Niehaus and Feldman Genetics Sweep Spotted Swine Show at Iowa State Fair

DES MOINES, IA (09/04/2015)(readMedia)-- Niehaus and Feldman Genetics of Greene took top honors at the Spotted Swine Show at the 2015 Iowa State Fair by taking home the Grand Champion Boar and Champion Gilt banners along with Premier Exhibitor.

Both Reserve Gilt and Reserve Boar were presented to M&N Show Pigs of Center Point.

Animals are divided according to farrowing date based on the other animals entered in the competition.

Additional results below:

Gilts

1) M&N Show Pigs, Center Point, 2/22/2015

2) M&N Show Pigs, Center Point, 1/25/2015

3) Olson Spot Farm, Newhall, 2/20/2015, 157960006

Gilts

1) M&N Show Pigs, Center Point, 2/6/2015

2) M&N Show Pigs, Center Point, 2/6/2015

3) Natalie Feldman, Ionia, 2/3/2015, 157868004

4) Albertson Brothers, Fremont, 2/16/2015, 158027003

5) Joel Olson, Atkins, 2/16/2015, 157885005

6) Ray Williamson, Eagle Grove

Gilts

1) Niehaus and Feldman Genetics, Greene

2) Fee Farms, Ackworth

3) Schmitt Sisters, Nichols, 1/26/2015, 157243004

4) Grimm, Keosauqua, 2/1/2015, Xxxx

5) Fly "N" V Family Farms, Runnells, 1/30/2015, 158196003

6) Fly "N" V Family Farms, Runnells, 1/30/2015, 158196002

7) Fly "N" V Family Farms, Runnells, 1/30/2015, 158196001

Gilts

1) Niehaus and Feldman Genetics, Greene, 1/11/2015, 157267002

2) Ava Long, Cedar, 1/17/2015, 157360006

3) Niehaus and Feldman Genetics, Greene, 1/18/2015, 157268002

4) Ava Long, Cedar, 1/17/2015, 157360009

5) Ray Williamson, Eagle Grove, 1/17/2015, 158578008

6) Pink Genetics, Keosauqua, 1/16/2015

Gilts

1) Triggs Show Pigs, Mount Ayr, 1/1/2015, 158081001

2) Roger Caltrider, Casey

3) Wedeking Stock Farm, Greene, 1/4/2015, 157265009

4) Pink Genetics, Keosauqua, 1/6/2015

5) Roger Caltrider, Casey

6) Niehaus and Feldman Genetics, Greene, 1/9/2015, 157266001

7) Roger Caltrider, Casey

8) Aaron Hoffman, Ida Grove, 1/4/2015, 157289007

Gilts

1) Niehaus and Feldman Genetics, Greene, 12/16/2014, 157260001

2) Joel Olson, Atkins, 1/22/2015, 157466005

3) Roger Caltrider, Casey

Boars

1) Bombei & Sons Showpigs, Delta, 3/30/2015, 158737005

Boars

1) M&N Show Pigs, Center Point, 1/13/2015

2) Bombei & Sons Showpigs, Delta

3) Joel Olson, Atkins, 2/12/2015, 157794006

4) Albertson Brothers, Fremont, 2/16/2015, 158028005

5) Joel Olson, Atkins, 2/16/2015, 157885004

6) Olson Spot Farm, Newhall, 2/20/2015, 157960001

7) Joy Genetics, Dunbar, Neb., 2/10/2015, 157614005

8) Joy Genetics, Dunbar, Neb., 2/2/2015, 157613001

Boars

1) Niehaus and Feldman Genetics, Greene, 1/11/2015, 157267007

2) M&N Show Pigs, Center Point, 2/6/2015

3) Pink Genetics, Keosauqua, 1/16/2015

4) Niehaus and Feldman Genetics, Greene, 1/9/2015, 157266007

5) Pink Genetics, Keosauqua, 1/6/2015

6) Olson Spot Farm, Newhall, 1/25/2015, 157959001

7) Olson Spot Farm, Newhall, 1/25/2015, 157959003

8) Olson Spot Farm, Newhall, 1/25/2015, 157959002

Boars

1) Triggs Show Pigs, Mount Ayr, 12/16/2014, 158050007

# # #

Anamosa Farm Awarded Top Honors at Iowa State Fair Swine Show

DES MOINES, IA (09/04/2015)(readMedia)-- Tyler and Jessie Frasher of Anamosa were awarded the Grand Champion banner for the second year in a row at the Hawkeye Market Swine show at the 2015 Iowa State Fair. Keppy Farms of Durant was awarded Reserve Grand Champion Hawkeye Market Swine.

Wulf Brothers of Donahue took the Grand Champion Truckload banner while Hauser Livestock of Grinnell was awarded Reserve Grand Champion Truckload honors.

Additional results below:

Purebred Truckload

1) Wulf Brothers, Donahue

2) Mike Ehlers, Denison

Crossbred Truckload

1) Wulf Brothers, Donahue

2) Mosher Family, Eldora, xxx

3) Bruce Rainboth, Marcus

Crossbred Truckload

1) Hauser Livestock, Grinnell

2) Dean Paustian, Eldridge

3) Ken Wiebbecke, St. Ansgar, xxx

4) Dead End Livestock, Colo

Purebred Market Swine- AOB

1) Ellensohn Show Pigs, Le Mars, 57161009

2) Peighton Ford, West Chester, 130776002

3) Macy Leonard, Newton

4) Smith Black Herefords, Newton

5) Ray Williamson, Eagle Grove

Purebred Market Swine - AOB

1) Eggers & Sampson Show Pigs, Nevada

2) Engler Land & Livestock, Cambridge

3) Engler Land & Livestock, Cambridge

4) Engler Land & Livestock, Cambridge

Purebred Market Swine - Duroc

1) Wulf Brothers, Donahue

2) Mike Ehlers, Denison

3) Mike Ehlers, Denison

4) Mike Ehlers, Denison

5) Mike Ehlers, Denison

 

Purebred Market Swine - Duroc

1) Wulf Brothers, Donahue

2) Wulf Brothers, Donahue

3) Wulf Brothers, Donahue

4) Wulf Brothers, Donahue

Purebred Market Swine - Duroc

1) Tyler Frasher, Anamosa

2) Jack Blair Family, Elkhart

3) Cj Breja, Cedar Rapids

4) Ray Williamson, Eagle Grove, 364268007

5) Mike Ehlers, Denison

6) Wulf Brothers, Donahue

Crossbred Gilts

1) Beaver Creek Show Pigs, Eldora

2) Coppock Family Farms, Marshalltown

3) Bad Habbit Show Pigs, New Hartford

4) Dead End Livestock, Colo

5) Harman Farms, Hull

6) Peterson Family Farms, Knoxville

Crossbred Gilts

1) JEBS Pork Farm, Mediapolis

2) Stuart Swanson Farms, Galt

3) Hay Livestock Farms, Maxwell

4) Ken Wiebbecke, St. Ansgar

5) Bruce Rainboth, Marcus

6) Frascht Farms, Charles City

7) Mosher Family, Eldora

Crossbred Gilts

1) Kent Farms, Osceola

2) Frascht Farms, Charles City

3) Frascht Farms, Charles City

4) Bruce Rainboth, Marcus

5) Niemeyer Family, Zearing

6) Engler Land & Livestock, Cambridge

Crossbred Gilts

1) Bad Habbit Show Pigs, New Hartford

2) Dead End Livestock, Colo

3) Dean Paustian, Eldridge

4) Coppock Family Farms, Marshalltown

5) Cody Gilman, Chariton

6) Dean Paustian, Eldridge

7) Schroeder Farms, Chariton

8) Wulf Brothers, Donahue

9) Cody Gilman, Chariton

Crossbred Gilts

1) RH Family Showpigs, Lehigh

2) Stuart Swanson Farms, Galt

3) Fenner Farms, Grinnell

4) Ellensohn Show Pigs, Le Mars

5) Alyssa, Brayden & Raelee Warrick, Sully

6) Hauser Livestock, Grinnell

7) Kent Farms, Osceola

8) Dead End Livestock, Colo

Crossbred Gilts

1) RH Family Showpigs, Lehigh

2) Johnson Acres, Clarion

3) Stuart Swanson Farms, Galt

4) Charlie Fitzgerald, Iowa Falls

5) Charlie Fitzgerald, Iowa Falls

6) Heeren Farms, Jewell

7) Sanny Farms, Bondurant

Crossbred Barrows

1) Jack Blair Family, Elkhart

2) JEBS Pork Farm, Mediapolis

3) Wulf Brothers, Donahue

4) Harman Farms, Hull

5) Bruce Rainboth, Marcus

6) Peterson Family Farms, Knoxville

7) Schroeder Farms, Chariton

Crossbred Barrows

1) Clayden Clymer, Newton

2) Eggers & Sampson Show Pigs, Nevada

3) Frascht Farms, Charles City

4) RH Family Showpigs, Lehigh

5) Bruce Rainboth, Marcus

6) Schroeder Farms, Chariton

7) Wulf Brothers, Donahue

8) Bad Habbit Show Pigs, New Hartford

9) Dean Paustian, Eldridge

10) Kent Farms, Osceola

11) Greenslade Farms, Adel

12) Bad Habbit Show Pigs, New Hartford

Crossbred Barrows

1) Beaver Creek Show Pigs, Eldora

2) Wulf Brothers, Donahue

3) Wulf Brothers, Donahue

4) Cody Gilman, Chariton

5) Gannon Farms, Delmar

6) Scanlon Farms, Oskaloosa

7) Dean Paustian, Eldridge

8) Mosher Family, Eldora

9) Mosher Family, Eldora

10) Mosher Family, Eldora

Crossbred Barrows

1) Charlie Fitzgerald, Iowa Falls

2) RH Family Showpigs, Lehigh

3) Brad Oeltjenbruns, Dayton

4) Paityn, Landrey & Presley Peterson, Rhodes

5) Smith Black Herefords, Newton

6) Johnson Acres, Clarion

7) RH Family Showpigs, Lehigh

8) Macy Leonard, Newton

9) Sanny Farms, Bondurant

10) Dean Paustian, Eldridge

11) Bad Habbit Show Pigs, New Hartford

Crossbred Barrows

1) Jack Opheim, Eagle Grove

2) Paityn, Landrey & Presley Peterson, Rhodes

3) Stuart Swanson Farms, Galt

4) JEBS Pork Farm, Mediapolis

5) Mosher Family, Eldora

6) Macy Leonard, Newton

7) Bad Habbit Show Pigs, New Hartford

8) Heeren Farms, Jewell

9) Bad Habbit Show Pigs, New Hartford

# # #

Top Honors Awarded at Iowa State Fair Yorkshire Show

DES MOINES, IA (09/04/2015)(readMedia)-- Kari Boyum of Wanamingo, Minn. won Grand Champion Boar honors at the Yorkshire Swine show judged Friday, August 21 at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

Ryan Morningstar of Tiffin received the Reserve Grand Champion Boar title.

Morganne & Melea Farmer of Trenton, Mo. exhibited the Grand Champion Gilt while Rowdy Campfield of Runnells exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion Gilt.

Hauser Livestock of Grinnel was awarded the Premier Exhibitor title. The Premier Exhibitor award is presented to the exhibitor earning the highest point total in individual breeding classes for competition.

Animals are divided according to farrowing date based on the other animals entered in the competition.

Additional results follow:

Gilts

1) Ron Meister Family, Kingsley, 2/3/2015, 575244002

2) Ron Meister Family, Kingsley, 2/3/2015, 575244003

3) Hauser Livestock, Grinnell, 2/11/2015, 571581006

4) Hauser Livestock, Grinnell, 2/6/2015, 571580010

Gilts

1) Rowdy Campfield, Runnells, 1/21/2015, PENDING

2) Freimuth Family, Pomeroy, 1/14/2015, 572100004

3) Ellensohn Show Pigs, Le Mars, 1/22/2015, 571616001

4) Engler Land & Livestock, Cambridge, 1/15/2015

5) Wedeking Stock Farm, Greene, 1/15/2015, 573615002

6) Ellensohn Show Pigs, Le Mars, 1/22/2015, 571616003

Gilts

1) Morganne & Melea Farmer, Trenton, Mo., 1/1/2015, 572248005

2) Matt Rohrig, Orient, 12/1/2014, TBD

3) The Clark Families, Runnells, 12/23/2014, 573157003

4) McCulloh Family, Camanche, 12/20/2014, 573578011

5) The Clark Families, Runnells, 12/23/2014, 573157008

6) Larry Kastler, Woolstock, 12/24/2014, 572463003

7) Morganne & Melea Farmer, Trenton, Mo., 1/1/2015, 572248006

Gilts

1) Cj Breja, Cedar Rapids, 12/12/2014, 573296001

2) Matt Rohrig, Orient, 1/1/2015, TBD

3) Matt Rohrig, Orient, 12/1/2014, TBD

4) Ryan Iverson, Grinnell, 12/18/2014, 574432006

5) Ryan Iverson, Grinnell, 12/18/2014, 574432009

Boars

1) Hauser Livestock, Grinnell, 2/6/2015, 571580003

2) Hauser Livestock, Grinnell, 2/11/2015, 571581001

3) Colin Corey, Rockwell City

Boars

1) Ryan Morningstar, Tiffin, 1/14/2015, 42ZAD5130

2) RAR Genetics, Aplington, 2/16/2015, 572500002

3) Engler Family, Nevada

Boars

1) Kari Boyum, Wanamingo, Minn., 1/3/2015, 571904004

2) Brett Henningsen, Dewitt, 1/1/2015, 576304007

Boars

1) The Clark Families, Runnells, 12/23/2014, 573157009

2) RAR Genetics, Aplington, 1/15/2015, 572507005

3) Hughson Family Farm, Sumner

# # #

West Union Farm Sweeps Iowa State Fair Oxford Down Sheep Show

DES MOINES, IA (09/04/2015)(readMedia)-- Double O Acres of West Union took top honors in the Oxford Down Sheep show judged August 23 at the 2015 Iowa State Fair. The farm was awarded the Reserve Champion Ram, Champion Ewe and Reserve Champion Ewe banners. They also placed first in the Premier Exhibitor contest.

Rocky Hill Farm of Elizabeth, Ill. earned Champion Ram honors and took second place in the Premier Exhibitor contest while Tim Roberts of Washington, Okla. took third.

Additional results below (names, hometowns, animal identification):

Yearling Ram

1) Double O Acres, West Union, DOA 14-048, 3/12/2014, 299113

2) Tim Roberts, Washington, Okla., Roberts Farm 14-07, 3/1/2014, 298976

Fall Ram Lamb

1) Lobdell Oxfords, Freeport, Ill., Lobdell 1501 RR, 9/24/2014, 299236

January Ram Lamb

1) Double O Acres, West Union, DOA 15-007, 1/16/2015, 299905

2) Van Roekel Family Livestock, Wellman, Misty Meadows 0748 "Hercules", 1/20/2015, 299358

February Ram Lamb

1) Rocky Hill Farm, Elizabeth, Ill., Rocky Hill 1505, 2/22/2015, 300088

2) Tim Roberts, Washington, Okla., Roberts Farm 7-15, 2/14/2015, 299848

3) Hamilton Sheep, Bryant, To Be Determend, 2/5/2015, Pending

March & After Ram Lamb

1) Double O Acres, West Union, DOA 15-033, 3/2/2015, 299902

2) Lobdell Oxfords, Freeport, Ill., Lobdell 1516 RR, 3/20/2015, Pending

Shorn Ram Lamb -- All Ages

1) Tim Roberts, Washington, Okla., Roberts Farm 16-15, 3/6/2015, 299849

Pair of Ram Lambs

1) Double O Acres, West Union

2) Lobdell Oxfords, Freeport, Ill.

3) Tim Roberts, Washington, Okla.

Yearling Ewe

1) Double O Acres, West Union, DOA 14-032, 2/10/2014, 299110

2) Rocky Hill Farm, Elizabeth, Ill., Rocky Hill 1402, 1/22/2014, 300085

3) Lobdell Oxfords, Freeport, Ill., Lobdell 1410 RR, 2/28/2014, 278357

4) Double O Acres, West Union, DOA 14-034, 2/8/2014, 299118

5) Lobdell Oxfords, Freeport, Ill., Lobdell 1411 RR, 3/1/2014, 298358

6) Tim Roberts, Washington, Okla., Nichols 14-15, 2/17/2014, 298530

7) Tim Roberts, Washington, Okla., Roberts Farm 14-04, 3/2/2014, 298979

8) Hamilton Sheep, Bryant, Double "O" Acres 14-013, 2/20/2014, 298773

9) Hamilton Sheep, Bryant, Double "O" Acres 14-037, 3/15/2014, 298774

Shorn Yearling Ewe

1) Tim Roberts, Washington, Okla., Roberts Farm 14-1, 1/2/2014, 299209

2) Double O Acres, West Union, DOA 14-043, 3/5/2014, 299120

3) Double O Acres, West Union, DOA 14-041, 3/2/2014, 299119

4) Rocky Hill Farm, Elizabeth, Ill., Rocky Hill 1423, 2/24/2015, 300086

5) Van Roekel Family Livestock, Wellman, VR 1421 RR-NN, 1/25/2014, 298597

6) Van Roekel Family Livestock, Wellman, VR 1435 QR-NN, 3/2/2014, 298604

Pair of Yearling Ewes

1) Double O Acres, West Union

2) Tim Roberts, Washington, Okla.

3) Lobdell Oxfords, Freeport, Ill.

4) Hamilton Sheep, Bryant, Smicker0696, 3/14/2015, BB356

5) Rocky Hill Farm, Elizabeth, Ill.

6) Van Roekel Family Livestock, Wellman, VR 1502, 1/22/2015, 299288

Fall Ewe Lamb

1) Double O Acres, West Union, DOA 15-003, 9/10/2014, 299925

2) Double O Acres, West Union, Everett 1483, 9/5/2014, 299332

January Ewe Lamb

1) Double O Acres, West Union, DOA 15-008, 1/25/2015, 299908

2) Tim Roberts, Washington, Okla., Double O Acres 15-005, 1/20/2015, 299707

3) Double O Acres, West Union, DOA 15-010, 1/26/2015, 299909

4) Van Roekel Family Livestock, Wellman

5) Tweed Croft Oxfords, Indianola, 501, 1/20/2015, 299397

February Ewe Lamb

1) Double O Acres, West Union, DOA 15-018, 2/14/2015, 299918

2) Rocky Hill Farm, Elizabeth, Ill., Rocky Hill 1511, 2/24/2015, 300089

3) Lobdell Oxfords, Freeport, Ill., Lobdell 1512 RR, 2/18/2015, 299886

4) Double O Acres, West Union, DOA 15-026, 2/25/2015, 299919

5) Tim Roberts, Washington, Okla., Roberts Farm 4-15, 2/14/2015, 299847

6) Tweed Croft Oxfords, Indianola, Misty Meadows 0757, 2/20/2015, 299359

March & After Ewe Lamb

1) Double O Acres, West Union, DOA 15-039, 3/4/2015, 299921

2) Rocky Hill Farm, Elizabeth, Ill., Rocky Hill 1516, 3/20/2015, 300090

3) Double O Acres, West Union, DOA 15-036, 3/3/2015, 299923

4) Hamilton Sheep, Bryant, To Be Determend, 3/1/2015, Pending

5) Tim Roberts, Washington, Okla., Roberts Farm 14-15, 3/5/2015, 299845

6) Hamilton Sheep, Bryant, To Be Dtermend, 3/15/2015, Pending

Shorn Ewe Lamb -- All Ages

1) Double O Acres, West Union, DOA 15-022, 2/18/2015, 299912

2) Van Roekel Family Livestock, Wellman, VR 1505 QRNN, 2/3/2015, 299291

3) Van Roekel Family Livestock, Wellman, VR 1502 RRNN, 1/22/2015, 299288

4) Tim Roberts, Washington, Okla., Roberts Farm 10-15, 3/3/2015, 299846

Pair of Ewe Lambs

1) Double O Acres, West Union

2) Rocky Hill Farm, Elizabeth, Ill.

