12/2013, 100672280

9) Cost Farms, Long Grove, New-Ayr MisLead's Mocha, 3/23/2013, 71673461

Senior Two Year Old Cow -- Sept. 1, 2012 - Feb. 28, 2013

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Sco-Lo Reality Mystique, 12/2/2012, 72304600

2) Fred Williams, Mabel, Minn., Bushman Burdette Dazzle, 9/1/2012, 71256932

3) Onword Swiss &Cattle Company, Monona, ROSAYRE DREAMER'S CANDY, 1/8/2013, 100681464

4) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View Dallas, 9/12/2012, 100663202

5) Nors Holsteins, Decorah, Onword Crosby Angel, 12/24/2012, 100654859

6) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View DW Jasmine, 9/18/2012, 100663220

Junior Three Year Old Cow -- March 1 - Aug. 31, 2012

1) Caitlyn Cull & Brent Thompson, Melbourne, Daltondale Prestige Sal, 6/2/2012, F100638952

2) Shawn And Levi Banowetz, Charlotte, Nickel-Plate Distinction 878, 3/7/2012, 70920280

3) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Iow-Ayr Ski-Pal DBLWHMY Harley, 7/1/2012, 71702254

4) BJs Aryshires, Saint Olaf, BJ's Poker Justine, 3/22/2012, 70272068

5) Lango Dairy, Hopkinton, Ski-Pal De Niro Sophie, 7/20/2012, 65391795

6) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Kar-Ayr Ramius Special, 3/13/2012, 65004545

Cow Four Years Old -- Sept. 1, 2010 - Aug. 31, 2011

1) P&A Ayrshires, Dyersville, Onword Calimero Ariel-ET, 7/12/2011, 100624447

2) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View Cash Nectar, 12/20/2010, 100619623

3) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Iow-Ayr Hummer Ruby, 11/18/2010, 69868940

4) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Iow-Ayr Burdette Harley-ET, 3/30/2011, 70257236

5) Zach Eberling, Postville, Northern Lites Riggins Calista, 3/26/2011, 100615469

Cow Five Years Old -- Sept. 1, 2009 - Aug. 31, 2010

1) Bushman Dairy, Calmar, Faucher Calimero Sassy, 3/10/2010, 68653496

2) P&A Ayrshires, Dyersville, P&A OB Superior Goldmine, 7/12/2010, 68847296

3) Brij-ayr Farm, Wilton, Valley View Shobo Virtual, 4/21/2010, 100700215

Aged Cow -- Before Sept. 1, 2009

1) P&A Ayrshires, Dyersville, Bar - Vue BBK Goldy-ET, 3/17/2007, 62885457

2) David Koss, Epworth, Ski Pal Burdette Hannah, 5/18/2008, 100541346

3) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Covey-PA Modem Reese, 5/9/2008, 66524070

4) HB Holsteins, Marengo, Miss BlackVelvet Of Iowayside, 6/2/2007, 100534203

Lifetime Production

1) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Right-Angle T Harley, 3/12/2004, 100364699

Best Three Head

1) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo.

2) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis.

Best Four Head

1) P&A Ayrshires, Dyersville

2) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo.

3) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis.

4) Cost Farms, Long Grove

Junior Champion Female & Reserve

Champion) Gibbs Holsteins, Epworth, Gibbs Holsteins - 340 Albany

Reserve) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M Farm 333 - Home Maker

Honorable Mention) Onword Swiss &cattle Company, Monona, Onword Swiss 296 Kaddy

Intermediate Champion Female & Reserve

Champion) Caitlyn Cull & Brent Thompson, Melbourne, Caitlyn Cull & Brent Thompson 376- Sal

Reserve) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M Farm 362 - Red Rose

Honorable Mention) Shawn and Levi Banowetz, Charlotte, Banowetz 380 - Distraction

Senior Champion Female & Reserve

Champion) Bushman Dairy, Calmar, Bushman Dairy 388 Sassy

Reserve) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Yarrabee 394 Harley

Honorable Mention) P&A Ayrshires, Dyersville, P&A Ayrshires 392

# # #

Ribbons Awarded in Iowa State Fair Holstein Show

DES MOINES, IA (08/18/2015)(readMedia)-- Top dairies competed for honors in the Holstein Dairy Cattle show judged Friday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

Volker-Hovden Holsteins of Maynard claimed the Grand Champion Female and Reserve Grand Champion Female banners as well as the Premier Exhibitor title. Regancrest of Waukon was named second in the Premier Exhibitor contest.

Farnear Holsteins of Farley took first in the Premier Breeder contest and Moondale Farm of Monona took second.

The Premier Breeder Award is given to the competitor who earns the most points for animals bred and exhibited by the entrant or others during the day's show. The Premier Exhibitor Award is given to the exhibitor who accumulates the most points based upon the day's placings.

Additional results below (name, hometown and animal identification):

HOLSTEIN

Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1 - May 31, 2015

1) P&A Ayrshires, Dyersville, KCCK McBeth, 3/5/2015, 716925292

2) LE-O-LA HOLSTEINS, Peosta, LE-O-LA CHARISMA-ET, 3/1/2015, 72608705

3) LE-O-LA HOLSTEINS, Peosta, LE-O-LA CHARM-ET, 3/1/2015, 72608706

4) Stempfle Holsteins, Maynard, Stempfle Doorman Rumchata, 3/4/2015, 74464649

5) Gibbs Holsteins, Epworth, Gibbs AA Landmine, 3/1/2015, 8400013223530

6) Biercrest Farms, Van Horne, Biercrest Chelios Tanysha, 3/6/2015, Applied For

7) Sawyer Farms, Marshalltown, Edgebrook Absolute Perfection-Red, 3/3/2015, 840003129745748

8) Gibbs Holsteins, Epworth, Gibbs Brokaw Starting, 3/2/2015, 840003013223535

9) Shawn And Levi Banowetz, Charlotte, Banowetz Ashock Pleasure, 3/2/2015, 73999215

10) Royal-Review Holsteins, Colesburg, Royal-Review Exstacy-ET, 3/2/2015, 143337201

11) Clover-Hill Farms, Tipton, CLOVERHILLFM GOLD D TOKOTO, 3/12/2015, 840003014026065

12) Biercrest Farms, Van Horne, Applied For, 3/16/2015, Applied For

13) Quality Ridge, Coggon, Quality-Ridge Maggy P-Red, 3/11/2015, 143366911

14) Hawkeye Holsteins, Ruthven, Nic-K Golden Dreams Alana, 3/1/2015

15) Ice Cream Acres, Homestead, Dina, 3/1/2015, 143280385

16) Lyons Holsteins, Castalia, Lyons-DL Atwell Sassy-Red, 3/2/2015, 840003126102737

17) Jo-Ed Holsteins, Bloomfield, Jo-Ed Armani Dulce, 3/1/2015, 73398744

18) Tony Overmann, Earlville, Overmann Bama DeBorha - Red, 3/2/2015, 143393142

19) Shawn And Levi Banowetz, Charlotte, Banowetz Armani Melinda, 3/8/2015, 73999219

20) Irish Hill Swiss, Dewitt, Jo-Clar Seaver Apple, 3/9/2015, 143307769

21) James Fossum, Waterville, Fossum Def Jenna 1426-red, 3/3/2015, 840003127699538

22) Eagle-View Dairy, Nashua, Eagle-View Gold Chip Mersae, 3/3/2015, USA74265206

23) Jo-Ed Holsteins, Bloomfield, Jo-Ed Theo Blossom - Red, 3/11/2015, 73398749

Winter Heifer Calf -- Dec. 1, 2014 - Feb. 28, 2015

1) Edgebrook Jerseys, Montour, Edgebrook Windhammer Clarissa, 12/20/2014, 840003129745749

2) LE-O-LA HOLSTEINS, Peosta, GOLDEN-OAKS KB LOCKETTE-ET, 12/13/2014, 840003127359495

3) KishHolm Holsteins, Monona, KishHolm Shock Em Cowgirl, 12/7/2014, 143386399

4) Stempfle Holsteins, Maynard, Stempfle Doormn Funkymonkey, 1/7/2015, 74464629

5) Schulte Bros., Watkins, SCHULTE-BROS HYDN RAMONA - ET, 12/9/2014, pending

6) John Butz, Cedar Rapids, Butz-Hill Browkaw Sid-ET, 12/3/2014, 3014494838

7) Clover-Hill Farms, Tipton, CLOVERHILLFM ALX VADONNA-ET, 12/20/2014, 840003014026058

8) Henkeseen Holsteins, Luana, Henkeseen Daine MC Diamond, 1/8/2015, 73838198

9) Lyons Holsteins, Castalia, Lyons-DL Crown Georgene-Red-PO, 12/2/2014, 840003126102730

10) Stempfle Holsteins, Maynard, Stempfle G W Atwood Scott Harmony, 12/26/2014, 74464623

11) Clover-Hill Farms, Tipton, CLOVERHILLFM GOLDEN D VIOLA, 12/13/2014, 840003014026057

12) Z-Breeze Holsteins, Postville, Z-Breeze Armani Pearl, 12/2/2014, 73923630

13) Hawkeye Holsteins, Ruthven, Church-Hill Equation Say It All, 12/1/2014, 840003014131151

14) Reuter Dairy Inc., Peosta

15) Clover-Hill Farms, Tipton, CLOVERHILLFM SANCHEZ ANDREA, 1/3/2015, 840003014026060

16) Courtlane Holstein, Ridgeway, Hendel-Vatland Raven 4193 - ET, 12/9/2014, 3126231417

17) Nathan Arthur, Sumner, ArthurCreek Brazzle Camo, 12/2/2014, 840003125316737

18) Farnear Holsteins, Farley, Farnear Anta Bella Stella-ET, 12/3/2014, 840003014494834

19) H & H Farms, Cresco, Duckett Action Lynn-Red-ET, 12/2/2014, 840003126491107

20) Jo-Ed Holsteins, Bloomfield, Jo-Ed Chuckies Super Nova, 12/1/2014, 73398724

21) Eagle-view Dairy, Nashua, Eagle-View GN ATWD Triple D, 12/2/2014, 74265192

22) COST FARMS, Cedar Rapids, COST AIRLIFT SWEETHEART, 12/11/2014, 143321646

23) Z-Breeze Holsteins, Postville, Wedo-Ehr Colt Brandy, 12/5/2014, 143422842

24) Reuter Dairy Inc., Peosta, RJR Pure 4317, 12/10/2014, 74001409

25) H & H Farms, Cresco, Duckett Action Lexi-Red-ET, 12/3/2014, 840003126491109

26) Geise Dairy, Dewitt, BLC-GEISE MICAH 420 R, 12/5/2014, 73383453

27) Ice Cream Acres, Homestead, Jordan, 1/4/2015, 143348562

28) Shana Hilgerson, Elkader, Penny-Royal Admrl Lyida, 12/22/2014, 73765317

Fall Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Nov. 30, 2014

1) Stempfle Holsteins, Maynard, Wildrose G Dreams Chanelle, 9/2/2014, 73714951

2) LE-O-LA HOLSTEINS, Peosta, LE-O-LA ATWOOD LEANNE-ET, 9/17/2014, 72608679

3) Lyonsview Dairy Farm, West Union, DL-LYONSVIEW CANDY-RED, 9/2/2014, 63770481

4) Le-O-La Holsteins, Peosta, LeOLa McCutchen Carisa - ET, 9/17/2014, 72608677

5) Henkeseen Holsteins, Luana, Henkeseen EQ Whiskey Sour, 9/5/2014, 73838190

6) E-Rock Dairy, Fairbank, Adeen, 9/3/2014, 840003012898591

7) Lyons Holsteins, Castalia, Lyons-DL Airlift Kia, 9/5/2014, 840003126102724

8) Reuter Dairy Inc., Peosta, RJR Attic 4203, 9/16/2014, 74001295

9) Farnear Holsteins, Farley, Jacobs Atwood Cassil - ET, 9/4/2014, 108824215

10) Stempfle Holsteins, Maynard, Stempfle Atwood Scott Glam It Up, 10/20/2014, 74464594

11) Gibbs Holsteins, Epworth, Gibbs Buxton Asbury, 9/1/2014, 84000301223539

12) Reuter Dairy Inc., Peosta, RJR Windbrook 4194-ET, 9/10/2014, 74001286

13) Nathan Arthur, Sumner, Hardwood Atwood Macy-ET, 9/1/2014, 840003125316726

14) Hawkeye Holsteins, Ruthven, St. Jacob Brazzle Hazzle-ET, 9/7/2014, 840003125613799

15) Quality Ridge, Coggon, Quality - Ridge Atwood Marty, 9/23/2014, 143197380

16) Shawn And Levi Banowetz, Charlotte, Banowetz GC Moneymaker, 9/5/2014, 73999176

17) Biercrest Farms, Van Horne, Biercrest Hitman Rihia, 9/1/2014, 74537684

18) Clover-Hill Farms, Tipton, CLOVERHILLFM GOLD D SPECTRE, 11/1/2014, 840003014026049

19) E-Rock Dairy, Fairbank, Nazdaq, 9/1/2014, 840003124730298

20) Courtlane Holstein, Ridgeway, Courtlane Gold Chip Beauty, 9/22/2014, 73352282

21) COST FARMS, Cedar Rapids, COST AIRLIFT VIVIE, 10/25/2014, 143321637

22) Z-Breeze Holsteins, Postville, Z-Breeze Sanchez Cecilia, 10/1/2014, 73923628

23) Hanson Hilltop Farms LLC, Waukon, Hanson Hilltop Airlft Grape, 9/9/2014, 73204909

24) Biercrest Farms, Van Horne, Pavue Fever Lavender, 9/1/2014, 109432900

25) Bailey Martins, Luana, WILDROSE BRAWLER JARAH, 9/3/2014, USA 73714952

26) Kris-Del Farms Corp., Davenport, Kris-Del Omanz Matilda, 9/1/2014, 59274221

27) Eagle-view Dairy, Nashua, Eagle-View M Dare Malrie, 9/4/2014, 72860327

28) Eagle-view Dairy, Nashua, Eagle-View Copnhagen Bubble, 9/25/2014, 72860343

29) Sam Hilgerson, Elkader, Penny-Royal Gilligan Nancy, 9/19/2014, 73765925

30) Moneek View Farm, Castalia, Moneek Headliner Iggy-Tw, 9/14/2014, 73506244

31) Jo-Ed Holsteins, Bloomfield, Jo-Ed Absolute Ambrosia, 9/1/2014, 73398711

32) Rockin-K Holsteins, Cedar Falls, Rockin-K Monroe red, 10/12/2014, 143197232

Summer Yearling Heifer -- June 1 - Aug. 31, 2014

1) Farnear Holsteins, Farley, Miss Farnear Sage ET, 6/3/2014, 840003014494759

2) John Butz, Cedar Rapids, Butz-Hill Salisa DM, 6/17/2014, 3010356646

3) Gibbs Holsteins, Epworth, Gibbs Contender Atlee - Red, 6/3/2014, 84000301223536

4) Korian Holsteins, Postville, Korian Damlon Honey, 6/26/2014, 73168456

5) Clover-Hill Farms, Tipton, CLOVERHILLFM ABS AURANGE-ET, 6/13/2014, 840003014026042

6) Clover-Hill Farms, Tipton, EK-CHF WINDBROOK ACTAVIA-ET, 6/15/2014, 840003014026043

7) Cost Farms, Long Grove, Cost RRT-Sol Red, 6/25/2014, 143418935

8) Nathan Arthur, Sumner, ArthurCreek GoldChip Chili, 7/16/2014, 840003125316719

9) Lyons Holsteins, Castalia, Lyons-DL Grapejuice-Red, 6/28/2014, 840003126102716

10) Shawn and Levi Banowetz, Charlotte, RanJall Atwood Cadence, 6/7/2014

11) Stempfle Holsteins, Maynard, Stempfle Doorman Tonic, 6/15/2014, 72634279

12) Hawkeye Holsteins, Ruthven, Hawkeye Dexter Bridgit, 6/19/2014, 840003014131139