3) Van Roekel Family Livestock, Wellman, VR 1505, 2/3/2015, 299291

4) Hamilton Sheep, Bryant

5) Tweed Croft Oxfords, Indianola

6) Tim Roberts, Washington, Okla.

Pair of Lambs

1) Double O Acres, West Union

2) Lobdell Oxfords, Freeport, Ill.

3) Rocky Hill Farm, Elizabeth, Ill.

4) Van Roekel Family Livestock, Wellman

5) Tim Roberts, Washington, Okla.

6) Hamilton Sheep, Bryant

Young Flock

1) Double O Acres, West Union

2) Rocky Hill Farm, Elizabeth, Ill.

3) Van Roekel Family Livestock, Wellman

4) Tim Roberts, Washington, Okla.

5) Hamilton Sheep, Bryant

Flock

1) Double O Acres, West Union

2) Rocky Hill Farm, Elizabeth, Ill.

3) Van Roekel Family Livestock, Wellman

4) Tim Roberts, Washington, Okla.

5) Hamilton Sheep, Bryant

# # #

Top Honors Awarded in Iowa State Fair Red Angus Cattle Show

DES MOINES, IA (09/04/2015)(readMedia)-- Solution Genetics of Cushing earned the Grand Champion Bull and Iowa Champion Bull titles in the Red Angus Cattle show judged August 21 at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

Cowtraks Ranch of Tipton exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion Bull.

Grand Champion Female honors were awarded to Wright Farms of New London along with the Iowa Champion Female title. TC Reds of Ringle, Wis. exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion Female.

Complete results below (names, hometowns, animal identification):

April Heifer Calf -- April 1-30, 2015

1) Camiel Blomme, Brooklyn, CBCB Adella 3710C, 4/10/2015, 1735528

2) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN SHEBA'S CHARLI 587C, 4/2/2015, 1747919

3) Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport, GCC FAYETTE 1514, 4/2/2015, 1744045

4) CR Cattle, Douds, CR Dinaberrys Lyric, 4/16/2015, 1741594

5) Kevin Tlach, Britt, TLA Miss Tenna 509C, 4/9/2015, 1747461

6) Glew Performance Cattle, Manchester, Glew Bella 1251, 4/2/2015, 1744036

March Heifer Calf -- March 1-31, 2015

1) Cowtraks Ranch, Tipton, CTRH CALIFORNIA GURL 520C, 3/18/2015, 1742345

2) Cowtraks Ranch, Tipton, CTRH COLORADO COWGIRL 519C, 3/16/2015, 1742347

3) Travis Barnes, Lamoni, BARN Chandra, 3/22/2015, 1745682

4) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, Nolin's Anna 827, 3/26/2015, 1740405

5) CR Cattle, Douds

March Heifer Calf -- March 1-31, 2015

1) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Mimi C237, 3/6/2015, 1748311

2) Cowtraks Ranch, Tipton, CTRH CARIBBEAN QUEEN 518C, 3/16/2015, 1742346

3) Solution Genetics, Cushing, MU FLAME'S CRISTYNA 537C, 3/1/2015, 1739451

4) Chase Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, CSPF Connies Code, 3/13/2015, 1742625

5) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC 127Y'S CANDICE 548C, 3/12/2015, 1749211

6) Wood Cattle Company, Cottage Grove, Wis., WOOD MIA, 3/10/2015, 1749215

7) Garth Griffin, New Hampton, GNRA MISS XO CROWFOOT 551, 3/14/2015, 1745009

February Heifer Calf -- Feb. 1-28, 2015

1) Shuey Stock Farms Inc., Corning, MNS Makita 5441, 2/24/2015, 174888

2) Luke Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, Kassie, 7/1/2015, 1746880

3) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC ROBIN'S CAMILLE 536C, 2/18/2015, 1749210

4) CR Cattle, Douds, CR Stoneys Noteable Pebble, 2/16/2015, 1741591

5) Garth Griffin, New Hampton, GNRA MISS XO CROWFOOT 527, 2/17/2015, 1745002

6) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN 403P CINNAMON 523C, 2/25/2015, 1747926

7) Christian Atkinson, Blairstown, B4 Miss Sophie 505, 2/16/2015, 1746015

8) Alex Bishop, Manchester, Glew Xena 6421, 2/18/2015, 1741767

9) Hansen Farms, Dallas Center, JBHF MISS MAGENTA, 2/20/2015, 1745145

10) Glew Performance Cattle, Manchester, Glew Xena 6421, 2/28/2015, 1741767

February Heifer Calf -- Feb. 1-28, 2015

1) Kip Wallace, Emerald, Wis., DAMAR BALLET 101W C167, 2/2/2015, 1749312

2) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN 403P CHARLIE'S ANGEL 519C, 2/2/2015, 1747914

3) Ulrich Red Angus, Good Thunder, Minn., ULRA 1528, 2/1/2015, PENDING

4) Wright Farms, New London, WRIGHT'S Amber 25C, 2/14/2015, 1745979

5) J Bar B Farm, Dike, 26C JBF, 2/13/2015, 1736692

6) Rocking R Ranch, Douds, SAR Miss Amaretto 104C, 2/11/2015, 1742124

7) Luke Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, CSPF Candy 03C, 2/1/2015, 1735883

8) Wood Cattle Company, Cottage Grove, Wis., Wood Sprinkle, 2/2/2015, 1748353

9) Wood Cattle Company, Cottage Grove, Wis., Lewis's Whitney, 2/10/2015, 1735375

10) J Bar B Farm, Dike, 23C JBF, 2/11/2015, 1736696

January Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1-31, 2015

1) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC LYNN'S CHARLIZE 507C, 1/7/2015, 1749209

2) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN PERSUASION'S COOKIE 505C, 1/9/2015, 1747913

3) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC LYNN'S CAMBRIE 506C, 1/6/2015, 1749208

4) Ulrich Red Angus, Good Thunder, Minn., ULRA Jazz, 1/28/2015, 1746383

5) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN 0300X CLEOPATRA 513C, 1/25/2015, 1747837

6) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., DAMAR BoNNIEBELL C065, 1/1/2015, 1748309

7) Ulrich Red Angus, Good Thunder, Minn., ULRA 1502, 1/3/2015, PENDING

8) Sauer's Valley View Farms, Winona, Minn., SVVF GOLDIE C503, 1/23/2015, 1745187

9) Kurt Rich, Vinton, RRA Melody 7008 554, 1/10/2015, 1743266

Winter Heifer Calf -- Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2014

1) Kurt Rich, Vinton, Rra Rachel 746 517, 12/21/2014, 1743258

2) Jenel Wenndt, Lowden, KML RUBY SUE B646, 11/8/2014, 1740657

3) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC BETHSHEBA 466B, 12/29/2014, 1744960

Senior Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2014

1) Kip Wallace, Emerald, Wis., DAMAR T701 DEXTRA 4Z B414, 9/5/2014, 1735294

2) Batterson Red Angus, Bloomfield, Batterson Ms Duette 722B, 10/7/2014, 1738549

3) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC 19T'S BEYONCE, 9/8/2014, 1738486

4) Hansen Farms, Dallas Center, Nolin's Jemma 782, 9/15/2014, 1705189

5) Kevin Tlach, Britt, TLA Miss Dr. Victoria 482B, 10/4/2014, 1747462

6) Rogers Ranch, Princeton, Mo., RGRS JUSTINA BY28, 9/3/2014, 1738473

7) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, Nolin Dianna 783, 9/20/2014, 175190

8) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC SIERRA 449B, 9/4/2014, 1729069

9) Shuey Stock Farms Inc., Corning, RMS Frost 4708, 10/2/2014, 1716264

Late Summer Yearling Heifer -- July 1 - Aug. 31, 2014

1) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC Stormy 43413, 8/5/2014, 1729070

2) Kevin Tlach, Britt, TLA Miss Excel Tank 480B, 8/12/2014, 1717498

3) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC SELMA 437B, 8/10/2014, 1729072

4) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC MISS WIX 436B, 8/10/2014, 1729076

Summer Yearling Heifer -- May 1 - June 30, 2014

1) TC Reds, Ringle, Wis., HPHR Savana's Breeze, 5/2/2014, 1707804

2) Ethan Dickerson, Paradise, Kan., TC Miss Kibby116B, 5/5/2014, 1688937

3) Wood Cattle Company, Cottage Grove, Wis.

4) Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport, GCC MISS MAY WEST 1441, 5/20/2014, 1688985

5) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, Tlf Miss Storm 637, 5/1/2014, 1703190

6) Nicole Burgardt, Britt, TLA Miss DR. Olive 437B, 5/2/2014, 1717492

April Spring Yearling Heifer -- April 1-30, 2014

1) TC Reds, Ringle, Wis., OBAR Topeka RB 25, 4/10/2014, 1721955

2) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, RRA CEDAR 119 4100, 4/1/2014, 1683128

3) Nolan Rentschler, Dawson, Ill., RFRA Mis Power Girl 435B, 4/5/2014, 1735753

5) CODY BUTLER, State Center, MEADO-WEST BETSY 425, 4/21/2014, 1704929

6) Allison Steininger, Sugar Grove, Ill., ANS SHOWY CHOLE, 4/9/2014, 1703597

March Yearling Heifer -- March 1-31, 2014

1) Wright Farms, New London, Wright's Thunderstorm 44B, 3/12/2014, 1671531

2) Camiel Blomme, Brooklyn, CRSL Jesse's Girl, 3/8/2014, 1686493

3) Jarrin Goecke, State Center, Mimi 101w B220, 3/18/2014, 1680147

4) Batterson Red Angus, Bloomfield, Meado West Bristol, 3/25/2014, 1704924

5) Ethan Dickerson, Paradise, Kan., TC Satin 40B, 3/17/2014, 1679896

6) Kaisland Cattle Farm, Bussey, Silverias Daorv 4398, 3/10/2014, 1683891

7) Christian Atkinson, Blairstown, B4 Miss Gem 400, 3/13/2014, 1702399

8) Linquist Farms, Fonda, RL Lady Luck ET, 3/2/2014, 1676507

February Yearling Heifer -- Feb. 1-28, 2014

1) J&A Charolais, Sparta, Wis., SBCC Miss Patience 405, 2/26/2014, 1674486

2) Batterson Red Angus, Bloomfield, Batterson Blackcap 404B, 2/26/2014, 1703929

3) Kevin Tlach, Britt, MGLS Katy 4742, 2/27/2014, 1694870

4) Tayler Luzum, Fort Atkinson, MFIN MISS B45, 2/28/2014, 1710819

5) Wood Cattle Company, Cottage Grove, Wis., HUFA TAFFY 4027B, 2/18/2014, 1709353

6) Shuey Stock Farms Inc., Corning, MNS Mariah 4735, 2/26/2014, 1694868

7) Linquist Farms, Fonda, RL Gloria ET, 2/6/2014, 1672566

8) Linsie Barnes, Tingley

9) Alex Bishop, Manchester, SLGN Blockanas Baby Girl, 2/14/2014, 1678664

10) Trenton Collett, Ottumwa

11) CODY BUTLER, State Center, DW MISS ANTICIPATION 405, 2/24/2014, 1687939

January Yearling Heifer -- Jan. 1-31, 2014

1) Kip Wallace, Emerald, Wis., DAMAR MIMI 26U B119, 1/11/2014, 1674923

2) Zehnder Cattle, Stanchfield, Minn., WDZ CF JEWEL 404, 1/29/2014, 1677655

3) Le Doux Ranch, Agenda, Kan.

4) Edge Livestock, West Branch, TC Annie 04B, 1/29/2014, 1688882

5) HOPE BRUBAKER, Reinbeck, ADPH CASSIE 589 B405, 1/7/2014, 1707509

6) J Bar B Farm, Dike, JBF 7B, 1/25/2014, 1678707

7) J Bar B Farm, Dike, Nolin's Peyton 769, 1/15/2014, 1691942

Senior Yearling Heifer -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2013

1) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, Nolin's Aprodite, 10/20/2013, 1668938

Two Year Old Female with Calf

1) Bar S Ranch, Paradise, Kan., WEBR Caroline 314, 2/3/2013, 1612780

2) Austin Sorensen, Villisca, MNS Kesha 3750(WITH CALF 03/04/2015), 6/3/2013, 1640554

Mature Cow with Calf

1) Carson Finch, Kelley, wcat Floress 009Z/ CALF DOB: 3/4/15, 1/2/2012, 1507678

2) Kevin Tlach, Britt, Batterson Tenna 880U(WITH CALF 04/09/15), 3/8/2008, 1262800

3) Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport, WSF GEORGIANA NRT174 41W(WITH CALF 04/02/2015), 3/17/2009, 1309789

4) Schramm Red Angus, Moville, JRA MONTANA CREEK LINDI(WITH CALF 04/06/2015), 1/16/2008, 1228448

April Bull Calf -- April 1-30, 2015

1) Jess Schlitter, Waukon, Copper 01C, 4/2/2015, 1741298

2) Glew Performance Cattle, Manchester, Glew Cut 1250, 4/2/2015, 1741773

3) Jess Schlitter, Waukon, Copenhagen 02C, 4/5/2015, 1741299

March Bull Calf -- March 1-31, 2015

1) CR Cattle, Douds, CR Sakicette Mission, 3/28/2015, 1741601

2) Wright Farms, New London, WRIGHT'S CHEYENNE STORM 54C, 3/4/2015, 1742945

3) LeDoux Ranch, Agenda, Kan., Jady ID Superman 5079C, 3/20/2015, 1735355

4) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, Nolin's Fireball 826, 3/20/2015, 1740406

March Bull Calf -- March 1-31, 2015

1) Chase Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, CSPF Cash Money 11C, 3/2/2015, 1735885

2) Cowtraks Ranch, Tipton, CTRH CREEDENCE 512C, 3/3/2015, 1742336

3) Chase Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, CSPF Chubs 13C, 3/3/2015, 1735884

4) Cowtraks Ranch, Tipton, CTRH COWBOY COOL, 3/1/2015, 1742341

5) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, Nolin's Timber 823, 3/1/2015, 1740408

February Bull Calf -- Feb. 1-28, 2015

1) Shuey Stock Farms Inc., Corning, MGLS Premier 5445, 2/25/2015, 1748386

2) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC LAKINYA'S 528C, 2/6/2015, 1749212

3) Garth Griffin, New Hampton, GNRA MSHINE 521, 2/12/2015, 174500

4) Hansen Farms, Dallas Center, KATE MR BIG IRON SHEP, 2/20/2015, 1731919

5) Alex Bishop, Manchester, Glew Master 1248, 2/17/2015, 1741769

6) Rocking R Ranch, Douds, SAR DOS Equis 111C, 2/18/2015, 1742123

January Bull Calf -- Jan. 1-31, 2015

1) Sauer's Valley View Farms, Winona, Minn., SVVF LASSIES STRONGHOLD, 1/29/2015, 1745186

2) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., DAMAR Power Eye C501, 1/6/2015, 1748313

3) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN 415P Comander 518C, 1/22/2015, 1747956

4) Ulrich Red Angus, Good Thunder, Minn., URLA 1507, 1/12/2015, 1746380

5) Weber Show Cattle, Springville, AWEB Charlies Pride, 1/3/2015, 1742642

6) Chase Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, CSPF Clarence 02C, 1/8/2015, 1735886

7) Garth Griffin, New Hampton, GNRA XO CROWFOOT 507, 1/29/2015, 1744999

Winter Bull Calf -- Nov. 1- Dec. 31, 2014

1) Zehnder Cattle, Stanchfield, Minn., WDZ CF No Doubt 450, 12/21/2014, 1738050

2) Camiel Blomme, Brooklyn, CBCB Gold Show 8095C, 12/12/2014, 1745095

3) Kurt Rich, Vinton, Rra Soldier 505, 12/5/2014, 1743248

4) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC BROWNSTONE 463B, 12/22/2014, 1744965

5) Deer Run Ranch, Grand River, Deer Run's Briar, 11/12/2014, 1749213

6) Linquist Farms, Fonda, RL Fortress, 12/15/2014, 1748370

Senior Bull Calf -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2014

1) Shuey Stock Farms Inc., Corning, MNS Crimsen Red 44, 10/6/2014, 1737061

2) Kip Wallace, Emerald, Wis., KIP Max Power 01B, 9/27/2014, 1748402

3) Rogers Ranch, Princeton, Mo., RGRS PATRIOT BU100, 9/12/2014, 1738465

Late Summer Yearling Bull -- July 1 - Aug. 31, 2014

1) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC Backpat 442, 8/18/2014, 1729061

2) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC Blueprint 441, 8/14/2014, 1729061

3) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC Blockbuster, 8/15/2014, 1729060

March Yearling Bull -- March 1-31, 2014

1) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN BOJANGLES 479B, 3/1/2014, 1678665

January Junior Yearling Bull -- Jan. 1-31, 2014

1) Cowtraks Ranch, Tipton, JDD CTRH DREAM LOOK 26B, 1/30/2014, 1686152

2) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., DAMAR MAPONOS 26P B552, 1/2/2014, 1674930

3) Allison Steininger, Sugar Grove, Ill., ANS SAKIC 106, 1/26/2014, 1669665

4) Nolan Rentschler, Dawson, Ill., RFRA Maken Bales 401B, 1/8/2014, 1673726

Two Year Old Bull -- Jan. 1 - April 30, 2013

1) Garth Griffin, New Hampton, GNRA MULBERRY 362, 3/20/2013, 1629400

2) Fair Acres Stock Farms, Waldorf, Minn., Silveiras Chateau 3389, 3/4/2013, 1612093

Senior Get of Sire

1) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe

Junior Get of Sire

1) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe

Produce of Dam

1) Solution Genetics, Cushing

2) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis.

3) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis.

4) Solution Genetics, Cushing

5) Cowtraks Ranch, Tipton

Champion & Reserve Spring Heifer Calf

Champion) Cowtraks Ranch, Tipton, CTRH CALIFORNIA GURL 520C

Reserve) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Dama Mimi C237

Champion & Reserve Junior Heifer Calf

Champion) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue

Reserve) Kip Wallace, Emerald, Wis., DAMAR BALLET 101W C167

Champion & Reserve Fall Heifer Calf

Champion) Kip Wallace, Emerald, Wis., DAMAR T701 DEXTRA 4Z B414

Reserve) Batterson Red Angus, Bloomfield, Batterson Ms Duette 722B

Champion & Reserve Intermediate Heifer

Champion) TC Reds, Ringle, Wis.