13) Cost Farms, Long Grove, Cost Sleek Justana, 6/4/2014

14) Biercrest Farms, Van Horne, Biercrest Golden Maria, 6/9/2014, 73985191

15) Arthuracres, Oelwein

16) James Fossum, Waterville, MATT-DARI CLARK DIDA, 6/1/2014, 73727217

17) Nors Holsteins, Decorah, Nors Brinley Hvezda Bretta, 6/9/2014, 71441009

18) Rolyn-Creek, Waukon, Ofski Armani Alice, 6/17/2014, 143032432

Spring Yearling Heifer -- March 1 - May 31, 2014

1) SteinRidgeJerseys, Lawler, OCD Gold Chip Eloise-ET, 3/5/2014, 840003013464280

2) LE-O-LA HOLSTEINS, Peosta, HAHNCREST ATW DANICA-ET, 3/15/2014, 142853605

3) Stempfle Holsteins, Maynard, Stempfle Gold Chip Jasmine, 3/17/2014, 72634248

4) Korian Holsteins, Postville, Korian Atwood Brenna - ET, 3/3/2014, 73618444

5) Tony Overmann, Earlville, Overmann Laddp Peanuts - Red, 3/2/2014, 142941098

6) Reuter Dairy Inc., Peosta, RJR Sid 3983, 3/15/2014, 73247197

7) Quality Ridge, Coggon, Quality-Ridge Atwood Hiedi, 3/3/2014, 142899953

8) COST FARMS, Cedar Rapids, COST AIRLIFT PAISLEY, 3/3/2014, 142889198

9) Shawn And Levi Banowetz, Charlotte, Banowetz Lauthority Frozen, 3/15/2014, 73126710

10) Tower Ridge Farms, Anamosa, Tower Ridge Defiant Mary, 72717751

11) Hawkeye Holsteins, Ruthven, Rollingriver Silver Red, 3/13/2014, 143021715

12) Shawn and Levi Banowetz, Charlotte

13) Buddenberg Farms, Decorah, Windy-Valley McCutch Raggy, 3/1/2014, 73713753

14) Jo-Ed Holsteins, Bloomfield, Jo-Ed Contender Kyanne - Red, 3/12/2014, 73398684

15) James Fossum, Waterville, Fossum BW Josey, 3/2/2014, 72838276

16) Jo-Ed Holsteins, Bloomfield, Jo-Ed Dempsey Cappucino, 3/1/2014, 73398683

17) Gav-N-View Farms, Lansing, 1661, 3/13/2014, 72822159

18) Jo-Ed Holsteins, Bloomfield, Jo-Ed Freeze Easter, 4/20/2014, 73398690

19) Bailey Martins, Luana, RIVER-DIVINE G LEAH-RED-ET, 3/8/2014, USA 72583941

Winter Yearling Heifer -- Dec. 1, 2013 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) Korian Holsteins, Postville, Korian Dempsey Blaze, 12/4/2013, 72084865

2) Gibbs Holsteins, Epworth, Gibbs BN Dillon - ET, 12/3/2013, 72195590

3) Stempfle Holsteins, Maynard, Stempfle Goldwyn Gabby- ET Scott, 12/16/2013, 72634221

4) Farnear Holsteins, Farley, Farnear Abbie Annetta - ET, 12/7/2013, 72596923

5) Arthuracres, Oelwein

6) Clover-Hill Farms, Tipton, CLOVERHILLFM ANDROMEDA-ET, 12/9/2013, 840003014026029

7) Jo-Ed Holsteins, Bloomfield, Jo-Ed Braxton Tease, 12/1/2013, 73398664

8) Hanson Hilltop Farms LLC, Waukon, Hanson Hilltop Sanchez Catie, 12/2/2013, 71540648

9) Kris-Del Farms Corp., Davenport, Kris-Del Airlift Jazz, 2/3/2014, 39210655

10) Drew Martins, Luana, Red-E-J Bradell 188-TW, 12/18/2013, USA 72926303

Fall Yrlg. Heifer (not in milk) -- Sept. 1 - Nov. 30, 2013

1) Quality Ridge, Coggon, Quality-Ridge Air Misty - ET, 9/8/2013, 142728468

2) Stempfle Holsteins, Maynard, Stempfle Chelios Ginger Scott, 11/20/2013, 72634213

3) Farnear Holsteins, Farley, Farnear Abbie Autumn - ETS, 9/30/2013, 72596879

4) Reuter Dairy Inc., Peosta, RJR Doorman 3728-ET, 9/20/2013, 72505912

5) Henkeseen Holsteins, Luana, Henkeseen White Zinfandel, 9/3/2013, 71337166

6) Eagle-view Dairy, Nashua, Eagle-View Attic Gr-Gr-D, 11/11/2013, 72860265

7) Lyonsview Dairy Farm, West Union, WELSH-EDGE SANCHEZ ATAIN-ET, 9/11/2013, 71317015

8) Hawkeye Holsteins, Ruthven, Hawkeye Atwood Dani, 9/13/2013, 8400003009829462

9) Moondale Farm, Monona, Moondale S Pandora, 9/5/2013, 56650997

10) H & H Farms, Cresco, Huhe Dundee Spritz, 9/23/2013, 143029946

11) Nors Holsteins, Decorah, Nors Bazel Shot Beezus, 10/9/2013, 71441004

12) Z-Breeze Holsteins, Postville, Z-Breeze Brokaw Penelope, 10/15/2013, 73923614

13) Buddenberg Farms, Decorah, CloverhillFM Artic Freeze, 9/7/2013, 72514332

14) Rolyn-Creek, Waukon, Rolyn-Creek Windham Ciara, 9/17/2013, 71540627

Fall Yearling in Milk -- After Sept. 1, 2013

1) Volker-Hovden Holsteins, Maynard, Lindale Sid Ellen, 9/3/2013, 72064626

Junior Best Three Females

1) LE-O-LA HOLSTEINS, Peosta

2) Stempfle Holsteins, Maynard

3) Korian Holsteins, Postville

4) Henkeseen Holsteins, Luana

5) Gibbs Holsteins, Epworth

6) Lyons Holsteins, Castalia

7) Farnear Holsteins, Farley

8) Quality Ridge, Coggon

9) Arthuracres, Oelwein

10) Reuter Dairy Inc., Peosta

11) Eagle-view Dairy, Nashua

12) COST FARMS, Cedar Rapids

13) Jo-Ed Holsteins, Bloomfield

Junior Two Year Old Cow -- March 1 - Aug. 31, 2013

1) Farnear Holsteins, Farley, MS Farnear TBR Aria Adler - ET, 3/2/2013, 72437575

2) Shawn And Levi Banowetz, Charlotte, Banberg Braxton Saltine, 3/3/2013, 72301173

3) Regancrest, Waukon, Ms Brasilias Barbara ET, 4/2/2013, 71298238

4) Volker-Hovden Holsteins, Maynard, Morsan Atwood Caramel, 3/16/2013, Can 11556509

5) Gibbs Holsteins, Epworth, Gibbs AG Freestyle, 3/3/2013, 72195571

6) Hawkeye Holsteins, Ruthven, Hawkeye Colt-P Erin-Red, 4/30/2013, 840003009829447

7) Z-Breeze Holsteins, Postville, Nu-Wave Z-Breeze Brax Envy, 3/2/2013, 71771570

8) Jo-Ed Holsteins, Bloomfield, Jo-Ed Dalen Trix, 4/11/2013, 71341278

9) COST FARMS, Cedar Rapids, COST PALERMO VOLLIE, 3/3/2013, 142384451

Senior Two Year Old Cow -- Sept. 1, 2012 - Feb. 28, 2013

1) KishHolm Holsteins, Monona, KishHolm Clea - ET, 12/3/2012, 142494738

2) Volker-Hovden Holsteins, Maynard, Arolene Goldwyn Divine, 11/19/2012, Can 108140816

3) John Butz, Cedar Rapids, Jeanlu Goldwyn Gracie, 9/26/2012, 108042298

4) Volker-Hovden Holsteins, Maynard, J-Volker Sid 911 - ET, 12/14/2012, 72215740

5) Lyons Holsteins, Castalia, Lyons-DL Ladd Jaclyn-Red, 1/5/2013, 72165126

6) COST FARMS, Cedar Rapids, COST ATWOOD MANHATTAN-ET, 9/2/2012, 142238433

7) Gibbs Holsteins, Epworth, Gibbs Destry Trina, 9/2/2012, 72015815

8) Regancrest, Waukon, Regancrest Braxton Amana - ET, 12/1/2012, 71298061

9) Moondale Farm, Monona, Moondale WH Carline, 9/27/2012, 5660978

10) Hamlett - Hill Holsteins, Arlington

11) Regancrest, Waukon, Regancrest Hailey - ET, 10/3/2012, 71298011

12) Farnear Holsteins, Farley, Ms Ainsley McAntabella - ET, 1/8/2013, 72127443

13) Courtlane Holstein, Ridgeway

14) Hawkeye Holsteins, Ruthven, Sipka Destry Shirley-ET, 9/19/2012, 71926698

15) Sul-Mar Holsteins, Oelwein, Sul-Mar Dempsey Diamond, 9/26/2012, 56649440

16) Kris-Del Farms Corp., Davenport, Kris-del Atwood Far, 12/24/2012, 59017635

17) Kris-Del Farms Corp., Davenport, Kris-Del Alexander J-Lo, 1/6/2013, 59017640

18) COST FARMS, Cedar Rapids, COST BROKAW MISTLETOE, 12/26/2012, 72015821

Junior Three Year Old Cow -- March 1 - Aug. 31, 2012

1) Volker-Hovden Holsteins, Maynard, E & M Acres Goldchip 450, 3/21/2012, 72292741

2) Regancrest, Waukon, Regancrest Atwood Barby - ET, 3/21/2012, 70243022

3) Moondale Farm, Monona, Moondale Sanchez Stacy, 7/28/2012, 56649073

4) Fishersons Dairy, Edgewood, Fishersons Rdmen Hiccup- RED, 3/3/2012, 70491713

5) Farnear Holsteins, Farley, Farnear Uno Bridge Brie - ET, 6/1/2012, 71290845

6) Henkeseen Holsteins, Luana, Henkeseen Domain Dreamy, 6/1/2012, 71337110

7) Regancrest, Waukon, Regancrest S At Broadway - ET, 3/12/2012, 70243008

8) Velkommen Valley Farm, Calmar, Scottmore GC Maritime- ET, 3/4/2012, USA 70597484

9) Sul-Mar Holsteins, Oelwein, Sul-Mar Jordan Reno, 7/7/2012, 56649425

10) Jo-Ed Holsteins, Bloomfield, Jo-Ed Tammy RC - ET, 7/21/2012, 71341248

11) Moneek View Farm, Castalia, Moneek Sailing Mazy, 4/30/2012, 70757519

12) Kris-Del Farms Corp., Davenport, Kris - Del Atwood Lexus, 6/1/2012, 58684003

13) Scottmore Holsteins, Westgate, Scottmore Gold C Miracle, 3/7/2012, 70597479

14) Lyons Holsteins, Castalia, Lyons-DL Atude Willow-Red, 6/1/2012, 70638733

Senior Three Year Old Cow -- Sept. 1, 2011 - Feb. 29, 2012

1) Volker-Hovden Holsteins, Maynard, Farnear-tbr Popsicle -et, 10/7/2011, 66453865

2) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Hillpoint Aliza Red ET, 12/9/2011, 141658458

3) Volker-Hovden Holsteins, Maynard, Sacquitne Alxder Alex Anisa, 12/13/2011, 141720524

4) Moondale Farm, Monona, Moondale Fever Piper, 11/5/2011, 53578093

5) Lyons Holsteins, Castalia, Lyons-DL Chger Twizzler-Red, 1/27/2012, 70638727

6) Regancrest, Waukon, Regancrest Explode China - ET, 1/17/2012, 70242918

7) Biercrest Farms, Van Horne, Biercrest Morey Delilah, 9/16/2011, 71034821

8) P&A Ayrshires, Dyersville, Hamlett-Hill Bea-Ann-ET, 9/1/2011, 141787411

9) Irish-Land Farms, Delmar, Budjon - JK Atlantic Emmalee, 9/5/2011, 141476797

Cow Four Years Old -- Sept. 1, 2010 - Aug. 31, 2011

1) Volker-Hovden Holsteins, Maynard, Crisdhome Durham Crayola-et, 6/21/2011, 71225990

2) Lyons Holsteins, Castalia, Lyons-DL Casino Lucky, 6/4/2011, 70638702

3) Volker-Hovden Holsteins, Maynard, Harmony-Ho Atwood Ryland, 8/17/2011, 70348342

4) KishHolm Holsteins, Monona, KishHolm Collette, 12/2/2010, 141255226

5) Le-O-La Holsteins, Peosta, Miss Sanchez Lilly, 6/2/2011, 69737271

6) Velkommen Valley Farm, Calmar, Willows-Edge at Caramel, 7/18/2011, 141426756

7) Courtlane Holstein, Ridgeway, Morningview Frank Miracle, 4/10/2011, 69791847

8) Regancrest, Waukon, Regancrest Atwood Donlee, 7/27/2011, 70242686

9) Henkeseen Holsteins, Luana, Henkeseen S Heartbreaker-ET, 9/1/2010, 69564072

10) BJs Aryshires, Saint Olaf, KRF Aurora Sugarland, 7/7/2011, 70272105

11) Irish-Land Farms, Delmar, MS Irish Land Grace, 3/1/2011, 1412971972

12) Hawkeye Holsteins, Ruthven, Hawkeye Jake Blade, 1/23/2011, 840003005969699

13) Moondale Farm, Monona, Moondale Durham Allie - ET, 4/1/2011, 141407360

14) TWIN-ELMS-VU, Readlyn, SCIENTIFIC CHINA DOLL RAE, 3/5/2011, USA 69264059

15) Goodman Dairy Farm, Rose Hill, Goodman Gabor Junie, 6/3/2011, 69881104

Cow Five Years Old -- Sept. 1, 2009 - Aug. 31, 2010

1) Courtlane Holstein, Ridgeway, Courtlane Colton Lisa, 1/29/2010, 66841030

2) Regancrest, Waukon, Regancrest Rosebush, 12/18/2009, 66625119

3) Henkeseen Holsteins, Luana, Henkeseen San Dawnette, 3/17/2010, 69564047

4) Moondale Farm, Monona, Moondale Damion Taphee - ET, 12/12/2009, 53578550

5) Moondale Farm, Monona, Moondale Espen, 9/7/2009, 53578537

6) Farnear Holsteins, Farley, Farnear-TBR Atwood Babes - ET, 1/29/2010, 66453852

7) Hawkeye Holsteins, Ruthven, Miss Arizona-ET, 3/2/2010, 69561873

8) H & H Farms, Cresco, New-Star Adv Harmony-Red-ET, 9/15/2009, 64476334

9) Volker-Hovden Holsteins, Maynard, Nor-way-pete Sanchez Stacy, 3/25/2010, 69130143

10) Larry Madren, Redfield, Madren Baltimor Milady, 4/18/2010, 140847754

Aged Cow -- Before Sept. 1, 2009

1) Volker-Hovden Holsteins, Maynard, Ouriver Goldwyn Blitz, 3/9/2009, Can 9526193

2) LE-O-LA HOLSTEINS, Peosta, LE-O-LA TALENT LIBBY, 3/15/2008, 63719919

3) Korian Holsteins, Postville, Moondale Tsudy, 1/16/2008, 53578153

4) Regancrest, Waukon, Miss Damion Microsoft, 12/21/2008, 140008380

5) Korian Holsteins, Postville, Miss Glen Magnum, 5/23/2009, 140078549

6) Regancrest, Waukon, Regancrest - BHS Glimmer - ET, 3/2/2009, 64943552

7) Moondale Farm, Monona, Moondale Goldwyn Paddy - ET, 4/3/2009, 53578740

8) H & H Farms, Cresco, New-Star Adv Hillary-Red-ET, 12/7/2007, 64476314

9) Sul-Mar Holsteins, Oelwein, Sul-Mar Pronto Trixie, 7/13/2009, 55211507

Best Three Head

1) Regancrest, Waukon

2) Farnear Holsteins, Farley

3) Moondale Farm, Monona

4) Regancrest, Waukon

5) Henkeseen Holsteins, Luana

6) Lyons Holsteins, Castalia

7) LE-O-LA HOLSTEINS, Peosta

8) COST FARMS, Cedar Rapids

Best Four Head

1) Volker-Hovden Holsteins, Maynard

2) Regancrest, Waukon

3) Moondale Farm, Monona

4) Henkeseen Holsteins, Luana

5) Lyons Holsteins, Castalia

6) Farnear Holsteins, Farley

7) COST FARMS, Cedar Rapids

Junior Champion Female & Reserve

Grand) P&A Ayrshires, Dyersville, McBeth

Res. Grand) Le-O-La Holsteins, Peosta, Charisma

Honorable Mention) Edgebrook Jerseys, Montour, Clarisaa

Intermediate Champion Female & Reserve

Champion) Volker-hovden Holsteins, Maynard, Popsicle

Reserve) Volker-hovden Holsteins, Maynard, Gold Chip

Honorable Mention) Kishholm Holsteins, Monona, Clea

Senior Champion Female & Reserve

Champion) Volker-hovden Holsteins, Maynard, Blitz

Reserve) Volker-hovden Holsteins, Maynard, Crayola

Honorable Mention) Courtlane Holstein, Ridgeway, Lisa

# # #

Iowa Jersey Farms Win Top Titles in Iowa State Fair Dairy Show

DES MOINES, IA (08/18/2015)(readMedia)-- Dairies competed for top honors in the Jersey Dairy Cattle show judged Thursday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

The Grand Champion Female was shown by Steinridgejerseys of Lawler and Ski Pal Farms of Epworth exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion Female.