Reserve) Ethan Dickerson, Paradise, Kan., TC Miss Kibby116B

Champion & Reserve Junior Heifer

Champion) Wright Farms, New London

Reserve) TC Reds, Ringle, Wis., OBAR Topeka RB 25

Champion & Reserve Senior Yearling Heifer

Champion) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, Nolins Aprodite

Champion & Reserve Cow/Calf

Champion) Carson Finch, Kelley, wcat Floress 009Z/ CALF DOB: 3/4/15

Reserve) Bar S Ranch, Paradise, Kan., WEBR Caroline 314

Grand Champion & Reserve Female

Grand) Wright Farms, New London

Res. Grand) TC Reds, Ringle, Wis., OBAR Topeka RB 25

Champion Iowa Female

Champion) Wright Farms, New London, Wrights Thunderstorm 44B

Champion & Reserve Spring Bull Calf

Champion) Chase Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, CSPF Cash Money 11C

Reserve) CR Cattle, Douds, CR Sakicette Mission

Champion & Reserve Junior Bull Calf

Champion) Shuey Stock Farms Inc., Corning, MGLS Premier 5445

Reserve) Sauers Valley View Farms, Winona, Minn., SVVF LASSIES STRONGHOLD

Champion & Reserve Fall Bull Calf

Champion) Shuey Stock Farms Inc., Corning, MNS Crimsen Red 44

Reserve) Zehnder Cattle, Stanchfield, Minn., WDZ CF No Doubt 450

Champion & Reserve Intermediate Bull

Champion) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC Backpat 442

Reserve) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC Blueprint 441

Champion & Reserve Junior Bull

Champion) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN BOJANGLES 479B

Reserve) Cowtraks Ranch, Tipton, JDD CTRH DREAM LOOK 26B

Champion & Reserve Senior Bull

Champion) Garth Griffin, New Hampton, GNRA MULBERRY 362

Reserve) Fair Acres Stock Farms, Waldorf, Minn., Silveiras Chateau 3389

Grand Champion & Reserve Bull

Champion) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN BOJANGLES 479B

Reserve) Cowtraks Ranch, Tipton, JDD CTRH DREAM LOOK 26B

Champion Iowa Bull

Champion) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN BOJANGLES 479B

Premier Breeder

1) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis.,

Premier Exhibitor

1) Kip Wallace, Emerald, Wis.

# # #

Ames Couple Wins Honors at Gladiolus Show at Iowa State Fair

DES MOINES, IA (09/04/2015)(readMedia)-- Beth and James Romer of Ames won Grand Champion Miniature or Seedling, Reserve Champion Single Spike and Sweepstakes honors in the Gladiolus show judged August 20 at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

Leroy Orth of Ames won Grand Champion Single Spike and Grand Champion Three Spike, and Andy Tygrett of Atalissa took home Reserve Champion Three Spike honors.

Additional results below:

Single Spike - White, Green, Cream, Yellow

1) Leroy Orth, Ames

2) Leroy Orth, Ames

3) Leroy Orth, Ames

Single Spike - Orange, Salmon

1) Leroy Orth, Ames

2) Beth And James Romer, Ames

3) Leroy Orth, Ames

Single Spike - Pink, L Red

1) Beth And James Romer, Ames

2) Leroy Orth, Ames

3) Leroy Orth, Ames

Single Spike - MD Red, Rose

1) Beth And James Romer, Ames

2) Leroy Orth, Ames

3) Leroy Orth, Ames

Single Spike - Lavender, Violets, Smokies

1) Beth And James Romer, Ames

2) Beth And James Romer, Ames

3) Beth And James Romer, Ames

Single Spike - White

1) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

Single Spike - Green, PLM Yellow

2) Beth And James Romer, Ames

3) Leroy Orth, Ames

Single Spike - D Yellow, Orange

1) Beth And James Romer, Ames

2) Beth And James Romer, Ames

3) Beth And James Romer, Ames

 

Single Spike - Salmon, Pink

1) Leroy Orth, Ames

2) Leroy Orth, Ames

3) Beth And James Romer, Ames

Single Spike - Red, Rose

1) Beth And James Romer, Ames

Single Spike - Lavender

1) Beth And James Romer, Ames

2) Beth And James Romer, Ames

3) Beth And James Romer, Ames

Single Spike - Violet, Smokies

1) Leroy Orth, Ames

2) Beth And James Romer, Ames

3) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

Single Spike - White W/M, Green

1) Leroy Orth, Ames

2) Leroy Orth, Ames

3) Leroy Orth, Ames

Single Spike - P Yellow, L Yellow, MD Yellow

1) Leroy Orth, Ames

2) Beth And James Romer, Ames

3) Beth And James Romer, Ames

Single Spike - PL Orange, MD Orange

1) Beth And James Romer, Ames

2) Beth And James Romer, Ames

Single Spike - LM Salmon, D Salmon, P Pink

1) Leroy Orth, Ames

2) Beth And James Romer, Ames

3) Beth And James Romer, Ames

Single Spike - L Pink

1) Leroy Orth, Ames

2) Beth And James Romer, Ames

3) Beth And James Romer, Ames

Single Spike - M Pink, M Pink W/M, D Pink

1) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

2) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

3) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

Single Spike - L Red

1) Beth And James Romer, Ames

2) Beth And James Romer, Ames

3) Beth And James Romer, Ames

Single Spike - Rose

1) Beth And James Romer, Ames

2) Beth And James Romer, Ames

3) Beth And James Romer, Ames

Single Spike - Lavender

1) Leroy Orth, Ames

2) Beth And James Romer, Ames

3) Beth And James Romer, Ames

Single Spike - D Lavender, Violet, Smokies

1) Leroy Orth, Ames

2) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

3) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

Single Spike - White, Green, Yellow

1) Leroy Orth, Ames

2) Leroy Orth, Ames

3) Leroy Orth, Ames

Single Spike - Pink, Red

2) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

Single Spike - Black Red, Rose

1) Beth And James Romer, Ames

2) Beth And James Romer, Ames

3) Beth And James Romer, Ames

Single Spike - Lavender, Violet, Smokies

1) Beth And James Romer, Ames

2) Beth And James Romer, Ames

3) Beth And James Romer, Ames

Single Spike - Seedling Sizes 100, 200, 300

1) Beth And James Romer, Ames

2) Beth And James Romer, Ames

3) Beth And James Romer, Ames

Single Spike - Seedling Sizes 400, 500

1) Beth And James Romer, Ames

2) Beth And James Romer, Ames

3) Beth And James Romer, Ames

3 Spike - All 200-299, 100-199

1) Leroy Orth, Ames

2) Leroy Orth, Ames

3) Beth And James Romer, Ames

3 Spike - All 300-399

1) Leroy Orth, Ames

2) Leroy Orth, Ames

3) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

3 Spike - White thru Salmon

1) Leroy Orth, Ames

2) Leroy Orth, Ames

3) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

3 Spike - Pink thru Smokies

1) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

2) Beth And James Romer, Ames

3) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

3 Spike - Design Class - Sunrise Sunset

1) Leroy Orth, Ames

2) Beth And James Romer, Ames

3) Deanna Bahr, Indianola

4) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

Novice - All Colors Combined (100-200)

1) Rebecca Bond, Waverly

2) Deanna Bahr, Indianola

3) Deanna Bahr, Indianola

Novice - All Colors Combined (400)

1) Rebecca Bond, Waverly

# # #

Albia Woman Took Top Honors in Iowa State Fair Sheep Show

DES MOINES, IA (09/04/2015)(readMedia)-- Halle Hindman of Albia won the Grand Champion banner in the Jackpot Lamb show judged August 23 at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

Brooke Kuesel of Victor exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion Jackpot Lamb.

Additional results below (names, hometowns, animal identification):

Purebred Montadale

1) Greiner Club Lambs, Keota

Purebred Oxford Down

1) Double O Acres, West Union, DOA 15-022, 2/18/2015

2) Van Roekel Family Livestock, Wellman

3) Van Roekel Family Livestock, Wellman

4) Double O Acres, West Union, DOA 15-038, 3/4/2015

Purebred Dorset

1) Cole And Jenna Nelson, Perry, 2/1/2015

2) Cole And Jenna Nelson, Perry, 2/1/2015

3) Jayme Garr, Moulton

Purebred Southdown

1) Hamilton Sheep, Bryant

Purebred Hampshire

1) Brooke Kuesel, Victor, Hampshire

2) Karlyn Snider, Rhodes

3) Shelton Hatch, Gladbrook, 1/15/2015

4) Zac Howell, Columbus Junction

5) Duane Sprouse, Keota, 2/8/2015

6) Kadence Heald, Blakesburg, Tiger, 2/28/2015

7) Paul Douglas, Corning, TRIGGER, 1/15/2015

Purebred Suffolk

1) Houston Hindman, Albia

2) Brooke Snider, Rhodes

3) Sam Schmillen, Marcus

4) Lily Scheidegger, Jolley, Crossbred Ewe (HampxSuffolk), 2/18/2015

5) Prater Club Lambs, Exline

Purebred Wool Breeds

1) Jayme Garr, Moulton

Crossbred Black Face

1) Karyln Snider, Rhodes

2) Dayton Mortvedt, Lynnville, Dynamite, 3/1/2015

3) Schmillen Show Lambs, Marcus

4) Wes Kaufman, Dysart, 1/12/2015

5) Peterson Family Farms, Knoxville

6) Wes Kaufman, Dysart, 535, 1/15/2015

7) Paul Douglas, Corning, NATHAN, 1/10/2015

8) Duane Sprouse, Keota, 1/29/2015

9) Delanie Erwin, New Virginia, Sugar, 3/6/2015

10) Lily Scheidegger, Jolley, Natural (Blue) Ewe Lamb, 1/17/2015

Crossbred Black Face

1) Halle Hindman, Albia

2) Brooke Kuesel, Victor, Crossbred Black Face

3) Zac Howell, Columbus Junction

4) Brooke Snider, Rhodes

5) Shelton Hatch, Gladbrook, 1/15/2015

6) Peterson Family Farms, Knoxville

7) Kadence Heald, Blakesburg, Conner, 1/20/2015

8) Wes Kaufman, Dysart, 1/18/2015

9) Duane Sprouse, Keota

10) Cole And Jenna Nelson, Perry, 2/1/2015

11) Prater Club Lambs, Exline

12) Delanie Erwin, New Virginia, Jo Jo, 1/16/2015

Crossbred Speckled Face

1) Sam Schmillen, Marcus

2) Dayton Mortvedt, Lynnville, Mr. Peabody, 1/30/2015

3) Peterson Family Farms, Knoxville

4) Greiner Club Lambs, Keota

5) Peterson Family Farms, Knoxville

6) Cole And Jenna Nelson, Perry, 2/1/2015

7) Delanie Erwin, New Virginia, Oreo, 3/14/2015

8) Jayme Garr, Moulton

9) Cole And Jenna Nelson, Perry, 3, 2/1/2015

Crossbred White Face

1) Cole and Jenna Nelson, Perry, 2/1/2015

# # #

Hereford Farms Earn Honors in Iowa State Fair Show

DES MOINES, IA (09/04/2015)(readMedia)-- Jeremy Tjardes of Gibson City, Ill. exhibited the Grand Champion Bull in the Herford Cattle Show judged August 20 at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

Paul Polled Herefords of Marseilles, Ill. took home the Reserve Grand Champion Bull banner.

Chesney Steenhoek of Prairie City exhibited the Grand Champion Female while Deppe Bros. of Maquoketa claimed Reserve Grand Champion Female honors.

Champion Iowa Female went to Weeping Fox Ranch of Hartley.

K7 Herefords of Lockridge was awarded both the Iowa Champion Bull and Premier Exhibitor. The Premier Exhibitor Award is given to the exhibitor who accumulates the most points based upon the day's placings.

Complete results follow (names, hometowns, animal identification):

Spring Heifer Calf -- After March 1, 2015

1) Kegley Farms, Burlington, Wis., KF LOLLIPOP 255C, 5/16/2015, PENDING

2) Gylfe Farms, beresford, S.D., Gylfes Miss Sentinel 511, 5/26/2015, p43597595

3) Alecia Knapp, Waverly, APK Blossom's Buttercup, 5/23/2015, 43595265

Spring Heifer Calf -- After March 1, 2015

1) JJB Cattle Company, Independence, JJB ROLLO 16C, 4/13/2015, p43610949

2) Abby Anderlik, Dayton, 3D MS JAZZY PENNY 1510, 4/2/2015, 43587502

3) Rainbow Herefords, Volin, S.D., ABC Gold Patend Time 543, 3/27/2015, p43597637

4) White Willow Polled Herefords, Morris, Ill., WW Vivian 106C ET, 3/20/2015, 43597642

5) Bethany Wehling, Sumner, Daries Spunky V 01C, 3/22/2015, 43597957

6) Alecia Knapp, Waverly, APK Vivian 10C, 4/27/2015, 43580630

Spring Heifer Calf -- After March 1, 2015

1) Chapman Herefords, Seneca, Ill., JBC Vicki 532, 3/2/2015, 43597581

2) Deppe Bros., Maquoketa, DEP Ms Notice Me 88X 1515 ET, 3/6/2015, 43593594

3) Black Farms, Ottumwa, CLB INDYS SENSATION 1513, 3/12/2015, 43573614

4) Hunter Wilkening, State Center, WP Timeless Suzie, 3/7/2015, P43584786

Junior Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2015

1) Deppe Bros., Maquoketa, DEP Ms Jade GP 155 ET, 2/11/2015, 43585230

2) Chapman Herefords, Seneca, Ill., JBC Anna 5213 ET, 2/13/2015, 43597579

3) Weeping Fox Ranch, Hartley, MAV Tia 504C, 2/24/2015, 43610911

4) Cherry Farms, Winthrop, CHRY Joplin 1C, 2/14/2015, P43594875

5) Cooper Polled Herefords, Mondamin, CPH 120Y Dayzee 502C, 2/19/2015, P43596300

Junior Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2015

1) Chapman Herefords, Seneca, Ill., JBC Elsa 524 ET, 2/4/2015, 43597578

2) K7 Herefords, Lockridge, K7 0145 DOMINETTE 1524 ET, 2/5/2015, 43565401

3) K7 Herefords, Lockridge, K7 0145 DOMINETTE 1507, 2/1/2015, 43565372

4) Yenter Farms, Marengo, YF HERA Y1501, 1/25/2015, P43578498

Junior Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2015

1) Landt Herefords, Union, SL MISS ADANCE 1507, 1/14/2015, 43594267

2) JJB Cattle Company, Independence, JJB CHAMPAGNE 1C ET, 1/1/2015, p43610937

3) Landt Herefords, Union, SL Miss Advance, 1/4/2015, 4310381

4) Bengtson Cattle Co, Ogden, BB Calamity Jane 53 18B, 1/10/2015, p43611607

5) Grant Fagen, Dallas Center, GF FLO, 1/21/2014, 43611865

6) Landt Herefords, Union, AL MISS CASH 1509, 1/16/2015, 43595206

Winter Heifer Calf -- Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2014

1) Cole Farms, Roberts, Ill., Wrb Michelle 8414, 11/7/2014, 43532868

2) Paul Polled Herefords, Marseilles, Ill., PPH 10Y Angeleena 6B, 11/13/2015, P43573124

Senior Heifer Calf -- Aug. 1 - Oct. 31, 2014

1) Petersen Herefords, Dewitt, DeLHawk Winsley 1412 ET, 10/5/2014, 43551469

2) E2 Show Cattle, Marshalltown, E2 Miss Marley E 21B, 9/15/2014, P43565994

3) PAW Livestock, LLC, Pleasantville, BF 18U GOLDEN DOMINET 4159 ET, 9/12/2014, 43550676

4) K7 Herefords, Lockridge, K7 208 DOMINETTE 1476, 9/25/2014, 43529578

5) Amos Hereford Farm, Indianola, MS CA Cowgirl 4109, 9/25/2014, 43541987

6) Bengtson Cattle Co, Ogden, H 7003 Misty 4664, 9/2/2014, P43539722

Senior Heifer Calf -- Aug. 1 - Oct. 31, 2014

1) Weeping Fox Ranch, Hartley, MAV Aspen 470B ET, 8/22/2014, P43567673

2) Christian Graham, Grinnell, ES Lady Lake Barbara, 9/1/2014, P43539495

3) Sayre Hereford Farm, Arenzville, Ill., SHF Ms Goldstone 1439, 9/1/2014, 43515294

4) Paul Polled Herefords, Marseilles, Ill., PPH 10Y Nevada 5B, 8/2/2014, P4354740

5) White Willow Polled Herefords, Morris, Ill., Delhawk Kailey 1402 ET, 8/20/2014, 43551440

6) R & R Cattle Co., Wilton, TM Emma 56B, 8/1/2014, 43534457

Late Summer Yearling Heifer -- June 16 - July 31, 2014

1) Lind Polled Herefords, Rushford, Minn., Lind Miss Bandanna 22B, 7/16/2014, P43526467

2) Madeline Espenscheid, Traer, TSE MS Cassidy 236B, 6/26/2014, P43516175

Early Summer Yearling Heifer -- May 1 - June 15, 2014

1) Double L Cattle, Bryan, Texas, CCC SR Ladysport 4278B ET, 5/22/2014, 43486743

2) Black Farms, Ottumwa, CHRY ROYAL MEADOW, 6/4/2014, P43524859

3) Lind Polled Herefords, Rushford, Minn., Lind Miss Backstreet Dreamer, 6/10/2014, P43528166

4) Ella Meyer, Keswick, TPH Miss Time For Tricks 405b, 6/15/2014, P43502259

5) Omvig Cattle Company, Story City, OCC Ms Canadian 1401, 5/19/2014, 43572679

Early Summer Yearling Heifer -- May 1 - June 15, 2014

1) Alison Bueltel, Estherville, CPH ROSEMARY 403B ET, 5/17/2014, P43480020

2) Kegley Farms, Burlington, Wis., KF AMETHYST STOCKETTE 254B, 5/12/2014, 43505688

3) Maggie Anderlik, Dayton, DEP MS VALERIE 147, 5/15/2014, 43553604

4) Amos Hereford Farm, Indianola, MS CA Red Belle 4071, 5/3/2014, P43542099

5) Macy Macke, Lake City, CHRY Jalice 4B, 5/3/2014, 43524860

6) Allison Schwarz, Donahue, RACC 942 Winnie Rose 4B, 5/7/2014, P43549997

Spring Yearling Heifer -- March 1 - April 30, 2014

1) Rolling Hills Miniature Herefords, Blakesburg, Delhawk Journey 67B ET, 4/27/2014, P43492701

2) Ainsley Lovrien, Clarksville, AL Gracie 21B, 4/23/2014, P4351425

3) Weeping Fox Ranch, Hartley, MAV Cotton's Blessing 422b, 4/20/2014, P43493401

4) Hunter Wilkening, State Center, Purple Brenda 420B, 4/16/2014, 43523256

5) PUTZ CATTLE & WORKING AUSSIES, Otley, CFCC CARLA 16B, 4/14/2014, P43550457

6) Cooper Polled Herefords, Mondamin, Doss 6431 Maycee DHB29, 4/10/2014, P43480040

7) Payton Macke, Lake City, CHRY Carmella 1B, 4/12/2014, P43521054

Spring Yearling Heifer -- March 1 - April 30, 2014

1) Mor-Agra Livestock, Poplar Grove, Ill., MOR CADENCE 1422 ET, 4/2/2014, 43548441

2) Tyler Krebs, Lake Park, Occ Gold Sappy, 3/30/2014, P43548992

3) PAW Livestock, LLC, Pleasantville, CAL SHF LCC VICKIE LYNN 4131, 4/2/2014, P43474356

4) Libby Anderlik, Dayton, 3D MS Platinum's Dove 1412, 4/4/2014, 43490106

5) SMR Cattle, Avoca, Minn., SMR 216 Sugar Cube 414, 4/2/2014, P43516970

6) Yenter Farms, Marengo, YF NEON VENDETTA Y1401, 4/5/2014, 43583880

7) Mente Family Herefords, Tipton, MFH49 TRACIE, 4/9/2014, P43556838

Spring Yearling Heifer -- March 1 - April 30, 2014

1) Deppe Bros., Maquoketa, HBL Miss Cracker Jack 417 ET, 3/24/2014, 43503521

2) Olivia Vesey, Van Meter, GLTY Brooke 16B ET, 3/15/2014, 43543634

3) Montag Farms, Grimes, BF RW 2395 Kandi 432B, 3/29/2014, P43508549

4) Amos Hereford Farm, Indianola, MS CA Cowgirl 4043, 3/15/2014, 43492563

5) Rainbow Herefords, Volin, S.D., CKP Liza 4056, 3/17/2014, P43510212

6) R & R Cattle Co., Wilton, DR Emma 20B, 3/28/2014, 43473137

7) DOUBLE D POLLED HEREFORDS, Kanawha, DDPH MISS FRIDAY T, 3/28/2014, P43552692

8) Jacob Novak, Diagonal, GBF DOMINETTE 84B, 3/19/2014, P43543725

Spring Yearling Heifer -- March 1 - April 30, 2014

1) Ryan Thoreson, Knoxville, Baja Celeste 11B, 3/5/2014, P43490305

2) Trevor Kluver, Britt, DEP MS PEACHES 1410 ET, 3/10/2014, 43527418

3) Lind Polled Herefords, Rushford, Minn., Lind Miss Bristol 6B, 3/14/2014, P43526310

4) Ella Meyer, Keswick, Perks 1037 Steppin Stone 4071, 3/9/2014, P43509038

5) Sayre Hereford Farm, Arenzville, Ill., SHF Ms Anna 1403, 3/11/2014, 43515306

6) Mente Family Herefords, Tipton, MFH 43 LITTLE LEROY, 3/4/2014, P43556836

Junior Yearling Heifer -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) Black Farms, Ottumwa, KF MALIYA 54B, 2/25/2014, 43505696

2) Double J Herefords, Iowa Falls, Wildcat Electric Baby 407, 2/20/2014, P43507776

3) Grant Fagen, Dallas Center

4) Kegley Farms, Burlington, Wis., KF PURE WINNIE 84B, 2/21/2014, 43505692

5) SMR Cattle, Avoca, Minn., SMR 3777 Miss Encore, 2/28/2014, 43516970

6) Rainbow Herefords, Volin, S.D., ABC Lady Boomer 4002, 2/27/2014, P43564368

7) Rainbow Herefords, Volin, S.D., ABC Tori Time 407, 2/28/2014, P43564369

Junior Yearling Heifer -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) PUTZ CATTLE & WORKING AUSSIES, Otley, SULL KEYSHONA 4003B ET, 2/7/2014, P43512300

2) Black Cattle Co., Batavia, BG 0124 AMANDA 34B, 2/3/2014, P43484633

3) Double J Herefords, Iowa Falls, JJ Lady Di 401 Et, 2/3/2014, P43490927

4) Blayne Koster, Gladbrook, KC SNOWFLAKE 02B, 2/4/2014, P43502846

5) White Willow Polled Herefords, Morris, Ill., Delhawk Cambria 26B ET, 2/10/2014, 43492690

6) Jay Solsma, Sanborn

7) Amendt Stock Farm, Pleasantville, ASF CJ26U ROSIE B410, 2/17/2014, 43477098

Junior Yearling Heifer -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) Petersen Herefords, Dewitt, DeLHawk Kiki 19B ET, 1/27/2014, P43477809

2) Kegley Farms, Burlington, Wis., KF BOPPITY BOO 14B, 2/2/2014, 43471956

3) Double L Cattle, Bryan, Texas, Blairs Nellie R117 ET 9B, 1/29/2014, 43570344

4) Baker Hereford Farm, Rochester, Minn., H KH DD Maid of Gold 4053 ET, 1/26/2014, P43488305

5) R & R Cattle Co., Wilton, Perks 0061 Candy Crush, 2/1/2014, 43508992

6) Alecia Knapp, Waverly, Purple WRB Rosie 414 ET, 1/26/2014, 43468582

7) Kale Keisewetter, Letts, K7 618 LASS 1403, 1/28/2014, 43465110

Junior Yearling Heifer -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) Abby Greiman, Perry, BFSH CASSIE 401B, 1/12/2014, 43501671

2) Coryn Wilson, Donahue, JJB Sweet Sassy Molassy 3B ET, 1/10/2014, 43498686

3) Baker Hereford Farm, Rochester, Minn., BHF 143 Candy Crush 43B, 1/19/2014, 43469181

4) Ohnemus Farms, Inc., Milo, OFI SPARKLE 403B, 1/10/2014, P43537785

5) Madeline Espenscheid, Traer, WPF 1039 2020 Helli 4015 ET, 1/12/2014, 43504044

6) Mikaella Koster, Gladbrook, KC PENNY 01B, 1/11/2014, P43502844

7) Alecia Knapp, Waverly, BAJA LFC Maxine 6B ET, 1/17/2014, 43529717

Junior Yearling Heifer -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) Chesney Steenhoek, Prairie City, SLLTCC HarleyB, 1/3/2014, P43512017

2) Sayre Hereford Farm, Arenzville, Ill., ADR MMR Doc 401, 1/4/2014, P43483829

3) JJB Cattle Company, Independence, JJB SWEET EMOTION 1B ET, 1/1/2014, 43498684

4) Gylfe Farms, beresford, S.D., MPH 158W Enchantment B4 ET, 1/3/2014, P43524807

Senior Yearling Heifer -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2013

1) Cherry Farms, Winthrop, BR Bonita, 12/5/2013, P43452181

2) Catelyn Graham, Grinnell, GWF Victoria Blossom 39A, 11/12/2013, P43458465

3) PAW Livestock, LLC, Pleasantville, LCC 2T SCARLETT 3152, 9/21/2013, P43452236

4) Sayre Hereford Farm, Arenzville, Ill., SHF Ms Dominette 1329, 9/15/2013, 43459070

5) A&J Cattle, Agency, K7 8047 Lass 3184, 9/23/2013, 43451724

Cow/Calf

1) Kegley Farms, Burlington, Wis., KF CANDY 233A(WITH CALF 05/16/2015), 4/25/2013, 43414665

2) Ohnemus Farms, Inc., Milo, OF PENNY 100W 323A(WITH CALF 01/27/2015), 1/20/2013, P43389534

3) Gylfe Farms, beresford, S.D., RV Bittersweet 3003, 5/11/2013, P43438229

4) Black Cattle Co., Batavia, GLTY RUBY A36 ET(WITH CALF 02/10/15), 2/3/2013, P43395612

Cow/Calf

1) R & R Cattle Co., Wilton, R&R Emma 19Y/ CALF: 2/19/15, 3/19/2011, 43223543

2) Rainbow Herefords, Volin, S.D., MPH 4002 Tori X42 ET/ Calf DOB: 2/2/15, 9/25/2010, P43131860

3) Rustic View Farm, Mount Pleasant

4) Alecia Knapp, Waverly, APK Strawberry Blossom 06W(WITH CALF 05/23/2015), 4/26/2009, 43590506

5) Alecia Knapp, Waverly, NLC 146 Breeze1101(WITH CALF 04/27/2015), 3/20/2011, 43199625

Spring Bull Calf -- After March 1, 2015

1) Jay Solsma, Sanborn, SOLSMA CHEVY 4X4 325, 3/2/2015, 43586542

2) Cherry Farms, Winthrop, CHRY Outlier 3C ET, 4/5/2015, P43594851

3) Hunter Wilkening, State Center, WP Timeless Shelby, 3/7/2015, 43584785

4) JJB Cattle Company, Independence, JJB SGT PEPPER 6C, 3/8/2015, p3486109

Junior Bull Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2015

1) Rainbow Herefords, Volin, S.D., ABC Dakota Time 515, 2/2/2015, P432578947

2) K7 Herefords, Lockridge, K7 0145 DOMINO 1523 ET, 2/5/2015, 43565396

3) R & R Cattle Co., Wilton, DR Cheyene IC, 2/19/2015, 43582159

4) Black Cattle Company, Batavia, TD15 Ralphy TUK1, 2/10/2015, 43596240

5) Jeremy Tjardes, Gibson City, Ill., RPH GAME TIME 743 2C ET, 2/5/2015, P43597648

6) Bengtson Cattle Co, Ogden, 604 BB Tank Wyaron, 2/5/2015, p43611606

7) Amendt Stock Farm, Pleasantville, ASF REV4R CRIMSON A510, 2/12/2015, 43591605

8) Double J Herefords, Iowa Falls, JJ Full Charge 501, 2/7/2015, P43595034

Junior Bull Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2015

1) K7 Herefords, Lockridge, K7 3136 DOMINO CHIP 1501, 1/1/2015, 43565347

2) JJB Cattle Company, Independence, JJB OUTSHINE 3C ET, 1/4/2015, p43610939

3) Deppe Bros., Maquoketa, DEP Dakota GP 1512 ET, 1/20/2015, p43585222

4) Rustic View Farm, Mount Pleasant, RVF Rudy Didn't Waste Time, 1/25/2015, 43573775

5) K7 Herefords, Lockridge, K7 0145 DOMINO 1506, 1/29/2015, 43565369

6) Bengtson Cattle Co, Ogden, 644 BB Big Timiw 304 ET, 1/10/2015, p43611609

7) Montag Farms, Grimes, MF Timeline, 1/28/2015, p43610528

Winter Bull Calf -- Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2014

1) Paul Polled Herefords, Marseilles, Ill., PPH 10Y Phoenix 7B, 11/27/2014, 43573099

2) Jeremy Tjardes, Gibson City, Ill., TJ OPTIMUS PRIME 422, 12/10/2014, P43541122

Senior Bull Calf -- Aug. 1 - Oct. 31, 2014

1) Goehring Herefords, Libertyville, BG 74Z VICTOR 119B, 9/4/2014, 43517724

2) R & R Cattle Co., Wilton, R&R Sunshine 58B, 8/14/2014, 43534458

3) K7 Herefords, Lockridge, K7 0145 DOMINO 1474, 9/18/2014, 43529574

4) Ella Meyer, Keswick, ELM Kaj 403, 10/15/2014, P43552222

Early Summer Yearling Bull -- May 1 - June 15, 2014

1) Offenburger Polled Herefords, Lacona, Huth X077 Thunder Z021 B078, 5/31/2014, P43505398

Spring Yearling Bull -- March 1 - April 30, 2014

1) Jeremy Tjardes, Gibson City, Ill., TJ COLD N FREE 407, 3/22/2014, P43533397

2) White Willow Polled Herefords, Morris, Ill., Wildcat Baby Legacy 4014 ET, 3/2/2014, 43515344

3) Kegley Farms, Burlington, Wis., KF KENNEDY 214B, 4/6/2014, 43505680

4) Randy & Kim Siders, Tipton, RKSC LEONARDO BAILOUT 411B ET, 3/7/2014, P43483503

Junior Yearling Bull -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) Sayre Hereford Farm, Arenzville, Ill., SHF Ribeye 1401, 1/3/2014, 43492959

2) Ella Meyer, Keswick, ELM Dash Of Flash, 1/7/2014, P43465666

Senior Yearling Bull -- Aug. 1 - Dec. 31, 2013

1) Lamb Bros, Wilson, Wis., KJ BJ 319X Courtland 010A ET, 10/10/2013, 43443363

2) E2 Show Cattle, Marshalltown, E2 Max E24A, 11/24/2013, P43466256

Two-Year Old Bull -- Jan. 1 - July 31, 2013

1) Rainbow Herefords, Volin, S.D., ABC Rainbow Time 333, 4/15/2013, P43402452

Get of Sire

1) K7 Herefords, Lockridge

2) Rainbow Herefords, Volin, S.D.

3) JJB Cattle Company, Independence

Best Six Head

1) R & R Cattle Co., Wilton

2) K7 Herefords, Lockridge

3) Kegley Farms, Burlington, Wis.

4) Rainbow Herefords, Volin, S.D.

Produce of Dam

1) K7 Herefords, Lockridge

2) JJB Cattle Company, Independence

3) Rainbow Herefords, Volin, S.D.

4) R & R Cattle Co., Wilton

Champion & Reserve Cow/Calf

Champion) Kegley Farms, Burlington, Wis., KF CANDY 233 A (WITH CALF 05/16/2015)

Reserve) R & R Cattle Co., Wilton, R&R Emma 19Y/ CALF: 2/19/15

Champion & Reserve Junior Heifer Calf

Champion) Chapman Herefords, Seneca, Ill., JBC Elsa 524 ET

Reserve) Deppe Bros., Maquoketa, DEP Ms Jade GP 155 ET

Champion & Reserve Fall Heifer Calf

Champion) Weeping Fox Ranch, Hartley, MAV Aspen 470B ET

Reserve) Cole Farms, Roberts, Ill., Wrb Michelle 8414

Champion & Reserve Intermediate Heifer

Champion) Double L Cattle, Bryan, Texas, CCC SR Ladysport 4278B ET

Reserve) Alison Bueltel, Estherville, CPH ROSEMARY 403B ET

Champion & Reserve Spring Yearling Heifer

Champion) Deppe Bros., Maquoketa, HBL Miss Cracker Jack 417 ET

Reserve) Olivia Vesey, Van Meter, GLTY Brooke 16B ET

Champion & Reserve Junior Yearling Heifer

Champion) Chesney Steenhoek, Prairie City, SLLTCC HarleyB

Reserve) Petersen Herefords, Dewitt, DeLHawk Kiki 19B ET

Champion & Reserve Senior Heifer

Champion) Cherry Farms, Winthrop, BR Bonita

Reserve) Catelyn Graham, Grinnell, GWF Victoria Blossom 39A

Grand Champion & Reserve Female

Grand) Chesney Steenhoek, Prairie City, SLLTCC HarleyB

Res. Grand) Deppe Bros., Maquoketa, HBL Miss Cracker Jack 417 ET

Champion Iowa Female

Champion) Weeping Fox Ranch, Hartley, MAV Aspen 470B ET

Champion & Reserve Junior Bull Calf

Champion) K7 Herefords, Lockridge, K7 3136 DOMINO CHIP 1501

Reserve) Rainbow Herefords, Volin, S.D., ABC Dakota Time 515

Champion & Reserve Fall Bull Calf

Champion) Paul Polled Herefords, Marseilles, Ill., PPH 10Y Phoenix 7B

Reserve) Jeremy Tjardes, Gibson City, Ill., TJ OPTIMUS PRIME 422

Champion & Reserve Intermediate Bull

Champion) Goehring Herefords, Libertyville, BG 74Z VICTOR 119B

Reserve) R & R Cattle Co., Wilton, R&R Sunshine 58B

Champion & Reserve Yearling Bull

Champion) Jeremy Tjardes, Gibson City, Ill., TJ COLD N FREE 407

Reserve) White Willow Polled Herefords, Morris, Ill., Wildcat Baby Legacy 4014 ET

Champion & Reserve Senior Bull

Champion) Lamb Bros, Wilson, Wis., KJ BJ 319X Courtland 010A ET

Reserve) Sayre Hereford Farm, Arenzville, Ill., SHF Ribeye 1401

Grand Champion & Reserve Bull

Grand) Jeremy Tjardes, Gibson City, Ill., TJ COLD N FREE 407

Res. Grand) Paul Polled Herefords, Marseilles, Ill., PPH 10Y Phoenix 7B

Champion Iowa Bull

Champion) K7 Herefords, Lockridge, K7 3136 DOMINO CHIP 1501

# # #

DES MOINES, IA (08/26/2015)(readMedia)-- T Bone Cattle of Osceola won Grand Champion and Reserve Champion Bull along with Iowa Champion Bull honors in the Salers Cattle show judged Friday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

Jeremy Brink of Fremont was awarded Grand Champion Female honors. The Reserve Grand Champion Female banner was awarded to Silver Spur Salers of Maryville, Mo. Brink also won the Iowa Champion Female banner.

Complete results below (names, hometowns, animal identification):

Optimizer Female Division

1) Silver Spur Salers, Maryville, Mo., DJF Cassie 585C, 2/4/2015, P701755

2) T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STP DJF CHOLE, 3/2/2015, 701694

3) Levi Kaufman, Chelsea, Strawberry, 4/25/2014, p701819

4) Travis Barnes, Lamoni, Barn Chanbra, 3/21/2015, 701947

5) M&M Stock Farm, Earling, M&M Ms Bingo, 3/25/2014, P696508

Heifer -- On or After March 1, 2015

1) T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STP FREEDOM, 3/2/2015, 701692

2) M&M Stock Farm, Earling, M&M 527, 5/14/2015

3) Jeremy Brink, Fremont, LMB Carly 507C, 3/10/2015, p701020

Heifer -- Feb. 1-28, 2015

1) T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STP CANDIE, 2/10/2015, 701690

Heifer -- Jan. 1-31, 2015

1) T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STP CALAMITY JANE, 1/10/2015, 701690

Heifer -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2014

1) Silver Spur Salers, Maryville, Mo., DJF Baylee 497B, 9/8/2014, 701566

Heifer -- July 1 - Aug. 31, 2014

1) Diamond L Salers, Aspinwall, ALJS Meme, 7/11/2014, 701355

Heifer -- May 1 - June 30, 2014

1) Diamond L Salers, Aspinwall, JNLS Beauty, 6/3/2014, 701159

2) Diamond L Salers, Aspinwall, AKLS Beatrice, 6/15/2014, 701160

Heifer -- April 1-30, 2014

1) Travis Barnes, Lamoni, Barn Brandy, 4/9/2014, 698035

Heifer -- March 1-31, 2014

1) Jeremy Brink, Fremont

2) Riley Spire, Maryville, Mo., DJF BRINSLEY 448B, 3/14/2014, 697879

3) Zachary Marxen, Lenox, Black Betty 230B, 3/13/2014, P701429

Heifer -- Feb. 1-28, 2014

1) Jacobi Farms, Grand Mound, DJF Bluebonnet 464B, 2/13/2014, P694410

2) T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STP DJF JULIE ANNE, 2/11/2014, 694436

3) Travis Barnes, Lamoni, Lmb Bree, 2/27/2014, 694716

Heifer -- Jan. 1-31, 2014

1) Silver Spur Salers, Maryville, Mo., DJF Brooklynn 406B, 1/25/2014, 695098

2) Travis Barnes, Lamoni, Djf Brinkley 430b, 1/1/2014, 697905

Cow/Calf -- First Calf Heifer Cow/Calf

1) Jeremy Brink, Fremont, LMB4YLA 328A, 3/6/2013, p687328

2) T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STP CRAWFORD 51A/ CALF DOB: 3/2/15, 3/6/2013, 687174

Cow/Calf -- Second Calf & Older Cow/Calf

1) Jacobi Farms, Grand Mound, AJP Tassie/ CALF DOB:2/4/15, 2/1/2012, P680776

2) M&M Stock Farm, Earling, M&M Spendid Cassi 625/ CALF DOB:5/23/15, 4/8/2006, P630981

3) M&M Stock Farm, Earling, AJP Blk RBB28 4-28Y/CALF DOB:5/14/15, 2/21/2011, P673706

Optimizer Bull Division

1) T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STP BMC - 458 LBS, 3/11/2015, 701695

2) Silver Spur Salers, Maryville, Mo.