Kunde Jersey Farm of Manchester earned first place in both the Premier Exhibitor and Premier Breeder contests. Cinnamon Ridge Dairy of Donahue claimed second place in both contests.

The Premier Breeder Award is given to the competitor who earns the most points for animals bred and exhibited by the entrant or others during the day's show. The Premier Exhibitor Award is given to the exhibitor who accumulates the most points based upon the day's placings.

Additional results below (name, hometown and animal identification):

JERSEY

Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1 - May 31, 2015

1) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Holtz-View Applejack Sunshine, 3/8/2015, 119289174

2) Schulte Bros., Watkins

3) Swede Alley Jerseys, Hinckley, Minn.

4) Taylor Pflughaupt, Vinton, Sandridge Explicit, 3/1/2015, 000067497133

5) Taylor Pflughaupt, Vinton, Sandridge Elevate, 3/3/2015

6) Sandy Knoll Dairy, Worthington, Miss Incentive Jolene, 3/1/2015, USA 119291913

7) Irish Hill Swiss, Dewitt, Iota Hired Gun Razzle-ET, 3/6/2015, 119256666

8) Tony Overmann, Earlville, Overman Request Bee, 3/3/2015, USA 119299797

9) Luke Koepke, Denver, GCJ Embark Pilgrim, 3/16/2015, 119260863

10) Nors Holsteins, Decorah, Melaar Sarina Topeka Star, 4/11/2015, 119384301

11) Natalie Johnson, Lorimor, Pocky Victor Treasure, 4/30/2015, 119386433

Winter Heifer Calf -- Dec. 1, 2014 - Feb. 28, 2015

1) Gene Henderson, Manchester, Meadowridge Granite Erica, 12/13/2014, 119198171

2) Edgebrook Jerseys, Montour, Delight Redford of Edgebrook, 12/3/2014, 840003129783185

3) Kara Schueler, Coralville, Lyon Plus Envy, 12/30/2014, 119201040

4) Swede Alley Jerseys, Hinckley, Minn.

5) Gabrielle Klemme, Coralville, Lyon Gentry Reece, 12/2/2014, 119211216

6) Sawyer Farms, Marshalltown, Edgebrook Gunman Ashton, 12/14/2014, 840003129783187

7) Steinridgejerseys, Lawler, Trudy, 12/5/2014, 119286171

8) Arthuracres, Oelwein, Arhturacres Message Gypsy, 12/15/2014, 840003130639080

9) Summit Farm, Inc., Lester, SUMMETZ VERBATIM CALEY, 12/23/2014, 067605056

10) Taylor Pflughaupt, Vinton, Sandridge Electric, 12/12/2014, 000067497129

11) Fishersons Dairy, Edgewood, Fishersons Hired Virgin, 12/11/2014, 119388716

12) Twin-elms-vu, Readlyn, TWIN ELMS VU VALENTINO WHITNY, 12/7/2014, USA 06961835

13) Luke Koepke, Denver, GCJ Vajade41 Licorice, 12/7/2014, 119260685

14) Groves Jerseys, Skidmore, Mo., R&S Razor Josie, 12/20/2014, 119320293

15) C.J. Lyons, Waterloo, Toot, 12/22/2014, 119300897

Fall Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Nov. 30, 2014

1) Schulte Bros., Watkins, Schulte Bros Verbatim Electra - ET, 9/4/2014, 119303199

2) Edgebrook Jerseys, Montour, Edgebrook Premier Skyler, 9/4/2014, 840003129783181

3) Schulte Bros., Watkins, Schulte Bros Verbatim Eureka ET, 9/9/2014, 119303201

4) Gene Henderson, Manchester, StoneyPoint Excitation Filly, 9/4/2014, 119173118

5) SteinRidgeJerseys, Lawler, Covington/SteinRidge BabyBell 2-ET, 9/18/2014, 073620643

6) Tony Overmann, Earlville, Overmann Topeka Cherry, 9/2/2014, 119216695

7) Fishersons Dairy, Edgewood, Fishersons Tequila Sunrise, 9/3/2014, 119388707

8) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Holtz-View Danielle, 9/3/2014, 119190043

9) Summit Farm, Inc., Lester, VHM TEQUILA SUSIE, 9/2/2014, 067255009

10) Kara Schueler, Coralville, Lyon Plus Leann, 9/5/2014, 119210813

11) Groves Jerseys, Skidmore, Mo., Poppy, 9/5/2014, 119248812

12) BJs Aryshires, Saint Olaf, Oak-Ridge-K Verbatin Boots, 10/5/2014, 119126077

13) Rockin-K Holsteins, Cedar Falls, Kunde Moon Sunny, 10/3/2014, 119201303

14) Gabrielle Klemme, Coralville, Lyon Ajack Bay, 10/14/2014, 119210916

15) JaGlo Jerseys, Central City, Metalica Sunrise, 10/22/2014, 119184983

16) C.J. Lyons, Waterloo, Purity, 10/2/2014, 119201291

17) Natalie Johnson, Lorimor, Colby Victor Leslie, 10/23/2014, 119290220

Summer Yearling Heifer -- June 1 - Aug. 31, 2014

1) Schulte Bros., Watkins, Pleasant Nook Guns Foxy Lady, 6/25/2014, 11950665

2) SteinRidgeJerseys, Lawler, Avonlea KS Victoria Secret, 6/1/2014, 074158194

3) Gene Henderson, Manchester, Meadowridge Bart Kennedy, 6/7/2014, 119190883

4) David Koss, Epworth, Bushman Redford Annie Of K&R, 7/10/2014, 119048720

5) Arthuracres, Oelwein, Arhturacres Excitation Navy - ET, 6/24/2014, 840003012898587 - 35

6) Schulte Bros., Watkins, Schulte Bros Tequila Gold, 7/25/2014, 119207288

7) Schulte Bros., Watkins, Schulte Bros Gov Envy, 6/9/2014, 119206045

8) Summit Farm, Inc., Lester, SUMMETZ BERRETTA MABEL, 6/9/2014, 067254970

9) JaGlo Jerseys, Central City, JaGlo Fancy FiFi, 8/10/2014, 119091474

10) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Holtz-View Fancy, 6/11/2014, 119189924

11) Natalie Johnson, Lorimor, Cheddar Iatola Penny, 7/4/2014, 119290202

12) Groves Jerseys, Skidmore, Mo., Sunny Grove Voyager Gi-Gi, 6/2/2014, 119159745

Spring Yearling Heifer -- March 1 - May 31, 2014

1) Edgebrook Jerseys, Montour, Edgebrook Impression Mylie, 3/10/2014, 840003129783188

2) SteinRidgeJerseys, Lawler, Hawk Pond Furor Malibu, 3/2/2014, 10030510

3) Sandy Knoll Dairy, Worthington, Nabholz Duke Audi, 5/24/2014, USA 118999881

4) Schulte Bros., Watkins, Schulte Bros Gov Lollipop, 3/27/2014, 118993205

5) P&A Ayrshires, Dyersville, Tri-Koebel Lady Luck 3-ET, 3/1/2014, 840003013203627

6) Sawyer Farms, Marshalltown, Reich-Dale Premier Shake-ET, 3/20/2014, 118984227

7) Rockin-K Holsteins, Cedar Falls, Schulte Bros La Bamba-ET, 3/21/2014, 118993250

8) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Holtz-View Applejack Delilah, 3/20/2014, 119189867

9) Sawyer Farms, Marshalltown, Edgebrook Premier Jackie, 3/2/2014, JE840003124819629

10) Groves Jerseys, Skidmore, Mo., Sunny Grove Tequila Lady-ET, 3/3/2014, 118937560

11) JaGlo Jerseys, Central City, Krissy, 3/25/2015, 118936091

Winter Yearling Heifer -- Dec. 1, 2013 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) Arthuracres, Oelwein, Edgebrook Premier Carley, 1/15/2014, 840003124819615

2) Sawyer Farms, Marshalltown, Edgebrook Donspiracy Madalyn, 12/16/2013, JE840003124819634

3) Gabrielle Klemme, Coralville, Lyon Comerica Jazz, 12/1/2013, 118925132

Fall Yrlg. Heifer (not in milk) -- Sept. 1 - Nov. 30, 2013

1) Edgebrook Jerseys, Montour, Edgebrook Tequila Courtney, 9/22/2013, 840003124819619

2) Sawyer Farms, Marshalltown, All Lynn's HP Elisa-ET, 9/1/2013, 118629821

3) JaGlo Jerseys, Central City, JaGlo Nevaeh, 9/7/2013, 118666572

4) Kara Schueler, Coralville, Lyon Renegade Budge, 9/21/2013, 118810841

Fall Yearling in Milk -- After Sept. 1, 2013

1) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Holtz-View Roslyn, 9/10/2013, 118775308

2) Arthuracres, Oelwein, Edgebrook Grandious Gemini, 9/3/2013, 840003124819640

3) CINNAMON RIDGE DAIRY, Donahue, HEARTLAND TOPEKA TRACI, 9/29/2013, 067182942

Junior Best Three Females

1) Schulte Bros., Watkins

2) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa

3) Groves Jerseys, Skidmore, Mo.

4) JaGlo Jerseys, Central City

Junior Two Year Old Cow -- March 1 - Aug. 31, 2013

1) David Koss, Epworth, Ski Pal Tequila Topanga-ET, 4/19/2013, 065391803

2) CINNAMON RIDGE DAIRY, Donahue, CINNAMON RIDGE TOPEKA BEVERLY, 6/5/2013, 118526182

3) Biercrest Farms, Van Horne, Bachelor Lyon Tequila Enya-ET, 3/24/2013, 118481108

4) P&A Ayrshires, Dyersville, Bambi-KCCK Tequila Elsie, 3/16/2013, 118553676

5) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Orthridge Impulse Menesh, 3/31/2013, 067571304

6) Groves Jerseys, Skidmore, Mo., Budjon-Vail Tequila Dream, 4/11/2013, 118592440

7) Sandy Knoll Dairy, Worthington, Schulte Bros Governor Gina, 7/4/2013, USA 118589114

8) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Holtz-View Darlene, 3/20/2013, 118775166

Senior Two Year Old Cow -- Sept. 1, 2012 - Feb. 28, 2013

1) David Koss, Epworth, Zumbach Eclipse Rosa, 10/9/2012, 118335528

2) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Ratliff Denver Azaria, 1/8/2013, 118377630

3) Matt Bonert, Epwroth, Spirit Daisy, 12/17/2012, 71758283

4) Groves Jerseys, Skidmore, Mo., Sunny Grove Voyager Bethany, 9/4/2012, 118408190

5) Nors Holsteins, Decorah, Iota Fire Sarina, 12/6/2012, 118393582

Junior Three Year Old Cow -- March 1 - Aug. 31, 2012

1) SteinRidgeJerseys, Lawler, Avonlea BC Kept Secret, 7/20/2012, JECAN000011563532

2) Kunde Jersey Farm, Manchester, Zumbach Iatola Halo, 5/12/2012, 118096944

3) Taylor Pflughaupt, Vinton, Arthuracres Tequila Natalia, 6/6/2012, 119019757

4) Kunde Jersey Farm, Manchester, Kunde Tequila Shony, 6/3/2012, 118097084

5) Lango Dairy, Hopkinton, Kunde Riley Bobbi, 3/8/2012, 117983894

6) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Random Luck C Jazz, 5/6/2012, 118192435

7) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Woodmohr Sultan Mahala, 7/20/2012, 118291938

Senior Three Year Old Cow -- Sept. 1, 2011 - Feb. 29, 2012

1) Kunde Jersey Farm, Manchester, Zumbach Tequila Hailey, 10/30/2011, 117921939

2) Cinnamon Ridge Dairy, Donahue

3) CINNAMON RIDGE DAIRY, Donahue, ARETHUSA SUREFIRE VIRGINIA-ET, 9/6/2011, 117906798

4) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Brenbe Regency Sydney, 10/28/2011, Jecan 11338069

Cow Four Years Old -- Sept. 1, 2010 - Aug. 31, 2011

1) Kunde Jersey Farm, Manchester, Kunde Nutty Lava, 10/3/2010, 117360026

2) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Yarrabee Tequila Symphony, 3/26/2011, 070257233

3) P&A Ayrshires, Dyersville, Bambis Gibbs Excitation Susie, 10/14/2010, 117590173

4) CINNAMON RIDGE DAIRY, Donahue, SPECT MAYE, 12/29/2010, 117507935

Cow Five Years Old -- Sept. 1, 2009 - Aug. 31, 2010

1) Groves Jerseys, Skidmore, Mo., Reich-Dale Minister Vala-ET, 11/27/2009, 117034200

2) Kunde Jersey Farm, Manchester, Iatola Emerald, 10/2/2009, 117016561

3) Schulte Bros., Watkins, Avonela Intl Dare to Dream, 6/1/2010, 10989484

4) Rockin-K Holsteins, Cedar Falls, Rockin-K Iatola Jerzie (GR), 3/17/2010, 117117431

Aged Cow -- Before Sept. 1, 2009

1) Summit Farm, Inc., Lester, ENNISKILLEN SENIOR MAMIE, 3/3/2009, JECAN000009968633

Lifetime Production

1) Kunde Jersey Farm, Manchester

2) CINNAMON RIDGE DAIRY, Donahue, JACE CHAR STACI-ET, 5/22/2007, 115477416

Best Three Head

1) Kunde Jersey Farm, Manchester

Best Four Head

1) Kunde Jersey Farm, Manchester

Junior Champion Female & Reserve

1) Schulte Bros., Watkins, Electra

2) Edgebrook Jerseys, Montour, Courtney

Intermediate Champion Female & Reserve

1) Steinridgejerseys, Lawler, Secret

2) Ski Pal Farms, Epworth, Topanga

3) Ski Pal Farms, Epworth, Rosa

# # #

 

Tuesday, August 18 Iowa State Fair Highlights

DES MOINES, IA (08/18/2015)(readMedia)-- With so much adventure and excitement to experience here at the Iowa State Fair, here's a brief recap of what you may have missed today and what to expect tomorrow.

Wesley Desaulniers, 25, of Grimes won first place in the Adult Piano playing competition. Joe Desaulniers, 28, of Mingo earned second place and Clayton Allen, 17, of Leon claimed third place.

The Keyboard Accordion competition was won by Sue Kroeker, 63, of Audubon. Dan Steenhard, 59, of Sheffield won top honors in the Button Accordion class of competition.

Moe Moeller, 87, of Beaman won first place in the Adult Harmonica Playing competition. 16-year old Louis Carona of Marion claimed the top spot in the youth class.

Coming Up Wednesday, August 19

- The Grand Outlaw National Tractor and Truck Pull begins at 2 p.m. at the Grandstand.

- Stock Dog Trails begin at 8 a.m. in the Outdoor Arena which is located east of the Swine Barn.

- The Speed Chess Tournament begins at 5:30 p.m. Registration starts 5:00 p.m.

- The country rock band The Kentucky HeadHunters perform on the MidAmerican Energy Stage at 8 p.m.

# # #

Young Judges Compete in Iowa State Fair Competition

DES MOINES, IA (08/18/2015)(readMedia)-- 4-H and FFA judging teams and individuals from across the state competed in the Youth Livestock Judging competition Sunday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

Complete results below:

TEAM

Junior

1) Benton 4-H (Gabe Hansen, Brock Ortner, Jacob Ludeking, Will Schmidt)

2) Bellevue Jr. (Nick Deppe, Logan Hueheke, Miranda Peters, Logan Grieble), Bellevue

3) Hancock Co. 4-H (Eric Goll, Ben Furst, Matt Barickman, Andrew Furst)

Senior

1) Benton Co. 4-H (Kaleb Kruse, Jon McQuilkin, Issac Wiley, Mitchel Hansen)

2) Muscatine Gold (Tiffany Tomlin, Dalton Perdson, Alyssa Scholz, John Brooks)

3) Future Clones (Logan Sieren, Gavin Branderhorst, Lauren Sieren, Josie Branderhorst)

4) Davis Co. (Morgan Knapp, Baxter Knapp, Nick Prevo, Leremy Jackson)

5) Muscatine Purple (Justin Moeller, Cori Bates, Summer Neece, Sam Burmester)

INDIVIDUAL

Junior

1) Gabe Hansen, Benton Co.

2) Eric Goll, Hancock Co.

3) Jacob Ludeking, Benton Co.

4) Nick Deppe, Bellevue

5) Julia Deppe, Davis

6) Jack Williamsen

7) Lexi Knapp, Davis Co.

8) Kacey Boyer, Dallas Co.

9) Andrew Furst, Hancock Co.

10) Brady Ortner, Benton Co.

Senior

1) Sam Burmeister, Muscatine

2) Collin Swanton, Gooselake

3) Tiffany Tomlin, Muscatine

4) Alyssa Scholz, Muscatine

5) Mitchel Hansen, Benton

6) Issac Wiley, Benton

7) Macy Groeoka, Wayne

8) Logan Sieren, Keota

9) Johathan McQuilkin, Benton

10) Kaleb Kruse, Benton

# # #

Pleasure Horses Win Premiums in Iowa State Fair Horse Show

DES MOINES, IA (08/18/2015)(readMedia)-- Western pleasure riders from across the state competed in the Open Western Horse Show judged Saturday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

Complete list of results:

OPEN WESTERN

Western Pleasure -- Ladies 19 & Over

1) Rita Robison, Malcom

2) Gracie Cochran, Lapeer, Mich.

3) Sue Reichert, Marengo

4) Gary Puls, Jewell

5) Melisa Shields, Lineville

6) Rick & Karen Bell, Cameron, Mo.

7) Bruce, Des Moines

8) Christy Wilson, Muscatine

Western Horsemanship -- Riders 18 & Under

1) Clara Johnson, Indianola

2) Gracie Cochran, Lapeer, Mich.

3) Danielle Rich, Ottumwa

4) Brittany Abernathy, Indianola

5) Abby McCormick, Indianola

6) Wilson Buckskins, Muscatine

7) Emily Dirks, Monticello

8) Kelsey Nelson, Manson

9) Makaila Moore, De Witt

Western Pleasure -- Men 19 & Over

1) Kelly Cox, Elk Point, S.D.

2) Brian McQuillen, Cascade

3) Rick Bell, Cameron, Mo.

4) Robin Sassman, Boone

5) James Thorp, Marion

Registered Quarter Horse Western Pleasure

1) Gracie Cochran, Lapeer, Mich.

2) Brittany Abernathy, Indianola

3) Rick & Karen Bell, Cameron, Mo.

4) Elivia Papcun, Cumming

5) LORI VAN AHN, Sac City

6) Melisa Shields, Lineville

7) Sue Reichert, Marengo

8) Gary Puls, Jewell

9) Rick Bell, Cameron, Mo.

Western Pleasure -- Riders 13 & Under

1) Abby McCormick, Indianola

2) Elivia Papcun, Cumming

3) Kelsey Nelson, Manson

4) Kayla Jack, Victor

5) Bennett Family Livestock Bennett, Perry

6) Moorman Performance Horses, Carlisle

7) Jeana Heitman, Marengo

Western Pleasure -- Riders 14-18

1) Gracie Cochran, Lapeer, Mich.

2) Brittany Abernathy, Indianola

3) Roger and Kim Strong, Delta

4) Danielle Rich, Ottumwa

5) Emily Dirks, Monticello

6) Mackenzie Johanningmeier, Harpers Ferry

7) Mackenzie Nelson, Manson

8) Makaila Moore, De Witt

Walk-Trot Pleasure -- Riders 18 & Under

1) Brittany Abernathy, Indianola

2) Gracie Cochran, Lapeer, Mich.

3) Kelsey Nelson, Manson

4) Abby McCormick, Indianola

5) Elivia Papcun, Cumming

6) Mackenzie Johanningmeier, Harpers Ferry

7) Mackenzie Nelson, Manson

8) Moorman Performance Horses, Carlisle

9) Danielle Rich, Ottumwa

Walk-Trot Pleasure -- Riders 19 & Over

1) Becky Grier, Kalona

2) Rick Bell, Cameron, Mo.

3) Melisa Shields, Lineville

4) Kelly Cox, Elk Point, S.D.

5) Brittney Kincaid, Ankeny

6) Lisa Schneider, Wellman

7) Rita Robison, Malcom

8) Gracie Cochran, Lapeer, Mich.

9) Gary Puls, Jewell

Tandem Bareback Pleasure -- Riders All Ages

1) Roger and Kim Strong, Delta

# # #

Monster Men and Women Compete in Iowa State Fair Contest

DES MOINES, IA (08/18/2015)(readMedia)-- Strong-armed men and women competed in five different weight classes in the Monster Arm Wrestling Tournament held Sunday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

First, second and third-place trophies were awarded in each class.

Complete results below:

MEN'S RIGHT

Flyweight

1) Jermaine Day, Des Moines

2) Dylan Barnes, Ankeny

3) Lougan Harrelson, Des Moines

Lightweight

1) Jeremy Morrow, Greenview, Ill.

2) Jake Reed, Bussey

3) Travis Strasser, Audubon

Middleweight

1) JD Brittain, West Des Moines

2) Mike Greiner, Washington

3) Bobby Chance, Cambridge

Heavyweight

1) Brian Willett, Muscatine

2) John Deters, Middletown, Ill.

3) Wyatt Davis, Coon Rapids

Super Heavyweight

1) Brian Willett, Muscatine

2) John Deters, Easton, Ill.

3) Joe Foster, Oskaloosa

MEN'S LEFT

Lightweight

1) Jeremy Morrow, Greenview, Ill.

2) Jake Reed, Bussey

Middleweight

1) JD Brittain, West Des Moines

2) Bobby Chance, Cambridge

3) Dave Borgmann, Leaf River, Ill.

Heavyweight

1) John Deters, Easton, Ill.

2) Justin Deters, Middletown, Ill.

3) Branden Smith, Jefferson

WOMEN'S RIGHT

Bantam

1) Laurisa Stringer, Casey

2) Ashton Newman, Des Moines

Fly

1) Kelsey Reed, Dakota City

2) Kristen Nebergall, Des Moines

Middleweight

1) Riley Anderson, Kamrar

2) Shawna Hartley, Dayton

3) Makenzie Scanlon, Oskaloosa

WOMEN'S LEFT

Lightweight

1) Kelsey Reed, Dakota City, Neb.

2) Shawna Hartley, Dayton

# # #

Iowans Compete for Top Honors in Iowa State Fair Maine-Anjou Beef Show

DES MOINES, IA (08/18/2015)(readMedia)-- Carli Quandahl of Waukon exhibited the Grand Champion Bull in the Maine-Anjou Beef Cattle show judged Saturday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

The Reserve Grand Champion went to Iron Farms of Northwood. Grand Champion Female honors went to Bremer Show Cattle of Blakesburg. Blueprint Cattle Company of Otley showed the Reserve Grand Champion Female.

Complete results below:

MAINE-ANJOU

MT Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1 - April 30, 2015

1) Meyer Cattle Company, Rowan, MEYR Ashlyn 22C, 4/27/2015, 456534

2) Willis Show Cattle, Diagonal, WSC Nancy, 4/4/2015, Pending

3) Williams Cattle, Knoxville, WARS Miss Trooper 006C, 4/29/2015, 457271

4) Brockelyn Anderson, Lohrville, DFR Make Belive, 5/16/2015

MT Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1 - April 30, 2015

1) Holliday Farms, Greenfield, HFC 325C, 3/25/2015, 455486

2) Maass Show Cattle, Ida Grove, Trixie, 3/17/2015, 456958

3) Holliday Farms, Greenfield, HFC324C, 3/24/2015, 455482

4) Maass Show Cattle, Ida Grove, Gypsy Girl, 3/25/2015, 456960

MT Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1 - April 30, 2015

1) Bormann Show Cattle, Algona, TREB Miss Juliette, 3/10/2015, 456750

2) Kassi And Kolbi Rice, Parkersurg, SCG Hazel 85C, 3/10/2015, 456697

3) Kassi And Kolbi Rice, Parkersurg, RKK Estell 45C, 3/3/2015, 456694

4) JRB Cattle Company, Anamosa, JRB Perfect, 3/10/2015, 457526

5) Willis Show Cattle, Diagonal, WSC Betty, 3/7/2015, Pending

MT Junior Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2015

1) Bormann Show Cattle, Algona, TREB Miss Rayna James, 2/25/2015, 456748

2) Cale Martin, Batavia, CAL Lizzy 24C, 2/24/2015, 456531

3) Mackenzie Martin, Batavia, MAMT Miss Carly 219C, 2/19/2015, 456459

4) Luing Maines, Panora, DFL Abbey 15C, 2/11/2015, 457183

MT Junior Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1-Feb. 20, 2015

1) Avery Bennett, Richland, MISS UNBELIEVABLE, 1/27/2015, 455455

2) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, Miss Maine Aim Beauty, 1/3/2015, 455381

3) Adelyda Ebersole, Kellerton, ECC Breathtaker 501C, 1/3/2015, 455955

4) Ebersole Cattle Company, Kellerton, ECC Empress 213-506C, 1/22/2015, Applied For

MT Early Summer Yearling Heifer -- May 1 - June 30, 2014

1) Cade Millikin, Hedrick, H&M Sumitt Black Dice, 5/10/2014, 454071

2) Payge Edwards, Monroe, Copy Cat, 5/3/2014, 455660

MT Spring Yearling Heifer -- March 1 - April 30, 2014

1) Kenton Lain, Corydon, DANR PAISLEY CLONE 101B, 4/18/2014, 453392

2) Blueprint Cattle Co, Otley, Mds Miss Nikita 50b, 4/6/2014, 451311

3) Logan Takes, Lisbon, Take Miss Dixie, 4/15/2014, 451019

4) Blueprint Cattle Co, Otley, Daines Bonnie 24b, 4/5/2014, 449982

5) Bleich Show Cattle, Humboldt, LTMJ Elsa, 4/17/2014, 456110

6) JRB Cattle Company, Anamosa, JRB Destiny, 4/10/2014, 455641

7) Rylie Timm, Guernsey, SMP KYRA, 4/16/2014, 446317

8) Cade Millikin, Hedrick, SLHT Candy 407B, 4/9/2014, 452273

MT Spring Yearling Heifer -- March 1 - April 30, 2014

1) Cody Fausch, Cambridge, Swsn 23B, 3/23/2014, 453324

2) Lyle Tucker Jackson, Waukon, DNC BOMBSHELL SUHSAN 82B, 3/28/2014, 448767

3) Gruhn Show Cattle, Denison, KMAE Cinnamon 742B, 3/25/2014, 453647

4) Willis Show Cattle, Diagonal, WSC Iggy, 3/22/2014, 452969

5) Lisa Irons, Northwood, LFW Bubbly Emerald 034B, 3/17/2014, 456971

MT Spring Yearling Heifer -- March 1 - April 30, 2014

1) Logan Schroeder, Pella, KBSC Belle 421B, 3/4/2014, 446356

2) Regan Shockley, Hartley, Miss SHOC 25B, 3/14/2014, 453259

3) Kassi And Kolbi Rice, Parkersurg, SCG Kelli 14B, 3/5/2014, 446281

4) Carli Quandahl, Waukon, MISS GETTING FRISKY, 3/15/2014, 450485

5) Lisa Irons, Northwood, LFW Brandy Swizzle 24B, 3/9/2014, 445971

MT Junior Yearling Heifer -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) Holliday Farms, Greenfield, 24B, 2/3/2014, 444513

2) Frey Brothers, Earlham, BTLR Bliss 13B, 2/2/2014, 449759

3) Sutton Farms, Maquoketa, Cpc Irish Love, 2/1/2014, 453005

4) Braun Show Cattle, Northwood, BSC Babe 92B, 1/6/2014, 446872

5) ALEXIS TIMM, Guernsey, SMP ANGEL, 1/11/2014, 446322

MT Early Senior Yearling Heifer -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2013

1) Chyann Smith, Storm Lake, CRLL Miss Angelina 55A, 9/19/2013, 444757

MT Cow/Calf

1) Avery Bennett, Richland

2) Carli Quandahl, Waukon, Abby's Macy 308A(WITH CALF 01/25/2015), 4/13/2013, 440011

Summer Heifer Calf -- May 1, 2015 & After

1) Williams Cattle, Knoxville, WARS Miss Trooper 009C, 5/3/2015, 457272

Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1 - April 30, 2015

1) Bormann Show Cattle, Algona, MALB Miss Rumour, 4/15/2015, 456737

2) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, Miss Maine Aime Bree, 4/3/2015, 456952

3) Lisa Irons, Northwood, LFW Coco Chanel 012C, 4/3/2015, 456741

4) Blueprint Cattle Co, Otley, BPC Tionna, 4/12/2015, 457571

Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1 - April 30, 2015

1) Kassi And Kolbi Rice, Parkersurg, RKK Sally 55C, 3/3/2015, 456695

2) Braun Show Cattle, Northwood, BSC coco 147C, 3/3/2015, pending

3) Holliday Farms, Greenfield, HFC 322C, 3/22/2015, 455480

4) Luing Maines, Panora, CFL Playmate 9C ET, 3/10/2015, 457184

5) Logan Wolf, Yale, RLW Miss 151C, 3/20/2015, pending

Junior Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2015

1) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, Miss Maine Aime Little Sue, 2/22/2015, 456953

2) Braun Show Cattle, Northwood, BSC Callie, 2/4/2015, pending

Junior Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2015

1) Bremer Show Cattle, Blakesburg, KBSC Miss 535C, 1/22/2015, 456975

2) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, Miss Maine Aim Dolly, 1/27/2015, 456954

3) Bremer Show Cattle, Blakesburg, KBSC Miss 575C, 1/25/2015, 457092

4) Braun Show Cattle, Northwood, BSC Cona 79C, 1/5/2015, pending

Winter Heifer Calf -- Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2014

1) B Good Livestock, Creston, TLLC Midnight 514B, 11/15/2014, 455440

Senior Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2014

1) Gracie Danner, West Liberty, BPF Miss Wisdom 700B, 9/14/2014, 453904

2) Wyatt Ebersole, Kellerton, ECCLES Lacey's Ava 506B, 10/23/2014, 454930

3) Braun Show Cattle, Northwood, BSC Bridget 80B, 10/9/2014, pending

4) Koos Kattle Kompany, Audubon, KKKG Little Erica 80 466B, 9/9/2014, 451946

Early Summer Yearling Heifer -- May 1 - June 30, 2014

1) Colton Shull, Albia, CPC Irish Dream, 5/16/2014, 453003

2) Jaden Compton, Tipton, TLS ISIS, 5/4/2014, 450108

3) Jodi Opperman, Manning, CR 456B, 5/6/2014, 455475

4) Josie Lagle, Bonaparte, Miss Majesty I80 JOL1B, 5/6/2014, 456743

Spring Yearling Heifer -- March 1 - April 30, 2014

1) Frey Brothers, Earlham, BTLR Radiant 12B5, 4/5/2014, 450230

2) Koos Kattle Kompany, Audubon, RGCC Classy N Sassy 434B, 4/19/2014, 452991

Junior Yearling Heifer -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) Blueprint Cattle Co, Otley, NSC Bombshell 77b, 1/12/2014, 449461

2) James Gradert, Sibley, KBSC BONNIE 4406B, 1/12/2014, 448066

3) Justin Opperman, Manning, NCHC Ms Doppler, 2/10/2014, 449133

Cow/Calf

1) Lisa Irons, Northwood, BSC Willow 34X(WITH CALF 04/09/2015), 2/4/2010, 409618

MT Spring Bull Calf -- March 1 - April 30, 2015

1) Lisa Irons, Northwood, LFW Classic Cognac 20C, 4/9/2015, Pending

MT Junior Bull Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2015

1) Carli Quandahl, Waukon, Libbys Carlos, 1/25/2015, PENDING

MT Late Summer Yearling Bull -- July 1 - Aug. 31, 2014

1) Questing Hills Livestock, Afton

Spring Bull Calf -- March 1 - April 30, 2015

1) Bremer Show Cattle, Blakesburg

2) Kassi And Kolbi Rice, Parkersurg

3) Luing Maines, Panora

Junior Bull Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2015

1) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, Mr. Maine Aim Express, 1/2/2015, 456364