3) Travis Barnes, Lamoni, Barn Chadwick 515-LBS, 3/27/2015, 701446

Bull -- On or After March 1, 2015

1) Jeremy Brink, Fremont, LMB Captain Morgan 505C - 487 LBS, 3/2/2015, p701821

2) T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STP CLARK - 552 LBS, 3/6/2015, 701688

3) M&M Stock Farm, Earling, MM 28Y - 351 LBS, 5/23/2015

Bull -- Feb. 1-28, 2015

1) T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STB DJF CONFIDENCE - 554 LBS, 4/2/2015, 701689

2) Jeremy Brink, Fremont

3) Diamond L Salers, Aspinwall, ALKS Colbalt - 534 LBS, 2/7/2015, 701356

4) Diamond L Salers, Aspinwall, AKLS Charlie - 567 LBS, 2/7/2015, 701161

Bull -- Jan. 1-31, 2015

1) T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STP LMB Concord - 754, 1/6/2015, 701736

Bull -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2014

1) T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STP INDIANA JONES - 1116 LBS, 9/9/2014, 697331

Bull -- March 1 - April 30, 2014

1) T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STP LUCAS - 1254 LBS, 3/12/2014, 699279

2) M&M Stock Farm, Earling, M&M Rebel - 1325 LBS, 4/11/2014, P694761

Bull -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) Diamond L Salers, Aspinwall, AKLS's Baxter - 1314 LBS, 2/9/2014, 694403

Produce of Dam

1) T Bone Cattle, Osceola

2) T Bone Cattle, Osceola

3) M&M Stock Farm, Earling

Pair of Heifers

1) Silver Spur Salers, Maryville, Mo.

2) Jeremy Brink, Fremont

3) Jacobi Farms, Grand Mound

4) T Bone Cattle, Osceola

5) Travis Barnes, Lamoni

6) T Bone Cattle, Osceola

7) Diamond L Salers, Aspinwall

Junior Get of Sire

1) Jeremy Brink, Fremont

2) T Bone Cattle, Osceola

3) Silver Spur Salers, Maryville, Mo.

Get of Sire

1) T Bone Cattle, Osceola

Best Four Head

1) Jeremy Brink, Fremont

2) Silver Spur Salers, Maryville, Mo.

3) T Bone Cattle, Osceola

4) Diamond L Salers, Aspinwall

Champion Heifer Calf: T Bone Cattle, Osceola, 22144

Reserve Champion Heifer Calf: T Bone Cattle, Osceola, 22165

Champion Senior Heifer Calf: Silver Spur Salers, Maryville, Mo., 34573

Champion Summer Yearling Heifer: Diamond L Salers, Aspinwall, 21385

Reserve Champion Summer Yearling Heifer: Diamond L Salers, Aspinwall, 21388

Champion Spring Yearling Heifer: Jeremy Brink, Fremont, x

Reserve Champion Spring Yearling Heifer: Riley Spire, Maryville, Mo., DJF BRINSLEY 448B

Champion Junior Female: Silver Spur Salers, Maryville, Mo., DJF Brooklynn 406B

Reserve Champion Junior Female: Travis Barnes, Lamoni, Djf Brinkley 430b

Grand Champion Female: Jeremy Brink, Fremont

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Silver Spur Salers, Maryville, Mo., DJF Brooklynn 406B

Champion Iowa Female: Jeremy Brink, Fremont

Champion Cow/Calf: Jacobi Farms, Grand Mound, AJP Tassie/ CALF DOB: 2/4/15

Reserve Champion Cow/Calf: Jeremy Brink, Fremont, LMB4YLA 328A

Champion Junior Bull Calf: T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STB DJF CONFIDENCE - 554 LBS

Reserve Champion Junior Bull Calf: Jeremy Brink, Fremont

Champion Senior Bull Calf: T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STP INDIANA JONES - 1116 LBS

Champion Spring Yearling Bull: T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STP LUCAS - 1254 LBS

Reserve Champion Spring Yearling Bull: M&M Stock Farm, Earling, M&M Rebel - 1325 LBS

Grand Champion Bull: T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STP INDIANA JONES - 1116 LBS

Reserve Grand Champion Bull: T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STB DJF CONFIDENCE - 554 LBS

Champion Iowa Bull: T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STP INDIANA JONES - 1116 LBS

Premier Exhibitor: T Bone Cattle, Osceola

Premier Breeder: T Bone Cattle, Osceola

Iowa Premier Breeder: T Bone Cattle, Osceola

# # #

DES MOINES, IA (08/26/2015)(readMedia)-- Matt and Sue Frieden of Joy, Ill. showed the Supreme Champion in the Belgian Horse Show, and Kim Smith of Ontario, Canada, won Best of Breed in the Shire Horse Show. Both shows were held August 16 through 18 at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

Additional results below:

Gelding - Registered -- 3 Years & Under - Belgian

1) Duane & Sara Herschberger, Milan, Mo.

2) Salsberry Farms, Corydon

Herdsmanship, Six or More Stalls

1) Mohney Farm Belgians, Benton, Kan.

2) Wetterau Homestead Ltd, Germantown, Wis.

Herdsmanship, Five or Fewer Stalls

1) Kim Smith, Oakville, Ontario, Canada

2) Grey Feather Farm, Viroqua, Wis.

Gelding - Registered -- 4 Years & Over - Belgian

1) Duane & Sara Herschberger, Milan, Mo.

2) Robys Belgian, Rockwell City

3) Duane & Sara Herschberger, Milan, Mo.

4) Double M Farms, Delmar

Grand Champion & Reserve Gelding - Belgian

Champion) Duane & Sara Herschberger, Milan, Mo.

Reserve) Robys Belgian, Rockwell City

Junior Stallion Foal - Belgian

1) Bill Hagemann, Stillman Valley, Ill.

Senior Stallion Foal - Belgian

1) Howard and Mable Buerckley, Osage

2) Jered Althoff, Strawberry Point

Junior Champion & Reserve Stallion - Belgian

Champion) Howard and Mable Buerckley, Osage

Reserve) Bill Hagemann, Stillman Valley, Ill.

Stallion -- 3 Years & Over - Belgian

1) Wetterau Homestead Ltd, Germantown, Wis.

Senior Champion & Reserve Stallion - Belgian

Champion) Wetterau Homestead Ltd, Germantown, Wis.

 

Grand Champion & Reserve Stallion - Belgian

Grand) Wetterau Homestead Ltd, Germantown, Wis.

Res. Grand) Howard and Mable Buerckley, Osage

Junior Filly Foal - Belgian

1) Bill Hagemann, Stillman Valley, Ill.

Senior Filly Foal - Belgian

1) Wetterau Homestead Ltd, Germantown, Wis.

2) Howard and Mable Buerckley, Osage

3) Jered Althoff, Strawberry Point

Mare -- Yearling - Belgian

1) Matt Or Sue Frieden, Joy, Ill.

Mare -- 2 Year Old - Belgian

1) Jan Yearian, Cumming

Junior Champion & Reserve Mare - Belgian

Champion) Matt or Sue Frieden, Joy, Ill.

Reserve) Wetterau Homestead Ltd, Germantown, Wis.

Mare -- 3 Year Old - Belgian

1) Matt Or Sue Frieden, Joy, Ill.

2) Bill Hagemann, Stillman Valley, Ill.

3) Matt Or Sue Frieden, Joy, Ill.

Yeld Mare -- 4 Years & Over - Belgian

1) Wetterau Homestead Ltd, Germantown, Wis.

2) Wetterau Homestead Ltd, Germantown, Wis.

3) Oakdale Belgians, Ogden

4) Bill Hagemann, Stillman Valley, Ill.

5) Grey Feather Farm, Viroqua, Wis.

6) Jered Althoff, Strawberry Point

Brood Mare -- 4 Years & Over - Belgian

1) Matt Or Sue Frieden, Joy, Ill.

2) Aaron Mosher, Prophetstown, Ill.

3) Bill Hagemann, Stillman Valley, Ill.

4) Jered Althoff, Strawberry Point

5) Salsberry Farms, Corydon

Senior Champion & Reserve Mare - Belgian

Champion) Matt or Sue Frieden, Joy, Ill.

Reserve) Aaron Mosher, Prophetstown, Ill.

Grand Champion & Reserve Mare - Belgian

Champion) Matt or Sue Frieden, Joy, Ill.

Reserve) Matt or Sue Frieden, Joy, Ill.

Mare & Foal - Belgian

1) Bill Hagemann, Stillman Valley, Ill.

2) Jered Althoff, Strawberry Point

Produce of Dam - Belgian

1) Oakdale Belgians, Ogden

2) Bill Hagemann, Stillman Valley, Ill.

3) Salsberry Farms, Corydon

Get of Sire - Belgian

1) Howard and Mable Buerckley, Osage

Stallion & 3 Mares - Belgian

1) Wetterau Homestead Ltd, Germantown, Wis.

2) Bill Hagemann, Stillman Valley, Ill.

3) Jered Althoff, Strawberry Point

Ladies Gelding/Stallion Cart - Belgian

1) Robys Belgian, Rockwell City

2) Rolling H Belgians, Ogden

3) Otte Belgians, North English

4) George Crookes, Indianola

5) Duane & Sara Herschberger, Milan, Mo.

Mens Gelding/Stallion Cart - Belgian

1) Robys Belgian, Rockwell City

2) Duane & Sara Herschberger, Milan, Mo.

3) Double M Farms, Delmar

4) Otte Belgians, North English

5) Sparrow Farms Inc., Zearing

6) Rolling H Belgians, Ogden

7) George Crookes, Indianola

8) Salsberry Farms, Corydon

Ladies Mare Cart - Belgian

1) Aaron Mosher, Prophetstown, Ill.

2) Matt Or Sue Frieden, Joy, Ill.

3) Sparrow Farms Inc., Zearing

4) Bill Hagemann, Stillman Valley, Ill.

5) Oakdale Belgians, Ogden

6) Mohney Farm Belgians, Benton, Kan.

7) Jered Althoff, Strawberry Point

8) Salsberry Farms, Corydon

Mens Mare Cart - Belgian

1) Bill Hagemann, Stillman Valley, Ill.

2) Matt Or Sue Frieden, Joy, Ill.

3) Oakdale Belgians, Ogden

4) Double M Farms, Delmar

5) Jered Althoff, Strawberry Point

6) Mohney Farm Belgians, Benton, Kan.

7) Kory Dammeier, Cumming

Team of Geldings - Belgian

1) Double M Farms, Delmar

2) Otte Belgians, North English

3) Duane & Sara Herschberger, Milan, Mo.

4) Rolling H Belgians, Ogden

5) George Crookes, Indianola

Team of Mares - Belgian

1) Aaron Mosher, Prophetstown, Ill.

2) Matt Or Sue Frieden, Joy, Ill.

3) Bill Hagemann, Stillman Valley, Ill.

4) Oakdale Belgians, Ogden

5) Mohney Farm Belgians, Benton, Kan.

6) Jered Althoff, Strawberry Point

7) Kory Dammeier, Cumming

Open Unicorn - Belgian

1) Duane & Sara Herschberger, Milan, Mo.

2) Double M Farms, Delmar

3) Rolling H Belgians, Ogden

4) Otte Belgians, North English

5) Robys Belgian, Rockwell City

6) George Crookes, Indianola

Mare Unicorn - Belgian

1) Matt Or Sue Frieden, Joy, Ill.

2) Aaron Mosher, Prophetstown, Ill.

3) Bill Hagemann, Stillman Valley, Ill.

4) Mohney Farm Belgians, Benton, Kan.

Open Four Horse Hitch - Belgian

1) Robys Belgian, Rockwell City

2) Duane & Sara Herschberger, Milan, Mo.

3) Double M Farms, Delmar

4) Otte Belgians, North English

5) Rolling H Belgians, Ogden

6) George Crookes, Indianola

Mare Four Horse Hitch - Belgian

1) Matt Or Sue Frieden, Joy, Ill.

2) Aaron Mosher, Prophetstown, Ill.

3) Bill Hagemann, Stillman Valley, Ill.

4) Mohney Farm Belgians, Benton, Kan.

5) Jered Althoff, Strawberry Point

Open Six Horse Hitch - Belgian

1) Double M Farms, Delmar

2) Robys Belgian, Rockwell City

3) Rolling H Belgians, Ogden

4) Otte Belgians, North English

5) Duane & Sara Herschberger, Milan, Mo.

6) George Crookes, Indianola

Mare Six Horse Hitch - Belgian

1) Matt Or Sue Frieden, Joy, Ill.

2) Bill Hagemann, Stillman Valley, Ill.

3) Aaron Mosher, Prophetstown, Ill.

4) Mohney Farm Belgians, Benton, Kan.

Decorator Class -- 15-18 - Belgian/Shire

1) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.

2) Danelle Kinney, Red Wing, Minn.

3) Rolling H Belgians, Ogden

4) Jered Althoff, Strawberry Point

5) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Decorator Class -- 14 & Under - Belgian/Shire

1) Kory Dammeier, Cumming

2) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.

3) Kory Dammeier, Cumming

4) Otte Belgians, North English

Showmanship at Halter -- 15-18 - Belgian/Shire

1) Danelle Kinney, Red Wing, Minn.

2) Rolling H Belgians, Ogden

3) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.

4) Jered Althoff, Strawberry Point

5) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.

6) Salsberry Farms, Corydon

Showmanship at Halter -- 14 & Under - Belgian/Shire

1) Kory Dammeier, Cumming

2) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.

3) Otte Belgians, North English

4) Otte Belgians, North English

5) Rob Rich, Baraboo, Wis.

6) Kory Dammeier, Cumming

Juvenile Driver Cart -- 15-18 - Belgian/Shire

1) Rolling H Belgians, Ogden

2) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.

3) Jered Althoff, Strawberry Point

4) Salsberry Farms, Corydon

Juvenile Driver Cart -- 14 & Under - Belgian/Shire

1) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.

2) Otte Belgians, North English

3) Kory Dammeier, Cumming

4) Otte Belgians, North English

5) Robys Belgian, Rockwell City

6) Kory Dammeier, Cumming

7) Duane & Sara Herschberger, Milan, Mo.

Juvenile Driver Team -- 15-18 - Belgian/Shire

1) Rolling H Belgians, Ogden

2) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Juvenile Driver Team -- 14 & Under - Belgian/Shire

1) Robys Belgian, Rockwell City

2) Otte Belgians, North English

3) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.

4) Duane & Sara Herschberger, Milan, Mo.

5) Kory Dammeier, Cumming

6) Kory Dammeier, Cumming

Draft Under Saddle - Western - Belgian/Shire

1) Crystal Creek Farm, Prole

2) Howard and Mable Buerckley, Osage

3) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.

4) Henry Stiller, Elkhorn, Wis.

Draft Under Saddle - English - Belgian/Shire

1) Crystal Creek Farm, Prole

2) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.

3) Howard and Mable Buerckley, Osage

Supreme Champion - Belgian

1) Matt or Sue Frieden, Joy, Ill.

Best of Iowa - Belgian

1) Oakdale Belgians, Ogden

Gelding - Registered -- 4 Years & Over - Shire

1) Arlin Wareing, Blackfoot, Idaho

Gelding - Grade -- Any Age - Shire

1) Arlin Wareing, Blackfoot, Idaho

2) Henry Stiller, Elkhorn, Wis.

Grand Champion & Reserve Gelding - Shire

Grand) Arlin Wareing, Blackfoot, Idaho

Stallion -- Foal - Shire

1) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.

2) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.

Stallion -- Yearling - Shire

1) Danelle Kinney, Red Wing, Minn.

Junior Champion & Reserve Stallion - Shire

Champion) Danelle Kinney, Red Wing, Minn.

Reserve) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.

Stallion -- 3 Year Old - Shire

1) Arlin Wareing, Blackfoot, Idaho

Stallion -- 4 Years & Over - Shire

1) Rob Rich, Baraboo, Wis.

2) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.

Senior Champion & Reserve Stallion - Shire

Champion) Rob Rich, Baraboo, Wis.

Reserve) Arlin Wareing, Blackfoot, Idaho

Grand Champion & Reserve Stallion - Shire

Grand) Rob Rich, Baraboo, Wis.

Res. Grand) Arlin Wareing, Blackfoot, Idaho

Mare -- Foal - Shire

1) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.

Mare -- Yearling - Shire

1) Grey Feather Farm, Viroqua, Wis.

2) Jeremy Howell, Shelley, Idaho

3) Rob Rich, Baraboo, Wis.

4) Danelle Kinney, Red Wing, Minn.

5) Marlene McKeown, Gillette, Wyo.

Mare -- 2 Year Old - Shire

1) Danelle Kinney, Red Wing, Minn.

Junior Champion & Reserve Mare - Shire

Champion) Grey Feather Farm, Viroqua, Wis.

Reserve) Danelle Kinney, Red Wing, Minn.

Mare -- 3 Year Old - Shire

1) Kim Smith, Oakville, Ontario, Canada

2) Rob Rich, Baraboo, Wis.

Yeld Mare -- 4 Years & Over - Shire

1) Kim Smith, Oakville, Ontario, Canada

2) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.

Brood Mare -- 4 Years & Over - Shire

1) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.

Senior Champion & Reserve Mare - Shire

Champion) Kim Smith, Oakville, Ontario, Canada

Reserve) Rob Rich, Baraboo, Wis.

Grand Champion & Reserve Mare - Shire

Grand) Kim Smith, Oakville, Ontario, Canada

Res. Grand) Grey Feather Farm, Viroqua, Wis.

Mare & Foal - Shire

1) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.

Produce of Dam - Shire

1) Kim Smith, Oakville, Ontario, Canada

2) Rob Rich, Baraboo, Wis.

3) Jeremy Howell, Shelley, Idaho

4) Danelle Kinney, Red Wing, Minn.

5) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.

Get of Sire - Shire

1) Jeremy Howell, Shelley, Idaho

2) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.

3) Danelle Kinney, Red Wing, Minn.

Breeders Group - Shire

1) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.

Gelding/Stallion Cart - Registered Shire

1) Arlin Wareing, Blackfoot, Idaho

2) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.

3) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.

Ladies Cart - Shire

1) Arlin Wareing, Blackfoot, Idaho

2) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.

3) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.

4) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.

Mare Cart - Registered Shire

1) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.

2) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.

Mens Cart - Shire

1) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.

2) Arlin Wareing, Blackfoot, Idaho

3) Henry Stiller, Elkhorn, Wis.

Team - Registered Shire

1) Arlin Wareing, Blackfoot, Idaho

2) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.

3) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Grade Team - Shire

1) Arlin Wareing, Blackfoot, Idaho

Unicorn - Shire

1) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.

2) Arlin Wareing, Blackfoot, Idaho

3) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.

Four Horse Hitch - Shire

1) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.

2) Arlin Wareing, Blackfoot, Idaho

3) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.

Open Six Horse Hitch - Shire

1) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.

2) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.

3) Arlin Wareing, Blackfoot, Idaho

Supreme Six Horse Hitch Showdown - All Breeds

1) Matt or Sue Frieden, Joy, Ill.

2) Robys Belgian, Rockwell City

3) Double M Farms, Delmar

4) Dakota Thunder Shire, Sioux Falls, S.D.

5) Bill Hagemann, Stillman Valley, Ill.

6) Rolling H Belgians, Ogden

7) Duane & Sara Herschberger, Milan, Mo.

8) Aaron Mosher, Prophetstown, Ill.

9) Jenson Shires LLC, Blair, Neb.

10) Otte Belgians, North English

11) Arlin Wareing, Blackfoot, Idaho

12) Mohney Farm Belgians, Benton, Kan.

Best Stallion Bred & Owned by Exhibitor - Shire

1) Danelle Kinney, Red Wing, Minn.

Best Mare Bred & Owned by Exhibitor - Shire

1) Kim Smith, Oakville, Ontario, Canada

Best of Breed - Shire

1) Kim Smith, Oakville, Ontario, Canada

# # #


Iowa Farms Win Top Honors in Iowa State Fair Salers Show

DES MOINES, IA (08/24/2015)(readMedia)-- T Bone Cattle of Allerton won Grand Champion Bull and Iowa Champion Bull honors in the Salers Cattle show judged Friday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

Travis Barnes of Lamoni was awarded Grand Champion Female honors. The Reserve Grand Champion Female banner was awarded to Jeremy Brink of Fremont. Brink also won Reserve Grand Champion Bull and Iowa Champion Female banners.