2) Braun Show Cattle, Northwood, BSC Conway 70C, 2/12/2015

3) Jodi Opperman, Manning

Breeder Groups

1) Bremer Show Cattle, Blakesburg

2) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton

3) Kassi And Kolbi Rice, Parkersurg

Produce of Dam

1) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton

2) Kassi And Kolbi Rice, Parkersurg

Get of Sire

1) Bremer Show Cattle, Blakesburg

Best Four Head

1) Bremer Show Cattle, Blakesburg

2) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton

3) Kassi And Kolbi Rice, Parkersurg

Champion & Reserve Junior Heifer Calf (MT)

Champion) Bormann Show Cattle, Algona, TREB Miss Rayna James

Reserve) Avery Bennett, Richland, Miss Unbelievable

Champion & Reserve Summer Heifer (MT)

Champion) Cade Millikin, Hedrick, 35250

Reserve) Payge Edwards, Monroe, 35086

Champion & Reserve Spring Yearling Heifer (MT)

Champion) Kenton Lain, Corydon, DANR Paisley Clone 101B

Reserve) Blueprint Cattle Company, Otley, Mds Miss Nikita 50b

Champion & Reserve Junior Yearling Heifer (MT)

Champion) Holliday Farms, Greenfield, 32969

Reserve) Frey Brothers, Earlham, 14774

Champion & Reserve Senior Heifer (MT)

Champion) Chyann Smith, Storm Lake, CRLL Miss Angelina 55A

Champion & Reserve Cow/Calf (MT)

Champion) Avery Bennett, Richland, x

Reserve) Carli Quandahl, Waukon

Grand Champion & Reserve Female (MT)

Grand) Kenton Lain, Corydon, 34690

Res. Grand) Blueprint Cattle Company, Otley, 38321

Champion Iowa Female (MT)

Champion) Logan Schroeder, Pella, 32888

Champion & Reserve Junior Heifer Calf

Champion) Bremer Show Cattle, Blakesburg, KBSC Miss 535C

Reserve) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, Miss Maine Aim Dolly

Champion & Reserve Senior Heifer Calf

Champion) Gracie Danner, West Liberty, 34794

Reserve) B Good Livestock, Creston, 38339

Champion & Reserve Summer Heifer

Champion) Colton Shull, Albia, 27238

Reserve) Jaden Compton, Tipton, 54041

Champion & Reserve Spring Yearling Heifer

Champion) Frey Brothers, Earlham, 14773

Reserve) Koos Kattle Kompany, Audubon, 26030

Champion & Reserve Junior Yearling Heifer

Champion) Blueprint Cattle Company, Otley, 38319

Reserve) James Gradert, Sibley, 18128

Champion & Reserve Cow/Calf

Champion) Irons Farms, Northwood, 38276

Grand Champion & Reserve Female

Grand) Bremer Show Cattle, Blakesburg, 32881

Res. Grand) Blueprint Cattle Company, Otley, 38319

Champion Iowa Female

Champion) Bremer Show Cattle, Blakesburg, 32881

Champion & Reserve Junior Bull Calf (MT)

Champion) Carli Quandahl, Waukon, Libbys Carlos

Champion & Reserve Senior Bull Calf (MT)

Champion) Questing Hills Livestock, Afton, QHLC Dan D III

Grand Champion & Reserve Bull (MT)

Grand) Carli Quandahl, Waukon, 14494

Res. Grand) Irons Farms, Northwood, 38272

Champion Iowa Bull (MT)

Champion) Carli Quandahl, Waukon, 14494

Champion & Reserve Junior Bull Calf

Champion) Bremer Show Cattle, Blakesburg, 32879

Reserve) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, 30735

Grand Champion & Reserve Bull

Grand) Bremer Show Cattle, Blakesburg, 32879

Res. Grand) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, 30735

Champion Iowa Bull

Champion) Bremer Show Cattle, Blakesburg, 32879

# # #

Howell Wins Iowa State Fair Breeding Sheep Show

DES MOINES, IA (08/17/2015)(readMedia)-- Zachary Howell of Columbus Junction showed the Champion Commercial Ewe in the FFA Breeding Sheep show Friday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair. Howell's ewe topped 259 sheep exhibited by 132 other competitors.

Kaci Keitzer of Mediapolis was awarded Reserve Champion Commercial Ewe.

Additional results below:

Champion Suffolk Ram: Kevin Werner, Grinnell

Reserve Champion Suffolk Ram: Kolton Werner, Grinnell

Champion Suffolk Ewe: Kevin Werner, Grinell

Reserve Champion Suffolk Ewe: Dalten Bierle, Creston

Supreme Champion Suffolk Individual: Kevin Werner, Grinnell

Champion Dorset Ram: Levi Klemish, Calmar

Reserve Champion Dorset Ram: Kolton Werner, Grinnell

Champion Dorset Ewe: Payge Edwards, Monroe

Reserve Champion Dorset Ewe: Delaney Carroll, Avoca

Champion Other Meat Breeds Ram: Zachery Hamilton, Goose Lake

Champion Other Meat Breeds Ewe: Zachery Hamilton, Goose Lake

Reserve Champion Other Meat Breeds Ewe: Austin Hamilton, Goose Lake

Champion Southdown Ewe: Payge Edwards, Monroe

Reserve Champion Southdown Ewe: Payge Edwards, Monroe

Champion Commercial Yearling Ewe: Calvin Stewart, Goose Lake

Reserve Champion Commercial Yearling Ewe: Justin Swanton, Goose Lake

# # #

Best Feeder Calves Awarded in Iowa State Fair Show

DES MOINES, IA (08/17/2015)(readMedia)-- Cattle farms from across the Midwest were recognized for their top quality cattle in the Beef Feeder Calf show judged Saturday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

Christo Cattle of Albion, Neb., took top honors, winning Grand Champion Market Animal and

Grand Champion Market Heifer titles. Mittag Show Cattle of Prescott showed the Reserve Grand Champion Market Animal and Smith Family Cattle Company of Storm Lake exhibited the Reserve Champion Market Heifer.

Additional results below:

FEEDER CALF

Angus Heifers

1) Buck Creek Cattle, Prescott

2) Brandt Farms, Corning

3) Buck Creek Cattle, Prescott

4) Vanderholm Cattle Co., Villisca

5) Kerrigan Mobley, Diagonal

6) Cole Mobley, Diagonal

Chianina Heifers

1) Moore Show Cattle, Earlham

Chianina Heifers

1) Logan Takes, Lisbon

2) Christo Cattle, Albion, Neb.

3) Bouslog Cattle Company, Harper

4) Horizon Show Cattle, Indianola

Foundation Simmental Heifers

1) Weber Cattle, Pamell

2) Muir Farms, Rippey

3) Tapken Cattle Co., Adel

4) Weber Cattle, Pamell

Foundation Simmental Heifers

1) Jacob and Jeron Koppen, Lakota

2) Smith Show Cattle, Charter Oak

3) Questing Hills Livestock, Afton

Foundation Simmental Heifers

1) Sievers Show Cattle, Dixon

2) Cade Bracker, Underwood

3) Stevenson Farms, Knoxville

4) Richard Siek Family, Blairstown

5) Christo Cattle, Albion, Neb.

Foundation Simmental Heifers

1) Smith Family Cattle Company, Storm Lake

2) Brandt Farms, Corning

3) Puckett Show Cattle, Goose Lake

4) Vanderholm Cattle Co., Villisca

5) Bouslog Cattle Company, Harper

Maine-Anjou Heifers

1) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton

2) Bormann Show Cattle, Algona

3) LDB Show Cattle, Clinton

4) Irons Farms, Northwood

Maine-Anjou Heifers

1) Macy Schroeder, Pella

2) Camiel Blomme, Brooklyn

3) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton

Maine-Tainer Heifers

1) Weber Cattle, Pamell

2) Sievers Show Cattle, Dixon

3) Danker Farms, Avoca

4) Smith Show Cattle, Charter Oak

5) Meyer Cattle Company, Rowan

6) Mitchell Family Show Cattle, Charles City

7) Irons Farms, Northwood

Maine-Tainer Heifers

1) Stevenson Farms, Knoxville

2) Maass Show Cattle, Ida Grove

3) Bormann Show Cattle, Algona

4) Lehner Stock Farm, Le Mars

5) Willis Show Cattle, Diagonal

6) JRB Cattle Company, Anamosa

7) Brittain Cattle, Earlham

Maine-Tainer Heifers

1) Maass Show Cattle, Ida Grove

2) Bormann Show Cattle, Algona

3) Anthony Hansen, Hornick

4) Mackenzie Martin, Batavia

5) Cale Martin, Batavia

Maine-Tainer Heifers

1) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton

2) Nelson Farms, Perry

Shorthorn Plus Heifers

1) Richard Mitchell, Charles City

2) Dick Nichols, Lewis

3) Mallory Bakley, Osceola

4) Horizon Show Cattle, Indianola

Simmental Heifers

1) Richard Siek Family, Blairstown

2) Zach Jamison, Colo

Simmental Heifers

1) Richard Siek Family, Blairstown

2) Paul Pisarik, Solon

3) Hard Luck Cattle Company, Pleasantville

4) Cade Millikin, Hedrick

5) Horizon Show Cattle, Indianola

Simmental Heifers

1) Brandt Farms, Corning

2) Nelson Farms, Perry

3) Jon Schaben, Dunlap

All Other Breeds - Heifers

1) Muir Farms, Rippey

2) KCR Cattle, Charter Oak

3) Kendra Robinson, Tennant

Commercial Heifers

1) Mitchell Family Show Cattle, Charles City

2) Stevenson Farms, Knoxville

3) Double P Cattle Co, Maloy

4) Richardson Family Farms, Lake City

Commercial Heifers

1) Mittag Show Cattle, Prescott

2) Rod Beeler, Truro

3) Jacob and Jeron Koppen, Lakota

4) Mitch Holcomb, Winterset

5) Dylan Schnitker, Alden

Commercial Heifers

1) Danker Farms, Avoca

2) Maci Slater, Shenandoah

3) Moore Show Cattle, Earlham

4) Willis Show Cattle, Diagonal

5) Hard Luck Cattle Company, Pleasantville

Commercial Heifers

1) Matilyn Lautner, Adel

2) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton

3) Van Gelder Cattle Van Gelder Cattle, Le Mars

4) Brooklyn Buck, Tennant

Market Heifers

1) Meyer Cattle Company, Rowan

2) Downing Show Cattle, Creston

3) Clayton Van Aernam, Exira

4) Lehner Stock Farm, Le Mars

5) Double P Cattle Co, Maloy

6) Brandt Farms, Corning

7) Emma Hay, Maxwell

8) Tapken Cattle Co., Adel

Market Heifers

1) Christo Cattle, Albion, Neb.

2) Smith Family Cattle Company, Storm Lake

3) Schulte Cattle Company, Odebolt

4) Brooklyn Treinen, Marcus

5) Schulte Cattle Company, Odebolt

Chianina Steers

1) Shozeboom Show Cattle, Sioux Center

2) Bormann Show Cattle, Algona

3) Muir Farms, Rippey

4) Audrey Bulecnek, Oxford

5) JRB Cattle Company, Anamosa

Maine-Anjou Steers

1) Mittag Show Cattle, Prescott

2) Downing Show Cattle, Creston

3) Von Glan Cattle Company, Vail

4) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton

Maine-Anjou Steers

1) Christo Cattle, Albion, Neb.

2) Anthony Hansen, Hornick

3) Brittain Cattle, Earlham

4) Nelson Farms, Perry

Maine-Tainer Steers

1) Camiel Blomme, Brooklyn

2) Maass Show Cattle, Ida Grove

3) Paul Pisarik, Solon

4) Nahkunst Family Cattle Company, Hamburg

5) Tyson Blanchfield, Lohrville

6) Van Gelder Cattle Van Gelder Cattle, Le Mars

Simmental Steers

1) Cade Millikin, Hedrick

2) Horizon Show Cattle, Indianola

3) LDB Show Cattle, Clinton

4) LDB Show Cattle, Clinton

All Other Breeds - Steers

1) Dalton Smith, Charter Oak

2) Walker McDermott, Wiota

3) Tapken Cattle Co., Adel

4) Rasmusson Show Steers, Jefferson

5) Puckett Show Cattle, Goose Lake

6) Mallory Bakley, Osceola

7) Mitchell Family Show Cattle, Charles City

Crossbred Steers

1) Nahkunst Family Cattle Company, Hamburg

2) Conover Club Calves, Adel

3) Dead End Livestock, Colo

4) Double P Cattle Co, Maloy

Crossbred Steers

1) Von Glan Cattle Company, Vail

2) Kallie Burzlaff, Delmar

3) Brandt Farms, Corning

4) Conover Club Calves, Adel

5) Mitch Holcomb, Winterset

Crossbred Steers

1) Anthony Hansen, Hornick

2) Stevenson Farms, Knoxville

3) Delaney Bulechek, Oxford

4) Kerrigan Mobley, Diagonal

5) Nahkunst Family Cattle Company, Hamburg

6) Kade Burzlaff, Delmar

Crossbred Steers

1) Christo Cattle, Albion, Neb.

2) Mittag Show Cattle, Prescott

3) Shozeboom Show Cattle, Sioux Center

4) Dylan Stein, Portmouth

5) Dylan Stein, Portmouth

Chianina Heifer Champion & Reserve

1) Logan Takes, Lisbon

2) Christo Cattle, Albion, Neb.

Foundation Simmental Heifer Champion & Reserve

Champion) Smith Family Cattle Company, Storm Lake

Reserve) Sievers Show Cattle, Dixon

Maine-Anjou Heifer Champion & Reserve

Champion) Macy Schroeder, Pella

Reserve) Camiel Blomme, Brooklyn

Maine-Tainer Heifer Champion & Reserve

Champion) Stevenson Farms, Knoxville

Reserve) Weber Cattle, Pamell

Simmental Heifer Champion & Reserve

Champion) Brandt Farms, Corning

Reserve) Richard Siek Family, Blairstown

Commercial Heifer Champion & Reserve

Champion) Matilyn Lautner, Adel

Reserve) Danker Farms, Avoca

Maine-Anjou Steer Champion & Reserve

Champion) Christo Cattle, Albion, Neb.

Reserve) Mittag Show Cattle, Prescott

Crossbred Steer Champion & Reserve

Champion) Christo Cattle, Albion, Neb.

Reserve) Mittag Show Cattle, Prescott

Grand Champion & Reserve Breeding Female

Grand) Macy Schroeder, Pella, 1/22/15

Res. Grand) Matilyn Lautner, Adel, 54655

3rd Overall Breeding Female - Sponsored by Brandt Farms

1) Smith Family Cattle Company, Storm Lake, 2/25/15

4th Overall Breeding Female -Sponsored by Mittag Show Cattle

1) Sievers Show Cattle, Dixon, 3/20/15

5th Overall Breeding Female - Sponsored by Sullivan Supply

1) Camiel Blomme, Brooklyn, 1/18/15

3rd Overall Market Animal - Sponsored by Mittag Design

1) Christo Cattle, Albion, Neb., 54702

4th Overall Market Animal - Sponsored by Mittag Show Cattle

1) Dalton Smith, Charter Oak, 54718

5th Overall Market Animal - Sponsored by Sullivan Supply

1) Walker McDermott, Wiota, 551

# # #

FFA Photographer from Eddyville Wins Best of Show at the Iowa State Fair

DES MOINES, IA (08/17/2015)(readMedia)-- FFA members competed in the Photography contest judged the Thursday prior to the 2015 Iowa State Fair. Marshal Wilz of Eddyville received Best of Show honors while Jay Wessels of Dyersville received the Reserve Best of Show title.

Additional results below:

Black and White/Toned

1) Katie Larkin, Ottumwa

2) Tayler Jones, Eddyville

3) Faith Huebert, Denison

4) Greta Schmidt, Iowa City

5) Darcey Tjaden, Wyoming

Color

1) Jay Wessels, Dyersville

2) Alec Schoof, Primghar

3) Mary Lindsey, Leon

4) Jacob Looney, Wheatland

5) Darcey Tjaden, Wyoming

Animals-Birds-Wildlife

1) Dana Armstrong, Ottumwa

2) Joshua Sunberg, Red Oak

3) Katie Larkin, Ottumwa

4) Morgan VanderHeiden, Wheatland

5) Marshal Wilz, Eddyville

Still Life Compositions

1) Ray Schmidt, Williamsburg

2) Hunter Achenbach, Oakland

3) Morgan Asher, Farmington

4) Hannah Holdsworth, Denison

5) Marshal Wilz, Eddyville

Iowa Landscape

1) Marshal Wilz, Eddyville

2) Hannah Fisher, Coggon

3) Austin Baack, South Amana

4) Claire Jager, Oskaloosa

5) Marshal Wilz, Eddyville

Landscape Outside Iowa

1) Dana Armstrong, Ottumwa

2) Emma Haselhuhn, Eddyville

3) Kennedy Plowman, Adair

4) Vanessa DeBock, West Liberty

5) Kristi Goedken, Earlville

Plants

1) Mikayla Heckman, West Liberty

2) Jordyn Sanders, Bussey

3) Brandon Reed, Ottumwa

4) Brittany Gunn, Jefferson

5) Kaylee Jones, Hawkeye

FFA

1) Ali Oepping, West Liberty

2) Aly Jones, West Liberty

3) Hunter Wilz, Eddyville

4) Savannah Wilz, Eddyville

5) Tanner Powers, Eddyville

Supervised Agricultural Experience

1) Dana Edleman, Cambridge

2) Symantha Fisher, Oakland

3) Katlyn Ruth, Iowa City

4) Elizabeth Hahn, Morning Sun

5) Amanda Crow, Lamont

Agricultural Photo Essay

1) Joshua Sunberg, Red Oak

2) Allyson Hasenlhuhn, Albia

3) Lexie Hudachek, Lone Tree

4) Hannah Fisher, Coggon

5) Celiina Young, Waverly

Contemporary/Creative

1) Katlyn Ruth, Iowa City

2) Amanda Crow, Lamont

3) Calise Hammes, Wilton

4) Alec Schoof, Primghar

5) Tanner Powers, Eddyville

Theme Class

1) Lauren Graeve, Audubon

2) Mary Lindsey, Leon

3) Darcey Tjaden, Wyoming

4) Paige Schebaum, Shenandoah

5) Hunter Wilz, Eddyville

State Exec. Sec./Treasurer's Choice

1) Amber Bonert, Dyersville

# # #

School Chapters Across the State Sweep Iowa State Fair FFA Dairy Show

DES MOINES, IA (08/17/2015)(readMedia)-- Michael Lyons of Calmar won Supreme FFA Exhibitor in the FFA Dairy Show judged Saturday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

A total of 50 exhibitors from 26 chapters showed 139 animals in this year's competition.

Additional results below:

Top 10 chapters awarded

1) Delhi

2) Calmar

Wilton

3) Goose Lake

Marian

West Union

4) Le grand

5) Decorah

6) Troy Mills

Wapsie Valley

 

# # #

Fabulous FFA Farm Crops Wow Judges at Iowa State Fair

DES MOINES, IA (08/17/2015)(readMedia)-- Seventy-two FFA members displayed 441 exhibits in the Farm Crops contest judged Thursday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

Complete results below:

Premier Exhibit Award

Champion: Celina Young, Waverly

Reserve Champion: Megan Striegel, Thornburg

Sweepstakes Trophy

Champion: Trevor Stevenson, Wheatland

Reserve Champion: Morgan Deidrich, DeWitt

Field Corn

Champion: Samantha Urime, Eldrige

Reserve Champion: Trevor Stevenson, Wheatland

Popcorn

Champion: Amanda Gorzey, Wheatland

Reserve Champion: Andrew Rock, Wheatland

Small Grains, Legumes and Special Crops

Champion: Trevor Stevenson, Wheatland

Reserve Champion: Becca Hermann, Manchester

Soybeans

Champion: Celina Young, Waverly

Reserve Champion: Jamie Glanz, Manchester

Sheaf Grains

Champion: Samantha Urmine, Eldrige

Reserve Champion: Chelsi Bailey, Nashua Plainfield

Forages, Grasses and Legumes

Champion: Megan Striegel, Thornburg

Reserve Champion: Sarah Striegel, Thornburg

Crop Display

Champion: Tanner Powers, Eddyville

Reserve Champion: Marshal Wilz, Eddyville

# # #

'Cream-of-the-Crop' Earns Ribbons in Farm Crop Contest at Iowa State Fair

DES MOINES, IA (08/17/2015)(readMedia)-- Iowans from all over the state gathered to show off their crops in the Farm Crops contests judged Thursday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

Additional results below:

SOYBEANS

Early Soybeans

1) Deb Turnball, Waverly

2) Mary Zelle, Waverly

3) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

4) David Klindt, Bettendorf

5) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

6) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Mid Season Soybeans

1) Deb Turnball, Waverly

2) Kevin Glanz, Manchester

3) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

4) David Klindt, Bettendorf

5) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

6) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Late Season Soybeans

1) Mary Zelle, Waverly

2) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

3) Oxford Farms, Cambridge

4) Deb Turnball, Waverly

5) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

6) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Specialty Food Soybean

1) Mary Zelle, Waverly

2) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

Soybean Bundles

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

3) David Klindt, Bettendorf

4) Mary Zelle, Waverly

5) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

6) Thomas Huck, Waverly

Soybeans - Sweepstakes

1) Mary Zelle, Waverly

Soybeans - First Place Overall (Classes 40-42)

1) Deb Turnball, Waverly

Soybeans - First Place Overall (Class 43)

1) Mary Zelle, Waverly

SHEAF GRAINS

Barley in the Straw

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Brome Grass for Seed

1) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

4) Mary Zelle, Waverly

Millet for Seed

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Early Oats

1) Thomas Huck, Waverly

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

4) David Klindt, Bettendorf

Mid Season Oats

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Thomas Huck, Waverly

3) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Late Season Oats

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Oats, any other

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Deb Turnball, Waverly

3) Mary Zelle, Waverly

Orchard Grass

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

3) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

Rye in Straw

1) David Klindt, Bettendorf

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

4) Deb Turnball, Waverly

Grain Sorghum

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Timothy for Seed

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

3) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

4) Mary Zelle, Waverly

Spring Wheat in Straw

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Mary Zelle, Waverly

4) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

Winter Wheat in Straw

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

3) Deb Turnball, Waverly

4) Mary Zelle, Waverly

Sheaf Grains - Sweepstakes

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

FORAGES, GRASSES & LEGUMES

Alfalfa

1) David Klindt, Bettendorf

2) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

4) John Reilly, Redfield

Alsike Clover

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

3) John Reilly, Redfield

4) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

Birdsfoot Trefoil

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Mary Zelle, Waverly

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

4) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

Smooth Bromegrass

1) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Medium Red Clover

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

4) Deb Turnball, Waverly

Millet

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Orchard Grass

1) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

2) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

3) Mary Zelle, Waverly

4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Reed Canarygrass

1) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

2) Mary Zelle, Waverly

3) John Reilly, Redfield

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Sudan

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Sweetclover

1) Mary Zelle, Waverly

2) Deb Turnball, Waverly

3) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Timothy

1) Mary Zelle, Waverly

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

4) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

Any Other

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

3) Mary Zelle, Waverly

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Forages, Grasses & Legumes - Sweepstakes

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

SMALL GRAINS & LEGUMES

Early Oats

1) Thomas Huck, Waverly

2) David Klindt, Bettendorf

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Mid Season Oats

1) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

2) Thomas Huck, Waverly

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Late Season Oats

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) David Klindt, Bettendorf

3) Dean Stormer, Bridgewater

Oats - Any Other Officially Recognized Variety

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) David Klindt, Bettendorf

3) Dwight Sanders, Vinton

4) Mary Zelle, Waverly

Red Clover Seed

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Spring Wheat

1) Mary Zelle, Waverly

2) Deb Turnball, Waverly

3) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

Winter Wheat

1) David Klindt, Bettendorf

2) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

Any Other

1) David Klindt, Bettendorf

# # #

FFA Ag Mechanics Competition Revs-Up Its Engine at the Iowa State Fair

DES MOINES, IA (08/17/2015)(readMedia)-- Restored tractors and metal working topped off the Ag Mechanics competition judged Friday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

Entries were judged on the basis of workmanship, design, usefulness, appearance and safety.

Complete results below:

Restored Tractor 1958 & Prior: Nathan Krull, Decorah

Restored Tractor 1959 & Later: Jacob Miller, Eldridge

Restored Tractor by First Year Exhibitor: Kayle Ausdemore, Neola

Restored Tractor by Group: Interstate 35, Truro

Metal Working (small): Rylee Hodge, Baxter

Metal Working (medium): Savannah Wilz, Eddyville

Metal Working (large): Hunter Kelderman, Eddyville

Restored Farm Equipment: Samantha Urmie, Eldridge

Woodworking (indoor): Colton Lamphier, New Sharon

Woodworking (outdoor): Bradley Ver Steegh, Eddyville

# # #

Sunday, August 16 Iowa State Fair Highlights

DES MOINES, IA (08/16/2015)(readMedia)-- With so much adventure and excitement to experience here at the Iowa State Fair, here's a brief recap of what you may have missed today and what to expect tomorrow.

17-year-old Ellen Schlarmann of Jones County was crowned the 2015 Iowa State Fair Queen by Alan Brown, president of the Fair Board. This year's ceremony marked the 51st anniversary of the contest.

"How 'bout them apples." The top apple growers earned awards in the Single Plate of Apples competition. Timeless Prairie Orchard of Winthrop won the Sweepstakes award for Northern District growers. Ronald Eckoff of Cumming earned the Sweepstakes award for the Southern District.

Cheyanne Hunt of Wapello was crowned Iowa State Fair Senior Cowgirl Queen. Mallory Vroegh of Granger earned the title of Junior Cowgirl Queen.

Austin Reiter of Kansas City took home the Iowa State Fair Mr. Legs crown. Nick Wolf of Ankeny claimed second place in Mr. Legs, while Mark Riemenschneider of Des Moines took third place

###

Lett Out-Blooms the Competition at Iowa State Fair

DES MOINES, IA (08/16/2015)(readMedia)-- Forty-two exhibitors entered 446 flowers in the FFA Floriculture competition judged Thursday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

Beth Lett of Wilton received the Award of Excellence in this year's competition. Kendra Cranston of Montezuma won the Sweepstakes trophy for the second year in a row.

Additional results below:

Dahlia

Champion: Kendra Cranston, Montezuma

Reserve Champion: Kendra Cranston, Montezuma

Rose

Champion: Savannah Wilz, Eddyville

Reserve Champion: Maria Pendleton, Red Oak

Gladiola

Champion: Beth Lett, Wilton

Reserve Champion: Beth Lett, Wilton

Marigold

Champion: Emily Mead, Wellman

Reserve Champion: Daniel Larkin, Eddyville

Zinnia

Champion: Micah Lautz, Lake City

Reserve Champion: Kaylene Corbin, Montezuma

Petunia

Champion: Kendra Craston, Montezuma

Reserve Champion: Jessica Marshall, Griswold

Other

Champion: Greta Schmidt, Wellman

Reserve Champion: Dylan Schrock, Kalona

# # #

Taste Tempting Tomatoes Win Iowa State Fair Honors

DES MOINES, IA (08/16/2015)(readMedia)-- Skip Hitchcock of Muscatine won first place and a $75 cash prize in the Best Tasting Tomato competition, judged Saturday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

His Jersey Boy variety tomato bested a record of 40 other entrants to win the top prize.

Dave Francois of Central City won second place and $50 with his Mortgage Lifter variety of tomato.

Judge Susan Appleget Hurst says a great tasting tomato "is a balance between acidity and sweetness."

"The flavor bursts when it hits your tongue," added Judge Eileen Robb. "A great tomato has a flavor that doesn't fade after you bite into it."

# # #

FFA Exhibitors Compete for Supreme Honors at the Iowa State Fair

DES MOINES, IA (08/16/2015)(readMedia)-- James Giradert of Sheldon exhibited the Supreme Female Champion in the FFA Breeding Beef show held Thursday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

Ben Weis of St. Ansgar won the Reserve Supreme Female title.

Avery Bennet of Packwood exhibited the Grand Champion of the Cow-Calf competition, and Carlie Quandahl of Waukon received Reserve Grand Champion.

Additional results below:

Champion Angus Heifer: Katlyn Holmes, Mount Ayr

Reserve Champion Angus Heifer: Katelyn Holmes, Mount Ayr

Champion Charolais Heifer: Kade Knapp, Stanwood

Reserve Champion Charolais Heifer: Ally Bedwell, Truro

Champion Chianina Heifer: Brooke Grum, Manning

Reserve Champion Chianina Heifer: Derek Honts, Muscatine

Champion Hereford Heifer: Payton Vogel, Hartley

Reserve Champion Hereford Heifer: Carli Mellick, Waukon

Champion Limousin Heifer: Anna Radcliff, Eldridge

Reserve Champion Limousin Heifer: Kaitlyn Boyer, Osceola

Champion Maine-Anjou: Parker Frey, Earlham

Reserve Champion Maine-Anjou: Jaden Compton, Tipton

Champion Appendix Maine-Anjou Heifer: Parker Frey, Earlham

Reserve Champion Appendix Maine-Anjou Heifer: Cade Milliken, Packwood

Champion Shorthorn Heifer: Mollie McMulloh, DeWitt

Reserve Champion Shorthorn Heifer: Paul Queck, Truro

Champion Appendix Shorthorn Heifer: Payton Vogel, Harley

Reserve Champion Appendix Shorthorn Heifer: Landra McClellan, Armstrong

Champion Simmental Heifer: Ben Weis, Saint Ansgar

Reserve Champion Simmental Heifer: Tyler Espenscheid, Monroe

Champion Foundation Simmental Heifer: Cendra Sebolt, Seymour

Reserve Champion Foundation Simmental Heifer: Zach Timm, Monticello

Champion All Other Breeds Heifer: James Gradert, Sheldon

Reserve Champion All Other Breeds Heifer: Jacob Koppen, Buffalo Center

Champion Commercial Heifer: Kenton Lain, Corydon

Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer: Parker Frey, Earlham

Champion All Other Breeds Bull: Katelyn Holmes, Mount Ayr

Reserve Champion All Other Breeds Bull: Landon Josten, Forest City

Champion Angus Cow-Calf: Callie McQuillen, Monticello

Reserve Champion Angus Cow-Calf: Andrew Palmersheim, Manchester

Champion Simmental Cow-Calf: Sadre Simatorich, State Center

Reserve Champion Simmental Cow-Calf: Sadre Simatorich, State Center

Champion Crossbred Cow-Calf: Timothy Wagemester, Goose Lake

Reserve Champion Crossbred Cow-Calf: Rachel Maloy, Eddyville

Champion All Other Breeds Cow-Calf: Avery Bennet, Packwood

Reserve Champion All Other Breeds Cow-Calf: Carli Qundahl, Waukon

# # #

Wolfe Sweeps Iowa State Fair FFA Rabbit Show

DES MOINES, IA (08/16/2015)(readMedia)-- Tristan Wolfe of Red Oak won Market Best of Show in the FFA Rabbit Show judged Thursday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

Laura Southward of Pleasant Hill was awarded Breeding Best of Show.