Complete results below (names, hometowns, animal identification):

Optimizer Female Division

1) Silver Spur Salers, Maryville, Mo., DJF Cassie 585C, 2/4/2015, P701755

2) T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STP DJF CHOLE, 3/2/2015, 701694

3) Levi Kaufman, Chelsea, Strawberry, 4/25/2014, p701819

4) Travis Barnes, Lamoni, Barn Chanbra, 3/21/2015, 701947

5) M&M Stock Farm, Earling, M&M Ms Bingo, 3/25/2014, P696508

Heifer -- On or After March 1, 2015

1) T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STP FREEDOM, 3/2/2015, 701692

2) M&M Stock Farm, Earling, M&M 527, 5/14/2015

3) Jeremy Brink, Fremont, LMB Carly 507C, 3/10/2015, p701020

Heifer -- Feb. 1-28, 2015

1) T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STP CANDIE, 2/10/2015, 701690

Heifer -- Jan. 1-31, 2015

1) T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STP CALAMITY JANE, 1/10/2015, 701690

Heifer -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2014

1) Silver Spur Salers, Maryville, Mo., DJF Baylee 497B, 9/8/2014, 701566

Heifer -- July 1 - Aug. 31, 2014

1) Diamond L Salers, Aspinwall, ALJS Meme, 7/11/2014, 701355

Heifer -- May 1 - June 30, 2014

1) Diamond L Salers, Aspinwall, JNLS Beauty, 6/3/2014, 701159

2) Diamond L Salers, Aspinwall, AKLS Beatrice, 6/15/2014, 701160

Heifer -- April 1-30, 2014

1) Travis Barnes, Lamoni, Barn Brandy, 4/9/2014, 698035

Heifer -- March 1-31, 2014

1) Jeremy Brink, Fremont

2) Riley Spire, Maryville, Mo., DJF BRINSLEY 448B, 3/14/2014, 697879

3) Zachary Marxen, Lenox, Black Betty 230B, 3/13/2014, P701429

Heifer -- Feb. 1-28, 2014

1) Jacobi Farms, Grand Mound, DJF Bluebonnet 464B, 2/13/2014, P694410

2) T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STP DJF JULIE ANNE, 2/11/2014, 694436

3) Travis Barnes, Lamoni, Lmb Bree, 2/27/2014, 694716

Heifer -- Jan. 1-31, 2014

1) Silver Spur Salers, Maryville, Mo., DJF Brooklynn 406B, 1/25/2014, 695098

2) Travis Barnes, Lamoni, Djf Brinkley 430b, 1/1/2014, 697905

Cow/Calf -- First Calf Heifer Cow/Calf

1) Jeremy Brink, Fremont, LMB4YLA 328A, 3/6/2013, p687328

2) T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STP CRAWFORD 51A/ CALF DOB: 3/2/15, 3/6/2013, 687174

Cow/Calf -- Second Calf & Older Cow/Calf

1) Jacobi Farms, Grand Mound, AJP Tassie/ CALF DOB:2/4/15, 2/1/2012, P680776

2) M&M Stock Farm, Earling, M&M Spendid Cassi 625/ CALF DOB:5/23/15, 4/8/2006, P630981

3) M&M Stock Farm, Earling, AJP Blk RBB28 4-28Y/CALF DOB:5/14/15, 2/21/2011, P673706

Optimizer Bull Division

1) T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STP BMC - 458 LBS, 3/11/2015, 701695

2) Silver Spur Salers, Maryville, Mo.

3) Travis Barnes, Lamoni, Barn Chadwick 515-LBS, 3/27/2015, 701446

Bull -- On or After March 1, 2015

1) Jeremy Brink, Fremont, LMB Captain Morgan 505C - 487 LBS, 3/2/2015, p701821

2) T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STP CLARK - 552 LBS, 3/6/2015, 701688

3) M&M Stock Farm, Earling, MM 28Y - 351 LBS, 5/23/2015

Bull -- Feb. 1-28, 2015

1) T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STB DJF CONFIDENCE - 554 LBS, 4/2/2015, 701689

2) Jeremy Brink, Fremont

3) Diamond L Salers, Aspinwall, ALKS Colbalt - 534 LBS, 2/7/2015, 701356

4) Diamond L Salers, Aspinwall, AKLS Charlie - 567 LBS, 2/7/2015, 701161

Bull -- Jan. 1-31, 2015

1) T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STP LMB Concord - 754, 1/6/2015, 701736

Bull -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2014

1) T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STP INDIANA JONES - 1116 LBS, 9/9/2014, 697331

Bull -- March 1 - April 30, 2014

1) T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STP LUCAS - 1254 LBS, 3/12/2014, 699279

2) M&M Stock Farm, Earling, M&M Rebel - 1325 LBS, 4/11/2014, P694761

Bull -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) Diamond L Salers, Aspinwall, AKLS's Baxter - 1314 LBS, 2/9/2014, 694403

Produce of Dam

1) T Bone Cattle, Osceola

2) T Bone Cattle, Osceola

3) M&M Stock Farm, Earling

Pair of Heifers

1) Silver Spur Salers, Maryville, Mo.

2) Jeremy Brink, Fremont

3) Jacobi Farms, Grand Mound

4) T Bone Cattle, Osceola

5) Travis Barnes, Lamoni

6) T Bone Cattle, Osceola

7) Diamond L Salers, Aspinwall

Junior Get of Sire

1) Jeremy Brink, Fremont

2) T Bone Cattle, Osceola

3) Silver Spur Salers, Maryville, Mo.

Get of Sire

1) T Bone Cattle, Osceola

Best Four Head

1) Jeremy Brink, Fremont

2) Silver Spur Salers, Maryville, Mo.

3) T Bone Cattle, Osceola

4) Diamond L Salers, Aspinwall

Champion Heifer Calf: T Bone Cattle, Osceola, 22144

Reserve Champion Heifer Calf: T Bone Cattle, Osceola, 22165

Champion Senior Heifer Calf: Silver Spur Salers, Maryville, Mo., 34573

Champion Summer Yearling Heifer: Diamond L Salers, Aspinwall, 21385

Reserve Champion Summer Yearling Heifer: Diamond L Salers, Aspinwall, 21388

Champion Spring Yearling Heifer: Jeremy Brink, Fremont, x

Reserve Champion Spring Yearling Heifer: Riley Spire, Maryville, Mo., DJF BRINSLEY 448B

Champion Junior Female: Silver Spur Salers, Maryville, Mo., DJF Brooklynn 406B

Reserve Champion Junior Female: Travis Barnes, Lamoni, Djf Brinkley 430b

Grand Champion Female: Jeremy Brink, Fremont

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Silver Spur Salers, Maryville, Mo., DJF Brooklynn 406B

Champion Iowa Female: Jeremy Brink, Fremont

Champion Cow/Calf: Jacobi Farms, Grand Mound, AJP Tassie/ CALF DOB: 2/4/15

Reserve Champion Cow/Calf: Jeremy Brink, Fremont, LMB4YLA 328A

Champion Junior Bull Calf: T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STB DJF CONFIDENCE - 554 LBS

Reserve Champion Junior Bull Calf: Jeremy Brink, Fremont

Champion Senior Bull Calf: T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STP INDIANA JONES - 1116 LBS

Champion Spring Yearling Bull: T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STP LUCAS - 1254 LBS

Reserve Champion Spring Yearling Bull: M&M Stock Farm, Earling, M&M Rebel - 1325 LBS

Grand Champion Bull: T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STP INDIANA JONES - 1116 LBS

Reserve Grand Champion Bull: T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STB DJF CONFIDENCE - 554 LBS

Champion Iowa Bull: T Bone Cattle, Osceola, STP INDIANA JONES - 1116 LBS

Premier Exhibitor: T Bone Cattle, Osceola

Premier Breeder: T Bone Cattle, Osceola

Iowa Premier Breeder: T Bone Cattle, Osceola

# # #

DES MOINES, IA (08/24/2015)(readMedia)-- Nothing compares to the Iowa State Fair, and the 2015 Iowa State Fair was one for the record books.

Despite a couple of rainy days, an estimated, unaudited 1,117,398 people visited the 2015 Iowa State Fair, besting the previous 2008 record of 1,109,150. The 2015 Iowa State Fair was held August 13-23. A breakdown of daily attendance is listed below:

Thursday, August 13 - 91,569

Friday, August 14 - 95,624

Saturday, August 15 - 115,959

Sunday, August 16 - 101,783

Monday, August 17 - 92,837

Tuesday, August 18 - 75,436

Wednesday, August 19 - 106,637

Thursday, August 20 - 107,449

Friday, August 21 - 106,622

Saturday, August 22 - 111,931

Sunday, August 23 - 111,821

Following the Fair, daily attendance estimates are set aside and an actual count of tickets including daily sales, advance sales, exhibitors, concessionaires, campers, children, credentials, half price, etc. is made to determine the final total attendance.

# # #

Top Sheep Chosen at Iowa State Fair Shropshire Show

DES MOINES, IA (08/24/2015)(readMedia)-- WEG & I-80 Flocks, of Geneva, Neb., claimed Champion and Reserve Champion Ram, Champion and Reserve Champion Ewe, and second place Premier Exhibitor honors in the Shropshire Sheep show judged Thursday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

SS Shrops of Davenport placed first in the Premier Exhibitor contest, and Rueber Shropshires of Marshalltown placed third.

The Premier Exhibitor award is given to the exhibitor who scores the most points based upon class placings during the breed's show.

Additional results below (names and hometowns):

Yearling Ram

1) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

2) 3G Shropshires, Grand Island, Neb.

Shorn Yearling Ram

1) SS Shrops, Davenport

Fall Ram Lamb

1) 3G Shropshires, Grand Island, Neb.

2) Sugar Ridge Ranch, Viroqua, Wis.

January Ram Lamb

1) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

2) SS Shrops, Davenport

3) Rueber Shropshires, Marshalltown

4) SS Shrops, Davenport

5) 3G Shropshires, Grand Island, Neb.

6) Sugar Ridge Ranch, Viroqua, Wis.

February Ram Lamb

1) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

2) Rueber Shropshires, Marshalltown

3) SS Shrops, Davenport

4) Sugar Ridge Ranch, Viroqua, Wis.

5) SS Shrops, Davenport

6) 3G Shropshires, Grand Island, Neb.

March & After Ram Lamb

1) Tim Roberts, Washington, Okla.

2) 3G Shropshires, Grand Island, Neb.

Shorn Ram Lamb -- All Ages

1) SS Shrops, Davenport

Pair of Ram Lambs

1) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

2) SS Shrops, Davenport

3) Rueber Shropshires, Marshalltown

4) Sugar Ridge Ranch, Viroqua, Wis.

5) 3G Shropshires, Grand Island, Neb.

Yearling Ewe

1) Rueber Shropshires, Marshalltown

2) 3G Shropshires, Grand Island, Neb.

3) Elizabeth Kron, Jefferson

4) SS Shrops, Davenport

5) Rueber Shropshires, Marshalltown

6) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

7) Tim Roberts, Washington, Okla.

8) Sugar Ridge Ranch, Viroqua, Wis.

9) Elizabeth Kron, Jefferson

Shorn Yearling Ewe

1) Rueber Shropshires, Marshalltown

2) SS Shrops, Davenport

3) Rueber Shropshires, Marshalltown

4) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

5) Sugar Ridge Ranch, Viroqua, Wis.

6) 3G Shropshires, Grand Island, Neb.

Pair of Yearling Ewes

1) Rueber Shropshires, Marshalltown

2) 3G Shropshires, Grand Island, Neb.

3) SS Shrops, Davenport

4) Elizabeth Kron, Jefferson

5) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

6) Sugar Ridge Ranch, Viroqua, Wis.

Fall Ewe Lamb

1) SS Shrops, Davenport

2) Rueber Shropshires, Marshalltown

3) 3G Shropshires, Grand Island, Neb.

4) SS Shrops, Davenport

January Ewe Lamb

1) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

2) Rueber Shropshires, Marshalltown

3) Sugar Ridge Ranch, Viroqua, Wis.

4) Rueber Shropshires, Marshalltown

5) 3G Shropshires, Grand Island, Neb.

6) SS Shrops, Davenport

7) SS Shrops, Davenport

 

February Ewe Lamb

1) Sugar Ridge Ranch, Viroqua, Wis.

2) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

3) SS Shrops, Davenport

4) Rueber Shropshires, Marshalltown

5) Tim Roberts, Washington, Okla.

6) Rueber Shropshires, Marshalltown

7) SS Shrops, Davenport

8) 3G Shropshires, Grand Island, Neb.

March & After Ewe Lamb

1) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

2) 3G Shropshires, Grand Island, Neb.

3) Sugar Ridge Ranch, Viroqua, Wis.

4) SS Shrops, Davenport

5) Tim Roberts, Washington, Okla.

Shorn Ewe Lamb -- All Ages

1) Sugar Ridge Ranch, Viroqua, Wis.

2) SS Shrops, Davenport

3) Rueber Shropshires, Marshalltown

4) SS Shrops, Davenport

Pair of Ewe Lambs

1) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

2) Sugar Ridge Ranch, Viroqua, Wis.

3) 3G Shropshires, Grand Island, Neb.

4) Rueber Shropshires, Marshalltown

5) SS Shrops, Davenport

6) Tim Roberts, Washington, Okla.

Pair of Lambs

1) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

2) SS Shrops, Davenport

3) Sugar Ridge Ranch, Viroqua, Wis.

4) 3G Shropshires, Grand Island, Neb.

5) Tim Roberts, Washington, Okla.

Young Flock

1) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

2) Sugar Ridge Ranch, Viroqua, Wis.

3) SS Shrops, Davenport

4) 3G Shropshires, Grand Island, Neb.

5) Tim Roberts, Washington, Okla.

Flock

1) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

2) SS Shrops, Davenport

3) Sugar Ridge Ranch, Viroqua, Wis.

4) 3G Shropshires, Grand Island, Neb.

# # #

Suhr Wins Iowa State Fair's 4-H Steer Show

DES MOINES, IA (08/24/2015)(readMedia)-- Aaron Suhr of Dunlap captured the highly coveted Grand Champion Market Steer banner with his Champion Crossbred steer in the 4-H Market Beef show Wednesday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer honors went to Maggie Ferguson of New Sharon for her Champion Crossbred steer.

Elizabeth Jones of Williamsburg earned the Third Place Overall banner with her Charolais. Fourth Place Overall went to the Keaton Otto of Manning who exhibited a Maine-Anjou, while Fifth Place Overall was earned by a Crossbred Steer shown by Grace Voss of Dexter.

The Champion Market Heifer was shown by Ainsley Lovrien of Clarksville. Riley Jansen of Hull exhibited the Reserve Champion Market Heifer. The Third Place Overall Market Heifer was shown by Cole Neil of Fairbank.

Additional results below:

Champion Angus: Austin Staudt, Rockford

Reserve Champion Angus: Abraham Kinrade, Maquoketa

Champion All Other Breeds: Brady Edge, West Branch

Reserve Champion All Other Breeds: Korbyn Dewey, Shell Rock

Champion Charolais: Elizabeth Jones, Williamsburg

Reserve Champion Charolais: Karlie Wosepka, Shell Rock

Champion Chianina: Ross Hoefling, Merrill

Reserve Champion Chianina: Maggie Ferguson, New Sharon

Champion Hereford: Aiden Pals, Indianola

Reserve Champion Hereford: Abby Anderlik, Dayton

Champion Limousin: Hannah Al-Mazroa, Peru

Reserve Champion Limousin: Carson Walrod, Moorland

Champion Maine-Anjou: Keaton Otto, Manning

Reserve Champion Maine-Anjou: Dustin Lund, Corning

Champion Shorthorn: Elizabeth Smith, Decorah

Reserve Champion Shorthorn: Sadie Stolte, Springville

Champion Shorthorn Plus: Cade Ticknor, Bridgewater

Reserve Champion Shorthorn Plus: Colton Webb, Centerville

Champion Simmental: Jamie Flynn, Nevada

Reserve Champion Simmental: Makenna Buesing, Stockton

Champion Crossbred Division 1: Joseph Herr, Fontanelle

Reserve Champion Crossbred Division 1: Tomi Rodgers, Indianola

Champion Crossbred Division 2: Aaron Suhr, Dunlap

Reserve Champion Crossbred Division 2: Maggie Ferguson, New Sharon

Champion Crossbred Division 3: Grace Voss, Dexter

Reserve Champion Crossbred Division 3: Kennedy Core, Pleasantville

The Grand and Reserve Champion Market Beef, along with 14 other livestock champions, will be auctioned in the prestigious Sale of Champions on Saturday, August 22, at 2 p.m. in the Penningroth Media Center of the Putney Family Cattle Barn. The event is sponsored by the Iowa Foundation for Agricultural Advancement, a non-profit organization established to encourage the pursuit of agriculture-related careers by Iowa's youth.

# # #

Experienced Horseshoe Throwers Compete in Championship at Iowa State Fair

DES MOINES, IA (08/24/2015)(readMedia)-- Horseshoe throwers from across the state competed in the Iowa State Elders Championship division of the Horseshoe Contest Saturday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

The State Fair hosts both Championship and Open Class competitions every Fair day. Division winners are crowned daily. All Horseshoe Pitching competitions take place on the clay courts just east of Farm Bureau Pioneer Hall.