A total of 56 exhibitors from 36 chapters showed 295 animals in this year's competition

Additional results below:

MEAT PENS

Champion Meat Pen: Megan Miller, Lone Tree

Reserve Champion Meat Pen: Lindsey Palmer, Wellman

Champion Roaster Pen: Megan Miller, Lone Tree

Reserve Champion Roaster Pen: Tristan Wolfe, Red Oak

Champion Fryer Pen: Jaricka Eisentrager, Eagle Grove

Reserve Champion Fryer Pen: Lindsey Palmer, Wellman

MEAT RABBITS

Champion Meat Rabbit: Tristan Wolfe, Red Oak

Reserve Champion Meat Rabbit: Megan Miller, Lone Tree

Champion Roaster: Tristan Wolfe, Red Oak

Reserve Champion Roaster: Megan Miller, Lone Tree

Champion Fryer: Jarika Eisentrager, Eagle Grove

Reserve Champion Fryer: Lindsey Palmer, Wellman

SIX CLASS BREEDS

Champion Six Class Breed: Laura Southward, South East Polk

Reserve Champion Six Class Breed: Byron Hahn, Mediapolis

Champion California: Levi Klimesh, Calmar

Reserve Champion California: Levi Klimesh, Calmar

Champion Champagne D' Argent: Tanner Foster, Grinnell

Reserve Champion Champagne D' Argent: Tanner Foster, Grinnell

Champion Cinnamon: Bethany Schnieders, Manchester

Reserve Champion Cinnamon: None Awarded

Champion Chinchilla: Wyatt Shannon, Liberty Center

Reserve Champion Chinchilla: None Awarded

Champion Flemish Giant: Nicole Furne, Maquoketa

Reserve Champion Flemish Giant: Lindsey Palmer, Wellman

Champion French Lop: Lindsey Palmer, Wellman

Reserve Champion French Lop: None Awarded

Champion New Zealand: Laura Southward, South East Polk

Reserve Champion New Zealand: Laura Southward, South East Polk

Champion Satin: Byron Hahn, Mediapolis

Reserve Champion Satin: Byron Hahn, Mediapolis

Champion Other Breeds: Tapanga Birkenholtz, Newton

Reserve Champion Other Breeds: None Awarded

FOUR CLASS BREEDS

Champion Four Class Breed: Brittany Gunn, Jefferson

Reserve Champion Four Class Breed: Megan Miller, Lone Tree

Champion French Angora: Emily Bollhoefer, Newton

Reserve Champion French Angora: None Awarded

Champion Dutch: Stacy Weets, Tipton

Reserve Champion Dutch: Kaitlyn Hodges, Des Moines

Champion Florida White: Megan Miller, Lone Tree

Reserve Champion Florida White: Megan Miller, Lone Tree

Champion Harlequin: Nina Morris, Maxwell

Reserve Champion Harlequin: Nina Morris, Maxwell

Champion Dwarf Hotot: Nine Morris, Maxwell

Reserve Champion Dwarf Hotot: None Awarded

Champion Netherland Dwarf: Parker Werling, West Liberty

Reserve Champion Netherland Dwarf: Brittany Gunn, Jefferson

Champion Mini Rex: Brittany Gunn, Jefferson

Reserve Champion Mini Rex: Brittany Gunn, Jefferson

Champion Rex: Kayla Smith, Marengo

Reserve Champion Rex: Sarah Goodrich, Rockford

Champion Silver Martin: Wyatt Shannon, Liberty Center

Reserve Champion Silver Martin: None Awarded

Champion Mini Lop: Jenna Heiny, Anita

Reserve Champion Mini Lop: Allison Furne, Maquoketa

Champion Holland Lop: Kayla Smith, Marengo

Reserve Champion Holland Lop: Katelyn Maxey, Des Moines

Champion Polish: Kaitlyn Hodges, Des Moines

Reserve Champion Polish: Allison Furne, Maquoketa

Champion Fuzzy Lop: Calise Hammes, Wilton

Reserve Champion Fuzzy Lop: Carlise Hammes, Wilton

Champion Himalayan: Tyler Waddington, Creston

Reserve Champion Himalayan: None Awarded

Champion Trianta: Jarika Eisentrager, Eagle Grove

Reserve Champion Trianta: Jenna Heiny, Massena

Champion Other: Joshua Sunberg, Red Oak

Reserve Champion Other: Joshua Sunberg, Red Oak

FUR AND WOOL

Champion Fur and Wool: Brittany Gunn, Greene County

Reserve Champion Fur and Wool: Megan Miller, Lone Tree

Champion White Fur: Megan Miller, Lone Tree

Reserve Champion White Fur: Erica Ackerman, Fredricksburg

Champion Color Fur: Brittany Gunn, Greene County

Reserve Champion Color Fur: Megan Miller, Lone Tree

Champion Color Wool: Courtney Johnson, Des Moines

Reserve Champion Color Wool: None Awarded

# # #

FFA Photographer from Eddyville Wins Best of Show at Iowa State Fair

DES MOINES, IA (08/16/2015)(readMedia)-- FFA members competed in the Photography contest judged Wednesday prior to the 2015 Iowa State Fair. Marshal Wilz of Eddyville received Best of Show honors while Jay Wessels of Delhi nabbed the Reserve Best of Show title.

Additional results below:

Black and White

1) Katie Larkin, Eddyville

2) Tayler Jones, Eddyville

Color

1) Jay Wessels, Delhi

2) Alec Schoof, Paullina

Animals

1) Dana Armstrong, Eddyville

2) Joshua Sunberg, Red Oak

Still Life

1) Ray Schmidt, Williamsburg

2) Hunter Achenbach, Oakland

Iowa Landscape

1) Marshal Wilz, Eddyville

2) Hannah Fisher, Troy Mills

Landscape Outside Iowa

1) Dana Armstrong, Eddyville

2) Emma Haselhuhn, Eddyville

FFA

1) Ali Oepping, West Liberty

2) Aly Jones, West Liberty

Supervised Agricultural Experience

1) Dana Edleman, Huxley

2) Samantha Fisher, Oakland

Photo Essay

1) Joshua Sunberg, Red Oak

2) Allyson Haselhahn, Albia

Contemporary/Creative

1) Katlyn Ruth, Lone Tree

2) Amanda Crow, Arlington

Plants

1) Mikayla Heckman, West Liberty

2) Jordyn Sanders, Bussey

Theme Class: Cowboys/Cowgirls

1) Lauren Graeve, Audubon

2) Mary Lindsey, Leon

# # #

FFA Breeding Swine Capture Top Honors in Iowa State Fair Show

DES MOINES, IA (08/16/2015)(readMedia)-- Youth from across the state competed in the FFA Breeding Swine Show on Thursday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

Jarika Eisentrager of Eagle Grove captured the Grand Champion Commercial Gilt title while Macy Marek of Wapello claimed the Reserve Grand Champion Commercial Gilt title.

Andrew Dornbier of Garner exhibited the Supreme Champion Purebred Breeding Gilt while Kale Boysen of Wapello was awarded the Reserve Supreme Champion Purebred Breeding Gilt banner.

Additional results below:

Champion Berkshire Gilt: Andrew Dornbier, Garner

Reserve Champion Berkshire Gilt: Brandon Reed, Eddyville

Champion Chester White Gilt: Grant Maurer, Wilton

Reserve Champion Chester White Gilt: Clayton Vopelak, La Porte City

Champion Duroc Gilt: Grand Wolfe, Hudson

Reserve Champion Duroc Gilt: Jake Goecke, State Center

Champion Hampshire Gilt: Kendra Kehrli, Winthrop

Reserve Champion Hampshire Gilt: Jana Diercks, Wheatland

Champion Poland China Guilt: Leremy Jackson, Moravia

Reserve Champion Poland China Guilt: Marta Grant, Preston

Champion Spotted Gilt: Brittany Schafer, Hull

Reserve Champion Spotted Gilt: Bridget Carson, Newton

Champion Yorkshire Gilt: Kale Boysen, Wapello

Reserve Champion Yorkshire Gilt: Alexis Delaney, DeWitt

Champion Other Breeds Gilt: Ashlyn Mayo, Belmond

Reserve Champion Other Breeds Gilt: Makayla McMann, Corning

# # #

Saturday, August 15 Iowa State Fair Highlights

DES MOINES, IA (08/16/2015)(readMedia)-- With so much adventure and excitement to experience here at the Iowa State Fair, here's a brief recap of what you may have missed today and what to expect tomorrow.

Skip Hitchcock of Muscatine won first place in the Best Tasting Tomato competition, judged Saturday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair. His Jersey Boy variety tomato bested a record of 40 other entrants to win the top prize.

Dave Francois of Central City won second place with his Mortgage Lifter variety of tomato.

The Fair's new Iowa wine, Iowa beer and Iowa soda showcase, "Top of the Vine," is now open. It is located next to Grandfather's Barn and is a short distance east of the Cultural Center. It opens at 9 a.m. and closes at midnight.

Garden savvy visitors to the Iowa State Fair put their knowledge to the test in the Weed Identification Contest. Contestants were challenged to identify up to 40 pesky plants. Madelyn DeJong of Montezuma won first place in the Youth class. Matthew Vandehaar of Altoona won first place in the General class, and in the Professional class, Lowell Sandell of Lincoln, Neb. earned first place.

The State Fair Weed Identification Contest is conducted by Iowa State University Extension and the Integrated Roadside Pest Management Program to educate the public about weedy plants.

###

Clarion-Goldfield FFA Member Wins Grand Champion Market Pig at Iowa State Fair

DES MOINES, IA (08/15/2015)(readMedia)-- Ben Jacobson of Clarion showed the Grand Champion Market Pig at the FFA Market Swine contest judged Thursday during the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

Alex Alliger of Gowrie claimed Reserve Grand Champion Market Pig honors.

Alexis Delaney of DeWitt won Champion Purebred Market Swine honors, and Cory Sampson of Nevada received Reserve Champion Purebred Market Swine honors.

More than 350 exhibits showed 564 animals in this year's competition.

Additional results below:

Champion Light Weight Market Gilt: Kaleb Miller, Liberty Center

Reserve Champion Light Weight Market Gilt: Baily Sonka, Van Horne

Champion Medium Weight Market Gilt: Zach Lear, Spencer

Reserve Champion Medium Weight Market Gilt: Mike DeDecker, Pleasant Hill

Champion Heavy Weight Market Gilt: Walker McDermott, Anita

Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Market Gilt: Larame Boysen, Columbus Junction

Champion Light Weight Market Barrow: Bailey Core, Pleasantville

Reserve Champion Light Weight Market Barrow: Lexi Marek, Washington

Champion Medium Weight Market Barrow: Ben Jacobson, Clarion

Reserve Champion Medium Weight Market Barrow: Alex Alliger, Gowrie

Champion Heavy Weight Market Barrow: Alexis Delaney, DeWitt

Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Market Barrow: Baily Sonka, Van Horne

Champion Chester White: Cory Sampson, Nevada

Reserve Champion Chester White: Seth Warren, Glenwood

Champion Duroc: Cory Sampson, Nevada

Reserve Champion Duroc: Zachary Lear, Spencer

Champion Hampshire: Alexis Delaney, DeWitt

Reserve Champion Hampshire: Kelsey Brecht, Van Horne

Champion Berkshire: Erin Schmidt, Van Horne

Reserve Champion Berkshire: Mark Wellik, Garner

Champion Spotted: Zachary Lear, Spencer

Reserve Champion Spotted: Lexi Marek, Washington

Champion Poland China: Clayton Vopelak, La Porte City

Reserve Champion Poland China: Natalee Dippel, Belmond

Champion Yorkshire: Alexis Delaney, DeWitt

Reserve Champion Yorkshire: Cory Sampson, Nevada

Champion All Other Breeds: Alexis Delaney, DeWitt

Reserve Champion All Other Breeds: Cory Sampson, Nevada

The Grand and Reserve Champion Market Pigs, along with 14 other livestock champions, will be auctioned in the prestigious Sale of Champions on Saturday, August 22, at 2 p.m. in the Penningroth Media Center of the Putney Family Cattle Barn. The event is sponsored by the Iowa Foundation for Agricultural Advancement, a non-profit organization established to encourage the pursuit of agriculture-related careers by Iowa's youth.

# # #

Jones County's Ellen Schlarmann Crowned 2015 Iowa State Fair Queen

DES MOINES, IA (08/15/2015)(readMedia)-- Ellen Schlarmann, 17, of Jones County was crowned the 2015 Iowa State Fair Queen by Alan Brown, president of the Fair Board. This year's ceremony, which marked the 51st anniversary of the contest, took place on Saturday evening at the Anne and Bill Riley Stage sponsored by Pepsi with media sponsor KCWI.

The daughter of Dave and Sue Schlarmann of Monticello, Ellen was chosen out of the 101 contestants who participated in this year's competition. All had been crowned queen of their respective county fairs prior to the State Fair.

Emily Harney, 18, of Dallas County was named first runner-up. She is the daughter of Le Anne and Matt Harney of Granger. Second runner-up was Kiley Elder, 18, of Marion County. She is the daughter of Bart and Dianna Elder of Ackworth. Sarah Ruby Clark, 18, of Monroe County was named third runner-up. She is the daughter of Larry and Patty Clark of Albia.

Raeann Victoria Hanlon, of Calhoun County, was given the Outstanding Leadership Award. The 19-year-old is the daughter of Eugenia and Jeff Hartsook and Kraig Hanlon of Rockwell City. Shelby Soper, 17, of Adair County was given the Personality Plus Award. She is the daughter of Clint and Mindy Douglas of Adair.

Queen Ellen, who will reign for the next year, receives a $2,800 scholarship from the Iowa State Fair in addition to her crown, sash and trophy. She also receives a floral bouquet from Boesen the Florist, a $600 gift card to Jordan Creek Mall, a pair of diamond earrings from B. Shannon Designs, and an Iowa State Fair Brick from the Iowa State Fair Blue Ribbon Foundation.

The first runner-up earns a $1,300 scholarship and $300 gift card to Jordan Creek Mall; the second runner-up wins $700 in scholarship money and a $250 Jordan Creek Mall gift card; and the third runner-up receives a $500 scholarship and $200 Jordan Creek Mall gift card. The Outstanding Leadership recipient wins an $800 Scholarship and a $250 Jordan Creek Mall gift card. The Personality Plus winner receives a $500 scholarship and a $200 Jordan Creek Mall gift card. All members of the Royal Court receive a plaque from the State Fair and a floral bouquet from Boesen the Florist. An anonymous donor graciously provided the Jordan Creek gift cards for the Royal Court.

Judging is based on personality, attitude, awareness, leadership, citizenship, contribution to community, overall appearance, charm and poise.

# # #

Beyer Wins Esteemed Prize in Iowa State Fair Contest

DES MOINES, IA (08/15/2015)(readMedia)-- Evelyn Beyer of Otley was awarded the prestigious Ruth Van Den Baard Award in the Senior Citizens division of the Fabric and Threads contest judged prior to the start of the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

The Ruth Van Den Baard Award is given to exhibitors who are at least 80 years of age when the item they submitted was completed. Exhibitors may enter any item using any technique eligible in the Fabric and Threads Department.

Additional results below:

Crochet - Afghan

1) Delores McClugage, Ankeny

2) Aline Grant, Pleasant Hill

3) Barbara DeWit, Tracy

4) Norma J. Hill, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Marcella R. Huff, West Des Moines

Crochet - Baby Afghan

1) Junellyn Ellis, Tracy

2) Patricia Gilroy, Story City

3) Wynona Bohemann, Norwalk

4) Barbara DeWit, Tracy

Honorable Mention) Norma J. Hill, Des Moines

Crochet - Doily

1) Patricia Gilroy, Story City

2) Junellyn Ellis, Tracy

3) Barbara DeWit, Tracy

4) Kathryn Hollingsworth, Pleasantville

Honorable Mention) Norma J. Hill, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Delores McClugage, Ankeny

Knit Sweater

1) Eleanor Verwers, Altoona

2) Conti Roberts, Marion

3) Diann Egeland, Madrid

4) Shirley J. Leonard, West Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Sue McKinley, Ankeny

Honorable Mention) Donna Grote, Council Bluffs

Honorable Mention) Betty Jo Staudt, Marble Rock

Tatted Item

1) Esther Miller, Des Moines

2) Peggy Bruns, Nevada

3) Linda Beu, Reinbeck

4) SERENA LINN, Des Moines

Machine Embroidered Item

1) Colette Wortman, Urbandale

2) Norene Bruxvoort, Leighton

Honorable Mention) Donna Carter, Melrose

Honorable Mention) Margery McVay, Montezuma

Honorable Mention) Lois Friday, Iowa City

Hand Embroidered Item

1) Lillian Davidson, Brooklyn

2) Bev Brady, Des Moines

3) Marlys VonStein, Bondurant

4) Wilma Brouwer, Pella

Needlepoint Item - No Plastic Canvas

1) Janice Blubaugh, Colfax

2) Mary Langdon, Des Moines

3) Kareen Strumpel, Cedar Rapids

4) Deborah Collins, Urbandale

Counted Cross Stitch Item

1) Linda Oltrogge, Waterloo

2) Karen Nye, Mason City

3) Robert Malake, Davenport

4) Lin VandeBerg, Runnells

Honorable Mention) Louise Beeler, Truro

Honorable Mention) Verrill Dayton, Ankeny

Honorable Mention) Dee Lowe, Clive

Honorable Mention) Marva Tolson, State Center

Pieced Wall Quilt - Individual or Team

1) Diane Lehman, Badger

2) Margaret Simons, Des Moines

3) Mary Dustin, Albia

4) Aileen Taylor, Pella

Honorable Mention) Connie Hansen, Audubon

Honorable Mention) Debra A. Kimball, Clive

Mixed Technique Wall Quilt - Individual or Team

1) Joan Kerns, Edgewood

2) Marge Pearson, Van Meter

3) Bonnabelle Rayner, Lone Tree

4) Linda Town, Wellsburg

Pieced Quilt - Individual or Team

1) Nancy DeLay, Indianola

2) Jan Cunningham, Ames

3) Esther Hoehns, Des Moines

4) Julia Jones, Altoona

Honorable Mention) Diane Lehman, Badger

Honorable Mention) Terri L. Miller, Rockwell

Honorable Mention) Lin VandeBerg, Runnells

Honorable Mention) Margaret Beal, Adel

Honorable Mention) Suzanne Halley, Marion

Mixed Technique Quilt - Individual or Team

1) Joan Kerns, Edgewood

2) Donna Hunter, Chariton

3) Joyce Scribner, Dysart

4) Joyce Betz, Johnston

Scrap Quilt - Individual or Team

1) Nancy DeLay, Indianola

2) Bonnabelle Rayner, Lone Tree

3) Jan Cunningham, Ames

Honorable Mention) Opal Gaskill, Manilla

Honorable Mention) Patsy Murphy, Knoxville

Honorable Mention) Sharon Meisenheimer, Johnston

Honorable Mention) Marcia Wing, Runnells

Honorable Mention) Peggy Bruns, Nevada

Any Item - Ruth Van Den Baard Award

1) Evelyn Beyer, Otley

2) Margaret Beal, Adel

3) Donna Grote, Council Bluffs

4) Jackie Trevillyan, Winterset

Honorable Mention) Dorothy Weller, Earlham

# # #

Friday, August 14 Iowa StateFair Highlights

DES MOINES, IA (08/14/2015)(readMedia)-- The first Friday of the 2015 Iowa State Fair is one for the books. With so much adventure and excitement to experience, here's a brief recap of what you may have missed and what to expect.

The giant pumpkin grown by David Davis of Bloomfield easily bested the competition to win the Giant Pumpkin Contest judged Friday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

Davis, who happens to be the Davis County Sheriff, collected $1,900 in prize money for his 1,235-pound pumpkin. Shawn Huess of Johnston claimed second place and $850 with a pumpkin weighing in at 782-pounds. Stephanie Barnes of Bondurant earned third place and $450 with a 747-pound entry. The Iowa State Fair giant pumpkin record of 1,323 was sent in 2010.

The winners of the 2015 Iowa State Fair biggest animal competitions have begun their State Fair residencies.

"Big Mac" the Biggest Boar is on display in the Swine Barn. He weighed in at 1,166-pounds. "Zeus," the 428.5-pound Big Ram, is greeting visitors to the Sheep Barn and "Sampson" the 2,893-pound Super Bull is enjoying the Fair in the Cattle Barn.

All three will remain at the Iowa State Fair through August 23.

The grossest cake creations took top honors in the Chuck E. Cheese's Ugliest Cake competition, judged Thursday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair. Cassedy Clifton of Ankeny took home first place in the General Junior category, and Hanna Bedwell of New Virginia won first in the intermediate division. For themed entries, Jadyn Niemeyer of Zering won first for the junior division, and Bedwell won the intermediate division.

###

FFA Members Stomp Out Competition in Iowa State Fair Beef Championship

DES MOINES, IA (08/14/2015)(readMedia)-- FFA exhibitors competed in the Performance Beef Show judged Wednesday prior to the start of the 2015 Iowa State Fair. Entries were open to purebred, grade or crossbred market steers.

Jacob Smith, of Newton was awarded Top Showman.

Complete results below:

Choice Retail Beef - Window A

Champion: Ted Hilgerson, Elkader

Reserve Champion: Luke Orr, Elkader

Champion Produce: Luke Orr, Elkader

Reserve Champion Produce: Ashely Vanderheiden, Wheatland

Lean-Lite Beef - Window B

Champion: Dylan Golinghorst, Walcott

Reserve Champion: Lucas Looney, Wheatland

Champion Produce: Shana Hilgerson, Elkader

Reserve Champion Produce: Trevor Stevenson, Wheatland

Hotel-Restaurant Beef - Window C

Champion: Dylan Golinghorst, Walcott

Reserve Champion: Jacob Smith, Newton

Champion Produce: Ray Kurt, Cascade

Reserve Champion Produce: Jacob Looney, Wheatland

# # #

Lookalikes and Copycats Have State Fair Crowd Seeing Double

DES MOINES, IA (08/14/2015)(readMedia)-- Fairgoers and judges saw double and triple at the annual Twins, Triplets and More contest judged Thursday on the Anne and Bill Riley Stage at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

Complete results below:

Under 1 Most Alike

1) Anna and Brynn Kundel, Granger

2) Clinton and Judah Robinson, Altoona

3) Cash and Archer Janssen, New Virginia

Under 1 Least Alike

1) Ella and Emma Nolan, Waukee

2) Andrew and Mia Yeomar, Washington

3) James and Rosalie Mantz, West Des Moines

Age 1 Most Alike

1) Avril and Becca Shahan, Jefferson

2) Quinn and Kylie Mckillip, Ankeny

3) Keegan and Sebastian Jones, Altoona

Age 1 Least Alike

1) EllyAna and Gage Branson, Melcher-Dallas

2) Penn and Crue Phillips, Urbandale

3) Brenna and Gemma Bodin, Ankeny

Age 2 Most Alike

1) Tell and Ethan Saylor, Cambridge

2) Mary and Vivian Chaplin, Ankeny

3) Rachel and Veronica Rathjen, Urbandale

Age 2 Least Alike

1) Coe and Crew Carter, Urbandale

2) Jameson and Eden Ortner, Slater

3) Sawyer and Lydon Stephenson

Age 3 Most Alike

1) Ashlyn and Jillian Whitehead, Nevada

2) Emma and Audrey Nielsen, Des Moines

3) Brooke and Katie DeVries, Monroe

Age 3 Least Alike

1) Rayni and Rylan Lynch, Cumming

2) Henry and Ava Schaffer, Ankeny

3) Lincoln and Jordyn Schnell, Urbandale

Age 4 Most Alike

1) Bradie and Brenna Bruck, Boone

2) Jacob and Jaiden Briggs, Rockwell City

Age 4 Least Alike

1) Mason and Jackson Carter, Eldridge

2) Harper and Hadley Reed, Des Moines

3) Aiden and Caleb Heggen, Colfax

Age 5 and 6 Most Alike

1) Jenna and Nora Grovert, Shellsburg

2) Avery and Aubry Fisher, Humboldt

3) Ada and Erie Roberts, Urbandale

Age 5 and 6 Least Alike

1) Hayden and Harper Jansen, Urbandale

2) Logan and Lucas McNeeley, West Des Moines

3) Zachary and Issac Thurpe, West Des Moines

Age 7 and 8 Most Alike

1) Ethan and Evan Tollari, Altoona

2) Maxx and Jett Tyler, Des Moines

3) Aimee and Ashley Martin, Polk Cit

Age 7 and 8 Least Alike

1) Anna And Logan Vandell, Deland

2) Kerrigan and Jamesyn Guthrie, Altoona

3) Trey and Emma Cort, Carlisle

Age 9-11 Most Alike

1 )Jasmine and Georgia Padget, Keosaqua

2) Addison and Alex Zaehringier, Davenport

3) Bailey and Bella Buerger, Mitchellville

Age 9-11 Least Alike

1) Abigail, Brenna, and Callie Lindgren, Oskaloosa

2) Jillian and Tessa Kniep, Mt. Air

3) Evan, Kenna, and Launa, Rathmell, Washington

Age 12-17 Most Alike

1) Aricka and Alexis Oppman,Manly

2) Aida and Alma Alibasic, Des Moines

3) Natalie and Karlyn Parkins, Indianola

Age 12-17 Least Alike

1) Wyatt and Brianna Shannon, Milo

2) Abby and Zoee Buffalo, Tama

3) Paige and Peyton Migby, Carroll

Age 18 and Over Most Alike

1) Doug and Donal May, Woodburn and Osceola

2) Kyle and Kory Miller, Ankeny and Charteroak

3) Megan and Jessica Fooken, Minburn and Urbandale.

Age 18 and Over Least Alike

1)Patty Garland and Betty Judkins, Altoona and Pleasant Hill

2) Glen and Dawnlee Cosner, Des Moines and Osceola

3) Reba and Anna Zeller, Bode

# # #

Iowan Artists Compete in Iowa State Fair Contests

DES MOINES, IA (08/14/2015)(readMedia)-- Ribbons were awarded to artistic Iowans in the Creative Arts contest judged prior to the start of the 2015 Iowa State Fair. Entries are on display throughout the Fair in the Patty and Jim Cownie Cultural Center, open from 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.

Complete results below:

BASKETRY

Reed or Splint

1) Maribeth Woolsey, Cedar Falls

2) Terry Dickinson-Talone, West Des Moines

Naturals

1) Terry Dickinson-Talone, West Des Moines

2) Maribeth Woolsey, Cedar Falls

3) Delayne Segar, Fort Dodge

Twill

1) Maribeth Woolsey, Cedar Falls

2) Delayne Segar, Fort Dodge

Coiled

1) Terry Dickinson-Talone, West Des Moines

2) Delayne Segar, Fort Dodge

3) Miriam Armintrout, Des Moines

Other than Named/Multi Media

1) Dick Meuler, Runnells

2) Beverly Pennell, Iowa City

Youth Class

1) Keifer Bedwell, New Virginia

2) Hanna Bedwell, New Virginia

3) Sophie Bell, Keota

Honorable Mention) Ellie Bell, Keota

BEADWORK

Handmade Beads/Pendants

1) Lody Steward, Haverhill

2) Ellen Olson, Ames

Needle Constructed Jewelry

1) Lody Steward, Haverhill

2) Janet Luing, Panora

Non Jewelry

1) Maureen Mondt, West Des Moines

2) Lody Steward, Haverhill

3) Ashley Hemphill, Polk City

Stringing

1) Lody Steward, Haverhill

2) Kris Davis Johnson, Altoona

3) Betty Shipler, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Pamela Webster, Ames

Metal/Wire Work

1) Margaret Enright, Clear Lake

2) Janet Luing, Panora

3) Lynn Schoelerman, Des Moines

CERAMICS

Professional Glaze

1) Wynanda Ferguson, West Des Moines

Professional Stain

1) Wynanda Ferguson, West Des Moines

Nonprofessional Glaze

1) Kate Will, Des Moines

2) Audrey McKinney, West Des Moines

3) Anita Kading, Stuart

Nonprofessional Stain with Antique

1) Anita Kading, Stuart

2) Shannon Lewis, Iowa

Nonprofessional Drybrush

1) Shannon Lewis, Iowa

2) Catherine Burch, West Des Moines

Hand Thrown or Sculptured Pottery

1) Barb Vaske, Urbandale

2) Kate Will, Des Moines

3) Audrey McKinney, West Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Sophia Szakacs, Urbandale

Seasonal Decorational (other than Christmas)

1) Anita Kading, Stuart

2) Wynanda Ferguson, West Des Moines

Senior Citizen (65 or older)

1) Leroy Orth, Ames

2) Esther Hoehns, Des Moines

Technique not Mentioned

1) Wynanda Ferguson, West Des Moines

2) Taylor Manning, Waukee

3) Kate Will, Des Moines

Youth Class

1) Audrey McKinney, West Des Moines

2) Abigail Hale, Bondurant

3) Sophie Bell, Keota

Honorable Mention) Gavin Palek, Slater

OTHER CREATIVE ARTS & CRAFTS

Decorated Wreath or Swag

1) Cecelia A. Mesecher, Pleasantville

2) Leroy Orth, Ames

3) Ronda Wicks, Pleasantville

Honorable Mention) Hanna Bedwell, New Virginia

Iowa Theme Art

1) Andrea Beane, Oskaloosa

2) Ronda Wicks, Pleasantville

3) Diane Plunkett, Marshalltown

Honorable Mention) Kathy Urich, Des Moines

Dolls - Other than Porcelain or Sewn

1) Carol Brooks, Le Claire

2) CrookedCrik Craft, Dexter

3) Amanda Arthur-Struss, West Des Moines

Flower Arrangement - Dried or Silk

1) Leroy Orth, Ames

2) Paula Graham, Marshalltown

3) Cecelia A. Mesecher, Pleasantville

Holiday Decoration - Other than Christmas

1) Ed Harkema, Montezuma

2) Hanna Bedwell, New Virginia

3) Cecelia A. Mesecher, Pleasantville

Honorable Mention) Barb Miller, Prairie City

Christmas Decoration

1) Cecelia A. Mesecher, Pleasantville

2) Therese Shumacher, Readlyn

3) Marlene Youde, Polk City

Jewelry - Other than Beadwork

1) Dick Meuler, Runnells

2) Hallie Henely, Cedar Rapids

3) Steve Vincent, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Barb Vaske, Urbandale

Gourds

1) Carl Cooper, Granger

2) Julie Hanel, Ankeny

3) Shirley Howes, Des Moines

Leather Craft

1) Pamela Webster, Ames

2) Larry Emehiser, Cedar Rapids

3) Steven Kepford, Marion

Duct Tape

1) Pamela Webster, Ames

2) Miriam Armintrout, Des Moines

3) Sara Harper, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Tom Webster, Ames

Metal Work

1) Steve Vincent, Des Moines

2) Susan (Sue) Kirk, Davenport

3) David Lammers, Sioux Center

Miscellaneous

1) Dennis Bresson, Waterloo

2) JoDee Glover, Churdan

3) Nicole Schoelerman, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Steve Vincent, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Brian Howe, Granger

Honorable Mention) Carolyn Routledge, Adel

Youth Class

1) Jayden Graves, Runnells

2) Caroline Gehring, Toddville

3) Sophie Bell, Keota

PAPER CRAFTS

Photo Scrap Book Page - Fair Theme

1) Barbara O. Hoffman, Des Moines

2) Diane Plunkett, Marshalltown

3) Candis Culp, West Des Moines

Photo Scrap Book Page - Holiday Theme

1) Leanna Gerald, Des Moines

2) Diane Plunkett, Marshalltown

3) Heidi Ball, Glidden

Photo Scrap Book Page - Heritage Theme

1) Diane Plunkett, Marshalltown

2) Barbara O. Hoffman, Des Moines

3) Leanna Gerald, Des Moines

Photo Scrap Book Page - Unique Techniques

1) Carla Lane, Waukee

2) Leanna Gerald, Des Moines

3) Margaret Rockwell, Ankeny

Rubber Stamp Art - Paper

1) Sandra Kavanagh, Urbandale

2) Kathy Anthony, Pleasant Hill

3) Marlene Youde, Polk City

Rubber Stamp Art - Other than Paper

1) Heidi Ball, Glidden

2) Sandra Kavanagh, Urbandale

3) Marlene Youde, Polk City

Mini Book

1) Taylor Manning, Waukee

2) Marlene Youde, Polk City

3) Heidi Ball, Glidden

Quilling

1) Barbara O. Hoffman, Des Moines

2) Betty Shipler, Des Moines

3) Marlene Youde, Polk City

Paper Craft - Cutting/Folding/Decoupage

1) Marlene Youde, Polk City

2) Candis Culp, West Des Moines

3) Kathy Urich, Des Moines

Youth Class

1) Keifer Bedwell, New Virginia

2) Macy Snyder, Glidden

3) Rosie Penar, West Des Moines

STAINED GLASS

Original Design

1) Evelyn Garns, Van Meter

2) Rod Simpson, Ames

3) Lee Cox, Des Moines

Copper Foil

1) Kristi Zeransky, Redfield

2) Rod Simpson, Ames

3) Mike Kauzlarich, Des Moines

Lead

1) Rod Simpson, Ames

Mosaic & Fused Glass

1) Lee Cox, Des Moines

3-D (lamps, etc.)

1) Joseph Carson, Cambridge

2) Evelyn Garns, Van Meter

3) Rod Simpson, Ames

# # #

Acts Advance in Second Day of Iowa State Fair Talent Search

DES MOINES, IA (08/14/2015)(readMedia)-- Six talented Sprout division acts (ages 2-12) have advanced to the semi-final round in Bill Riley's 56th annual Iowa State Fair Talent Search. Each act will perform again on Thursday, August 20, Friday, August 21, or Saturday, August 22.

The names, ages, hometowns and routines of the acts are:

Lydia Fisher, 12, Wapello, Tap Dance

CiCi Chiodo, 12, Des Moines, Musical Theater Dance

Ty Stephany, 10, Altoona, Piano Solo

Jurnee Harvey, 12, Corning, Acro Dance

Emma Vetter, 12, Wilton, Tap Dance

Addison Powell, 11, Albia, Jazz/Acro Dance

Bill Riley, Jr. is once again hosting the competition. Two Sprout acts will be crowned champions every day of the semi-finals. The six winning acts will perform in the talent-packed championship set for Sunday, August 23, at 1:30 p.m. on the Anne and Bill Riley Stage sponsored by Pepsi with media sponsor KCWI.

Each of the six Sprout Champions will receive a prize of $250 after the Championship Show. More than $16,000 will be awarded to the Senior and Sprout divisions combined. This year's contest is sponsored by Hy-Vee.

# # #

Pages