Complete results below:

IOWA STATE ELDERS CHAMPIONSHIP

Championship Class

1. Glenn Warden, Grimes

2. Bert Logsdon, Osceola

3. Ron Stanerson, Marengo

4. Bud Johanson, Gowrie

5. Larry Purcell, Cedar Rapids

6. Bill Sprague, Berwick

Class A

1. Larry Bolt, Traer

2. LeRoy J. Law, West Des Moines

3. Gary Hinrichs, Marengo

4. Leo Lamparek, Cedar Rapids

Class B

1. Frank MacArthur, Davenport

2. Henry Trumpold, Marengo

3. Jack Navin, West Des Moines

4.Paul Clark, Marshalltown

# # #

Top Honors Awarded in Iowa State Fair Miniature Hereford Cattle Show

DES MOINES, IA (08/24/2015)(readMedia)-- RJTNT Farm of Lawler exhibited the Grand Champion Bull in the Miniature Hereford show at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

Complete results below (names, hometowns and animal identification):

Junior Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1, 2015 & After

1) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, Miss Maine Aim Queena: 29.5 IN - 170 LBS, 5/24/2015, 43607477

2) Double T Cattle Co., Rockford, KW Yoni's summer Sunshine: 26 IN - 116 LBS, 7/31/2015, 43618995

Junior Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1, 2015 & After

1) CT Miniature Herefords, Altoona, CT Hazelnuts Cap-puccino: 32 IN - 250 LBS, 4/6/2015, 43603153

2) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, Miss Maine Aim Windy: 32 IN - 242 LBS, 4/1/2015, 43607476

3) Bebler Pine Tree Ranch, Wells, Minn., Luck Independence: 44 IN - 877 LBS, 4/17/2015, 43597659

4) 22 Cattle Company, Orange City, 22 OPAL'S PERFECT JEWEL: 34 IN - 276 LBS, 4/10/2015, 43574822

5) LiL KaF Ranch, Mechanicsville, KaF Show Me Ms Molly: 30.5 in - 165 lbs, 4/10/2015, P43576851

Junior Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1, 2015 & After

1) Double K Mini Herefords, Walcott, Double K Luna DK09: 36 IN - 370 LBS, 3/24/2015, 43567285

2) Smith Mini Herefords, Fairfield, SMH Miss Mountain Rose 161: 33 IN - 298 LBS, 3/12/2015, 43600325

3) Cream & Crimson Cattle Company, Bloomington, Ind., C Ampersand Lil' Zoey: 31.5 IN - 190 LBS, 3/4/2015, 43584426

4) LiL KaF Ranch, Mechanicsville, KaF LiL Jade: 31 in - 187 lbs, 3/29/2015, 43590602

5) 22 Cattle Company, Orange City, 22 FLASH'S LIL SYDNEY ET: 35 IN - 306 LBS, 3/13/2015, 43574819

6) Meyer Farms, Garrison, MF Janie: 35 IN - 312 LBS, 3/5/2015, 43592146

Junior Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1, 2015 & After

1) Taylors Miniature Herefords, Humblodt, Lucy: 36 IN - 332 LBS, 2/6/2015, 43592820

2) CT Miniature Herefords, Altoona, CT Polli's Golden Mirela: 34 IN - 278 LBS, 2/21/2015, 43603151

3) 22 Cattle Company, Orange City, 22 FLASH'S LIL ADELAIDE: 35 IN - 306 LBS, 2/19/2015, 435574812

4) KATH FAMILY FARM, Hollandale, Minn., MPK TRICKS QUEEN: 31 in - 270 lbs, 2/11/2015, 43594521

Junior Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1, 2015 & After

1) Smith Mini Herefords, Fairfield, CJ Risa's Lil Sky 204: 38 IN - 514 LBS, 1/15/2015, 43569317

2) LiL KaF Ranch, Mechanicsville, KaF LiL Saphire, 1/15/2015, 43555346

3) Kinsey Coffey, Garden Grove, CT Miss Pot O' Glory: 34 IN - 348 LBS, 1/28/2015, 43603156

4) CT Miniature Herefords, Altoona, CT Spanki's Sophi: 36 IN - 366 LBS, 1/27/2015, 43603150

5) 22 Cattle Company, Orange City, 22 Moro's Lil Jaya: 34 IN - 368 LBS, 1/1/2015, 43574805

Fall & Winter Senior Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2014

1) Splitt Creek Ranch, North Platte, Neb., SS MISS WONDA: 36 IN - 391 LBS, 11/9/2014, 43568060

2) KGS Ranch, North Platte, Neb., KGS LEILA: 34 IN -297 LBS, 11/4/2014, 43591082

3) River Ridge Mini-Herefords, Eldon, RR MISS MOLLY: 34.5 IN - 435 LBS, 11/17/2014, 43555105

Fall & Winter Senior Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2014

1) Kelly Van Vliet, Pella, RHH Elsa: 38.25 IN - 545 LBS, 10/25/2014, 43539061

2) Splitt Creek Ranch, North Platte, Neb., SS Miss Happy: 36 IN - 432 LBS, 10/30/2014, 43598017

Fall & Winter Senior Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2014

1) RJTNT Farm, Lawler, RJTnT Jewel: 37.75 IN - 575 LBS, 9/1/2014, 43596552

2) Chase Van Vliet, Pella, RHH Sky: 36.5 IN - 449 LBS, 9/8/2014, 43539062

3) Mary Faidley, Colfax, BGB Britney: 40 IN - 576 LBS, 9/2/2014, 43547805

4) LiL KaF Ranch, Mechanicsville, KaF LiL Ruby Sampson: 37 in - 413 lbs, 9/7/2014, 43527174

5) RFD Miniature Herefords, Seymour, Ind., BAT Miss Gia: 35 IN - 399 LBS, 9/10/2014, 43557003

6) Frog Hollow Miniature Herefords, West Union, FHMH HOW ABOUT HOLLY: 36 IN - 462 LBS, 9/1/2014, 43529837

Summer Senior Heifer -- May 1 - Aug. 30, 2014

1) Smith Mini Herefords, Fairfield, EF Betty 1424: 37 in - 553 LBS, 7/24/2014, 43548432

2) Trenton Elliott, Tekamah, Neb., Adison HSC 214: 37.25 IN - 573 LBS, 7/22/2014, 43526490

3) J Bar W Cattle Company, Franktown, Colo., JW's Sky:40.5 IN - 591 LBS, 7/13/2014, 43526956

4) J Bar W Cattle Company, Franktown, Colo., JW's Breeze: 40 IN - 622 LBS, 8/2/2014, P43538688

Summer Senior Heifer -- May 1 - Aug. 30, 2014

1) Cale Jensen, Plainfield, BPTR COOKIE: 39.25 IN - 555 LBS, 7/1/2014, 43572861

2) Cream & Crimson Cattle Company, Bloomington, Ind., C Amersand's Gypsy Rianyde 35 IN - 416 LBS, 7/13/2014, 43512349

3) Frog Hollow Miniature Herefords, West Union, FHMH CLYDES BODACIOUS BONNIE: 38 IN - 548 LBS, 7/2/2014,

4) 22 Cattle Company, Orange City, 22 VANCE'S LIL RALEIGH: 38.5 IN - 578 LBS, 7/1/2014, 43501088

Summer Senior Heifer -- May 1 - Aug. 30, 2014

1) Rolling Hills Miniature Herefords, Blakesburg, MSH Bambi: 40 IN - 746 LBS, 5/16/2014, 43527078

2) KATH FAMILY FARM, Hollandale, Minn., SHERDELLS ULA: 40.5 in. - 717 lbs., 5/9/2014, 43485772

3) Taylors Miniature Herefords, Humblodt, Darma: 39 IN - 574 LBS, 5/31/2014, 43563774

4) Taylors Miniature Herefords, Humblodt, Zoe: 39 IN - 562 LBS, 5/27/2014, 43563777

5) Skylar Coffey, Garden Grove, CT Luckys Queen of Hearts: 38 IN - 512 LBS, 5/5/2014, 43473271

6) Bebler Pine Tree Ranch, Wells, Minn., Lucky Arlou: 38.5 IN- 650 LBS, 5/17/2014, 43503512

7) Meyer Farms, Garrison, MF Grace: 36 IN - 462 LBS, 5/18/2014, 43488549

Spring Senior Heifer -- Jan. 1 - April 30, 2014

1) Taylor Thomas, Grinnell, Horshoe B Miss 151B1: 38.5 IN - 682 LBS, 4/22/2014, 43516165

2) Taylor Thomas, Grinnell, Horseshoe B Miss 48B: 40 IN - 620 LBS, 4/16/2014, 43518650

3) Double K Mini Herefords, Walcott, Double K bunny DK07: 42 IN - 805 LBS, 4/20/2014, 43475799

4) RFD Miniature Herefords, Seymour, Ind., MLU Sammie: 40 IN - 622 LBS, 4/21/2014, 43526804

5) Ryan Faidley, Colfax, BGB Beatrice: 39.5 IN - 645 LBS, 4/26/2014, 43547810

6) Meyer Farms, Garrison, MF Donna: 38.25 IN - 570 LBS, 4/17/2014, 73488548

Spring Senior Heifer -- Jan. 1 - April 30, 2014

1) Taylors Miniature Herefords, Humblodt, Kiki: 42 IN - 794 LBS, 4/3/2014, 43492270

2) Payton Wills, Sherican, Ill., JW's Hadley: 31.5 IN - 748 LBS, 4/11/2014, 43522793

3) Double K Mini Herefords, Walcott, double K Bristol DK05: 41 IN - 762 LBS, 4/8/2014, 43475796

4) Splitt Creek Ranch, North Platte, Neb., SS Miss Lina: 42 IN - 714 LBS, 4/10/2014, 43489477

5) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, Kokomo Harriat: 40.25 IN - 600 LBS, 4/7/2014, P43468208

6) Lacey Rouse, Mechanicsville, KD Whisper 64: 41.5 - 713 LBS, 4/10/2014, 43510769

7) 22 Cattle Company, Orange City, 22 HUNTER'S SWEET AS HONEY ET: 40.5 IN - 783 LBS, 4/15/2014, 43483740

8) Rosemary Chamness, Blairsburg, Double K Diamond DK06: 38 IN - 640 LBS, 4/15/2014, 43475798

Spring Senior Heifer -- Jan. 1 - April 30, 2014

1) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, Miss Maine Aim Star: 39 IN - 625, 3/14/2014, 43498889

2) J Bar W Cattle Company, Franktown, Colo., JW's Ice 42 IN - 764 LBS, 3/23/2014, 43522786

3) JHCH Farms, Nichols, JHCH Little Lady ET: 385 IN - 736 LBS, 3/24/2014, 43498554

4) Lacey Rouse, Mechanicsville, KAF My Foxy Lady: 41 IN - 710 LBS, 3/23/2014, 43467187

5) Frog Hollow Miniature Herefords, West Union, FHMH Something Royal: 38.5 IN - 658 LBS, 3/4/2014, 43501201

Spring Senior Heifer -- Jan. 1 - April 30, 2014

1) RFD Miniature Herefords, Seymour, Ind., 22 Flash's Lil Misti: 42.5 IN - 787 LBS, 1/10/2014, 43466086

2) Rolling Hills Miniature Herefords, Blakesburg, RHH Look At Me: 40.5 IN - 759 LBS, 1/8/2014, 43448608

Senior Heifer -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2013

1) Splitt Creek Ranch, North Platte, Neb., SS Miss Winnie: 43 in - 899 lbs, 9/18/2013, 43425186

2) RFD Miniature Herefords, Seymour, Ind., RFD Striker's Carmeleta: 43 IN - 780 LBS, 9/27/2013, 43461033

3) Bebler Pine Tree Ranch, Wells, Minn., Shortness Irena: 39.5 IN - 643 LBS, 9/29/2013, 43493478

Cow/Calf Pair

1) Rolling Hills Miniature Herefords, Blakesburg, SMH Lexie:43.75 IN - 814 LBS, 3/8/2013, 43395545

2) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, Miss Maine Aim Princess: 41 IN - 714 LBS, 6/20/2013, 43401771

3) CT Miniature Herefords, Altoona, CT Rogers Lil Amber: 44 IN - 941 LBS, 2/8/2012, 43277746

4) 22 Cattle Company, Orange City, 22 MARO'S FLASHY OPAL: 41.5 IN - 834 LBS, 10/25/2012, 43360184

5) Double T Cattle Co., Rockford, KW Lucy's Nugget: 42 IN - 811 LBS, 4/17/2013, 43396835

6) Loyd Shorthorn Cattle, New London, SMH Golf Serena 134: 41.25 IN - 621 LBS, 1/10/2013, 43392026

Cow/Calf Pair

1) Double K Mini Herefords, Walcott, KAP Vikings Lil Bruna:45 IN - 1121 LBS, 4/2/2010, 43071334

2) Bebler Pine Tree Ranch, Wells, Minn., KR Lil Miss Independence: 32.5 IN - 263 LBS, 7/4/2010, 43112994

3) Double T Cattle Co., Rockford, KAP Quips Lil Yoni I/ CALF DOB: 7/18/15, 6/25/2010, 43104030

4) Frog Hollow Miniature Herefords, West Union, NSH CRIMSON MAGEE: 41 IN - 810 LBS, 8/1/2011, 43262664

Junior Bull Calf -- Jan. 1, 2015 & After

1) Rolling Hills Miniature Herefords, Blakesburg, RHH Shakey: 31.5 IN - 242 LBS, 4/22/2015, 43576310

2) Frog Hollow Miniature Herefords, West Union, FHMH Booyah: 33 IN 249 LBS, 5/8/2015, 43607914

3) Taylors Miniature Herefords, Humblodt, Bran: 32.5 IN - 284 LBS, 4/1/2015, P43592837

Junior Bull Calf -- Jan. 1, 2015 & After

1) LiL KaF Ranch, Mechanicsville, KaF King Mo Money: 35 in - 312 lbs, 2/9/2015, 43554225

2) 22 Cattle Company, Orange City, 22 Huners El Fuego: 35 IN - 340 LBS, 3/24/2015, 43609687

3) Meyer Farms, Garrison, MF Nash: 32 IN - 278 LBS, 3/18/2015, 43592148

Late Senior Bull -- July 1 - Dec. 31, 2014

1) Bear Grove Beef, Colfax, BGB Ben Dover: 39 IN - 606 LBS, 10/3/2014, 435478904

2) RJTNT Farm, Lawler, RJ TnT Diamond Legacy: 39.5 IN - 698 LBS, 7/24/2014, 43563567

3) J Bar W Cattle Company, Franktown, Colo., JW's Bring It On: 41.5 IN - 711 LBS, 8/2/2014, P43538689

4) Splitt Creek Ranch, North Platte, Neb.

5) Splitt Creek Ranch, North Platte, Neb., KGS SUPERMAN: 36 IN - 407 LBS, 11/6/2014, 43591083

 

Early Senior Bull -- Jan. 1 - June 30, 2014

1) RJTNT Farm, Lawler, RJ TnT Sisco King: 38.75 IN - 675 LBS, 6/30/2014, 43563566

2) Double T Cattle Co., Rockford, KW Thunder Struck: 41.75 IN - 880 LBS, 5/10/2014, 43490204

3) Trenton Elliott, Tekamah, Neb., Windsor HSC 314: 39.5 IN - 789 LBS, 5/20/2014, 43526498

4) Splitt Creek Ranch, North Platte, Neb., SS Sir Darby: 42.5 IN - 886 LBS, 5/7/2014, 43489199

5) J Bar W Cattle Company, Franktown, Colo., JW's Gunslinger: 38 IN - 695 LBS, 4/28/2014, 43526216

6) River Ridge Mini-Herefords, Eldon, RR BULLET: 41.5 IN - 844 LBS, 5/23/2014, 43502889

7) Brighton Rouse, Mechanicsville, 22 Vances Lil Jonah: 40.75 IN - 782 LBS, 5/1/2014, 43502986

8) RFD Miniature Herefords, Seymour, Ind., RFD Strike Zone: 41 IN - 789 LBS, 6/23/2014, 43515713

9) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, Mr. Maine Aim Disco Lighting: 40 IN - 638 LBS, 3/14/2014, 4349889

Early Senior Bull -- Jan. 1 - June 30, 2014'

1) J Bar W Cattle Company, Franktown, Colo., JW's Gold Buckle:41 IN - 873 LBS, 3/26/2014, 43522788

2) 22 Cattle Company, Orange City, RHH MOSES 22 ET: 41.5 IN - 966 LBS, 3/26/2014, 43544123

3) JHCH Farms, Nichols, JHCH Hello Ladies ET: 39 IN - 834 LBS, 3/19/2014, 43498552

Two Year Old Bull -- Jan. 1 - Dec. 31, 2013

1) Splitt Creek Ranch, North Platte, Neb., Ss Mr HURRAH: 44.25 IN - 1110 LBS, 12/20/2013, 43489467

2) River Ridge Mini-Herefords, Eldon, RR LEVI: 44 IN - 1071 LBS, 9/14/2013, 43438721

3) KATH FAMILY FARM, Hollandale, Minn., KAP 1/2 ENUF. HUNTER ET: 45.5 in - 1049 lbs, 4/1/2013, 43391999

Prospect Steer

1) Smith Mini Herefords, Fairfield, SMH Cyclones Gold Dust: 30 IN - 235 LBS, 4/24/2015, 43600327

2) LiL KaF Ranch, Mechanicsville, KaF King Diesel: 31.5 in - 208, 3/9/2015, 43590560

3) 22 Cattle Company, Orange City, 22 Chadon Dean: 32.5 IN - 264 LBS, 1/10/2015, 43574806

4) KATH FAMILY FARM, Hollandale, Minn., MPK TRICKS BLIZZARD: 31 in - 196 lbs, 3/24/2015, 43594522

Market Steer

1) Paisley Lautner, Jefferson, HORSESHOE B MR 68B, 3/3/2014, 43498989

2) Gerdes Show Cattle, West Point, RHH Dewalt, 6/18/2014, 43532309

3) Rolling Hills Miniature Herefords, Blakesburg, RHH Look Again: 43 IN - 845 LBS, 4/28/2014, 435C5482

4) Double K Mini Herefords, Walcott, WW Golden Boy: 779 LBS, 4/6/2014, 43472533

5) Lil Kaf Ranch, Mechanicsville, KAF Little Stout Turbo: 440 LBS, 11/7/2014, 43534710

6) Waylon Gaines, Indianola, C&C IZAR's Buddy: 39 IN - 605 LBS, 4/19/2014, 43535310

Two Females

1) Smith Mini Herefords, Fairfield

2) J Bar W Cattle Company, Franktown, Colo.

3) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton

4) Splitt Creek Ranch, North Platte, Neb.

5) LiL KaF Ranch, Mechanicsville, KaF LiL Saphire: 33 in - 281 lbs, 1/17/2015, 43555346

6) LiL KaF Ranch, Mechanicsville, KaF LiL Ruby Sampson, 9/7/2014, 43527174

7) Meyer Farms, Garrison

Two Bulls

1) RJTNT Farm, Lawler

2) Splitt Creek Ranch, North Platte, Neb.

3) J Bar W Cattle Company, Franktown, Colo.

4) River Ridge Mini-Herefords, Eldon

Get of Sire

1) Splitt Creek Ranch, North Platte, Neb.

2) River Ridge Mini-Herefords, Eldon

3) 22 Cattle Company, Orange City

4) Meyer Farms, Garrison

Champion & Reserve Junior Heifer Calf

1) Smith Mini Herefords, Fairfield, Cj Risas Lil Sky 204

2) Double K Mini Herefords, Walcott, Double K Luna DK09 36 IN

Champion & Reserve Fall/Winter Senior Heifer Calf

Champion) RJTNT Farm, Lawler, x

Reserve) Kelly Van Vliet, Pella, x

Champion & Reserve Summer Senior Heifer

Champion) Jensen Angus Farm, Plainfield, x

Reserve) Rolling Hills Miniature Herefords, Blakesburg, x

Champion & Reserve Spring Senior Heifer

Champion) Taylors Miniature Herefords, Humblodt, x

Reserve) Taylor Thomas, Grinnell, x

Champion & Reserve Senior Heifer

Champion) Splitt Creek Ranch, North Platte, Neb., x

Reserve) Rfd Miniature Herefords, Seymour, Ind., x

Grand Champion & Reserve Heifer

Grand) Taylors Miniature Herefords, Humblodt, x

Reserve) Jensen Angus Farm, Plainfield, x

Champion & Reserve Cow/Calf

Champion) Rolling Hills Miniature Herefords, Blakesburg, x

Reserve) Double K Mini Herefords, Walcott, x

Champion & Reserve Junior Bull Calf

Champion) Lil Kaf Ranch, Mechanicsville, x

Reserve) Rolling Hills Miniature Herefords, Blakesburg, x

Champion & Reserve Late Senior Bull

Champion) Bear Grove Beef, Colfax, x

Reserve) RJTNT Farm, Lawler, x

Champion & Reserve Early Senior Bull

Champion) RJTNT Farm, Lawler, x

Reserve) Double T Cattle Co., Rockford, x

Champion & Reserve Two Year Old Bull

Champion) Splitt Creek Ranch, North Platte, Neb., x

Reserve) River Ridge Mini-Herefords, Eldon, x

Grand Champion & Reserve Bull

Grand) RJTNT Farm, Lawler, x

Reserve) Bear Grove Beef, Colfax, x

# # #

DES MOINES, IA (08/22/2015)(readMedia)-- With so much adventure and excitement to experience here at the Iowa State Fair, here's a brief recap of what you may have missed today and what to expect tomorrow.

Karen Cross of Ankeny won first place and a $500 cash award in the Best Templeton Rye Dessert competition. Denise Donald of Des Moines claimed second place and $300. Amanda Hagenow of Windsor Heights earned third place and $200. Entries were judged on taste alone.

Kids and parents alike stood in line for the 2015 Mutton Bustin' competition. Five rounds of competition took place in the Pioneer Livestock Pavilion culminating in the Championship Rounds. In the five and under division finals, Gage Harsh, 5, of Des Moines claimed first place. Second place was awarded to Brock Norine, 5, of Somers. In the six to eight-year-old division finals, Callie Baebout, 7, of Gravity won first place. Alyssa Tucker, 8, of Pleasant Hill claimed second place, and Coy Mergen, 6, of Altoona grabbed third place.

Contestants competed in the Scholastic and Speed Chess Tournaments held Wednesday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair. Drake Starr of Winterset, Theo Cokrean of Van Meter, Mason Peter of Boone, and Xeon Wolfe of West Des Moines all won first place in their respective division in the Scholastic Chess Tournament. In the Speed Chess round, David Skarr of Ames won first place.

Coming Up Sunday, August 23

- Enjoy the last day of the 2015 Iowa State Fair with special pricing on gate admission all day. Gate Admission is $6 for adults, $3 for ages 6-11 until 9 p.m.

-The 56th Annual Bill Riley Talent Search concludes tomorrow with the Championship round at 1:30 p.m. on the Anne and Bill Riley stage sponsored by Pepsi with media sponsor KCWI.

- Rock out in the Grandstand tomorrow with Rock-A-Thon, staring Dee Snider, Dokken, Warrant, and Firehouse, and hosted by Eddie Trunk. Tickets are $30.

# # #

St. Charles Man Earns Top Yodeling Honors Again at Iowa State Fair

DES MOINES, IA (08/21/2015)(readMedia)-- Ken Reed, 80, of St. Charles won first place for the second year in a row in the Yodeling contest judged Thursday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

Verle Spence, 75, of Hartford placed second, and Autumn Harris, 30, of Muscatine claimed third place.

The contest was part of "Rural Americana Olde Tyme Competitions" in Farm Bureau Pioneer Hall. A first prize of $5 and ribbons were awarded to each class.

# # #

Top Honors Awarded in Angus Show at Iowa State Fair

DES MOINES, IA (08/21/2015)(readMedia)-- Woodruff Angus of Milton was awarded the Grand Champion, Intermediate and Senior bull banners in the Angus Show judged Wednesday at the 2015 Iowa State Fair.

The Reserve Grand Champion Bull was exhibited by Webster Farms of Walker.

2k Cattle Enterprises of Glen Have, Wis. exhibited the Grand Champion Female. The Reserve Grand Champion Female was shown by Johnson Corner Cattle of Ft. Dodge.

Additional results below:

Cow/Calf -- Cows 3 Years of Age & Younger

1) Courtney Younge, Ventura

2) Faust Cattle Company, Strawberry Point

3) R&C Angus, Monticello

4) Janssen Angus, Earlham

5) Roberts Angus, Albert City

Junior Heifer Calf -- March 1, 2015 & After

1) Hannah Rogers, Wilton

2) Courtney Younge, Ventura

3) R&C Angus, Monticello

4) Paulsrud Angus Farm, Danbury

5) Gannon Angus, Inc., Colfax

6) Carter Angus, Vermillion, S.D.

7) Jerad Shires, Corning

8) Gannon Angus, Inc., Colfax

9) Faust Cattle Company, Strawberry Point

10) Roberts Angus, Albert City

Junior Heifer Calf -- February, 2015

1) Becker Ridge Farm, Atlantic

2) Schermer Angus, Clarion

3) Buck Creek J&K, Prescott

4) Glew Performance Cattle, Manchester

5) Jason Schroeder, Durant

6) Paulsrud Angus Farm, Danbury

7) Glew Performance Cattle, Manchester

8) Mallory Espenscheid, Traer

9) Holst Farms Inc, LeClaire

10) Henderson Farms, Drakesville

11) Audra Haglund, Boone

12) Schermer Angus, Clarion

13) Oak Ridge Angus, Laurel

Junior Heifer Calf -- January, 2015

1) Henderson Farms, Drakesville

2) Brandt Farms, Corning

3) K&J Angus, Larchwood

4) Buck Creek J&K, Prescott

5) Evan Henning, Janesville, Wis.

6) Bullerman Angus, Adrian, Minn.

7) Faust Cattle Company, Strawberry Point

8) Audra Haglund, Boone

9) L&D Angus, Corning

Junior Heifer Calf -- January, 2015

1) Brandt Farms, Corning

2) Bullerman Angus, Adrian, Minn.

3) Moffitt Angus Farm, Colfax

4) Holst Farms Inc, LeClaire

5) Head Angus Farms, Derby

6) L&D Angus, Corning

7) Hickory Knoll Angus, Tipton

8) DKT Angus Farm, Ottumwa

Late Senior Heifer Calf -- November & December, 2014

1) Lone Willow Acres, Fennimore, Wis.

2) Sugar Maple Angus, Bloomington, Wis.

3) Evan Henning, Janesville, Wis.

4) Julia Deppe, Waverly

5) Lexie Moore, South English

6) Abe Troyer, Kalona

7) Kenny Angus, Schaller

8) Kara Collison, Rockwell City

9) Holst Farms Inc, LeClaire

10) Carter Angus, Vermillion, S.D.

11) Hickory Knoll Angus, Tipton

12) Hickory Knoll Angus, Tipton

Early Senior Heifer Calf -- September & October, 2014

1) 2K Cattle Enterprises, Glen Haven, Wis.

2) Webster Farms, Walker

3) Henderson Farms, Drakesville

4) Baxter Knapp, Bloomfield

5) Grady Claussen, Stockton

6) Megan Collison, Rockwell City

7) Schroeder Angus, Clarence

8) Houks Angus, Blakesburg

9) Houks Angus, Blakesburg

10) Glew Performance Cattle, Manchester

11) DKT Angus Farms, Ottumwa

Late Summer Yearling Heifer -- July & August, 2014

1) Garrett Coffland, Blairstown

2) Franchesca DeVore, Promise City

3) Shipman Livestock, Manhattan, Kan.

4) GPS Cattle Company, Elkart

Early Summer Yearling Heifer -- May & June, 2014

1) Terry Kruse, Rudd

2) Webster Farms, Walker

3) Shelby Greiman, Goodell

4) Breeze-Hill Angus, State Center

5) Skarda Angus Farms, Afton

6) Becker Ridge Farm, Atlantic

7) Collin Cory, Altoona

8) Morgan Knapp, Bloomfield

9) Roberts Angus, Albert City

10) Taylor Duckett, New Liberty

11) Grady Claussen, Stockton

13) Behnke Angus Farms, Kahoka, Mo.

April Junior Yearling Heifer -- April, 2014

1) Terry Kruse, Rudd

2) Breeze-Hill Angus, State Center

3) Lexi Knapp, Bloomfield

4) Reed McCormick, Pleasantville

5) JOHNSON CORNER CATTLE, Ft Dodge

6) Schermer Angus, Clarion

7) Haley Greiman, Perry

8) Breeze Hill Angus, State Center

9) Evan Henning, Janesville, Wis.

10) Buck Creek J&K, Prescott

11) Brandon Pettit, Prole

12) Leah Crock, Mechanicsville

13) Mardesen Cattle Company, Oxford

14) Black Ridge Family Cattle, Ottumwa

March Junior Yearling Heifer -- March, 2014

1) JOHNSON CORNER CATTLE, Ft Dodge

2) Suzanne Henning, Janesville, Wis.

3) Norris Farms, Corydon

4) Holmes Cattle Co., Benton

5) Garrett Coffland, Blairstown

6) Plum Creek Angus, Algona

7) Abby Greiman, Perry

8) Danna Shires, Corning

9) Hotz Farms, Lone Tree

10) Maas Catttle Company, Adair

March Junior Yearling Heifer -- March, 2014

1) Shipman Livestock, Manhattan, Kan.

2) Skarda Angus Farms, Afton

3) STERLING KRIEGEL, Brooklyn

4) Steele Land & Livestock, Anita

5) Mardesen Cattle Company, Oxford

6) Hotz Farms, Lone Tree

7) Behnke Angus Farms, Kahoka, Mo.

8) Roscoe Valley Farms, Pulaski

9) Jerad Shires, Corning

March Junior Yearling Heifer -- March, 2014

1) Ryland McCormick, Pleasantville

2) Becker Angus, Diagonal

3) Grace Greiman, Goodell

4) Webster Farms, Walker

5) Kara Collison, Rockwell City

6) Buck Creek J&K, Prescott

7) 3M Angus, Dewitt

8) Paulsrud Angus Farm, Danbury

9) Joel Herring, Cedar Falls

10) Lauryn Saathoff, Akron

11) Paul Pisarik, Solon

12) Black Ridge Family Cattle, Ottumwa

13) Sugar Maple Angus, Bloomington, Wis.

Early Junior Yearling Heifer -- February, 2014

1) Webster Farms, Walker

2) Shipman Livestock, Manhattan, Kan.

3) Lexie Moore, South English

4) Holmes Cattle Co., Benton

5) Blueprint Cattle Co, Otley

6) Becker Ridge Farm, Atlantic

7) Maas Catttle Company, Adair

8) Oak Ridge Angus, Laurel

9) DKT Angus Farms, Ottumwa

Early Junior Yearling Heifer -- February, 2014

1) Becker Angus, Diagonal

2) Sydney Younge, Ventura

3) Morgan Knapp, Bloomfield

4) Dakota DeVore, Promise City

5) Jordan Dawson, Urbandale

6) Carly Main, Buffalo Center

7) Jensen Angus Farm, Plainfield

8) Taylor Westhoff, Pulaski

9) Schermer Angus, Clarion

10) Abby Collison, Rockwell City

11) L&D Angus, Corning

Early Junior Yearling Heifer -- January, 2014

1) Megan Collison, Rockwell City

2) Jensen Angus Farm, Plainfield

3) Evan Henning, Janesville, Wis.

4) Skarda Farms, Afton

5) Jackson Soy, Columbus Junction

6) Webster Farms, Walker

7) Faust Cattle Company, Strawberry Point

8) Sam Burmeister, Muscatine

Early Junior Yearling Heifer -- January, 2014

1) Bullerman Angus, Adrian, Minn.

2) Brooklyn Treinen, Marcus

3) K&J Angus, Larchwood

4) Baxter Knapp, Bloomfield

5) K&J Angus, Larchwood

6) Bennett Farms, Gravity

7) Purdum Angus Farms, Creston

Late Senior Yearling Heifer -- November & December, 2013

1) Terry Kruse, Rudd

2) Emma Troyer, Kalona

Early Senior Yearling Heifer -- September & October, 2013

1) Mardesen Cattle Company, Oxford

2) Hannah Rogers, Wilton

3) Becker Ridge Farm, Atlantic

4) Woodruff Angus, Milton

5) Behnke Angus Farms, Kahoka, Mo.

Junior Bull Calf -- March 1, 2015 & After

1) Janssen Angus, Earlham

2) Carter Angus, Vermillion, S.D.

Junior Bull Calf -- January & February, 2015

1) Jason Schroeder, Durant

2) Hunter Bros, Chariton

3) Carter Angus, Vermillion, S.D.

4) Breeze-Hill Angus, State Center

5) Breeze Hill Angus, State Center

6) Audra Haglund, Boone

7) Buffalo Trail Farm, Latimer

Junior Bull Calf -- January & Febuary, 2015

1) 2K Cattle Enterprises, Glen Haven, Wis.

2) Schermer Angus, Clarion

3) Henderson Farms, Drakesville

4) MR Cattle Company, Wilton

5) Hickory Knoll Angus, Tipton

6) K&J Angus, Larchwood

7) Faust Cattle Company, Strawberry Point

8) Faust Cattle Company, Strawberry Point

9) Hickory Knoll Angus, Tipton

10) DKT Angus Farms, Ottumwa

11) Audra Haglund, Boone

12) Hickory Knoll Angus, Tipton

13) Oak Ridge Angus, Laurel

Late Senior Bull Calf -- November & December, 2014

1) Schermer Angus, Clarion

2) Mallory Espenscheid, Traer

3) Abe Troyer, Kalona

4) Kenny Angus, Schaller

Early Senior Bull Calf -- September & October, 2014

1) Schroeder Angus, Clarence

2) Buffalo Trail Farm, Latimer

Late Summer Yearling Bull -- July & August, 2014

1) Double C Stock Farm, New Sharon

Early Summer Yearling Bull -- May & June, 2014

1) Woodruff Angus, Milton

March Junior Yearling Bull -- March, 2014

1) Sugar Maple Angus, Bloomington, Wis.

2) Burns Angus, Oxford

3) Behnke Angus Farms, Kahoka, Mo.

4) Maas Catttle Company, Adair

Early Junior Yearling Bull -- January & February, 2014

1) Brandt Farms, Corning

2) Megan Collison, Rockwell City

3) Holmes Cattle Co., Benton

4) Buffalo Trail Farm, Latimer

5) Mike Wells Wishing Well Angus, Columbus Junction

Senior Yearling Bull -- September thru December, 2013

1) Webster Farms, Walker

2) Brandt Farms, Corning

Summer Senior Yearling Bull -- May thru August, 2013

1) Woodruff Angus, Milton

2) Conrad Angus Ranch, Keosauqua

Two-Year Old Bull -- January thru April, 2013

1) Gannon Angus, Inc., Colfax

Junior Get of Sire

1) Schermer Angus, Clarion

2) Faust Cattle Company, Strawberry Point

3) Audra Haglund, Boone

Get of Sire

1) Schermer Angus, Clarion

Breeders Six Head

1) Webster Farms, Walker

2) Faust Cattle Company, Strawberry Point

Produce of Dam

1) Janssen Angus, Earlham

2) R&c Angus, Monticello

Grand Champion Cow/Calf Pair Champion: Courtney Younge, Ventura

Grand Champion Cow/Calf Pair Reserve Champion: Faust Cattle Company, Strawberry Point

Champion Junior Heifer Calf: Henderson Farms, Drakesville

Reserve Champion Junior Heifer Calf: Hannah Rogers, Wilton

Champion Senior Heifer Calf: 2k Cattle Enterprises, Glen Haven, Wis.

Reserve Champion Senior Heifer Calf: Webster Farms, Walker

Champion Intermediate Female: Terry Kruse, Rudd

Reserve Champion Intermediate Female: Webster Farms, Walker

Champion Junior Female: Johnson Corner Cattle, Ft Dodge

Reserve Champion Junior Female: Suzanne Henning, Janesville, Wis.

Champion Senior Female: Mardesen Cattle Company, Oxford

Reserve Champion Senior Female: Hannah Rogers, Wilton

Champion Junior Bull Calf: Faust Cattle Company, Strawberry Point

Reserve Champion Junior Bull Calf: Schroeder Angus, Clarence

Champion Senior Bull Calf: Schroeder Angus, Clarence

Reserve Champion Senior Bull Calf: Schermer Angus, Clarion

Champion Intermediate Bull: Woodruff Angus, Milton

Reserve Champion Intermediate Bull: Double C Stock Farm, New Sharon

Champion Junior Bull: Brandt Farms, Corning

Reserve Champion Junior Bull: Megan Collison, Rockwell City

Champion Senior Bull: Woodruff Angus, Milton

Reserve Champion Senior Bull: Webster Farms, Walker

# # #

No Horsing Around for FFA Competitors at Iowa State Fair

DES MOINES, IA (08/21/2015)(readMedia)-- Jane Hoffman of Denison was named High Point Exhibitor at the FFA Horse Show judged Wednesday during the 2015 Iowa State Fair. Hoffman also showed the High Point Horse.

Meredith Williams of Hudson was named Reserve High Point Horse Exhibitor and showed the Reserve High Point Horse.

Additional results below:

Champion Barrel Racing: Morgan Quick, Mount Ayr

Reserve Champion Barrel Racing: Tiffany Delker, Indianola

Champion Flag Race: Hunter McCullough, Knoxville

Reserve Champion Flag Race: Skylar Bloom, DeWitt Central

Champion Draft Breeds: Ethan Bair, Tri-County (Thornburg)

Reserve Champion Draft Breeds: Ethan Bair, Tri-County (Thornburg)

Champion Draft Showmanship: Skie Campbell, Brokaw

Reserve Champion Draft Showmanship: Ethan Bair, Tri-County (Thornburg)

Champion Trail Class: Jane Hoffman, Denison

Reserve Champion Trail Class: Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

Champion Draft Horse Single Pleasure Driving: Skie Campbell, Brokaw

Reserve Champion Draft Horse Single Pleasure Driving: Kim Blackford, I-35

Champion Light Horse/Pony Pleasure Driving: Rachel Ostrem, Jewell

Champion Heavy Hitch Draft Team: Ethan Bair, Tri-County (Thornburg)

Reserve Champion Heavy Hitch Draft Team: Skie Campbell, Brokaw

Champion English Pleasure: Meredith Williams, Hudson

Reserve Champion English Pleasure: Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

Champion English Equitation: Jane Hoffman, Denison

Reserve Champion English Equitation: Caitlin Fjeld, Forest City

Champion Hunter Hack: Rachel Ostrem, Jewell

Reserve Champion Hunter Hack: Jessica Hanrahan, Winterset

Champion Two-to-Five Year Old Walk Trot: Crystal McGarry, NE Gooselake

Reserve Champion Two-to-Five Year Old Walk Trot: Shania Roush, Baxter

Champion Pony Western Pleasure: Jane Hoffman, Denison

Reserve Champion Pony Western Pleasure: Taylor Reynolds, Pekin

Champion Junior Western Pleasure (two and three-year-old): Zaidy Frank, Creston

Reserve Champion Junior Western Pleasure (two and three-year-old): Jessica Hanrahan, Winterset

Champion Junior Western Pleasure (four and five-year-old): Meredith Williams, Hudson

Reserve Champion Junior Western Pleasure (four and five-year-old): Deven Heitland, West Fork

Champion Senior Western Pleasure: Meredith Williams, Hudson

Reserve Champion Senior Western Pleasure: Deven Heitland, West Fork

Champion Western Equitation: Jane Hoffman, Denison

Reserve Champion Western Equitation: Katie Rinkert, Indianola

Champion Reigning: Deven Heitland, West Fork

Reserve Champion Reigning: Dani Nemmers, Earlham

Champion Bareback Pleasure: Jane Hoffman, Denison

Reserve Champion Bareback Pleasure: Sierra McCullough, Knoxville

Champion Ranch Horse Pleasure: Jessica Beatty, Creston

Reserve Champion Ranch Horse Pleasure: McKaila Von Rentzell, Earlham

Champion Pony Breeds: Jane Hoffman, Denison

Reserve Champion Pony Breeds: Taylor Reynolds, Pekin

Champion Mule: Bailey Brummel, Murray

Champion Other Light Breeds: Rachael Ostrem, Jewell

Reserve Champion Other Light Breeds: Katrina Rogers, Lone Tree

Champion Western-Type Horse: Shania Roush, Baxter

Reserve Champion Western-Type Horse: Kaden Volz, Benton Community

Champion Showing: Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

Reserve Champion Showing: Meredith Williams, Hudson

Equestrian Team Award:

1) Mount Ayr

2) Knoxville

3) Earlham

4) Creston

5) West Liberty

6) Tri-County

7) Indianola

8) Brokaw

9) NE Gooselake

10) Hudson

# # #

Pages